North Sound Conference, Northwest Conference all-league teams

South Whidbey’s Kody Newman goes for a layup in a game against Cedar Park Christian on Jan. 11, 2019 at Cedar Park Christian High School. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

South Whidbey’s Kody Newman goes for a layup in a game against Cedar Park Christian on Jan. 11, 2019 at Cedar Park Christian High School. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

BOYS BASKETBALL

North Sound Conference

Player of the Year

Kody Newman, sr., South Whidbey

First Team

Ben Haider, sr., Granite Falls

Nate Kleppe, sr., King’s

Elyon Zevenbergen, sr., King’s

Luke Allen, jr., Cedar Park Christian

Tyler Linhardt, fr., King’s

Second Team

Hunter Reeves, sr., King’s

Levi Buck, jr., South Whidbey

Carson Wrightson, jr., South Whidbey

Ryan Baker, so., Cedar Park Christian

Cameron Gunderson, fr., Sultan

Coach of the Year

Adam Lynch, Cedar Park Christian

Northwest Conference

Most Valuable Player

Colson Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian

First Team

Clayton Whitman, sr., Lynden

Christian Zamora, sr., Lynden

Alex Jensen, jr., Lakewood

Sequoyah Julius, sr., Ferndale

Eddy Hochsprung, sr., Sehome

Cristian Colwell, sr., Lynden Christian

Taino Ferdinand, sr., Burlington-Edison

Second Team

Andrew DeVries, jr., Lynden Christian

Devante Powell, jr., Squalicum

Jackson Reisner, jr., Burlington-Edison

Wyatt Walker, jr., Burlington-Edison

Cort Senff, sr., Anacortes

Grayson Eaton, jr., Anacortes

Stew Freeman, sr., Ferndale

Jackson Short, jr., Meridian

Jake Thompson, sr., Sedro-Woolley

Coach of the Year

Brett Senff, Anacortes

GIRLS BASKETBALL

North Sound Conference

Players of the Year

Irena Korolenko, jr., Cedar Park Christian

Claire Gallagher, so., King’s

First Team

Sela Flynn, sr., Cedar Park Christian

Lindsey Roberts, sr., Coupeville

Mia Flor, so., King’s

Grace Trichler, fr., Sultan

Jada Wynn, fr., King’s

Second Team

Dominique Kirton, sr., King’s

Jasmin Myers, sr., Granite Falls

Ema Smith, sr., Coupeville

Amanda McKay, jr., Sultan

Scout Smith, jr., Coupeville

Coach of the Year

Todd Weideman, Sultan

Northwest Conference

Most Valuable Player

Gabby Rongren, sr., Anacortes

First Team

Keylie Hershey, jr., Lynden

Jolee Sipma, jr., Meridian

Isabela Hernandez, sr., Lynden Christian

Grace Sterk, sr., Lynden Christian

Danielle Tyler, sr., Mount Baker

Hali Rainaud-Hinds, sr., Burlington-Edison

Ruby VanderHaak, jr., Lynden

Second Team

Brianna Byrnes, jr., Ferndale

Riley Dykstra, jr., Lynden Christian

Katie King, jr., Burlington-Edison

Jenna Tenkley, sr., Nooksack Valley

Lindsey Moore, sr., Meridian

Aspen Garrison, soph., Sehome

Liv Tjoelker, jr., Lynden

Kim Weden, sr., Ferndale

Coach of the Year

Rob Adams, Lynden

More in Sports

Silvertips weekend wrap: Three wins in three days

Everett put on the defensive clamps, allowing just two goals and collecting two shutouts

Lake Stevens senior earns title at prestigious Viking Invite

Wyatt Hall captures the 285-pound title in a tournament filled with top-tier wrestling programs.

Former Marysville Pilchuck star looking for shot in NFL

After being forced to medically retire at UW, Austin Joyner is making himself available for the NFL draft.

Ducks rally, stun Huskies on late 3 in overtime

Washington lets a 16-point second-half lead slip away in a 64-61 loss to No. 8 Oregon.

Silvertips rout rival Thunderbirds

Seven different Everett players record multi-point nights in an 8-0 win over Seattle.

E-W stuns Getchell with furious rally, game-winning 3-pointer

Senior Bryan Bunyatipanon hits the winning shot as the clock expires in the Warriors’ 60-57 win.

Battle steps up big in UW’s win over Oregon State

The former Marysville Pilchuck star gets his first-career start and sparks the Huskies’ victory.

Lakewood hoops star breaks his coach’s all-time scoring record

Alex Jensen, a rare four-year team captain, has helped turn the Cougars’ program into a contender.

Prep stars for Saturday, Jan. 18

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Jan. 18: Wyatt Hall, Lakes… Continue reading

Most Read