List of local qualifiers for girls swim & dive state championships

The state meets take place Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

GIRLS STATE SWIM AND DIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Friday’s schedule: 4A prelims, 9:45 a.m.; 2A/1A prelims, 2 p.m.; 3A prelims, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule: 4A finals, 9:15 a.m.; 2A/1A finals, 2:10 p.m.; 3A finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Cascade: Aislinn Kessinger (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Anne Woodrum (100 freestyle)

Glacier Peak: Ryzele Lagdaan (diving), Macy Fidler (100 butterfly, 50 freestyle), Isabella Hoopes (500 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Jackson: Mia Chang (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley), Heidi Ly (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke), Emily Mun (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Lauren Wierschke (diving), Leah Wierschke (diving), Parker Hoppe (500 freestyle), Jenna Kim (100 backstroke), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Kamiak: Elli Straume (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Connie Chen (diving), Eleanor Whalen (200 individual medley), Sophia Ryu (100 breaststroke), 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Lake Stevens: Cheyenne Kreide (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Madelynn Butler (100 freestyle, 50 freestyle), Aaliyha Fricke (100 butterfly), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Monroe: Mia Grove (50 freestyle, 100 backstroke), 200 medley relay

CLASS 3A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Edmonds-Woodway: Alexis Song (100 butterfly), 200 medley relay, Rebecca Hershey (50 freestyle, 50 backstroke)

Everett: Summer Dean (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle)

Marysville Pilchuck: Devon Keator (diving), Kelsey Harris (diving)

Meadowdale: Grace Morgan (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Jersey Razzano (100 freestyle), 200 freestyle relay

Shorecrest: Natalie Lesh (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Jiahui Zeng (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Paige Moss (100 butterfly, 50 freestyle), Marina Or (50 freestyle, 100 backstroke), Alexis Edwards (100 freestyle), Julia Neils (500 freestyle), Kirsten Bjerkeset (diving), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Shorewood: Grace Lindberg (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Amanda Nouwens (100 freestyle), Katie Freshwater (100 backstroke), 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Snohomish: Kayli Kersavage (diving), Kendall Bensen (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley), Anna Kowalchyk (100 breaststroke, 200 freestyle), Mieko Schwartzmiller (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Audrey Marrs (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Rylee Johnston (100 backstroke), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Stanwood: Jetlynn Hau (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Anna Veazey (100 butterfly), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

CLASS 2A/1A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Archbishop Murphy: Emily Olson (100 backstroke), Ava Jobe (100 butterfly), Lydia Mikhail (100 butterfly), 200 medley relay

Mountlake Terrace: Tiffany Vuong (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Bre Enriquez (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay

South Whidbey: Ashley Lynch (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay

Talk to us

More in Sports

‘Never give up’ mentality leads Getchell boys to 1st state berth

The Chargers fought through three loser-out games in the district tournament to reach regionals.

Jackson’s Jaylen Searles dunks during the game at Mariner High School on Friday, Jan. 3, 2020 in Everett, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).
State basketball preview: Capsules for all local boys games

Nine local boys basketball teams play state regional matchups Friday or Saturday.

Lake Stevens alum Eason says he’s ‘ready’ for NFL challenge

The former UW quarterback meets with the media to start the NFL combine week.

Former Seahawk and Husky standout Glasgow dies at 62

He kept an upbeat attitude despite a stomach cancer diagnosis in 2018.

Silvertips win, pull to within 1 point of Winterhawks

Jake Christiansen pots a hat trick as Everett routs Tri-City 8-1.

Back from Tommy John, M’s Graveman loves baseball again

The starter, who missed all of last season rehabbing from surgery, is happy to be on the mound again.

Matchups announced for high school basketball state regionals

Fifteen local teams will play Friday or Saturday in the state regional round.

Morgan Stacey during Lakewood’s basketball practice on Thursday, Feb. 20 at Lakewood High School in Arlington. (Katie Webber / The Herald)
Q&A: Lakewood boys basketball player Morgan Stacey

The senior has given his team a strong interior presence despite his size disadvantage in the post.

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Feb. 17-23

Jesse Hoiby | Jackson | Boys Basketball Hoiby, a senior point guard,… Continue reading

Most Read