PREP 1A WRESTLING RESULTS

Class 1A

Finals:

103: Serra d. Salcedo 5-1.

112: Chapman d. Martinez 6-5.

119: Templemand. McCallum 1-0.

125: Davis d. Brown 11-10.

130: Eastman d. Patrick 5-2.

135: Mann d. Lauderdale 2-0.

140: Kopta d. Maris 7-3.

145: Veltri d. Reisenauer 8-1.

152: Castillo d. Bolt 9-4.

160: Velazquez d. Grillo 5-3.

171: McCormick d. Torres 12-7.

189: Meeks p. Koerner 1:37.

215: Orozco d. Velasco 8-5..

285: Almaguer p. Peters 1:40.

Semifinals

103: Hernan Serra (Connell) d. Eric Garcia (Chelan) 4-2; Joshua Salcedo (Granger) d. Austin Dodson (Orting) 10-3.

112: J.P. Martinez (Warden) d. Patrick Mayolo (LaCenter) 9-6; Sam Chapman ( Vashon Island ) d. Cutter Grahn (Forks) 8-0.

119: Matt McCall (Kiona-Benton) d. Michael Baumgarden ( Lakeside ) 2-1; Drew Templeman (Orting) p. Jose Lopez (Chelan) 5:27 .

125: Skylor Davis (Zillah) d. Bonzai Billings (Nooksack) 8-2; Antonio Brown (Orting) d. Chris Chipman ( Cashmere ) 7-0.

130: Travis Patrick (Castle Rock) p. Shannon Maris (Orting) 4:31 ; Zach Eastman ( Rochester ) d. Jessie Akins (Orting) 4-3 OT.

135: Josh Lauderdale ( Lakeside ) d. Scott Henderson (Warden) 8-6 OT; Garrett Mann (Orting) d. Dillon Miller ( Cashmere ) 2-0.

140: Forrest Kopta (Highline) d. Kyle Godinho (Castle Rock) 7-2; Brady Maris (Orting) d. Josh Vanhoven ( Cashmere ) 5-4.

145: Zac Reisenauer ( Columbia ) d. Chris Mayolo (LaCenter) 10-7; Nikko Veltri (Orting) d. Mychel Salverson ( Lake Roosevelt ) 15-5.

152: Tanner Bolt ( Kettle Falls ) d. Dillon Ford (Montesano) 10-4; Chris Castillo (Zillah) d. Zeke Lomer (Castle Rock) 5-2.

160: Andrew Grillo (Tonasket) d. Braydon Ross (Goldendale) 5-0; Roman Velazquez ( Cashmere ) d. Brett Johnson (Port Townsend) 14-4.

171: Keegan McCormick (Tonasket) d. Dakota Scott (Warden) 6-2; Nick Torres (Nooksack) p. Kyle Trudeax (Omak) 3:09 .

189: Kane Koerner (Zillah) p. Adam Hansen (Warden) 3:50 ; Taylor Meeks (Orting) p. Justin Kincade (Royal) 1:44 .

215: Nato Orozco (Connell) d. Dallas Watkins ( Lakeside ) 17-4; Jordan Velasco (Omak) d. Geran Webb ( Vashon Island ) 3-0.

285: Pete Almaguer (Granger) p. Ashton Gottschalk ( Naches Valley ) 1:04 ; Will Peters (Chewelah) d. Brad Ives (Omak) 9-0.

Consolations

103:Javier Tapia (Warden) p. Misael Lopez (Connell) 2:06 ; Dakota Stiles (Orting) d. Jordan Booth (Castle Rock) 4-0; Tapia d. Garcia 6-3; Stiles d. Dodson 10-0.

112: Jonathan Salcedo (Granger) p. Austin Hudson (Wahluke) 4:03 ; Jacob Franco ( Rochester ) p. Austin Covington (Omak) 4:37 ; Salcedo d. Mayolo 13-3; Franco d. Grahn 5-4.

