Postseason prep basketball results for Friday, Feb. 28

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Friday’s game

At Puyallup H.S.

Sumner 58, Kentwood 43, loser out

Saturday’s games

At Battle Ground H.S.

Gonzaga Prep vs. Union, 2 p.m.

Jackson vs. Skyview, 4 p.m., loser out

At Shorewood H.S.

Auburn vs. Glacier Peak, 6 p.m.

At Issaquah H.S.

West Valley Yakima vs. Mount Si, 8 p.m.

At University H.S.

Federal Way vs. Central Valley, 6 p.m.

At Tumwater H.S.

Eastmont vs. Olympia, 4 p.m., loser out

At Mark Morris H.S.

Inglemoor vs. Battle Ground, 8 p.m., loser out

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Friday’s games

At Puyallup H.S.

Marysville Getchell 54, Mount Tahoma 51, loser out

At Sammamish H.S.

Seattle Prep 62, Spanaway Lake 57, loser out

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

O’Dea 84, Wilson 73

Saturday’s games

At Shorewood H.S.

Kamiakin vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 2 p.m.

At Sammamish H.S.

Mount Spokane vs. Eastside Catholic, 2 p.m.

Evergreen (Vancouver) vs. Garfield, 6 p.m.

At Issaquah H.S.

Central Kitsap vs. Shorecrest, 4 p.m., loser out

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Rainier Beach vs. Lincoln (Tacoma), 6 p.m., loser out

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Friday’s game

At Davis H.S.

Selah 68, Renton 58, loser out

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Franklin Pierce vs. Lakewood, 10 a.m., loser out

Mountlake Terrace vs. Lynden, noon

At Eisenhower H.S.

Clarkston vs. Toppenish, 6 p.m.

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Tumwater vs. North Kitsap, 4 p.m.

At Auburn Mountainview H.S.

White River vs. Lindbergh, 6 p.m.

At Tumwater H.S.

Woodland vs. Black Hills, 6 p.m., loser out

At Richland H.S.

Clover Park vs. Prosser, 4 p.m., loser out

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Friday’s games

At West Valley (Spokane) H.S.

King’s 62, Deer Park 44, loser out

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Meridian 50, Vashon Island 44, loser out

Saturday’s games

At Issaquah H.S.

Omak vs. Seattle Academy, 2 p.m.

At Wenatchee H.S.

King’s Way Christian vs. Cashmere, 4 p.m.

At Davis H.S.

Lynden Christian vs. Zillah, 6 p.m.

At Richland H.S.

Bellevue Christian vs. River View, noon

At Eisenhower H.S.

Seton Catholic vs. La Salle, 2 p.m., loser out

At Battle Ground H.S.

Bear Creek vs. La Center, 6 p.m., loser out

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Friday’s game

At Wenatchee H.S.

Life Christian 78, Brewster 65

Saturday’s games

At West Valley (Spokane) H.S.

White Swan vs. Liberty (Spangle), 6 p.m.

At Mark Morris H.S.

Lake Roosevelt vs. Toutle Lake, 2 p.m.

Kittitas/Thorp vs. Wahkiakum, 4 p.m., loser out

At Mount Spokane H.S.

Onalaska vs. Saint George’s, 2 p.m.

Darrington vs. Kettle Falls, 4 p.m., loser out

At University H.S.

Oroville vs. Colfax, 2 p.m., loser out

At Tumwater H.S.

Friday Harbor vs. Willapa Valley, 2 p.m., loser out

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Friday’s games

At Davis H.S.

Yakama Nation Tribal 71, Rainier Christian 61

At Tumwater H.S.

Taholah 68, Mount Vernon Christian 58, loser out

At Wenatchee H.S.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 55, Sunnyside Christian 51, loser out

Saturday’s games

At West Valley (Spokane) H.S.

Oakesdale vs. Odessa, noon

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Muckleshoot Tribal School vs. Lummi Nation, 6 p.m.

At Eisenhower H.S.

Naselle vs. Riverside Christian, 4 p.m.

At University H.S.

Chief Kitsap Academy vs. Garfield-Palouse, 4 p.m., loser out

At Rogers (Puyallup) H.S.

Selkirk vs. Tacoma Baptist, 4 p.m., loser out

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Friday’s games

At University H.S.

Central Valley 67, Glacier Peak 49

At Auburn Mountainview H.S.

Union 48, Todd Beamer 47

Saturday’s games

At Sammamish H.S.

Kentwood vs. Issaquah, 10 a.m., loser out

Rogers (Puyallup) vs. Woodinville, 8 p.m.

At Richland H.S.

Kentridge vs. Chiawana, 6 p.m.

At Big Bend CC (Moses Lake)

Decatur vs. Moses Lake, 4 p.m., loser out

At Rogers (Puyallup) H.S.

Sunnyside vs. Bellarmine Prep, 6 p.m., loser out

At Shorewood H.S.

Camas vs. Lake Stevens, 4 p.m., loser out

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Friday’s games

At University H.S.

Mount Spokane 78, Shorecrest 49

At Rogers (Puyallup) H.S.

Bethel 67, Lincoln (Tacoma) 58

At Sammamish H.S.

Seattle Prep 85, Juanita 57, loser out

Saturday’s games

At Sammamish H.S.

Kennewick vs. Eastside Catholic, noon

Prairie vs. Garfield, 4 p.m., loser out

At Shorewood H.S.

Lake Washington vs. Arlington, noon

At Issaquah H.S.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Meadowdale, 6 p.m., loser out

At Tumwater H.S.

