List of local qualifiers for girls swim & dive state championships

The state meets take place Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

GIRLS STATE SWIM AND DIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Friday’s schedule: 4A prelims, 9:45 a.m.; 2A/1A prelims, 2 p.m.; 3A prelims, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule: 4A finals, 9:15 a.m.; 2A/1A finals, 2:10 p.m.; 3A finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Cascade: Aislinn Kessinger (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Anne Woodrum (100 freestyle)

Glacier Peak: Ryzele Lagdaan (diving), Macy Fidler (100 butterfly, 50 freestyle), Isabella Hoopes (500 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Jackson: Mia Chang (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley), Heidi Ly (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke), Emily Mun (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Lauren Wierschke (diving), Leah Wierschke (diving), Parker Hoppe (500 freestyle), Jenna Kim (100 backstroke), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Kamiak: Elli Straume (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Connie Chen (diving), Eleanor Whalen (200 individual medley), Sophia Ryu (100 breaststroke), 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Lake Stevens: Cheyenne Kreide (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Madelynn Butler (100 freestyle, 50 freestyle), Aaliyha Fricke (100 butterfly), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Monroe: Mia Grove (50 freestyle, 100 backstroke), 200 medley relay

CLASS 3A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Edmonds-Woodway: Alexis Song (100 butterfly), 200 medley relay, Rebecca Hershey (50 freestyle, 50 backstroke)

Everett: Summer Dean (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle)

Marysville Pilchuck: Devon Keator (diving), Kelsey Harris (diving)

Meadowdale: Grace Morgan (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Jersey Razzano (100 freestyle), 200 freestyle relay

Shorecrest: Natalie Lesh (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Jiahui Zeng (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Paige Moss (100 butterfly, 50 freestyle), Marina Or (50 freestyle, 100 backstroke), Alexis Edwards (100 freestyle), Julia Neils (500 freestyle), Kirsten Bjerkeset (diving), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Shorewood: Grace Lindberg (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Amanda Nouwens (100 freestyle), Katie Freshwater (100 backstroke), 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Snohomish: Kayli Kersavage (diving), Kendall Bensen (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley), Anna Kowalchyk (100 breaststroke, 200 freestyle), Mieko Schwartzmiller (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Audrey Marrs (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Rylee Johnston (100 backstroke), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Stanwood: Jetlynn Hau (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Anna Veazey (100 butterfly), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

CLASS 2A/1A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Archbishop Murphy: Emily Olson (100 backstroke), Ava Jobe (100 butterfly), Lydia Mikhail (100 butterfly), 200 medley relay

Mountlake Terrace: Tiffany Vuong (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Bre Enriquez (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay

South Whidbey: Ashley Lynch (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Herald's prep football roundup. (Photo by Elaine Thompson)
Prep football roundup for March 5-6

Wesco football teams see their first game action in over a year.

Granite Falls' Riley Hoople makes a reception with Sultan's Derek Feltner defending Friday night in Sultan on February 26, 2021 (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
This week’s prep football schedule, picks and streaming links

Click on the game to watch your favorite team in action Friday night and all day Saturday.

Glacier Peak took on Cascade in football at Everett Memorial Stadium on Friday, Oct. 4, 2019 in Everett, Wash. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Prep football preview: Storylines, teams, players, games to watch

Everything you need to know about Snohomish County high school football during this shortened season.

Los Angeles Rams tight end Gerald Everett (81) during an NFL football game against the San Francisco 49ers Sunday, Nov. 29, 2020, in Inglewood, Calif. (AP Photo/Kyusung Gong)
Seahawks will look to free agency to add a veteran tight end

The position group is thin on experience with the retirement of Greg Olsen..

Volleyball players in Wesco took the court for competition this week for the first time in the over 15 months. (Herald file photos)
Prep volleyball season preview

Local teams, players and games to watch this season.

Everett Community College’s Trojan mascot (left) poses with Everett Silvertips mascot, Lincoln. (Provided photo)
Silvertips, EvCC announce partnership to house players

Everett’s billeting program is on hold to respect health and safety protocols forced by the pandemic.

Gonzaga forward Corey Kispert (24), looks to drive against Pacific forward Jeremiah Bailey (13), during the first half of an NCAA college basketball game in Stockton, Calif., Thursday, Feb. 4, 2021. Gonzaga won 76-58. (AP Photo/Rich Pedroncelli)
Edmonds native Kispert named WCC player of the year

Former local hoops stars Paisley Johnson Harding and Jordyn Edwards also received All-WCC honors.

Everett High School graduate Jayden White (right), a University of Washington freshman, poses next to throws coach Andrew Ninow after breaking the Huskies' school record in the weight throw last Friday. (Photo by Jamie Mitchell)
Community sports roundup: Everett H.S. grad breaks UW record

Jayden White broke UW’s weight throw record, highlighting a success-filled week for local athletes.

High School football teams across Snohomish County are closing in on their first game in over a year. (Herald file photos)
Prep football: Key games and the area’s complete schedule

The first H.S. football game in the county in over a year is set to take place this coming Friday.

Most Read