119: Danny Barajas (Royal) d. Rey Howard (Castle Rock) 5-0; Marcus Deyo (Castle Rock) d. Cortes Hernandez (Zillah) 10-9; Baumgarden d. Barajas 5-0; Lopez d. Deyo 4-3.

125: David Gonzales (Kiona-Benton) d. Adrian Guerrero (Granger) 12-5; Randy Gross ( Lake Roosevelt ) d. Joe Gaze (Castle Rock) 4-0; Billings p. Gonzales 3:57 ; Gross d. Chipman 7-2 OT.

130: Chance Watt (Riverview) d. Randall Chipman ( Cashmere ) 9-0; Trevor Morrison ( Columbia ) d. Carlos DeLeon (Granger) 9-4; Watt p. Maris 3:47; Akins d. Morrison 8-5.

135: Jeff Condon (Omak) p. Jake Johnson (LaCenter) 4:54 ; Alex Myrick (Royal) p. Torey Spaulding-Jiminez (Goldendale) 2:43; Henderson p. Condon :49; Myrick d. Miller 10-6.

140: Sam Suarez (Warden) d. Garret Larsen (Tenino) 10-0; Brenden Aguilar (Omak) d. Dominik Stemer ( Vashon Island ) 7-0; Suarez d. Godinho 8-5; VanHoven d. Aguilar 10-3.

145: Omar Gomez (Royal) p. Rodney Treece (Zillah) 4:45 ; Colten Sims ( Cashmere ) d. Sam Williams (Castle Rock) 6-3; Mayolo d. Gomez 11-1; Sims p. Salverson 2:05 .

152: Dylan Ellison ( Newport ) d. Damien Delarosa (Royal) 6-0; Arthur Fetter (Orting) d. Nolin Bare (Goldendale) 4-2; Ford d. Ellison 7-4; Lomer d. Fetter 3-0.

160: Cole Stanger ( Lake Roosevelt ) d. Ryan Kulla (LaCenter) 7-4; Tayler Odneal (Ilwaco) Matthew Macias (Granger) 5-2; Ross d. Stranger 6-4; Johnson d. Odneal 13-3.

171: Billy Monroe (Goldendale) p. Jake Thomas (Royal) 2:40 ; Ryan Campbell (Montesano) d. Sam Fisk (Chewelah) 11-2; Scott d. Monroe 11-2; Campbell d. Trudeax 7-1.

189: Max Thew ( Newport ) d. Dylan Green (Omak) 4-3; Corey Compton ( Meridian ) d. Sebastian Debont (Nooksack) 4-1; Thew d. Hansen 7-5; Compton d. Kincade 3-2.

215: Nathanial Deardorff (Zillah) d. Noble Stoneman ( Naches Valley ) 5-3;Brandon Hudson (Tonasket) d. Tyler Vining ( Kettle Falls ) 10-1; Deardorf p. Watkins 2:10; Webb p. Hudson 1:55.

285: John Myers (Zillah) d. Tanner House (Forks) 6-2; John Delap ( Okanogan ) d. Alex Barnes (Orting) 2-1; Myers p. Gottschalk 1:33; Delap d. Ives 3-2.

Placing matches

103 pounds 3 rd /4 th : Stiles d. Tapia 10-9. 5 th /6 th :Garcia tech. fall Dodson 18-0. 7 th/ 8 th : Lopez d. Booth 6-1.

112 3 rd /4 th : Salcedo p. Franco :49. 5 th /6 th :Mayolo d. Grahn 14-5. 7 th/ 8 th : Covington d. Hudson 7-2.

119

3 rd /4 th : Baumgarden d. Lopez 4-0. 5 th /6 th :Barajas d. Deyo 18-5. 7 th/ 8 th : Hernandez d. Howard 8-1,

125

3 rd /4 th : Gross d. Billings 8-2. 5 th /6 th :Chipman d. Gonzales 7-3. 7 th/ 8 th : Guerrero d. Gaze 12-4.

130

3 rd /4 th : Watt d. Akins 2-1 3OT. 5 th /6 th : Maris d. Morrison 2-0. 7 th/ 8 th : DeLeon d. Chipman 6-4.

