Postseason prep basketball results for Saturday, Feb. 29

State regional prep basketball results for Saturday, Feb. 29:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At Battle Ground H.S.

Union 66, Gonzaga Prep 64

Skyview 66, Jackson 56, loser out

At Shorewood H.S.

Glacier Peak 69, Auburn 43

At Issaquah H.S.

Mount Si 74, West Valley (Yakima) 44

At University H.S.

Central Valley 76, Federal Way 74

At Tumwater H.S.

Olympia 69, Eastmont 46, loser out

At Mark Morris H.S.

Battle Ground 72, Inglemoor 57, loser out

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At Shorewood H.S.

Kamiakin 81, Marysville Pilchuck 71, OT

At Sammamish H.S.

Eastside Catholic 76, Mount Spokane 70, OT

Garfield 77, Evergreen (Vancouver) 54

At Issaquah H.S.

Central Kitsap 75, Shorecrest 65, loser out

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Rainier Beach 68, Lincoln (Tacoma) 65, loser out

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lakewood 53, Franklin Pierce 49, loser out

Lynden 59, Mountlake Terrace 55

At Eisenhower H.S.

Clarkston 53, Toppenish 49

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Tumwater 60, North Kitsap 55

At Auburn Mountainview H.S.

White River 71, Lindbergh 56

At Tumwater H.S.

Black Hills 55, Woodland 42, loser out

At Richland H.S.

Prosser 97, Clover Park 78, loser out

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At Issaquah H.S.

Seattle Academy 72, Omak 53

At Wenatchee H.S.

Cashmere 56, King’s Way Christian 50

At Davis H.S.

Lynden Christian 65, Zillah 52

At Richland H.S.

River View 51, Bellevue Christian 47

At Eisenhower H.S.

La Salle 80, Steon Catholic 59, loser out

At Battle Ground H.S.

La Center 74, Bear Creek 59, loser out

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At West Valley (Spokane) H.S.

Liberty (Spangle) 66, White Swan 51

At Mark Morris H.S.

Toutle Lake 59, Lake Roosevelt 43

Wahkiakum 58, Kittitas/Thorp 43, loser out

At Mount Spokane H.S.

Saint George’s 43, Onalaksa 37

Kettle Falls 47, Darrington 35, loser out

At University H.S.

Colfax 69, Oroville 58, loser out

At Tumwater H.S.

Willapa Valley 51, Friday Harbor 37, loser out

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At West Valley (Spokane) H.S.

Odessa 65, Oakesdale 32

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lummi Nation 62, Muckleshoot Tribal School 50

At Eisenhower H.S.

Naselle 65, Riverside Christian 48

At University H.S.

Garfield-Palouse 79, Chief Kitsap Academy 51, loser out

At Rogers (Puyallup) H.S.

Selkirk 64, Tacoma Baptist 46, loser out

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At Sammamish H.S.

Issaquah 67, Kentwood 50, loser out

Woodinville 70, Rogers (Puyallup) 64

At Richland H.S.

Chiawana 55, Kentridge 44

At Big Bend CC (Moses Lake)

Moses Lake 63, Decatur 54, loser out

At Rogers (Puyallup) H.S.

Bellarmine Prep 64, Sunnyside 52, loser out

At Shorewood H.S.

Camas 56,Lake Stevens 42, loser out

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At Sammamish H.S.

Eastside Catholic 80, Kennewick 56

Garfield 78, Prairie 29, loser out

At Shorewood H.S.

Arlington 56, Lake Washington 32

At Issaquah H.S.

Hudson’s Bay 55, Meadowdale 49, loser out

At Tumwater H.S.

Capital 59, Wilson 35, loser out

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At Auburn Mountainview H.S.

East Valley (Yakima) 51, Renton 30, loser out

Burlington-Edison 59, White River 55

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden 48, West Valley (Spokane) 36

At Davis H.S.

