Ferndale’s Jaden Brown (right) celebrates a touchdown after a fumble by Meadowdale’s Carlos Walsh on Friday at Edmonds Stadium. (KevinClark / The Herald)

Ferndale’s Jaden Brown (right) celebrates a touchdown after a fumble by Meadowdale’s Carlos Walsh on Friday at Edmonds Stadium. (KevinClark / The Herald)

Prep football results for Friday, Oct. 26

A host of local high school football teams solidified their playoff seeding Friday in the regular season’s penultimate week.

Here are recaps and statistics from all of Friday’s local games:

♦♦♦

Jackson 31, Kamiak 10

Jackson scored 31 unanswered points following a Kamiak field goal, mixing up the run and pass to beat the visiting Knights in the Wesco 4A finale for both teams.

Jackson quarterback Nathan Clark threw for 235 yards and two touchdowns, one to Isaac Grayson and one to Kenan Quill, and Garrett Holden rushed for two scores for the Timberwolves (4-5 overall, 2-5 league).

Kamiak’s Dylan James caught an 11-yard touchdown pass from Nick Laman to account for the Knights’ touchdown. Kamiak fell to 1-8 overall and 1-6 in league play with the loss.

Ferndale’s 56-15 win over Meadowdale on Friday means Jackson will travel to Edmonds-Woodway on Thursday for a Week 10 non-league contest.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Lake Stevens 62, Mariner 14

Third-ranked Lake Stevens extended its Wesco 4A winning streak to 38 games with a rout of host Mariner.

Tre Long threw for 244 yards and four touchdowns, and Trayce Hanks ran for 89 yards and two scores for the Vikings.

Brandyn Roberts recorded three sacks for Lake Stevens.

The Wesco 4A champion Vikings (9-0 overall, 7-0 conference) will host North Puget Sound League No. 7 seed Kentlake on Friday in the Week 10 playoffs.

The Marauders (2-7, 2-5) suffered their fourth straight loss.

♦♦♦

Monroe 56, Cascade 35

Gavin Newton ran for three touchdowns to help lead Monroe to a win over visiting Cascade in Wesco 4A action.

The Bearcats (4-5 overall, 4-3 conference) and Bruins (2-7, 1-6) traded scores early before Monroe ran of 21 unanswered points to grab a 28-19 halftime lead.

Newton gave the Bearcats a three-score lead by taking the first play from scrimmage in the second half 68 yards for a touchdown.

Cascade ran for 351 yards — Devanta Murphy rushed for 120 yards on 26 carries, Junior Due had 75 rushing yards and two touchdowns and Max Nelson ran for 126 yards and a score.

Monroe will travel to face Graham-Kapowsin on Friday in a winner-to-state Week 10 playoff game.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Glacier Peak 30, Mount Vernon 6

♦♦♦

Arlington 41, Shorewood 17

After committing four turnovers and allowing 17 unanswered points in the third quarter, Arlington avoided disaster and ran away late to knock off host Shorewood in a Wesco 3A crossover matchup.

After Arlington (7-2) saw its 27-0 halftime lead dwindle to just 10 points in the third quarter, Kristain Fairbanks came up with a big play on defense for the Eagles when he scored on a fumble recovery to give his team a 34-17 lead.

“The guys just got together on the side line and said, ‘Hey, this is enough,’” Arlington coach Greg Dailer said. “… When things aren’t going well, our guys don’t get down. They respond very well.”

Anthony Whitis tossed four touchdown passes, two to Griffin Gardoski, and the Eagles claimed the Wesco 3A No. 3 seed with the victory.

Arlington will host Bethel in a winner-to-state Week 10 playoff game on Friday.

“We know they have some D-I guys and they play in a really tough league,” Dailer said. “They’re really tough, but we’re excited about the opportunity to get a home playoff game and be in front of the Arlington fans.”

