Friday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Kamiak vs. Monroe, 12:45 p.m.

Jackson vs. Glacier Peak, 4:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

At Everett Community College

Loser out

Cascade vs. Glacier Peak-Jackson loser, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Stevens vs. Kamiak-Monroe loser, 8 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s first-round games

Ferndale at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Marysville Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Everett at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s first-round

Burlington-Edison at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Sammamish at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Lynden at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Mountlake Terrace, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Friday’s games

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

King’s 62, South Whidbey 41

Mount Baker 70, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 43

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Consolation final

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Mount Baker, 3:45 p.m.

Championship

Both to Bi-District

Nooksack Valley vs. Lynden Christian, 7:30 p.m.

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Saturday’s games

Loser out

Pope John Paul II at Chief Kitsap Academy, 5 p.m.

Puget Sound Advent at Lummi Nation, 7 p.m.

Grace Academy at Tacoma Baptist, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon Christian at Mount Rainier Lutheran, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBAL

4A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Monroe vs. Glacier Peak, 11 a.m.

Mariner vs. Lake Stevens, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

At Everett Community College

Loser out

Kamiak vs. Mariner-Lake Stevens loser, 3 p.m.

Jackson vs. Monroe-Glacier Peak loser, 6:15 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Friday’s first-round games

Shorecrest 56, Ferndale 40

Stanwood 70, Arlington 33

Snohomish 42, Meadowdale 26

Tuesday’s games

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

Shorecrest vs. Lynnwood, 6 p.m.

Stanwood vs. Snohomish, 7:45 p.m.

Loser out

Ferndale at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Arlington vs. Meadowdale, 7:45 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Friday’s first round

Cedarcrest 54, Anacortes 48

Burlington-Edison 56. Sehome 55

Lynden 56, Liberty 38

Archbishop Murphy 71, Sedro-Woolley 26

Monday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Cedarcrest vs. Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

Lynden vs. Archbishop Murphy, 7:30 p.m.

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Loser out

Anacortes vs. Sehome, 6 p.m.

Liberty vs. Sedro-Woolley, 7:30 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Consolation final

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Meridian, 2 p.m.

Championship

Both to Bi-District

Nooksack Valley vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Saturday’s games

Loser out

Quilcene at Clallam Bay, 6 p.m.

Rainier Christian at Lopez, 5 p.m.

Lummi Nation at Puget Sound Advent, 7 p.m.

Grace Academy at Northwest Yeshiva, 8 p.m.

BOYS WRESTLING

3A District 1 Tournament

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Saturday’s semifinal matchups

106: Cole Daurie (Marysville Pilchuck) vs. Ler Pweh Htoo (Kennewick); Baylor Denkinger (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Steven Meier (South Ridge). 113: Fernie Vasquez (Everett) vs. Guillermo Ramirez (Kamiakin); Xavier Zavala (Kamiakin) vs. Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama (Shorecrest). 120: Howie Hare (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Austin Davis (Marysville Pilchuck); Austin Hayward (Kamiakin) vs. Daniel Ramirez (Everett). 126: Grayson LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Caleb Fitzgerald (Oak Harbor); Giovanni Penaloza (Southridge) vs. Stephen Erosa (Everett). 132: Austin Almaguer (Kamiakin) vs. Salihou Fatty (Edmonds-Woodway); Aria Zarei (Meadowdale) vs. Will Rush (Arlington). 138: Rece Quintana (Kamiakin) vs. Isaiah Galindo (Marysville Pilchuck); Kevin Cornejo (Kamiakin) vs. Trey Padgett (Marysville Getchell). 145: Mason Phillips (Stanwood) vs. Ryan Nett (Southridge); Blake McBride (Oak Harbor) vs. Joey Chavez (Kamiakin).152: Sione Halo (Kamiakin) vs. Ryan Cote (Snohomish); Steven Saltz (Southridge) vs. Jonathon Goeden (Marysville Pilchuck).160: Riley Van Scoy (Stanwood) vs. Mikael Failor (Southridge); Riley Bennett (Everett) vs. Emilio Ramos (Kennewick). 170: Jacob Olson (Kamiakin) vs. Kyle Carlson (Snohomish); Mark Meier (Southridge) vs. Cayden White (Marysville Pilchuck). 182: Ben Hollenberg (Kamiakin) vs. Gibby Marquez (Kamiakin); Krys DuPree (Everett) vs. Jevon Johnson (Southridge). 195: Robbie Simanton (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Ozeas Cervantes (Southridge); Christian Balmer (Everett) vs. Eric Stayrook (Southridge). 220: Luke Eskelsen (Kamiakin) vs. Matt Currier (Snohomish); Atsamaz Pliev (Southridge) vs. Generous Yeh (Edmonds-Woodway). 285: Yuriy Slutskiy (Southridge) vs. Duncan King (Snohomish); Joe Lawrence (Marysville Pilchuck) vs. Jeff Roullier (Marysville Pilchuck).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Extension of school closures ends hopes for spring sports

Gov. Jay Inslee’s order Monday included the cancellation of extracurricular athletics and activities.

Silvertips’ Wolf earns WHL honor

The 18-year-old goaltender was named a Western Conference first-team All-Star on Tuesday.

Lambright left lasting legacy in Snohomish County and beyond

The Everett High School graduate and UW football coaching legend passed away recently at age 77.

Will the Seattle Seahawks re-sign star defensive end Jadeveon Clowney? (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL: What should the Seahawks do about Jadeveon Clowney?

Seattle’s star defensive end remains on the free-agent market. Should the Seahawks bring him back?

Carroll on remote draft: ‘It’s going to be fascinating’

The Seahawks’ coach says the organization is doing everything possible to prepare for the NFL draft.

8 unanimous picks for All-Decade Team include Brady, Watt

The Seahawks have five honorees: Bobby Wagner, Earl Thomas, Richard Sherman, Marshawn Lynch and Pete Carroll.

WSU coach Nick Rolovich’s success will be measured on the field

Because there is much focus on Rolovich’s flashy style, it’s easy to overlook the substance.

Pandemic forces sweeping changes in golf world

The British Open has been canceled, and the Masters will take place in November.

Hall of Famer Al Kaline, Detroit’s beloved ‘Mr. Tiger,’ dies at 85

Revered for his humility and sportsmanship, he also was a fierce competitor on the field.

Most Read