Friday’s prep wrestling results

Mat Classic

At Tacoma Dome

4A

Team scores (top 10 plus local schools)—1. Tahoma 77, 2. Curtis 72, 3. Mead 64.5, 4. Union 50, 5. South Kitsap 47, 6. Chiawana 46, 7. Lake Stevens 41, 8. University 40, 9. Davis 32, 10. Moses Lake 31, 16. Monroe 19, 19. Glacier Peak 16, 26. Mariner 10, 29. Mount Vernon 9, 30. Cascade 9, 36. Kamiak 7, 41. Jackson 5.

Today’s semifinal matchups—106: Markus Johnson (Lake Stevens) vs. Chase Tebbets (Mead); Robby Vaughn (Chiawana) vs. Chase Randall (Mead). 113: Isaiah Gonzalez (Pasco) vs. Ryan Wheeler (Curtis); Parker Hardy (Glacier Peak) vs. Austin Michalski (Tahoma). 120: Vitaliy Manolov (Union) vs. Ethan Rotondo (Union); Elias Romero (Sunnyside) vs. Matt Jones (Mead). 126: Jordan Martinez (Tahoma) vs. Nathan Bengen (Chiawana); C.J. Richmond (Sumner) vs. Shawn Dawley-Abeyta (Davis). 132: Nick Whitehead (Tahoma) vs. Josiah Rodriguez (Sunnyside); John Sowers (Davis) vs. Gerardo Suarez (Kent Meridian). 138: Josh Franich (Puyallup) vs. Bridger Beard (Central Valley); Mason Eaglin (South Kitsap) vs. Devante Goodman (Mead). 145: JJ Talavera (Union) vs. Sebastian Robles (South Kitsap); Braedon Orrino (Central Valley) vs. Ryden Fu (Tahoma). 152: Tommy Strassenberg (Union) vs. Hunter Cruz (Moses Lake); Nolan Martinez (Puyallup) vs. Izaiah Duran (Battle Ground). 160: Ketner Fields (Curtis) vs. Isaac Clark (Puyallup); James Rogers (Battle Ground) vs. Baylee Tran (Curtis). 170: Alex Stuart (Curtis) vs. Blake Capperault (Kentwood); Mason Marenco (Mt. Si) vs. Malchi Lawrence (Lake Stevens). 182: Jackson McKinney (Skyview) vs. Daiman Vasquez (Moses Lake); Cole Washburn (Auburn) vs. Trevor Senn (Mead). 195: Caleb Thomas (University) vs. Kione Gill (Tahoma); Bowen McConville (Kennedy Catholic) vs. Neftali Lopez (University). 220: Dylan Ingram (Camas) vs. Brennan Dalgleish (Mt. Si); John Keiser (Central Valley) vs. Dagen Kramer (Tahoma). 285: Quincy Salu (Decatur) vs. Andrew Raymond (Cascade); Calhoun Helmberger (Curtis) vs. Clayton Fincher (University).

3A

Team scores (top 10 plus local schools)—1. Kamiakin 77.5, 2. Kelso 77, 3. Bonney Lake 65, 4. Yelm 52, 5. North Central 51, 6. Mt. Spokane 50, 7. Lincoln 47.5, 8. Ferndale 38, 9. Southridge 38, 10. Bethel 35.5, 11. Edmonds-Woodway 34.5, 14. Arlington 27.5, 15. Stanwood 26.5, 16. Oak Harbor 22, 18. Marysville Pilchuck 17.5, 19. Everett 17, 27. Meadowdale 10, 36. Snohomish 5, 48. Shorecrest 0, 49. Shorewood 0, 56. Lynnwood 0, 58. Marysville Getchell 0.

