Meadowdale’s Hunter Moen reaches for extra yardage ahead of Shorecrest’s Gavin McFarlane Friday at Shoreline Stadium. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Meadowdale’s Hunter Moen reaches for extra yardage ahead of Shorecrest’s Gavin McFarlane Friday at Shoreline Stadium. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Prep football results for Friday, Oct. 12

The Snohomish football team became the first local squad to clinch a league championship Friday.

The Panthers’ 62-7 win over Lynnwood, plus losses by Meadowdale and Shorewood, secured first place in Wesco 3A South for Snohomish.

Lynden won the Northwest Conference 2A Sky Divison title with a victory over Sedro-Woolley.

Friday also featured several rivalry matchups in the new North Sound Conference. In the Black and Blue Bowl, Granite Falls defeated Sultan 34-6; South Whidbey beat Coupeville 48-20 in a matchup of two Whidbey Island schools; and Cedar Park Christian defeated King’s 28-14.

Here are scores and statistics from all of Friday’s local games:

♦♦♦

Lake Stevens 69, Cascade 20

Tre Long threw for five touchdowns for Lake Stevens, which racked up a season-high point total in its rout of host Cascade and remained in first place in Wesco 4A.

Six different players scored touchdowns for the Vikings (7-0 overall, 5-0 conference).

Noah Schmid threw for two touchdowns for the Bruins ( (1-6, 0-5), who recorded 194 rushing yards.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Glacier Peak 28, Mariner 13

Ryan Kinney rushed for two touchdowns and threw for another as Glacier Peak beat host Mariner in a Wesco 4A matchup.

The Grizzlies (6-1, 4-1 Wesco 4A) jumped out to a 21-0 lead after three quarters. The Marauders (2-5, 2-3) scored twice in the fourth quarter on touchdown passes from Denis Biryuk to Ryan Fry to pull closer, but couldn’t complete the comeback.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Monroe 48, Kamiak 13

Gio Fregreso tossed four touchdown passes, three to Efton Chism, who also returned kickoff for a score, and the Bearcats scored 48 unanswered points in a rout of visiting Kamiak in Wesco 4A play.

Blake Rybar added a pair of scores on the ground and came up big on the defensive side with two sacks, two fumbles forced and a fumble recovery for the Bearcats (3-4 overall, 3-2 Wesco 4A), winners of three straight.

The Knights (1-6, 1-4) couldn’t keep the momentum going after going up 13-0 on a trick pass by the wide receiver on the first play of the second quarter.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Mount Vernon 49, Jackson 24

♦♦♦

Ferndale 42, Marysville Pilchuck 21

Ferndale scored 21 first-quarter points and went on to post a Wesco 3A North win over visiting Marysville Pilchuck.

The two teams combined for 35 points in the first quarter, with the teams trading kickoff return touchdowns.

Trenton Hurst ran for 111 yards and a touchdown for the Tomahawks (5-2 overall, 3-2 league).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Oak Harbor 42, Marysville Getchell 14

Dorian Hardin scored four touchdowns to lead Oak Harbor to a win over host Marysville Getchell to remain in first place in Wesco 3A North.

Jake Mitten recorded two rushing scores for the Wildcats (6-1 overall, 4-1 conference).

Caleb Koellmer threw for 243 yards and two touchdowns for the Chargers (2-5, 2-4).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Squalicum 42, Stanwood 10

Squalicum ran off 21 unanswered points in the second half on its way to a win over visiting Stanwood in a Wesco 3A North matchup.

Zach Tucker found the end zone twice for the Storm (6-1 overall, 4-1 Wesco 3A North).

Paul Holm found Michael Newsom for the Spartans’ (1-6, 0-5) lone touchdown.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Edmonds-Woodway 20, Shorewood 17

Capassio Cherry rushed for 184 yards and two touchdowns to lead Edmonds-Woodway to a win over visiting Shorewood in a Wesco 3A South contest.

The Thunderbirds led by 10 points at halftime, but the Warriors rallied in the second half to pull out the win.

Ben Grimes added 83 yards on the ground and registered a team-leading nine tackles for Edmonds-Woodway (2-5, 2-3 Wesco 3A South). Jack Kramer and Marcus Dilworth each recorded an interception for the Warriors..

David Snell threw for 229 yards and two touchdowns for Shorewood (4-2, 5-2), with Jaro Rouse catching six passes for 163 yards.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Shorecrest 52, Meadowdale 24

♦♦♦

Arlington 49, Everett 28

Everett took a 28-16 lead into halftime, but host Arlington outscored the Seagulls 33-0 in the second half en route to victory.

The Eagles improved to 5-2, while Everett fell to 1-6.

