Friday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Kamiak vs. Monroe, 12:45 p.m.

Jackson vs. Glacier Peak, 4:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

At Everett Community College

Loser out

Cascade vs. Glacier Peak-Jackson loser, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Stevens vs. Kamiak-Monroe loser, 8 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s first-round games

Ferndale at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Marysville Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Everett at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s first-round

Burlington-Edison at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Sammamish at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Lynden at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Mountlake Terrace, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Friday’s games

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

King’s 62, South Whidbey 41

Mount Baker 70, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 43

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Consolation final

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Mount Baker, 3:45 p.m.

Championship

Both to Bi-District

Nooksack Valley vs. Lynden Christian, 7:30 p.m.

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Saturday’s games

Loser out

Pope John Paul II at Chief Kitsap Academy, 5 p.m.

Puget Sound Advent at Lummi Nation, 7 p.m.

Grace Academy at Tacoma Baptist, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon Christian at Mount Rainier Lutheran, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBAL

4A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Monroe vs. Glacier Peak, 11 a.m.

Mariner vs. Lake Stevens, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

At Everett Community College

Loser out

Kamiak vs. Mariner-Lake Stevens loser, 3 p.m.

Jackson vs. Monroe-Glacier Peak loser, 6:15 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Friday’s first-round games

Shorecrest 56, Ferndale 40

Stanwood 70, Arlington 33

Snohomish 42, Meadowdale 26

Tuesday’s games

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

Shorecrest vs. Lynnwood, 6 p.m.

Stanwood vs. Snohomish, 7:45 p.m.

Loser out

Ferndale at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Arlington vs. Meadowdale, 7:45 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Friday’s first round

Cedarcrest 54, Anacortes 48

Burlington-Edison 56. Sehome 55

Lynden 56, Liberty 38

Archbishop Murphy 71, Sedro-Woolley 26

Monday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Cedarcrest vs. Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

Lynden vs. Archbishop Murphy, 7:30 p.m.

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Loser out

Anacortes vs. Sehome, 6 p.m.

Liberty vs. Sedro-Woolley, 7:30 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Consolation final

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Meridian, 2 p.m.

Championship

Both to Bi-District

Nooksack Valley vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Saturday’s games

Loser out

Quilcene at Clallam Bay, 6 p.m.

Rainier Christian at Lopez, 5 p.m.

Lummi Nation at Puget Sound Advent, 7 p.m.

Grace Academy at Northwest Yeshiva, 8 p.m.

BOYS WRESTLING

3A District 1 Tournament

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Saturday’s semifinal matchups

106: Cole Daurie (Marysville Pilchuck) vs. Ler Pweh Htoo (Kennewick); Baylor Denkinger (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Steven Meier (South Ridge). 113: Fernie Vasquez (Everett) vs. Guillermo Ramirez (Kamiakin); Xavier Zavala (Kamiakin) vs. Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama (Shorecrest). 120: Howie Hare (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Austin Davis (Marysville Pilchuck); Austin Hayward (Kamiakin) vs. Daniel Ramirez (Everett). 126: Grayson LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Caleb Fitzgerald (Oak Harbor); Giovanni Penaloza (Southridge) vs. Stephen Erosa (Everett). 132: Austin Almaguer (Kamiakin) vs. Salihou Fatty (Edmonds-Woodway); Aria Zarei (Meadowdale) vs. Will Rush (Arlington). 138: Rece Quintana (Kamiakin) vs. Isaiah Galindo (Marysville Pilchuck); Kevin Cornejo (Kamiakin) vs. Trey Padgett (Marysville Getchell). 145: Mason Phillips (Stanwood) vs. Ryan Nett (Southridge); Blake McBride (Oak Harbor) vs. Joey Chavez (Kamiakin).152: Sione Halo (Kamiakin) vs. Ryan Cote (Snohomish); Steven Saltz (Southridge) vs. Jonathon Goeden (Marysville Pilchuck).160: Riley Van Scoy (Stanwood) vs. Mikael Failor (Southridge); Riley Bennett (Everett) vs. Emilio Ramos (Kennewick). 170: Jacob Olson (Kamiakin) vs. Kyle Carlson (Snohomish); Mark Meier (Southridge) vs. Cayden White (Marysville Pilchuck). 182: Ben Hollenberg (Kamiakin) vs. Gibby Marquez (Kamiakin); Krys DuPree (Everett) vs. Jevon Johnson (Southridge). 195: Robbie Simanton (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Ozeas Cervantes (Southridge); Christian Balmer (Everett) vs. Eric Stayrook (Southridge). 220: Luke Eskelsen (Kamiakin) vs. Matt Currier (Snohomish); Atsamaz Pliev (Southridge) vs. Generous Yeh (Edmonds-Woodway). 285: Yuriy Slutskiy (Southridge) vs. Duncan King (Snohomish); Joe Lawrence (Marysville Pilchuck) vs. Jeff Roullier (Marysville Pilchuck).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Snohomish runs a reverse play against Edmonds-Woodway on Friday, Sep. 23, 2022, at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Snohomish pulls away for key league win over Edmonds-Woodway

The Panthers force four second-half turnovers and Mason Orgill runs for five touchdowns.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 12-18

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 12-18. Voting closes at… Continue reading

The Herald's prep football roundup. (Photo by Elaine Thompson)
Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 23

Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 23: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To reports… Continue reading

Cascade's Julian Thomas runs through multiple tackles during the game against Jackson on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Cascade routs Jackson, improves to 4-0 in independent slate

The Bruins continue their strong start to the season and roll past the Timberwolves for a 55-21 win.

Oregon wide receiver Troy Franklin (11) runs past Washington State defensive back Jaden Hicks (25) toward a touchdown during the second half of an NCAA college football game, Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022, in Pullman, Wash. (AP Photo/Young Kwak)
No. 15 Oregon scores 3 late TDs to rally past Washington St.

Bo Nix throws a TD to Troy Franklin with 1:21 left to give the Ducks their first lead and Oregon hangs on for a 44-41 win.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith (7) passes against the San Francisco 49ers during the first half of an NFL football game in Santa Clara, Calif., Sunday, Sept. 18, 2022. (AP Photo/Tony Avelar)
Preview: Atlanta Falcons at Seattle Seahawks

The Falcons’ Marcus Mariota and the Seahawks’s Geno Smith have been on on similar NFL paths.

Seattle Mariners' Cal Raleigh (29) runs past Kansas City Royals third baseman Nate Eaton after hitting a two-run home run during the sixth inning of a baseball game in Kansas City, Mo., Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022. (AP Photo/Colin E. Braley)
Raleigh homers, drives in 3 as M’s rally past Royals

The young catcher’s RBI double in the ninth inning lifts Seattle to a 6-5 win.

Seattle Mariners' Luis Castillo (21) throws against the Oakland Athletics during the first inning of a baseball game in Oakland, Calif., Tuesday, Sept. 20, 2022. (AP Photo/Jed Jacobsohn)
Castillo, Mariners agree to $108M, 5-year deal through ‘27

Seattle traded for the standout right-hander in a blockbuster deal ahead of the trade deadline.

Everett's Olen Zellweger against the Portland Winterhawks Saturday evening at the Angel of the Winds Arena on January 1, 2022. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
5 burning questions for the Silvertips this season

A look at the most pressing topics as Everett gets set to open the 2022-23 campaign on Saturday.

Most Read