Senior quarterback Nate Killen looks for an open receiver against Marysville Getchell on Friday, Nov. 1 at Quil Ceda Stadium in Marysville. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Senior quarterback Nate Killen looks for an open receiver against Marysville Getchell on Friday, Nov. 1 at Quil Ceda Stadium in Marysville. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Prep football results for Friday, Nov. 1

Week 9 Wesco 3A crossover matchups highlighted the Week 9 prep football schedule, and the North Division came out looking strong for the second straight year.

All four teams in the North Division playing for either seeding or a spot in a winner-to-state Week 10 playoff game won by at least 21 points, with Marysville Pilchuck and Arlington looking particularly impressive with 52- and 63-point outings, respectively. And the three matchups between non-playoff teams were just as one-sided in the North Division’s favor. Dating back to last season, Wesco 3A North teams are 12-1 against their counterparts from the South Division in Week 9 games. Marysville Pilchuck, Snohomish and Squalicum are all set to host Week 10 games, and Edmonds-Woodway, Arlington, Meadowdale and Ferndale will be on the road.

In Wesco 4A, Glacier Peak secured the league’s No. 3 seed on a game-winning field goal against Mount Vernon as time expired, knocking the Bulldogs down to the conference’s No. 4 seed.

King’s clinched a league title by edging South Whidbey, handing the Falcons just their third loss of the season. South Whidbey’s loss paired with a Cedar Park Christian win over Sultan dropped the Falcons to the league’s No. 3 seed. CPC secured the No. 2 seed with its win, and Granite Falls, which was playing a non-league game, finished as the conference’s No. 4 seed.

And the first week of the Class 2A Northwest/Sea-King bi-district playoffs saw Sedro-Woolley, Liberty and Sehome all advance.

Here’s how it all went down:

Glacier Peak 17, Mount Vernon 14

Brayden Corwin hit a game-winning 18-yard field goal as time expired and accounted for all 17 of Glacier Peak’s points in a Wesco 4A home win over Mount Vernon.

Driving late in the fourth-quarter, the Grizzlies (7-2, 5-2 Wesco 4A) drew Mount Vernon offsides on a fourth-and-3 from the 24-yard line with 40 seconds remaining. Tyson Lang ripped of a 16-yard run to the 3-yard line on a QB keeper two plays later to set up Corwin’s eventual game-winner.

Dylan Owen set up Glacier Peak’s game-winning drive with back-to-back sacks to thwart Mount Vernon’s effort to break the 14-all tie. Owen’s second sack went for a 12-yard loss and forced the Bulldogs to attempt a 40-yard field goal that went wide left.

Mount Vernon (5-4, 4-2) opened the scoring when Skyler Jensen found tight end Van Stroosma on a 44-yard scoring strike in the first quarter. The Grizzlies answered in the second quarter when Lang found Corwin for a 46-yard TD pass.

The Bulldogs regained the lead in the third quarter on Victor Martinez’s 1-yard touchdown run, but Glacier Peak answered on ensuing next drive with another Lang to Corwin TD connection.

Glacier Peak secured Wesco 4A’s No. 3 seed with the win and travels to face Kentwood in a winner-to-state Week 10 playoff game.

Mount Vernon fell to the No. 4 seed with the loss. The Bulldogs earned a road game against Graham-Kapowsin.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Monroe 51, Cascade 6

Garrett Fuller led Monroe to a 51-6 win over Cascade with 130 yards rushing and two touchdowns. Gavin Newton added 78 yards rushing and two touchdowns for the Bearcats.

Monroe moves to 7-2 overall (6-1 Wesco 4A). Cascade is 3-6 (2-5).

The Bruins’ lone touchdown came from Francisco Beltran’s 6-yard pass to Brandon Schaefers.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Kamiak 37, Jackson 7

Click here for game story

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Lake Stevens 62, Mariner 0

Tanner Jellison threw touchdown passes to four different receivers, and Dallas Landeros and Camdyn Hanks each ran for two touchdowns as the Vikings, the state’s top-ranked 4A team, throttled Mariner in a Wesco 4A contest.

Lake Stevens (9-0, 7-0 Wesco 4A) will host Tahoma (5-4), the North Puget Sound League’s No. 6 seed, in a Week 10 playoff game next week.