Today’s semifinal matchups—106: Ben Hunnicutt (Kelso) vs. Brenden Chaowanapibool (Bonney Lake); Jarret Sharp (Mt. Spokane) vs. Boira Mokmouen (Lincoln). 113: Blake Haney (Mt. Spokane) vs. Beau Wiebe (Bishop Blanchet); Brandon Kaylor (Bonney Lake) vs. Ryan McGhee (Kelso). 120: Clayton Gilliam (North Central) vs. Addi Farah (Rainier Beach); Steven Hansen (Mt. Spokane) vs. Bryce Miller (Kelso); 126: Devyn Sweem (Bethel) vs. Steven Reyes (Yelm); Jake Howerton (Mt. Spokane) vs. Michael Campigotto (Peninsula). 132: Blake McBride (Oak Harbor) vs. Clai Quintanilla (North Central); Salihou Fatty (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Jordan Miller (Kelso). 138: Gavin Gies (North Central) vs. Dominic Damon (Nathan Hale); Rece Quintana (Kamiakin) vs. Christian Freund (Kelso). 145: Jaden Schwartz (Ferndale) vs. Mason Sabin (Bonney Lake); Seth Wahto (Peninsula) vs. Mason Phillips (Stanwood). 152: Zach Koeller (Bonney Lake) vs. Drew Rogers (Shadle Park); Bryan Wais (North Central) vs. Patrick West (Everett). 160: John Stuart (Kelso) vs. Chayton Miller (Yelm); Dante Springsteen (Bethel) vs. Sione Halo (Kamiakin). 170: Keith Pablo (Marysville Pilchuck) vs. Abdoulie Jatta (Edmonds-Woodway); Zayid Al-Ghani (Southridge) vs. Keegan Dorsey (Bonney Lake). 182: JJ Dixon (Lincoln) vs. Zach Borisch (Kamiakin); Liam Ball (Meadowdale) vs. Derrick Platt (Yelm). 195: Mason Miethe (Mt. Spokane) vs. Ben Broselle (Ferndale); Jeremy Smith (Yelm) vs. Brian Pullman (Squalicum). 220: Ricky Victoriano (Kelso) vs. Sam Peterson (Bonney Lake); Bryan Person (Prairie) vs. Dustyn Camacho (O’Dea). 285: Tristan Emery (Arlington) vs. John Nascimento (Juanita); Samuel Zook (Oak Harbor) vs. Nathan Scanlan (Spanaway Lake).

2A

Team scores (top 10 plus local schools)—1. Orting 77.5, 2. Toppenish 74, 3. W.F. West (Chehalis) 57, 4. White River 53.5, 5. Wapato 43, 6. Othello 39, 7. Selah 32.5, 8. Olympic 32, 9. Blaine 30, 10. Washington 29.5, 14. Mountlake Terrace 19.5, 35. Cedarcrest 9.5, 46. Lakewood 4, 56. Archbishop Murphy 0, 60. Granite Falls 0.

