Lakewood’s Jared Taylor evades a Liberty defender while running upfield during the Cougars’ 14-10 win over the Patriots in a 2A Week 10 playoff game on Friday in Arlington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Lakewood’s Jared Taylor evades a Liberty defender while running upfield during the Cougars’ 14-10 win over the Patriots in a 2A Week 10 playoff game on Friday in Arlington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Purchase Photo

Prep football notebook: Storylines and analysis from Week 10

Four of the 11 area teams that played Friday advanced to their respective state tournaments.

Eleven local high school football teams played in winner-to-state Week 10 playoff games Friday night.

Four of them — Lake Stevens, Marysville Pilchuck, Lakewood and Archbishop Murphy — picked up victories to advance to state.

Here’s a recap of Friday night’s action:

LAKEWOOD, ARCHBISHOP MURPHY SURVIVE BI-DISTRICT GAUNTLET

The Class 2A Northwest/Sea-King Bi-District playoffs featured five top-10 teams vying for just three state-playoff berths, and Lakewood (8-1) and Archbishop Murphy (7-2) survived the gauntlet to secure two of the bi-district’s three spots.

The sixth-ranked Cougars outlasted No. 10 Liberty, 14-10, with help from a big defensive play by sophomore linebacker Andrew Molloy with 2:30 remaining in the fourth quarter.

Trailing 14-10, Liberty took a shot to the end zone from the Cougars’ 21-yard line. Lakewood’s Shae Dixon deflected the ball in the air and Molloy made a diving grab to secure an interception and halt the Patriots’ drive.

“What a big play for a sophomore to make and punch our ticket,” Cougars coach Dan Teeter said.

The win clinched Lakewood’s first state-playoff berth since 2012.

“I’m just so excited for the guys,” Teeter said. “We drew a top 10 team in the (winner)-to-state game, which I was a little bit nervous about. I just wanted these guys to have the opportunity to go to state, so I’m really happy for the guys.”

Fifth-ranked Archbishop Murphy delivered a dominant defensive performance on its way to a 23-6 win over No. 9 Sedro-Woolley, punching its ticket to the state playoffs.

The Wildcats picked off three passes and stifled the Cubs’ rushing attack on their way to a second victory over Sedro-Woolley in the past three weeks.

“It’s a big win, anytime you can beat a program like Sedro two times in a row, which is kind of odd,” Wildcats coach Mark Leone said. “We’re proud of our boys. We definitely got some things we got to clean up, but we advanced and now we got to look to do that again.”

Archbishop Murphy is back in the state playoffs after a brief one-year hiatus, marking the program’s fourth trip to state in the past five years.

WESCO 4A, 3A TOP SEEDS WIN

Wesco 4A champion Lake Stevens and Wesco 3A champion Marysville Pilchuck both punched their ticket to state.

Lake Stevens earned its sixth consecutive state berth with a 49-14 win over visiting North Puget Sound League No. 6 seed Tahoma. Kasen Kinchen led the top-ranked Vikings (10-0) with four total touchdowns. The standout senior hauled in eight passes for 226 yards and three touchdowns and added a 61-yard rushing score.

In a 3A matchup of unbeatens, Marysville Pilchuck claimed its first state berth since 2014 with a 28-25 win over visiting Metro League No. 7 seed Ballard. The Tomahawks (10-0) built a 28-13 fourth-quarter lead before the Metro League Sound Division champions trimmed the margin with a pair of late TDs.

GLACIER PEAK, EDMONDS-WOODWAY COME UP SHORT

Glacier Peak and Edmonds-Woodway left Snohomish County on Friday in search of state-playoff berths, and both Wesco squads took their opponents down to the wire before falling just short of upset bids.

The Wesco 4A No. 3 Grizzlies (7-3) traded touchdowns with North Puget Sound League No. 2 seed Kentwood (8-2) until the fourth quarter when Glacier Peak had to settle for a 44-yard field goal from Brayden Corwin to cut Kentwood’s lead to 35-31 with under four minutes remaining.

The Grizzlies needed to get a stop and get the ball back with time to score, but the Conquerors drove down the field behind a pair of long runs from Jalin Church that set up Akil Brown’s 20-yard rushing TD to put Kentwood up two scores, 41-31.

On the ensuing drive, the Conks nabbed an interception to secure a 4A state playoff berth.

Wesco 3A No. 4 seed Edmonds-Woodway overcame a 14-3 deficit in the second quarter to take a fourth-quarter lead, but the Warriors (5-5) couldn’t hold on against South Sound Conference No. 2 seed Yelm (7-3).

Trailing 14-3, Read Carr found Nathan Tesfatsion for a 29-yard touchdown connection in the second quarter to pull the Warriors within four at the half. Steele Swinton found the end zone from five yards out to put Edmonds-Woodway up 17-14 early in the fourth quarter.

But Tornados quarterback Ben Hoffman answered by busting off a 44-yard touchdown run for the go-ahead score and Yelm scored again to seal the victory.

The Warriors’ loss was the closest on a tough night for local teams in Wesco 3A.

Snohomish, Arlington and Meadowdale were outscored by a combined 123-28 in their respective losses, marking the second straight year that only one local Wesco 3A team made it past the Week 10 playoffs.

Wesco 3A No. 2 seed Snohomish (5-5) fell 31-7 to Pierce County League No. 3 Lakes — the ninth-ranked team in 3A. Wesco 3A No. 5 seed Arlington (7-3) failed to get on the board in a 35-0 loss to South Sound Conference champion Peninsula, and Wesco 3A No. 6 seed Meadowdale (5-5) couldn’t get past KingCo 3A/2A champion Bellevue in a 57-21 defeat.

Teams from the North Sound Conference continued their struggles in Week 10 playoff games against squads from the powerhouse Northwest 1A Conference.

North Sound No. 2 seed Cedar Park Christian scored late to avoid being shut out in a 56-7 loss to Northwest 1A No. 2 seed Lynden Christian, and North Sound No. 3 seed South Whidbey fell 54-7 to Northwest 1A No. 1 seed Mount Baker.

STATE SEEDING SUNDAY

Seeding committees will meet Sunday to determine seeding for each classification’s state-playoff bracket.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Opening day comes and goes with no baseball

M’s fans, and employees, are left with a feeling of emptiness as the country battles a pandemic.

Edmonds-Woodway grad Hardy has Tommy John surgery

The relief pitcher, who signed with the Twins in the offseason, is expected to miss the 2020 season.

Statewide fishing ban ordered by Washington wildlife managers

No recreational fishing or shell fishing will be allowed through at least April 8, WDFW says.

Silvertips sign forward prospect Ben Hemmerling

The 2004-born forward was Everett’s third-round pick in the 2019 WHL bantam draft.

Locals named to Associated Press all-state teams

Two local players earned all-state nods and six others were honorable mentions.

Storm’s Bird still plans to compete in 2021 Olympics

The WNBA legend, who turns 40 in October, still plans to play despite the Games being delayed.

Lake Stevens senior boys basketball player Jaxson Smith is our Athlete of the Month for February. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Athlete of the Month Q&A: Lake Stevens senior Jaxson Smith

Smith’s big performance on Senior Night helped the Vikings clinch a playoff berth.

WSU defensive back Beekman found dead

Police wouldn’t confirm the cause of death for the 22-year-old, but said there were no signs of foul play.

Indianapolis 500 postponed until August because of COVID-19

The historic IndyCar race won’t run on Memorial Day weekend for the first time since 1946.

Most Read