Lakewood boys hoops receives All-NWC honors after historic run

Alex Jensen was named the Northwest Conference MVP and Anthony Wiederkehr was named coach of the year.

Herald staff

The Lakewood High School boys basketball team racked up All-Northwest Conference honors after its historic season.

Lakewood senior Alex Jensen, a four-year starting point guard and the school’s all-time leading scorer, was named the league’s most valuable player.

The Cougars’ head coach, Anthony Wiederkehr, was named the league’s coach of the year.

Lakewood senior forward Morgan Stacey was a second-team All-Northwest Conference selection.

The Cougars earned the first state berth in their school’s 37-year history and advanced to the Class 2A Hardwood Classic in Yakima.

WSGBCA all-state honors

The annual Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches Association Senior All-State Games won’t be played this year because of the threat of the novel coronavirus. But on Monday, the WSGBCA announced the rosters that were selected for the games.

“Although we were unable to host the event this year, we still want to honor the student-athletes who were selected for the game(s) as well as highlight the players and coaches of the year as nominated and voted on by high school coaches in our state,” King’s coach Dan Taylor, the president of the WSGBCA, said in a press release.

The rosters for the six teams — 1B, 2B, 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A — include five local players: Irena Korolenko of Cedar Park Christian (1A), Madeline Granbois of Marysville Getchell (3A), Nakia Boston of Lynnwood (3A), Raigan Reed of Lake Stevens (4A) and Tiarra Hollimon of Glacier Peak (4A).

Hailey Van Lith of Cashmere was named WSGBCA’s Ms. Basketball for 2020. The state players of the year are Mia Pakootas of Inchelium (1B), Maisie Burnam of Liberty-Spangle (2B), Riley Dykstra of Lynden Christian (1A), Keylie Hershey of Lynden (2A), Dalayah Daniels of Garfield (3A) and Keeli Burton-Oliver of Eastlake (4A).

Rob Adams of Lynden was voted the WSGBCA Coach of the Year. The coaches of the year in each classification are Ted Torzewski of Inchelium (1B), Chris Colvin of Liberty Spangle (2B), Aaron McLean of Freeman (1A), Rick Jones of West Valley-Spokane (2A), Jeff Wilson of Lake Washington (3A) and Felice Orrell of Central Valley (4A).

Wilson, who led Lake Washington to a second-place finish at the 3A state tournament, is a graduate of Edmonds-Woodway High School.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Carroll thrilled to see Adams in Seahawks uniform

The newly acquired safety hit the field for the first time with his teammates Wednesday.

Mariners melt down late in loss to Rangers

Seattle’s bullpen blows a two-run lead in the eighth inning and the M’s lose to Texas 7-4.

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Silvertips’ season delayed further due to pandemic

The WHL announced Thursday that the target start date for the 2020-21 season is now. Dec. 4.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Meet the M’s pitcher who went from rural Minnesota to the bigs

How Mariners reliever Joey Gerber went from playing small-town ball to facing Albert Pujols.

Whidbey Island’s three high schools postpone sports

The leagues made the decision and the coaches approve.

Most Read