List of local qualifiers for state swim & dive championships

The state meet is this Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Boys state swim and dive championships

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Schedule: Friday3A prelims, 9:45 a.m.; 4A prelims, 2 p.m.; 2A prelims, 6:30 p.m. Saturday—3A finals, 9:25 a.m.; 4A finals, 2:20 p.m.; 2A finals, 7:10 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Local qualifiers

Cascade: Joseph Hofman (diving), Austin Brandt (diving)

Glacier Peak: Matthew King (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Zach Cermak (100 butterfly, 50 freestyle), Calvin Kremer (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley), Andrew Meneses (100 freestyle), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Jackson: Jonathan Cook (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Justin Limberg (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Quinn Greninger (100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly), Neal Thai (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Erik Anderson (100 backstroke, 200 freestyle), Bryan Phung (100 breaststroke), Minuk Kim (100 backstroke), 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Kamiak: Maxwell Fang (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Vlad Gilszmer (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Slava Gilszmer (500 freestyle, 100 backstroke), Alex Kirby (100 freestyle, 50 freestyle), Walter Limm (100 breaststroke), Brian Park (50 freestyle), Michael Viray (500 freestyle), Jonathan Ke (100 butterfly), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay

Lake Stevens: Alejandro Flores (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Carter Walles (100 backstroke, 200 freestyle), Coleson Wynne (50 freestyle), Riley Koon (diving), Tyler Cochran (diving), Gideon Marlatt (200 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay

Monroe: Benson Boone (diving)

CLASS 3A

Local qualifiers

Edmonds-Woodway: Anthony Edwards (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Daniel Eno (100 breaststroke), Ethan Wang (100 breaststroke), Logan Schnitzius (500 freestyle), Jeff Plum (100 backstroke), 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay

Everett: Ethan Ahrendt (100 freestyle, 50 freestyle)

Lynnwood: Zach Bevans (100 butterfly)

Marysville Pilchuck: Leif Anderson (diving), Andrew Kallio (diving)

Meadowdale: Sean Nguyenle (100 butterfly, 200 individual medley), Max Khaperman (100 freestyle, 50 freestyle)

Shorecrest: Aric Prieve (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley), Spencer Thurman (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Ryan Hallgrimson (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke), Andrew Harness (500 freestyle), Erik Hallgrimson (200 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Shorewood: Isaac Poole (diving), Nathan Hunter (diving), Dylan Probizanski (diving), Nicholas Muth (diving), Cole Nouwens (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley), Jack Brodersen (50 freestyle), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Snohomish: Jonah Schedin (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Colin Brenchley (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly), Beck Otteson (diving), Andrew Duim (diving), Cade Frediani (diving), Shane Morrill (diving), James Boggeri (100 freestyle), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Stanwood: Sam Grant (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Noah Wittman (100 breaststroke), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

CLASS 2A

Local qualifiers

Archbishop Murphy: Ryan Price (200 individual medley, 500 freestyle), William Walters (100 backstroke, 100 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Mountlake Terrace: Alexander Bogatyrev (100 breaststroke, 50 freestyle), 200 medley relay

South Whidbey: Andrew Baesler (100 breaststroke)

More in Sports

Everett High girls wrestling has remarkable global diversity

The Seagulls feature internationally born wrestlers from 8 different countries and 3 continents.

Former Cascade High star reaches a one-year deal with Cubs

Steven Souza Jr. agrees to a $1 million contract, but can earn an additional $2 million in bonuses

Furious rally lifts Stanwood wrestling over Snohomish

Stanwood won 5 of the final 6 bouts to win 41-39, and 3 teams can still win the Wesco 3A North.

Glacier Peak’s Aaliyah Collins attempts a layup against Lake Stevens on Tuesday, Jan. 28 at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish. (Katie Webber / The Herald)
Glacier Peak girls beat Lake Stevens, extend win streak to 10

Maya Erling scores 25 points as the Grizzlies win 66-50 to take a commanding lead in Wesco 4A.

Coco Gauff coming to Everett as part of U.S. Fed Cup team

The 15-year-old tennis sensation is on the U.S. squad for next week’s match against Latvia.

Changes coming for Wesco after statewide reclassification

Wesco 4A will be down to just five teams as Cascade, Monroe and Mount Vernon drop to 3A.

Former E-W sharpshooter has Whitman women hoops thinking big

Mady Burdett is 1 of the top 3-point shooters in NCAA D-III basketball, and a standout for the Blues.

Two local players survive the Seattle Dragons’ final cut

The XFL franchise trims its roster to 52 players in advance of its inaugural season

Silvertips notes: Key divisional clash coming Friday

Silvertips look to close the gap on the first-place Portland Winterhawks

Most Read