List of local prep wrestlers competing at Mat Classic

Plenty of grapplers from our area’s schools are going to the mats at the Tacoma Dome.

Mat Classic XXX

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: Tacoma Dome

Schedule: Friday—10 a.m.-2 p.m., 3:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Saturday—9:45 a.m.-2:45 p.m., 4:40 p.m.-conclusion.

Local qualifiers by weight class

Class 4A

106: Cole Lance, Monroe; Jake Bennett, Lake Stevens; Matthew Johnson, Lake Stevens

113: Richard Chung, Kamiak; Markus Johnson, Lake Stevens

120: Kyle LaCoursiere, Lake Stevens; Parker Hardy, Glacier Peak

126: Clayton Brush, Lake Stevens; Jalon Lumar, Lake Stevens

132: Cody LaCoursiere, Lake Stevens

138: Taylor Ivy, Monroe; Talon Tate, Lake Stevens

145: Ricardo Villalpando, Cascade; Tim Mandzyuk, Glacier Peak

152: Guage Holland, Kamiak; Joshua Giron, Mariner

160: Angelo Loera, Lake Stevens

170: Anthony Armad, Kamiak; Isaac Gust, Lake Stevens

182: Malachi Lawrence, Lake Stevens; Levi Weaver, Mariner

195: Jacob Vincent, Lake Stevens; Josh Erling, Glacier Peak; Hunter Harris, Monroe

220: Alex Tran, Mariner; Wyatt Hall, Lake Stevens; Drew Kindle, Kamiak

285: Devin Kylany, Lake Stevens

Class 3A

106: Baylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway; Cole Daurie, Marysville Pilchuck

113: Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama, Shorecrest; Fernie Vasquez, Everett

120: Daniel Ramirez, Everett; Austin Davis, Marysville Pilchuck; Howie Hare, Edmonds-Woodway

126: Grayson LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway; Caleb Fitzgerald, Oak Harbor; Stephan Erosa, Everett

132: Will Rush, Arlington; Salihou Fatty, Edmonds-Woodway; Aria Zarei, Meadowdale

138: Dayne Tuohimaa, Everett; Isaiah Galindo, Marysville Pilchuck; Trey Padgett, Marysville Getchell

145: Blake McBride, Oak Harbor; Mason Phillips, Stanwood

152: Sam Rush, Arlington; Devin Fahlman, Marysville Pilchuck

160: Riley Van Scoy, Stanwood; Riley Bennett, Everett

170: Cayden White, Marysville Pilchuck; Kyle Carlson, Snohomish

182: Dylan Wheeler, Snohomish

195: Christian Balmer, Everett; Robbie Simanton, Edmonds-Woodway

220: Michael Fisken, Oak Harbor; Generous Yeh, Edmonds-Woodway

285: Joe Lawrence, Marysville Pilchuck; Jeff Roullier, Marysville Pilchuck

Class 2A

113: John Seth, Lakewood

126: Austin Link, Cedarcrest

145: Hayden Long, Granite Falls

152: Kevin Stokes, Lakewood

160: Freddy Reid, Cedarcrest; Camden Bach, Lakewood

170: Matthew Weinnert, Cedarcrest

182: Reyne Mack, Mountlake Terrace

195: Caleb Lay, Archbishop Murphy; Matthew Keck, Archbishop Murphy

285: Garret Nelson, Cedarcrest

Class 1A

113: Andrew Aposhyan, South Whidbey

120: Luke Weaver, Sultan

126: Willie Bennett, Sultan

132: Aidan Fleming, Sultan

138: Matt Johnsen, Sultan

170: Kaleb Dennis, Sultan

182: Tre Sargent, Sultan, Clay O’Brien, South Whidbey

195: Dominic Marek, Sultan; Kobe Balora, South Whidbey

220: Tyler Deason, Sultan

Class 2B/1B

106: Darin Sedenius, Darrington

120: Deven Dawson, Darrington

152: Lucas Reuwsaat, Darrington

170: Gage Burtenshaw, Darrington

195: Johnny Franke, Darrington

Girls

100: Maggie Telford, Jackson

105: Hannah Petersen, Stanwood; Diana Cantini, Kamiak; Vivian Potong, Arlington

110: Carmen DeGregg, Everett

115: Cassidy O’Hara, Lakewood; Tailer Cochran, Arlington

130: Mattea Potter, Granite Falls; Joessie Gonzales, Snohomish

135: Alisha Van Scoy, Stanwood; Alyssa Jay Moore, Shorecrest

140: Olivia Poulton, Lakewood; Ally de la Cruz, Kamiak; Maggie Kermoade, Everett

145: Lindsey Crawford, Stanwood; Kiley Hubby, Glacier Peak

155: Autumn Ortega, Stanwood; Alycia Pidgeon, Snohomish

170: Karrah Smith, Granite Falls

190: Stephanie Ramirez, Everett; Eliza Gijon-Garcia, Everett

235: Chanel Silva, Stanwood; Julia Blair, Everett; Vatoria Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway

Talk to us

More in Sports

Arlington's Trent Nobach scrambles against Stanwood Friday night at Stanwood High School on September 24, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Arlington tops Stanwood for 12th straight Stilly Cup win

The Eagles pull away in the second half and earn a 27-6 victory in the annual rivalry game.

The Herald's prep football roundup. (Photo by Elaine Thompson)
Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 24

Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 24: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report… Continue reading

Seattle Storm guard Sue Bird (10) during the first half of the Commissioner's Cup WNBA basketball game against the Connecticut Sun, Thursday, Aug. 12, 2021, in Phoenix. (AP Photo/Matt York)
Watch the defending champs in Everett while you still can

The Storm host a playoff game Sunday. Next year, they’re back to playing games in Seattle.

Bob Cummins. (Photo provided by Barb Cummins)
Everett native was legendary figure in local rowing community

Bob Cummins, a “gentle giant” who impacted countless lives through rowing, died this summer. He was 72.

Seattle Mariners' Ty France is congratulated by Kyle Seager after hitting a solo home run during the first inning of a baseball game against the Los Angeles Angels Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, in Anaheim, Calif. (AP Photo/Mark J. Terrill)
M’s survive, keep pace in wild-card race with win over Angels

Seattle wins 6-5 and is just two games back of the Yankees with eight games remaining.

Archbishop Murphy's Taylor Campbell celebrates her header goal off a corner kick from Jordyn Latta, left, Thursday night at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett on September 23, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Murphy blanks Monroe in early Wesco 2A/3A battle

The Wildcats win 5-0 and improve to 7-0 on the season while handing the Bearcats their first defeat.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 23

Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 23: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Gaylan Gray escapes a tackle to run the ball in for a touchdown during the game against Glacier Peak on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021 in Snohomish, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Marysville Pilchuck stuns Glacier Peak in running-clock rout

The Tomahawks race to a 42-0 halftime lead and win 49-14 in a non-league clash of state-ranked teams.

Most Read