W.F. West 60, Ellensburg 47

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Tumwater 58, Port Angeles 57

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At Wenatchee H.S.

Meridian 37, Okanogan 35, loser out

Cashmere 61, Nooksack Valley 26

At Big Bend CC (Moses Lake)

Warden 61, King’s 45

At Issaquah H.S.

Montesano 65, Seattle Academy 40, loser out

At Tumwater H.S.

Elma 39, Deer Park 38, loser out

At Davis H.S.

Zillah 59, Cascade Christian 37, loser out

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At Mark Morris H.S.

Ilwaco 44, Toledo 42

Mossyrock 45, Lake Roosevelt 39, loser out

Wahkiakum 46, Adna 44

At West Valley (Spokane) H.S.

Liberty (Spangle) 66, Tri-Cities Prep 47

At Mount Vernon H.S.

La Conner 57, Columbia (Burbank) 39

At Mount Spokane H.S.

Saint George’s 67, Orcas Island 27, loser out

At Wenatchee H.S.

NW Christian (Col.) 45, Waterville-Mansfield 40, loser out

At University H.S.

Colfax 58, Brewster 27, loser out

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

Regional Round

Saturday’s games

At Richland H.S.

Pomeroy 61, Wellpinit 39

At West Valley (Spokane) H.S.

Yakama Nation Tribal 51, Oakesdale 33

Inchelium 30, Curlew 28

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Neah Bay 52, Mount Vernon Christian 45

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lummi Nation 59, Columbia Adventist 38, loser out

At Big Bend CC (Moses Lake)

Moses Lake Chr./Covenant Chr. 46, Taholah 43, loser out

Talk to us

More in Sports

Shorewood’s Ben Borgia lines up his putt during the Tom Dolan Memorial Invitational at the Everett Golf & Country Club on Monday, April 11, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
State golf preview: Local qualifiers and top area golfers to watch

The high school state golf tournaments are Tuesday and Wednesday at various courses across the state.

Kamiak's Luke Strand (left to right), Brandon Yoon, coach Vic Alinen, Daniel Kim, Brandon Suh and Aaron Choi pose for a photo after winning the Class 4A Distrcit 1 Tournament on May 17, 2022, at Legion Memorial Golf Course in Everett. (Contributed photo)
Defending champ Kamiak set for long-awaited state return

Senior Daniel Kim leads a reloaded squad that’s poised for another top finish.

Sisters Kiana and Malia Schroeder, who will be representing Lakewood High School at state, stand back to back in front of their school Thursday, May 19, 2022, in Arlington, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Sisters lead charge for rising Lakewood girls golf team

State-bound Cougars Kiana and Malia Schroeder make up a strong 1-2 punch for the Northwest Conference champions.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Surging AquaSox pull away to beat Hops

Everett adds on late for its fifth straight win.

Boston Red Sox's Franchy Cordero, center, celebrates with teammates after hitting a grand slam in the tenth inning of a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Sunday, May 22, 2022, in Boston. The Red Sox won 8-4. (AP Photo/Steven Senne)
M’s lose to Red Sox on walk-off grand slam

Seattle ends its road trip by being swept in a four-game series with Boston.

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian’s charge is halted by Skyline’s Vishnu Varadhan Saturday afternoon at Goddard Stadium in Everett, Washington on May 21, 2022. The Knights lost 5-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Skyline adds on late to oust Kamiak boys soccer from state

The Knights kept it close for the first 60 minutes of a season-ending loss in the state quarterfinals.

Lake Washington rallies to eliminate Ed.-Woodway baseball from state

The Kangaroos pull ahead with 3 runs in the 6th and hand the Warriors a season-ending 3-1 loss in a 3A state regional.

Lynnwood baseball’s strong season comes to rough end at state

The district champion Royals suffer an 11-1 mercy-rule loss to Mt. Spokane in a 3A state regional.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Saturday, May 21

Prep results for Saturday, May 21 (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read