List of area participants for state swimming & diving

Girls State Swim and Dive Championships

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Schedule: Friday — 2A prelims, 9:45 a.m.; 3A prelims, 2 p.m.; 4A prelims, 6:30 p.m. Saturday — 2A finals, 9:15 a.m.; 3A finals, 2:10 p.m.; 4A finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Local qualifiers

Cascade: Aislinn Kessinger (50 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Apolinaria Prater (100 freestyle), Anne Woodrum (200 freestyle), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Glacier Peak: Riley Fidler (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Macy Fidler (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly), Ryzele Lagdaan (diving), Eden Iazeolla (diving), Emily Hoopes (100 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Jackson: Mia Chang (100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke), Heidi Ly (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley), Caitlyn Anderson (100 freestyle), Emily Mun (100 freestyle), Jenna Kim (100 backstroke), 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Kamiak: Elli Straume (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Ava Collinge (100 butterfly, 200 individual medley), Song-Nhi Vo (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Makenna Reed (diving), Connie Chen (diving), Sophia Ryu (100 breaststroke), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Lake Stevens: Madelynn Butler (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Cheyenne Kreide (100 breaststroke), 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

CLASS 3A

Local qualifiers

Edmonds-Woodway: 400 freestyle relay

Everett: Hailey Faith (diving)

Marysville Getchell: Lexi Kilbourn (diving)

Meadowdale: Grace Morgan (500 freestyle), Jersey Razzano (200 freestyle)

Shorecrest: Marina Or (100 backstroke, 50 freestyle), Paige Moss (100 butterfly, 50 freestyle), Anna Sargent (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Jiahui Zeng (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Kirsten Bjerkeset (diving), Abigail Crum (100 butterfly), Jessica Perez (500 freestyle), 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay

Shorewood: Amanda Nouwens (100 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay

Snohomish: Kayli Kersavage (diving), Audrey Marrs (100 freestyle, 50 freestyle), Mieko Schwartzmiller (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Anna Kowalchyk (100 breaststroke, 200 freestyle), Kendall Bensen (100 backstroke), Rylee Johnston (100 backstroke), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay

Stanwood: Jetlynn Hau (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Anna Veazey (100 butterfly), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

CLASS 2A

Local qualifiers

Mountlake Terrace: Bre Enriquez (100 backstroke), Carly Stave (100 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

South Whidbey: Ashley Lynch (200 freestyle)

Talk to us

More in Sports

Tennessee's Natalie Hayward, an Archbishop Murphy graduate, serves during a game against Texas Tech on Aug. 27, 2021, in Knoxville, TN. (University of Tennessee athletics)
Murphy grad leads Tennessee volleyball into national spotlight

Setter Natalie Hayward has won three SEC Player of the Week awards this season for the 21st-ranked Lady Vols.

Jackson's Avery Friedricksen jumps to trap the ball during the game against Glacier Peak on Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2021 in Snohomish, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Jackson girls soccer rallies past GP for shared Wesco 4A title

Kaeden Hansen nets a pair of 2nd-half goals and the Timberwolves win 2-1 to split the league crown.

California running back Christopher Brooks (34) scores a touchdown as Washington State defensive lineman Jesus Echevarria (78) and others watch in the first quarter of an NCAA football game in Berkeley, Calif., Saturday, Oct. 2, 2021. (AP Photo/John Hefti)
Community roundup: Murphy alum earns scholarship at WSU

Jesus Echevarria is awarded for his hard work, Washington Golf honors local standouts, and more.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 26

Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 26: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Kraken center Ryan Donato, second from right, celebrates with teammates Jared McCann (16) and Adam Larsson, right, as Montreal Canadiens center Cedric Paquette (13) looks on after Donato scored a goal during the third period of an NHL hockey game, Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2021, in Seattle. The Kraken won 5-1. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Kraken topple Canadiens 5-1 for first home win

Brandon Tanev scores twice as Seattle nabs its first win at Climate Pledge Arena.

Atlanta Braves' Dansby Swanson scores past Houston Astros catcher Jason Castro on a sacrifice fly during the eighth inning of Game 1 in baseball's World Series between the Houston Astros and the Atlanta Braves Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2021, in Houston. (AP Photo/David J. Phillip)
Braves top Astros in Game 1 of World Series

Atlanta overcomes an injury to starting pitcher Charlie Morton to beat Houston 6-2.

Monroe’s Iseah Canizales attempts a reception over Snohomish’s Joshua Vandergriend Friday night at Monroe High School on October 22, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
3 takeaways from Week 8 of prep football in Snohomish County

Monroe-Snohomish may’ve been the game of the year. Also, Kamiak proved doubters wrong in a close loss.

Seattle Seahawks defensive end Rasheem Green (94) brings down New Orleans Saints running back Alvin Kamara (41) during the first half of an NFL football game, Monday, Oct. 25, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Grading the Seahawks in their 13-10 loss to the Saints

The offense receives a failing grade as Seattle continues to miss quarterback Russell Wilson.

Seattle Seahawks kicker Jason Myers (5) walks off the field after missing a field goal during the second half of an NFL football game against the New Orleans Saints, Monday, Oct. 25, 2021, in Seattle. The Saints won 13-10. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Lifeless offense, late mistakes plague Seahawks in loss

Seattle’s offense sputtered, the defense committed costly penalties and Jason Meyers missed 2 FGs.

Most Read