Kolby Heggenes, a South Whidbey High School senior, is leading a trio of highly talented golfers from the Langley school at the 1A/2B/1B girls golf championships at Hangman Valley Golf Course in Spokane. (South Whidbey Record file)

Kolby Heggenes, a South Whidbey High School senior, is leading a trio of highly talented golfers from the Langley school at the 1A/2B/1B girls golf championships at Hangman Valley Golf Course in Spokane. (South Whidbey Record file)

List of all local qualifiers for state golf championships

4A BOYS

When: Tuesday and Wednesday

Where: Canyon Lakes Golf Course (Kennewick)

Local qualifiers

Glacier Peak: Chase Gardner, Alex Knowlton, Tyler Spalti

Kamiak: Devin Kim, Alvin Kwak, Joshua Clogston, Alex Kim, Whistler Pascual

Lake Stevens: Cameron Webb

4A GIRLS

When: Tuesday and Wednesday

Where: Sun Willows Golf Course (Pasco)

Local qualifiers

Kamiak: Jane Kim, Annette Vo, Regina Park, Mingie Kim, Rachel Ponting

Lake Stevens: Maddie Shkurhan, Sydney Bumstead

Mariner: Jazzelle Caparas

3A BOYS

When: Tuesday and Wednesday

Where: The Creek at Qualchan Golf Course (Spokane)

Local qualifiers

Arlington: Cody Oakes, Cam Sjolund

Edmonds-Woodway: Joshua Nelson

Everett: Josef Koznek, Austin Duffy, Andrew Olson, Ronny Kildall, Andrew Martin

Meadowdale: Evan Olson

Oak Harbor: Nick Krantz

Shorewood: Bradley Wong

Snohomish: Jackson Berg, Frank Daniel

Stanwood: Cameron Klundt, Cole Widersrom

3A GIRLS

When: Tuesday and Wednesday

Where: Indian Canyon Golf Course (Spokane)

Local qualifiers

Arlington: Mailinh Vu, Arianne Blackburn

Edmonds-Woodway: Frances Monahan, Rachel Puetz, Jordan Easter, Esther Jones

Everett: Kesley Robinson

Marysville Pilchuck: Natalia Zieroth, Katelynn Melohusky, Beth Erickson

Meadowdale: Hannah Petterson

Shorewood: Haley Wong, Maria Babcock, Michelle Lu

Snohomish: Vreni Todd, Maddy Johnson

Stanwood: Grace Christianson, Shelby Lund

2A BOYS

When: Tuesday and Wednesday

Where: Columbia Point Golf Course (Richland)

Local qualifiers

Archbishop Murphy: Zach Leonen, Fulton Brawner

2A GIRLS

When: Tuesday and Wednesday

Where: Horn Rapids Golf Course (Richland)

Local qualifiers

Archbishop Murphy: Jenna Suh

Cedarcrest: Casey Spurr

Lakewood: Bailey Dixon

1A BOYS

When: Tuesday and Wednesday

Where: Liberty Lake Golf Course (Liberty Lake)

Local qualifiers

Cedar Park Christian: Hunter Morgan

King’s: Grayson Giboney

South Whidbey: Ryan Wenzek, Gabe Jacobson-Ross

1A/2B/1B GIRLS

When: Tuesday and Wednesday

Where: Hangman Valley Golf Course (Spokane)

Local qualifiers

Cedar Park Christian: Emma Tumbleson

King’s: Rachel Cameron

South Whidbey: Kolby Heggenes, Emma Leggett, Alyssa Ludtke

2B/1B BOYS

When: Tuesday and Wednesday

Where: Hangman Valley Golf Course (Spokane)

Local qualifiers

Grace Academy: Trenton McKinney

Talk to us

More in Sports

Indianapolis Colts quarterback Jacob Eason runs a drill during practice at the NFL team's football training camp in Westfield, Ind., Wednesday, July 28, 2021. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy)
Injuries could open door for Eason to start for Colts

The former Lake Stevens star is taking reps with the first team with Carson Wentz out indefinitely.

Lake Steven's Trayce Hanks makes a catch for a touchdown during the Cougars Championship Passing Tournament at Lakewood High School on Saturday, July 31, 2021 in Arlington, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Lakewood hosts annual 7-on-7 football tournament

Some of the top schools in the region came out for the event, which included the popular lineman challenge.

Hadyn Fluery, a defenseman from the Anaheim Ducks, walks off stage after being introduced as a new player with the Seattle Kraken NHL hockey team, Wednesday, July 21, 2021, during the Kraken's expansion draft event in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Patterson: Can Kraken match success of Golden Knights? Maybe

Seattle’s roster may be as talented as the initial Vegas roster, but lacks additional future assets.

Xander Schauffele, of the United States, holds his gold medal in the men's golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics on Sunday, Aug. 1, 2021, in Kawagoe, Japan. (AP Photo/Andy Wong)
U.S. golfer claims gold, as bronze goes to playoff holes

Bellevue golfer C.T. Pan, who represented Chinese Taipei, won the seven-way playoff.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Marlowe homers twice, AquaSox defeat Emeralds

Everett snaps a brief two-game losing streak with a 5-4 win over Eugene.

Runners pass the Olympic rings as they compete during the first round of the women’s 5,000-meter at the 2020 Summer Olympics on Friday in Tokyo. (AP Photo/Morry Gash)
Markovc finishes 20th in Olympic women’s 5,000 meters

The Glacier Peak High School graduate placed ninth in her heat and did not advance to Monday’s final.

Jackson's Ryan Contreras is welcomed by teammate Dominic Hellman after Contreras' home run Friday afternoon at Funko Field at Memorial Stadium in Everett on April 23, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep notebook: Jackson baseball star picked for All-American game

Also, 2 local high school wrestlers place at the USA Wrestling nationals in Fargo, North Dakota.

Silvertips’ Michal Gut fights Tri-City's Sasha Mutala for the puck during the game against the Tr-City Americans on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019 in Everett, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Import forward Gut to return to Silvertips for 21-22 season

The 2002-born center was not with the team last season due to virus-related travel restrictions.

Gonzaga forward Corey Kispert celebrates during the second half of a men's Final Four NCAA college basketball tournament semifinal game against UCLA, Saturday, April 3, 2021, at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy)
Edmonds native Kispert drafted by Wizards at No. 15 overall

Former Gonzaga star Corey Kispert was selected by the Washington Wizards in Thursday’s NBA draft.

Most Read