135

3 rd /4 th : Henderson d. Myrick 12-4. 5 th /6 th :Condon d. Miller 10-9. 7 th/ 8 th : Spaulding-Jiminez d. Johnson 2-1 3OT.

140

3 rd /4 th : VanHoven d. Suarez 9-2. 5 th /6 th :Godinho d. Aguilar 16-3. 7 th/ 8 th : Larsen d. Stemer 4-2.

145

3 rd /4 th :Mayolo d. Sims 9-1. 5 th /6 th :Salverson d. Gomez 15-6. 7 th/ 8 th : Treece d. Williams 6-4 OT.

152

3 rd /4 th : Ford d. Lomer 2-0 OT. 5 th /6 th :Fetter d. Ellison 7-2. 7 th/ 8 th : Bare d. Delarosa 8-1.

160

3 rd /4 th : Johnson d. Ross 15-3. 5 th /6 th :Stanger d. Odneal 7-5. 7 th/ 8 th : Kulla d. Macias 16-2.

171

3 rd /4 th : Campbell d. Scott 8-4. 5 th /6 th :Trudeax tech. fall Monroe 17-2. 7 th/ 8 th :Fisk d. Thomas 5-2.

189

3 rd /4 th : Thew d. Compton 8-3. 5 th /6 th :Kincade p. Hansen 2:15. 7 th/ 8 th : Debont p. Green 4:48.

215

3 rd /4 th : Deardorff d. Webb 3-0. 5 th /6 th :Hudson d. Watkins 5-4. 7 th/ 8 th : Stoneman d. Vining 13-7.

285

3 rd /4 th : Delap p. Myers 2:46. 5 th /6 th :Ives d. Gottschalk 4-3. 7 th/ 8 th : House p. Barnes 2:41.

Team Scores

1..ORTING 214

2..ZILLAH 127

3..WARDEN 101.5

4..GRANGER 96

5..CASHMERE 87.5

6..CASTLE ROCK 80

7..OMAK 72

8..TONASKET 69

9..ROYAL 65

10..CONNELL 59

11..NOOKSACK 55.5

12..VASHON ISLAND 51

13..LAKESIDE(9 MILE FALLS) 50

14..LACENTER 49.5

15..ROCHESTER 46.5

16..LAKE ROOSEVELT 42.5

17..GOLDENDALE 41

18..MONTESANO 38

19..COLUMBIA(BURBANK) 31

20..KIONA-BENTON 31

21..CHEWELAH 30

22..CHELAN 28

23..NEWPORT 26

24..KETTLE FALLS 25

25..HIGHLAND 25

26..FORKS 21

27..RIVERVIEW(KENNEWICK) 18.5

28..PORT TOWNSEND 18

29..MERIDIAN 17

30..OKANOGAN 16

31..NACHES VALLEY 16

32..STEVENSON 10

33..ILWACO 10

34..TENINO 9

35..KALAMA 8

36..TOLEDO 7

37..WAHLUKE 6

38..FRIDAY HARBOR 4

39..WHITE SALMON 3

40..RAINIER 3

41..BREWSTER 3

42..CASCADE CHRISTIAN 2

43..BELLEVUE CHRISTIAN 2

44..CASCADE (LEAVENWORTH) 0

45..CLE ELUM-ROSLYN 0

46..WINLOCK 0

47..MABTON 0

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

From left to right: Arlington’s Kierra Reese and Stanwood’s Ellalee Wortham, Ava DePew and Presley Harris. The foursome, called “Awesome Mix 12,” won the High School Elite division in 2023 and returned to Spokane Hoopfest this year to claim the Women’s Competitive division title. (Photo courtesy Sarah Reese)
Winter Wesco rivals, summer hoopfest champions

Arlington’s Kierra Reese and Stanwood’s Ava DePew, Presley Harris and Ellalee Wortham teamed up to win back-to-back 3-on-3 titles.

UW Husky rowing will be well-represented in Paris at 2024 Olympics

The U.S. eight competes in heat racing on July 29 with finals on Aug. 3.

