AP Polls
SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2013, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Class 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Bothell (7) 16-2 101 1
2. Garfield (2) 16-1 96 3
3. Central Valley (1) 15-1 86 2
4. Jackson 18-0 75 4
5. Curtis (1) 18-1 71 5
6. Gonzaga Prep 14-2 51 10
7. Federal Way 15-3 46 6
8. Richland 15-4 25 7
9. Eastmont 13-2 15 8
10. Union 10-6 12 9
Others receiving votes: Issaquah 9. Eastlake 7. Arlington 3. Newport (Bellevue) 3. Todd Beamer 3. Tahoma 1. Emerald Ridge 1.
Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lincoln (10) 13-1 109 1
2. Rainier Beach (1) 15-3 100 2
3. Mercer Island 17-1 87 4
4. Kamiakin 16-2 70 5
5. Foss 11-3 57 6
6. Seattle Prep 14-4 48 3
7. Franklin 17-1 41 7
8. Mountlake Terrace 15-3 35 8
9. Lakeside (Seattle) 12-4 29 9
10. Glacier Peak 15-4 16 10
Others receiving votes: Shorewood 6. University 6. Columbia River 1.
Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden (9) 15-1 126 1
2. Renton (4) 16-0 121 2
3. Pullman 17-1 101 3
4. Clover Park 13-5 79 6
5. West Valley (Yakima) 13-1 75 5
6. White River 14-4 56 4
7. Ellensburg 11-3 40 8
8. Mark Morris 11-5 39 7
9. Sequim 12-3 26 10
10. Wapato 11-3 12 9
(tie) Anacortes 11-3 12 NR
Others receiving votes: West Valley (Spokane) 7. Washougal 6. River Ridge 6. Centralia 3. Clarkston 3. W. F. West 3.
Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Seattle Academy (7) 16-0 96 1
2. Zillah (2) 15-1 90 2
3. Lynden Christian (1) 12-4 81 3
4. Toledo 16-1 65 4
5. Kalama 16-2 61 5
6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 14-0 52 6
7. Okanogan 16-1 37 7
8. Chewelah (Jenkins) 12-2 17 NR
9. Chelan 14-3 16 T9
10. University Prep 14-3 13 8
Others receiving votes: King’s 8. Cashmere 7. Tenino 6. Eatonville 1.
Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. St. George’s (7) 17-1 88 1
2. Morton-White Pass (2) 12-1 83 2
3. LaConner 17-1 71 4
4. Colfax 14-4 59 6
5. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 13-5 46 5
(tie) Lind-Ritzville Sprague 14-3 46 3
7. Willapa Valley 14-4 26 10
8. Onalaska 12-3 17 8
9. Wahkiakum 11-4 16 9
10. Raymond 14-4 15 7
Others receiving votes: Walla Walla VA Academy 13. Adna 7. Riverside Christian 6. Liberty (Spangle) 2.
Class 1B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cusick (3) 15-2 73 2
2. Sunnyside Christian 13-2 66 4
3. Neah Bay (1) 10-1 63 5
4. LaCrosse-Washtucna (3) 13-3 46 1
5. Garfield-Palouse (1) 13-3 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Christian Faith 13. Lummi 12. Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 7. Odessa-Harrington 6. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 6. Pomeroy 6. Wellpinit 6.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.