♦♦♦

Snohomish 62, Lynnwood 7

Snohomish clinched the Wesco 3A South championship with a win over visiting Lynnwood.The Panthers, who have won five straight, improved to 5-0 in conference play and 5-2 overall.

Snohomish was able to clinch the championship when Shorewood and Meadowdale lost.

Tyler Massena scored four touchdowns for Snohomish, including a 95-yard kickoff return.

Lynnwood (0-7, 0-5) tied the game 7-7 in the first quarter on a 2-yard scoring run by Daniel Tran. Massena returned the ensuring kickoff 95 yards, the first of 55 straight points scored by the Panthers.

Daniel Pesznecker scored Snohomish’s final two touchdowns, one on an 80-yard pass and the other on a fumble recovery.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Lakewood 41, Orting 6

Jared Taylor hit eight different receivers and racked up 338 yards and four touchdowns through the air while adding 134 yards and two scores on the ground as Lakewood routed visiting Orting in a non-league game.

Michai Harris followed his record-setting performance from a week ago with 145 yards and a pair of touchdowns on eight receptions for the Cougars (4-3 overall, 0-3 Northwest 2A Sky), who remained unbeaten in non-league matchups.

Lakewood has outscored its opponents 39.5-9 in its four victories.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Archbishop Murphy 27, Burlington-Edison 13

Mason Mathis rushed for 157 yards on 37 carries for Archbishop Murphy, which beat host Burlington-Edison in a Northwest 2A Sky Division contest.

Victor Gabalis rushed for a touchdown and threw for another for the Wildcats (3-2, 2-1 conference), who scored a touchdown in each quarter.

Archbishop Murphy’s Zion Robinson scored a touchdown on a 13-yard fumble return in the third quarter, and teammate Josh McCarron had a team-leading five tackles and two sacks.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Blaine 49, Cedarcrest 8

Cedarcrest dropped its second straight Northwest 2A Lake game in its loss to host Blaine.

Deuce Knowles led the Red Wolves (3-4 overall, 1-3 Northwest 2A Lake) with 59 yards and a touchdown on two receptions.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Bellingham 17, Mountlake Terrace 7

♦♦♦

Cedar Park Christian 28, King’s 14

Deegan Csigi and Zach Wilkins each ran for a pair of touchdowns as Cedar Park Christian knocked off visiting King’s in a matchup of unbeaten teams in North Sound Conference play.

Wilkins, who ran for 162 yards on 26 carries, broke a 14-14 tie in the second quarter with his first score. He added another in the third quarter to extend the Eagles’ (5-1 overall, 3-0 North Sound Conference) lead to 14.

The win moved Cedar Park Christian one victory away from a conference title.

Josiah Seirs ran for two touchdowns for the Knights (2-5, 2-1), who had a two-game winning streak snapped.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

South Whidbey 48, Coupeville 20

South Whidbey scored 34 points in the second quarter and rolled past host Coupeville in a North Sound Conference game.

The Falcons improved to 2-1 in league play and 5-2 overall. The Wolves fell to 3-4 (0-3).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Granite Falls 34, Sultan 6

Mason McBride had five receptions for 201 yards and four touchdowns to lead Granite Falls to a win over Sultan in the Black and Blue Bowl.

The win was the first of the season for the Tigers (1-6 overall, 1-2 North Sound Conference).

Josh Ford scored on a 6-yard run for the Turks (2-5, 1-2).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Naselle 82, Darrington 22 (statistics not reported)

More in Sports

M’s focus this season will again be on future, not present

The message from Seattle’s pre-spring training media event is that the youngsters will rule 2020.

Haniger suffers setback, likely to miss start of M’s season

He is likely out 6-to-8 weeks with a core-muscle injury related to last season’s ruptured testicle.

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 23

PREP RESULTS FOR THURSDAY, JAN. 23, WITH LINKS TO RESULTS WHERE APPLICABLE:… Continue reading

New talent should emerge for Huskies at WR, TE, O-line

UW’s offense, which struggled at times last season, should see an influx of talent at key positions.

Terrace boys pull away in second half to beat Shorecrest

Muhammed Kinteh scored 21 of his 25 points in the second half, leading the Hawks to a Wesco 3A/2A win.

Love him? Hate him? Send us your thoughts on Richard Sherman

The former outspoken Seahawks star is going to the Super Bowl with the rival San Francisco 49ers.

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Jan. 23

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR THURSDAY, JAN. 23: Kaylin Beckman, Snohomish… Continue reading

Goncalves, Wolf lift Silvertips over Giants

Everett rebounds from an overtime loss to beat Vancouver 2-1 on the road.

UW blows 12-point 2nd-half lead in loss to Utah

Washington’s propensity for letting late leads slip away strikes again in 67-66 defeat.

Most Read