Mariner fell to 3-6 and 3-4 with the loss.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Marysville Pilchuck 52, Snohomish 3

Click here for game story

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Squalicum 28, Edmonds-Woodway 7

Edmonds-Woodway couldn’t get anything going offensively in a 3A crossover game against Squalicum at Civic Stadium, and was held to its lowest offensive output since Sept. 20.

Squalicum benefited from a pair of touchdown runs by Ben Schlenbaker in the first half and two long scoring passes from Storm quarterback Mason Binning to Dedrick Mitchell in the second half.

Ryan Fahey got the Warriors on the scoreboard late in the fourth quarter with a 60-yard fumble return touchdown.

Edmonds-Woodway’s offense was limited when running back Ben Grimes had to miss a chunk of time in the middle of the game with an injury, and by the time he was able to return, the damage had been done.

Edmonds-Woodway fell to 5-4 with the loss, and as the No. 4 seed from Wesco, will travel to South Sound Conference No. 2 seed Yelm next week in a loser-out contest.

Squalicum (7-2) will host a Week 10 playoff game next week against KingCo No. 3 seed Juanita.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Arlington 63, Meadowdale 42

Trent Nobach tossed seven TD passes and Arlington outlasted Meadowdale in a high-scoring Week 9 crossover battle at John C. Larson Stadium in Arlington.

Nobach threw for 324 yards on 12 of 14 passing and found six different receivers for scoring strikes. Jaden Roskelly added 226 yards from scrimmage and three total TDs for the Eagles (7-2).

Hussain Al-Mayyahi ripped off touchdown runs of 80, 45 and 6 yards to lead the Mavericks (5-4).

Arlington raced out to a 14-0 lead, and Meadowdale responded with Al-Mayyahi’s 80-yard score and recovered a fumble on the ensuing possession to set up a quick game-tying TD.

The team’s traded scores until the fourth quarter when Arlington outscored Meadowdale 21-14, including the quarter’s first two scores.

Arlington secured Wesco 3A’s No. 5 seed with the win and will travel to play Peninsula in a winner-to-state Week 10 playoff game.

Meadowdale falls to the No. 6 seed and will face Bellevue in the Week 10 playoffs.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Ferndale 38, Shorecrest 13

Ferndale had its way with the visiting Scots in a 3A crossover game, holding Shorecrest to a Desmond Fox touchdown reception and a late consolation score in a 38-13 win.

It was a virtual loser-out contest, as the victorious Golden Eagles (5-4) will travel to face top-ranked O’Dea in a Week 10 playoff game.

Shorecrest (6-3) is eliminated from postseason contention.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Marysville Getchell 44, Lynnwood 18

After Lynnwood jumped out to an early 12-0 lead in the first quarter, the Marysville Getchell Chargers came storming back to beat the Royals 44-18 behind a stout rushing attack, led by Cheron Smith, who carried the ball 13 times for 83 yards and two touchdowns.

Landyn Olsen also had a big impact for the Chargers, catching five passes for 100 yards and adding an interception on defense.

The Chargers had a tough time stopping Royals running back Daniel Tran early on, and he finished the game with 122 yards and a touchdown on the ground.

With the win, the Chargers move to 4-5 overall, while the loss drops the Royals to 4-5.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Stanwood 35, Shorewood 13

Behind a strong second half, and two touchdowns from both Caden Carrigan and Issac Ortega, the Stanwood Spartans rolled to a 35-13 win over the Shorewood Thunderbirds.

Carrigan opened the second half scoring with an 86-yard touchdown run on the first play from scrimmage, and added on a 10-yard score later in the third quarter.

Ortega scored the Spartans’ first and last touchdowns, catching one early in the first quarter, and sealing the game with a fumble return late in the fourth.

With the win, the Spartans move to 3-6 overall, while the Thunderbirds fall to 2-7 on the year.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Oak Harbor 48, Everett 6

Kaito White led Oak Harbor to a 48-6 win over Everett with two passing touchdowns.

Caden Leckelt added two rushing touchdowns for the Wildcats.

Oak Harbor moves to 1-7 (0-6). Everett is 0-8 (0-6).

Noah Schmid gave the Seagulls their lone touchdown with a 16-yard run.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Sedro-Woolley 28, Cedarcrest 7

The Sedro-Woolley Cubs defeated the Cedarcrest Red Wolves in their Class 2A Northwest/Sea-King bi-district playoff matchup 24-7 behind three touchdown passes from quarterback Kaden Plymale.

Jonny Vallejo had a big game for the Cubs, catching three balls for 49 yards and two touchdowns.

