List of local qualifiers for state swim & dive championships

The state meet is this Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Boys state swim and dive championships

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Schedule: Friday3A prelims, 9:45 a.m.; 4A prelims, 2 p.m.; 2A prelims, 6:30 p.m. Saturday—3A finals, 9:25 a.m.; 4A finals, 2:20 p.m.; 2A finals, 7:10 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Local qualifiers

Cascade: Joseph Hofman (diving), Austin Brandt (diving)

Glacier Peak: Matthew King (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Zach Cermak (100 butterfly, 50 freestyle), Calvin Kremer (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley), Andrew Meneses (100 freestyle), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Jackson: Jonathan Cook (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Justin Limberg (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Quinn Greninger (100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly), Neal Thai (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Erik Anderson (100 backstroke, 200 freestyle), Bryan Phung (100 breaststroke), Minuk Kim (100 backstroke), 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Kamiak: Maxwell Fang (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Vlad Gilszmer (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Slava Gilszmer (500 freestyle, 100 backstroke), Alex Kirby (100 freestyle, 50 freestyle), Walter Limm (100 breaststroke), Brian Park (50 freestyle), Michael Viray (500 freestyle), Jonathan Ke (100 butterfly), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay

Lake Stevens: Alejandro Flores (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Carter Walles (100 backstroke, 200 freestyle), Coleson Wynne (50 freestyle), Riley Koon (diving), Tyler Cochran (diving), Gideon Marlatt (200 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay

Monroe: Benson Boone (diving)

CLASS 3A

Local qualifiers

Edmonds-Woodway: Anthony Edwards (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Daniel Eno (100 breaststroke), Ethan Wang (100 breaststroke), Logan Schnitzius (500 freestyle), Jeff Plum (100 backstroke), 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay

Everett: Ethan Ahrendt (100 freestyle, 50 freestyle)

Lynnwood: Zach Bevans (100 butterfly)

Marysville Pilchuck: Leif Anderson (diving), Andrew Kallio (diving)

Meadowdale: Sean Nguyenle (100 butterfly, 200 individual medley), Max Khaperman (100 freestyle, 50 freestyle)

Shorecrest: Aric Prieve (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley), Spencer Thurman (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Ryan Hallgrimson (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke), Andrew Harness (500 freestyle), Erik Hallgrimson (200 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Shorewood: Isaac Poole (diving), Nathan Hunter (diving), Dylan Probizanski (diving), Nicholas Muth (diving), Cole Nouwens (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Jack Brodersen (50 freestyle), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Snohomish: Jonah Schedin (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Colin Brenchley (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly), Beck Otteson (diving), Andrew Duim (diving), Cade Frediani (diving), Shane Morrill (diving), James Boggeri (100 freestyle), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Stanwood: Sam Grant (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Noah Wittman (100 breaststroke), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

CLASS 2A

Local qualifiers

Archbishop Murphy: Ryan Price (200 individual medley, 500 freestyle), William Walters (100 backstroke, 100 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Mountlake Terrace: Alexander Bogatyrev (100 breaststroke, 50 freestyle), 200 medley relay

South Whidbey: Andrew Baesler (100 breaststroke)

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Tyler Lockett (16) celebrates his touchdown with wide receiver DK Metcalf during an NFL football game against the Seattle Seahawks in New Orleans, Sunday, Oct. 9, 2022. (AP Photo/Derick Hingle)
Seahawks position overview: Seattle still needs a third receiver

Seattle still hasn’t found a true threat behind DK Metcalf and Tyler Lockett.

Arlington’s Kaid Hunter reacts to a dunk during the game against Shorecrest on Thursday, Jan. 19, 2023 in Arlington, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Despite losing 9 seniors, Arlington boys just keep soaring

After graduating key pieces from last season’s league-title team, the new-look Eagles are on top of Wesco 3A/2A once again.

Mark Stewart, head coach, demonstrates proper technique during practice Thursday afternoon at Mariner High School in Everett on August 22, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Everett tabs longtime area coach Stewart to lead football team

The 63-year-old has been head coach at Mariner and Meadowdale and was an All-American linebacker at UW.

X
Prep roudnup for Saturday, Feb. 4

Prep roundup for Saturday, Feb. 4: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Palmer records shutout, Silvertips top Thunderbirds

Beau Courtney scores in the first period as Everett wins 1-0.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 3

Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 3: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Silvertips gamers with no art.
Berezowski sets Silvertips goal-scoring record in OT loss

The 20-year-old scored his 113th and 114th career goals and moved to the top of Everett’s career list in a 6-5 loss to Seattle.

Sounders lose 1-0 to Al Ahly in Club World Cup

Mohamed Afsha scored on a deflected shot… Continue reading

Mariner’s Makai Bloomfield finishes off a fast break against Lake Stevens on Thursday, Feb. 2, 2023, at Mariner High School in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Bloomfield drops 47, Mariner earns share of Wesco 4A title

The senior guard poured in 29 points in the second half as the Marauders rolled to an 85-64 win over Lake Stevens.

Most Read