Wilson vs. Capital, 8 p.m., loser out

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Friday’s games

At West Valley (Spokane) H.S.

Clarkston 56, Franklin Pierce 31, loser out

At Rogers (Puyallup) H.S.

Liberty (Issaquah) 46, Fife 27, loser out

At Tumwater H.S.

Black Hills 66, North Kitsap 46, loser out

Saturday’s games

At Auburn Mountainview H.S.

East Valley (Yakima) vs. Renton, 2 p.m., loser out

Burlington-Edison vs. White River, 4 p.m.

At Mount Vernon H.S.

West Valley (Spokane) vs. Lynden, 2 p.m.

At Davis H.S.

W.F. West vs. Ellensburg, 2 p.m.

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Port Angeles vs. Tumwater, 2 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Friday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden Christian 76, Annie Wright 49

At West Valley (Spokane) H.S.

La Salle 55, Freeman 32

Saturday’s games

At Wenatchee H.S.

Meridian vs. Okanogan, 2 p.m., loser out

Nooksack Valley vs. Cashmere, 6 p.m.

At Big Bend CC (Moses Lake)

King’s vs. Warden, noon

At Issaquah H.S.

Montesano vs. Seattle Academy, noon, loser out

At Tumwater H.S.

Deer Park vs. Elma, noon, loser out

At Davis H.S.

Cascade Christian vs. Zillah, 4 p.m., loser out

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At Mark Morris H.S.

Ilwaco vs. Toledo, 10 a.m.

Lake Roosevelt vs. Mossyrock, noon, loser out

Adna vs. Wahkiakum, 6 p.m.

At West Valley (Spokane) H.S.

Tri-Cities Prep vs. Liberty (Spangle), 4 p.m.

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Columbia (Burbank) vs. La Conner, 4 p.m.

At Mount Spokane H.S.

Orcas Island vs. Saint George’s, noon, loser out

At Wenatchee H.S.

Northwest Christian (Colbert) vs. Waterville-Mansfield, noon, loser out

At University H.S.

Brewster vs. Colfax, noon, loser out

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Friday’s games

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Clallam Bay 57, Riverside Christian 51, loser out

At Auburn Mountainview H.S.

Naselle 43, Muckleshoot Tribal School 39, loser out

Saturday’s games

At Richland H.S.

Wellpinit vs. Pomeroy, 2 p.m.

At West Valley (Spokane) H.S.

Yakama Nation Tribal vs. Oakesdale, 2 p.m.

Curlew vs. Inchelium, 8 p.m.

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Mount Vernon Christian vs. Neah Bay, noon

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Columbia Adventist vs. Lummi Nation, 8 p.m., loser out

At Big Bend CC (Moses Lake)

Taholah vs. Moses Lake Christian/Covenant Christian, 2 p.m., loser out

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Seahawks offensive and defensive linemen jog up the field before the team's mock NFL football game Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, in Seattle. (Jennifer Buchanan/The Seattle Times via AP)
Lock wins first big test in Seahawks’ QB competition

The 4th-year quarterback outplays veteran Geno Smith in Seattle’s mock game at Lumen Field.

Cory McKenna (top) tries to submit Miranda Granger during a UFC mixed martial arts match on Aug. 6, 2022, in Las Vegas. (Photo via ESPN MMA)
Glacier Peak grad Granger defeated in return to action

The Snohomish native loses by second-round submission to Cory McKenna in her first fight in nearly two years.

Seattle Storm guard Sue Bird sits on the bench during a WNBA basketball game against the Minnesota Lynx, Wednesday, Aug. 3, 2022, in Seattle. Bird is retiring at the end of the 2022 season. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Bird at peace for what could be final game in Seattle

The basketball icon, who is retiring at the end of the season, will be celebrated in front of a record crowd on Sunday.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox battered, drop 4th straight game to Hops

Everett pitchers allow 18 hits in a 13-2 loss to Hillsboro.

Los Angeles Angels' David Fletcher, right, is congratulated by Jared Walsh after hitting a two-run home run off Seattle Mariners starting pitcher Chris Flexen during the sixth inning in the second game of a baseball doubleheader, Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, in Seattle. Walsh scored on the homer. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Mariners fall to Angels in Game 2, split doubleheader

Seattle welcomes Mitch Haniger back to the lineup, but can’t solve Angels starter Reid Detmers in a 7-1 loss.

Seattle Mariners' Ty France (23) celebrates at the plate with Jarred Kelenic after hitting a two-run home run during the third inning of a baseball game against the Los Angeles Angels, Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Caean Couto)
Mariners edge Angels in Game 1 of doubleheader

Ty France homers to back a quality start from George Kirby in Seattle’s 2-1 win.

Seattle Seahawks tight end Will Dissly stretches during NFL football practice Monday, Aug. 1, 2022, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
How Dissly, Seahawks agreed to most ‘shocking’ offseason deal

An inside look at the frantic hours that kept the young tight end away from his old QB, Russell Wilson, in Denver.

Washington ege Zion Tupuola-Fetui (58) and teammates take part in the NCAA college football team's practice in Seattle on Thursday, Aug. 4, 2022. (Erika Schultz/The Seattle Times via AP)
Fall returns to Husky Stadium as UW opens preseason camp

Under a slight mist, the Washington football team holds its first preseason practice under new head coach Kalen DeBoer.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox drop 3rd consecutive game to Hops

Everett allows six runs in the first inning and never recovers in a 9-4 defeat.

Most Read