The Red Wovles (6-3) found the end zone on Cameron Kohlruss’ 36-yard TD pass to Luke Amble.

The loss eliminated Cedarcrest from the playoffs.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Cedar Park Christian 14, Sultan 7

The Cedar Park Christian Eagles defeated the Sultan Turks 14-7 and clinched the second seed in the North Sound Conference behind a 101 yard and one touchdown performance from running back Kellan Cerrillo.

The Eagles will face off with Lynden Christian next Friday.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

King’s 28, South Whidbey 18

The King’s Knights defeated the South Whidbey Falcons 24-7, and with the win, King’s clinched the North Sound Conference Championship and the league’s No. 1 seed.

The Knights will host the winner of Granite Falls-Meridian next Saturday. The Tigers and Trojans meet Tuesday in a play-in game.

With the loss, the Falcons fall to the third seed, and will face Mount Baker in a winner-to-state Week 10 playoff game.

Hayden Teeter found Davis Campbell for two touchdowns to lead King’s.

Bodie Hezel led South Whidbey with 158 yards and two TDs on 22 carries.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Friday Harbor 42, Granite Falls 0

Granite Falls fell to Friday Harbor in a non-league road matchup.

The Tigers (3-6) ended up with the North Sound Conference’s No. 4 seed with wins by King’s over South Whidbey and Cedar Park Christian over Sultan.

Granite Falls will host Meridian in a Week 10 play-in game on Tuesday.

Click here for box score

♦♦♦

Mountain View 26, Mountlake Terrace 0

Talk to us

More in Sports

The roof-top sign for Climate Pledge Arena is shown next to the Space Needle, Wednesday, Oct. 20, 2021, ahead of the NHL hockey Seattle Kraken's home opener Saturday against the Vancouver Canucks in Seattle. The historic angled roof of the former KeyArena was preserved, but everything else inside the venue, which will also host concerts and be the home of the WNBA Seattle Storm basketball team, is brand new. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Seattle to host NBA preseason game between Blazers, Clippers

Seattle Mayor Bruce Harrell declined to comment on any recent conversations with NBA officials about expansion to the city.

Seattle Mariners' Julio Rodriguez rounds the bases after hitting a two-run home run against the Baltimore Orioles during the fourth inning of a baseball game, Wednesday, June 29, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Caean Couto)
Rodriguez hits 12th home run, Mariners topple Orioles

Seattle tops Baltimore 9-3 for its seventh win in the past nine games.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Aldrete, Emeralds pound AquaSox

Eugene races out to a huge lead thanks to seven RBI from Carter Aldrete and rolls to a 10-3 win over Everett.

Evergreen Speedway remains closed due the stay-at-home order while NASCAR will run it's first race since the pandemic began on Sunday. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Community roundup: Evans tops podium at Mark Galloway Shootout

Also, EvCC athletes named All-American, Tulalip native signs with MLB organization and more.

Dallas Wings' Kayla Thornton, front left, and Marina Mabrey, right, defend as Phoenix Mercury center Tina Charles (31) shoots in the second half of a WNBA basketball game, Friday, June 17, 2022, in Arlington, Texas. (AP Photo/Tony Gutierrez)
Storm sign former MVP Tina Charles

The 33-year-old center joins a roster that now has 4 former No. 1 overall picks.

Seattle Seahawks running back DeeJay Dallas (31), wide receiver Cade Johnson (88), and wide receiver Aaron Fuller (13) walk off the field after NFL football practice Wednesday, June 8, 2022, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Seahawks announce training camp registration date for fans

Fans must register through the team’s website starting Wednesday at 10 a.m.

Isaiah Campbell
AquaSox start season’s second half on high note

Everett misses out on its first chance to clinch a playoff spot, but the surging Sox are 11-5 over their past 16 games.

Edmonds-Woodway's Eddy Olson, left, and Shorecrest's Mason Dougherty jump for a header Tuesday evening at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 3, 2022.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2022 All-Area high school boys soccer teams

A look at the top prep boys soccer players in the area this spring.

Seattle Mariners' Jessie Winker hits a two-run double off Baltimore Orioles relief pitcher Felix Bautista during the eighth inning of a baseball game Tuesday, June 28, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Winker hits go-ahead double in 8th, Mariners one-hit Orioles

Robbie Ray, Diego Castillo and Paul Sewald combine on the shutout in a 2-0 victory.

Most Read