Shorewood hosts Lake Washington on Friday with a 3A state tournament berth on the line.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Snohomish 30, Squalicum 27

♦♦♦

Marysville Getchell 35, Everett 14

Marysville Getchell relied on its rushing attack to consume a lot of clock in the second half, and the Chargers eliminated some of the miscues on defense that plagued them in the first half en route to a road win over Everett in a Wesco 3A crossover game.

The Chargers (4-5) will play Cascade next Friday at Quil Ceda Stadium in a non-conference Week 10 crossover game.

Everett fell to 1-8 with the loss.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Ferndale 56, Meadowdale 15

♦♦♦

Oak Harbor 62, Shorecrest 27

Oak Harbor’s 21 unanswered first-quarter points set the tone for its win over host Shorecrest.

Dorian Hardin had three touchdowns rushing and another as a 91-yard kickoff return at the start the third quarter for the Wildcats (7-3).

Eladio Fountain went 11-of-19 passing for 159 yards and a touchdown for the Scots (5-4).

Oak Harbor, the Wesco 3A No. 5 seed, will travel to face South Sound Conference No. 2 seed Timberline in the Week 10 playoffs.

Shorecrest, the Wesco 3A No. 6 seed, will travel to face KingCo 3A/2A champion and second-ranked Bellevue on Saturday in the Week 10 playoffs.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Blaine 28, Mountlake Terrace 10

After holding a three-point lead at halftime, Mountlake Terrace surrendered three unanswered scores in the second half and lost to visiting Blaine in a 2A District 1/2 playoff game.

Jesse James Martineau was 6-for-11 passing for 101 yards for the Hawks (5-4).

Dominique Latham scored Mountlake Terrace’s only touchdown.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Liberty 48, Cedarcrest 0 (statistics not reported)

♦♦♦

King’s 30, South Whidbey 14

Josiah Seirs and Casey Needham combined to rush for 340 yards and four touchdowns for King’s in the Knights’ win over host South Whidbey.

The Falcons’ Kody Newman was 9-of-14 passing for 67 yards and a touchdown.

King’s (4-5 overall 4-1 North Sound) will take on Lynden Christian (7-2) on Friday in a loser-out 1A District 1 match-up.

South Whidbey (6-3, 3-2) will play Meridian (6-3) on Friday.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Lummi Nation 42, Darrington 26 (statistics not reported)

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Seattle Mariners’ Ken Griffey Jr. smiles from beneath a pile of teammates who mobbed him after he scored the winning run in the bottom of the 11th inning of Game 5 of the American League Division Series against the New York Yankees on Oct. 8, 1995, at the Kingdome. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson, File)
POLL RESULTS: 1995 is the season for positive M’s memories

More than two-thirds of voters said their best Mariners memories come from Seattle’s first playoff run.

UW’s Stewart declares for NBA draft

The freshman sensation led the Huskies in scoring, rebounding and blocks in his only season at UW.

Seahawks bring back Mayowa to help pass rush

A member of Seattle’s 2013 Super Bowl team, the 28-year-old had seven sacks last season for the Raiders.

Wimbledon canceled for 1st time since WWII

The virus forces the cancellation of the tennis event for the first time for any reason other than war.

Seahawks cut ties with safety Thompson, tight end Dickson

The moves create an additional $5 million in cap space as Seattle searches for pass-rush help.

Former Washington football coach Jim Lambright dies at 77

He spent nearly four decades with the Husky program as a player, assistant coach and head coach.

UW hoops coach Hopkins expects Green to return next season

The junior-to-be’s first season with the Huskies was derailed due to academic ineligibility.

In this Feb. 21, 2001, file photo, Seattle Mariners’ manager Lou Piniella puts his arm around Japanese player Ichiro Suzuki as workouts begin at their spring training camp in Peoria, Ariz. (AP Photo/Lenny Ignelzi)
POLL: Which Mariners season generates the best memories?

With the start of baseball season delayed, we conjure up positives from past Seattle seasons.

She’s 101 and bowled a 159 before coronavirus shut the lanes

Carol Perry can’t celebrate her 102nd birthday bowling Tuesday. But maybe her kids will get her a Wii.

Most Read