Today’s semifinal matchups—106: Sammy Flores (Ephrata) vs. Jesus Rodriguez Jr. (Wapato); Uriel Garcia (Wapato) vs. Kyler Romero (Toppenish). 113: Haiden Drury (Toppenish) vs. Issac Lopez (Burlington-Edison); Sergy Salas (Wapato) vs. Gabe Hawthorne (White River). 120: Mykka McAllister (Centralia) vs. Max Wheeler (White River); Chrys Cenkush (Orting) vs. Alex Vaca (Wapato). 126: Tyler Sophomanichan (Aberdeen) vs. Alex Cruz (Orting); Ty Peth (Burlington-Edison) vs. Spencer Clegg (Clarkston). 132: Randy McDonald (East Valley) vs. Colton Economy (Blaine); Diego Nunez (Toppenish) vs. Cesar Brizuela (Wapato). 138: Zack Nguyen (Cheney) vs. Damon Thomas (W.F. West); Ben Basden (Port Angeles) vs. Carlos Lopez (Selah). 145: Tanner Lees (Washougal) vs. Nate Moore (White River); David Knight (Fife) vs. Garrett Cheney (Ellensburg). 152: Ben Gore (Orting) vs. Pavel Oliferovskiy (Mountlake Terrace); Andres Aguilera (Toppenish) vs. Michael Anderson (Cheney). 160: Drake Ferguson (West Valley) vs. Ahmad Jumper (Steilacoom); DeAndre Williams (Washington) vs. Arron Pimental (Selah). 170: Ryan Redford (White River) vs. Riley Fritsch (Blaine); Reese Jones (Othello)vs. Derek Brown (Eatonville). 182: Diego Gallegos (Lindbergh) vs. Salvado Osorio (Toppenish); Winston Scott (East Valley) vs. Brendenn Spahr (W.F. West). 195: Brody Weinheimer (Lynden) vs. Reyne Mack (Mountlake Terrace); David Camacho (Washington) vs. TJ Martinez (Othello). 220: Isaic Anaya (Toppenish) vs. Blayne Haderman (River Ridge); Saul Magallon (Blaine) vs. Caden Hicks (Tumwater). 285: Hunter Arrendondo (W.F. West) vs. Kenny Marll (Orting); Jackson Potts (Foss) vs. Cy Hicks (Tumwater).

1A

Team scores (top 10)—1. Granger 114, 2. Colville 84.5, 3. Deer Park 74.5, 4. Sultan 60.5, 5. Forks 60, 6. Montesano 48.5, 7. Kiona-Benton 41, 8. Warden 37.5, 9. Lakeside 36, 10. Freeman 33.5.

Today’s semifinal matchups (local only)—113: Everett Pierce (Deer Park) vs. Luke Weaver (Sultan). 170: Anthony Hall (Sultan) vs. Gabe Wallis (Klahowya); Jamell Carroll (Sultan) vs. Akio Yamada (Lakeside). 182: Tanner Belcher (Sultan) vs. Artimus Johnson (Hoquiam). 220: Alex Medina (Columbia-White Salmon) vs. Morgan Yates (Sultan).

1B/2B

Team scores (top 10 plus local schools)—1. Reardan 75, 2. Tonasket 74.5, 3. Ilwaco 60.5, 4. Adna 45, 5. Kittitas 45, 6. Kalama 36, 7. Mary Walker 35, 8. Liberty (Spangle) 24, 9. Selkirk 24, 10. Wilbur-Creston 23, 11. Darrington 22.5.

Today’s semifinal matchups (local schools only)—160: Gage Burtenshaw (Darrington) vs. Taylor Flesher (Kettle Falls).

Girls

Team scores (top 10 plus local schools)—1. Yelm 50, 2. Federal Way 48, 3. Othello 40, 4. Mt. Baker 33, 5. Sunnyside 30, 6. Warden 29.5, 7. White River 23, 8. Washougal 23, 9. Granger 22, 10. Wilson 21, 26. Oak Harbor 14, 27. Mount Vernon 14, 29. Kamiak 13, 33. Arlington 12, 34. Granite Falls 12, 39. Stanwood 11, 51. Snohomish 9, 53. Glacier Peak 8, 65. Lakewood 6, 104. Sultan 0, 106. Edmonds-Woodway 0, 119. Everett 0.

