List of local prep wrestlers competing at Mat Classic

Plenty of grapplers from our area’s schools are going to the mats at the Tacoma Dome.

Mat Classic XXX

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: Tacoma Dome

Schedule: Friday—10 a.m.-2 p.m., 3:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Saturday—9:45 a.m.-2:45 p.m., 4:40 p.m.-conclusion.

Local qualifiers by weight class

Class 4A

106: Cole Lance, Monroe; Jake Bennett, Lake Stevens; Matthew Johnson, Lake Stevens

113: Richard Chung, Kamiak; Markus Johnson, Lake Stevens

120: Kyle LaCoursiere, Lake Stevens; Parker Hardy, Glacier Peak

126: Clayton Brush, Lake Stevens; Jalon Lumar, Lake Stevens

132: Cody LaCoursiere, Lake Stevens

138: Taylor Ivy, Monroe; Talon Tate, Lake Stevens

145: Ricardo Villalpando, Cascade; Tim Mandzyuk, Glacier Peak

152: Guage Holland, Kamiak; Joshua Giron, Mariner

160: Angelo Loera, Lake Stevens

170: Anthony Armad, Kamiak; Isaac Gust, Lake Stevens

182: Malachi Lawrence, Lake Stevens; Levi Weaver, Mariner

195: Jacob Vincent, Lake Stevens; Josh Erling, Glacier Peak; Hunter Harris, Monroe

220: Alex Tran, Mariner; Wyatt Hall, Lake Stevens; Drew Kindle, Kamiak

285: Devin Kylany, Lake Stevens

Class 3A

106: Baylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway; Cole Daurie, Marysville Pilchuck

113: Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama, Shorecrest; Fernie Vasquez, Everett

120: Daniel Ramirez, Everett; Austin Davis, Marysville Pilchuck; Howie Hare, Edmonds-Woodway

126: Grayson LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway; Caleb Fitzgerald, Oak Harbor; Stephan Erosa, Everett

132: Will Rush, Arlington; Salihou Fatty, Edmonds-Woodway; Aria Zarei, Meadowdale

138: Dayne Tuohimaa, Everett; Isaiah Galindo, Marysville Pilchuck; Trey Padgett, Marysville Getchell

145: Blake McBride, Oak Harbor; Mason Phillips, Stanwood

152: Sam Rush, Arlington; Devin Fahlman, Marysville Pilchuck

160: Riley Van Scoy, Stanwood; Riley Bennett, Everett

170: Cayden White, Marysville Pilchuck; Kyle Carlson, Snohomish

182: Dylan Wheeler, Snohomish

195: Christian Balmer, Everett; Robbie Simanton, Edmonds-Woodway

220: Michael Fisken, Oak Harbor; Generous Yeh, Edmonds-Woodway

285: Joe Lawrence, Marysville Pilchuck; Jeff Roullier, Marysville Pilchuck

Class 2A

113: John Seth, Lakewood

126: Austin Link, Cedarcrest

145: Hayden Long, Granite Falls

152: Kevin Stokes, Lakewood

160: Freddy Reid, Cedarcrest; Camden Bach, Lakewood

170: Matthew Weinnert, Cedarcrest

182: Reyne Mack, Mountlake Terrace

195: Caleb Lay, Archbishop Murphy; Matthew Keck, Archbishop Murphy

285: Garret Nelson, Cedarcrest

Class 1A

113: Andrew Aposhyan, South Whidbey

120: Luke Weaver, Sultan

126: Willie Bennett, Sultan

132: Aidan Fleming, Sultan

138: Matt Johnsen, Sultan

170: Kaleb Dennis, Sultan

182: Tre Sargent, Sultan, Clay O’Brien, South Whidbey

195: Dominic Marek, Sultan; Kobe Balora, South Whidbey

220: Tyler Deason, Sultan

Class 2B/1B

106: Darin Sedenius, Darrington

120: Deven Dawson, Darrington

152: Lucas Reuwsaat, Darrington

170: Gage Burtenshaw, Darrington

195: Johnny Franke, Darrington

Girls

100: Maggie Telford, Jackson

105: Hannah Petersen, Stanwood; Diana Cantini, Kamiak; Vivian Potong, Arlington

110: Carmen DeGregg, Everett

115: Cassidy O’Hara, Lakewood; Tailer Cochran, Arlington

130: Mattea Potter, Granite Falls; Joessie Gonzales, Snohomish

135: Alisha Van Scoy, Stanwood; Alyssa Jay Moore, Shorecrest

140: Olivia Poulton, Lakewood; Ally de la Cruz, Kamiak; Maggie Kermoade, Everett

145: Lindsey Crawford, Stanwood; Kiley Hubby, Glacier Peak

155: Autumn Ortega, Stanwood; Alycia Pidgeon, Snohomish

170: Karrah Smith, Granite Falls

190: Stephanie Ramirez, Everett; Eliza Gijon-Garcia, Everett

235: Chanel Silva, Stanwood; Julia Blair, Everett; Vatoria Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Shorecrest bench reacts to a missed shot in the final seconds of regular time to send the game against Arlington to overtime on Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Wave of cancellations wreaking havoc on winter prep sports

‘It’s just been so hard’: Canceled games and program shutdowns have been commonplace for local teams.

Seattle University's Hal Uderitz, a Snohomish High School graduate, competes during a game against Portland on Sept. 12, 2019. (Photo provided by Seattle U)
Snohomish grad hopes to earn contract with Sounders

Hal Uderitz was drafted in the third round by Seattle and aims to prove in preseason he’s deserving of a first-team contract.

Stanwood's Kaeden McGlothin yells after stealing the ball from Mountlake Terrace's Adison Mattix to seal the win for Stanwood on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 in Stanwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Stanwood pulls out ‘gritty’ win over Mountlake Terrace

The Spartans answered every Mountlake Terrace push in a tense fourth quarter for a 63-62 victory.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 22

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 22: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Huuhtanen scores twice, leads Silvertips past Royals

In its only game of the week, first-place Everett beats Victoria 5-3 on the road.

Chicago State guard Aaliyah Collins, a Glacier Peak High School graduate. (Sebastian Montoya / Chicago State Athletics)
Community roundup: GP grad shines again for Chicago State

Plus, professional bull riding is coming to Everett, former Silvertips are headed to the Olympics and more.

Jackson's Lindyn Solis bowls during a match against Everett on Wednesday, Jan. 19, 2022 in Lynnwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson, Everett girls bowlers hit the lanes

The Timberwolves brought a 13-1 record into the match with the state tournament fast approaching.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read