Golden Knights center Chandler Stephenson (20) skates with the puck during the third period of an NHL hockey game against the Flames at T-Mobile Arena on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2024, in Las Vegas. (Ellen Schmidt / Las Vegas Review-Journal)
Chandler Stephenson’s deal about broader Kraken goals rather than dollar value

The former Golden Knights centerman signed a seven-year deal for $6.25 million with Seattle last week.

Chandler Fry makes a short birdie putt on Hole 6 on Kayak Point Disc Golf Resort’s Red Course. Fry is a professional from Olympia, Wash., and he has tallied 31 career wins. He will be one of the players in this year’s Mixed Pro Open (MPO) division. (Photo courtesy Andy Jaynes)
Disc golf tournament to bring hundreds of competitors to Kayak Point

The fourth annual Kayak Point Open will feature some of the best players in the state and the region this weekend.

Seattle Mariners catcher Cal Raleigh (29) celebrates his two-run home run with a trident as he high fives teammates during the first inning against the Texas Rangers on Tuesday, April 23, 2024, in Arlington, Texas. (Elías Valverde II / Tribune News Service)
Statistics show just how terrible Mariners’ offense has been | Analysis

Seattle leads the AL West, but situational hitting has been a setback.

Everett AquaSox outfielder Lazaro Montes, the Seattle Mariners’ No. 4 ranked prospect, smiles while running onto the field prior to Everett’s game against the Spokane Indians on June 26, 2024 at Funko Field. (Photo courtesy Evan Morud / Everett AquaSox)
AquaSox week in review: Big-prospect Montes one stop closer to dream

RJ Schreck and Will Schomberg lead split against Vancouver.

Seattle Mariners starting pitcher Logan Gilbert throws in the first inning against the Cleveland Guardians on April 7, 2023, at Progressive Field. (John Kuntz / Tribune News Service)
Mariners righty Logan Gilbert earns first MLB All-Star nod

Gilbert has made 18 starts this season and averages 6.5 innings per start, the highest in the AL.

Seattle Mariners starting pitcher Bryan Woo #33 reacts after striking out San Francisco Giants’ Casey Schmitt #6 in the second inning of their MLB game at Oracle Park in San Francisco, Calif., on Monday, July 3, 2023. Woo played for Alameda High School. (Jane Tyska / Bay Area News Group)
Mariners’ Bryan Woo, Gregory Santos in line for rehab outings with Everett AquaSox

The 24-year-old pitcher has been on the injured list since June 25, and his next rotation is Saturday.

Pictured are some of the bracket winners from last year’s Lake Stevens Classic pickleball tournament. (Photo courtesy Pablo Granados)
Registration for Lake Stevens pickleball tournament still open

The 2024 Lake Stevens Classic is July 11-14, no strings attached.

The group of Jordan Spieth, Jason Day and Justin Rose on the third green in the second round of the 2015 U.S. Open golf tournament at Chambers Bay in University Place, Wash., on Friday, June 19, 2015. Spieth finished 5 under par for the tournament, making him the sixth player in history to claim both the Masters and U.S. Open titles the same year. (John David Mercer / Tribune News Service)
With no U.S. Open in sight at Chambers, Pierce County ponders Saudi-backed LIV Golf

Various U.S. Open venues are scheduled through 2042, but the 2015 host is not on the list.

NHL.com Jessica Campbell has been hired as a Seattle Kraken assistant coach and stands to become the first woman behind a bench in NHL history when the hockey season opens in October.
Kraken name Jessica Campbell the NHL’s first woman assistant coach

The 32-year-old strives to ‘carry this torch’ and ‘be a representation to women with the same goals.’

Berkly Catton is selected by the Seattle Kraken with the eight overall pick during the first round of the NHL Draft at Sphere on Friday, June 28, 2024, in Las Vegas. (Bruce Bennett / Tribune News Service)
Why the Kraken must add more offense despite wave-making moves

Seattle added Montour and Stephenson on Monday to help bring in a veteran presence.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.