Today’s semifinal matchups—100: Melanie Flores (Moses Lake) vs. Leah Olson (Sedro-Wooley); Kenzie Cormier (Enumclaw) vs. Aaliyah Escamilla (Warden). 105: Angelica Vela (Warden) vs. Holly Beaudoin (North Kitsap); Stephanie Blankenship (Sunnyside) vs. Hikaru Abe (Skyview). 110: Saisha Morales (Steilacoom) vs. Viktorya Torres (Granger); Anjilia Sumandig (Federal Way) vs. Olyvia Smith (Zillah). 115: Phoenix DuBose (Yelm) vs. Mya Spencer (Ephrata); Miranda Scott (West Valley-Spokane) vs. Cameron Guerin (Davis). 120: Sierra Joner (Battle Ground) vs. Korbyn Cadle (Mount Baker); Brooklyn Bartleson (Puyallup) vs. Maya Molina (Granger). 125: Haley Michaelson (Bremerton) vs. Brenda Reyna (Mount Vernon); Carly Smith (Yelm) vs. Kaylee Moore (Naches Valley). 130: Erin Redford (White River) vs. Allison Blaine (Hudson’s Bay); Joessie Gonzales (Snohomish) vs. Nikki Velazquez (Othello). 135: Emma Bruntil (Mt. Baker) vs. Elizabeth Giles (Othello); Brianna Galvan (Steilacoom) vs. Nadia Medvinsky (Redmond). 140: Kaylee Martinez (Othello) vs. Jasmine Pleasants (Thomas Jefferson); Sienna Ramirez (Lakes) vs. Hannah Randall (Winlock). 145: Mariya Gaither (Rogers Puyallup) vs. Ariana Zemke (Yelm); Flor Parker-Borrero (Wilson) vs. Sidnee Arcury (Centralia). 155: Ally de la Cruz (Kamiak) vs. Kathleen Flanagan (Wilson); Alma Mendoza (Sequim) vs. Jenna Doll (Hoquiam). 170: Tally Thomas (Federal Way) vs. Caylee Collins (Highline); Quinn Lacy (Shelton) vs. Aylin Bautista (Sunnyside). 190: Dakota Moon (Kalama) vs. Meredith Bain (Oak Harbor); Dreakeanna Adair (Bonney Lake) vs. Jacqueline Luna (Toppenish). 235: Jailee Mercedes (Stanwood) vs. Mariah Stewart (Federal Way); Shallon Crossley (Mary Walker) vs. Abby Lees (Washougal).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Storm fans cheer during the game against the Los Angeles Sparks at Angel of the Winds Arena on Friday, June 21, 2019 in Everett, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Storm to welcome limited number of fans for games in Everett

Seattle is allowed to host up to 2,000 fans per game this season at Angel of the Winds Arena.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Wednesday, May 5

Prep results for Wednesday, May 5: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox top Hops in 11 innings for 1st win of season

Everett scores on a passed ball in extras and hangs on to beat Hillsboro 3-2.

FILE - Seattle Seahawks wide receiver DK Metcalf, right, runs to score a touchdown ahead of Tampa Bay Buccaneers defensive back Jamel Dean during the second half of an NFL football game in Seattle, in this Sunday, Nov. 3, 2019, file photo.  Seahawks wide receiver DK Metcalf is explosive off the line of scrimmage. But Sunday, May 9, 2021, he will venture into a new sort of lane to test his speed on a different sort of line, one that's filled with Olympic-caliber sprinters. (AP Photo/Scott Eklund, File)
Seahawks’ Metcalf to test speed against top sprinters

The wide receiver will run the 100-meter dash at the USA Track and Field Golden Games on Sunday.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips top rival Thunderbirds in shootout

Gage Goncalves scores the shootout winner as Everett beats Seattle 4-3.

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for April 26-May 2

The Athlete of the Week nominees for April 26-May 2. Voting closes… Continue reading

Baltimore Orioles starting pitcher John Means, right, hugs catcher Pedro Severino after Means threw a no-hitter in the team's baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Wednesday, May 5, 2021, in Seattle. The Orioles won 6-0. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Mariner no-hit by Orioles’ Means

Seattle’s offensive woes catch up to it in a big way in a 6-0 loss to Baltimore to end its homestand.

Emerson Hancock warms up Saturday afternoon during practice at Funko Field in Everett on May 1, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox preview: It’s prospects galore as Sox begin a new era

The AquaSox are loaded with talent as they enter their 1st season at the minor leagues’ High-A level.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox drop season opener to Hops

Everett’s offense musters just four hits in a 4-2 loss to Hillsboro.

Most Read