Ferndale’s Jaden Brown (right) celebrates a touchdown after a fumble by Meadowdale’s Carlos Walsh on Friday at Edmonds Stadium. (KevinClark / The Herald)

Ferndale’s Jaden Brown (right) celebrates a touchdown after a fumble by Meadowdale’s Carlos Walsh on Friday at Edmonds Stadium. (KevinClark / The Herald)

Prep football results for Friday, Oct. 26

A host of local high school football teams solidified their playoff seeding Friday in the regular season’s penultimate week.

Here are recaps and statistics from all of Friday’s local games:

♦♦♦

Jackson 31, Kamiak 10

Jackson scored 31 unanswered points following a Kamiak field goal, mixing up the run and pass to beat the visiting Knights in the Wesco 4A finale for both teams.

Jackson quarterback Nathan Clark threw for 235 yards and two touchdowns, one to Isaac Grayson and one to Kenan Quill, and Garrett Holden rushed for two scores for the Timberwolves (4-5 overall, 2-5 league).

Kamiak’s Dylan James caught an 11-yard touchdown pass from Nick Laman to account for the Knights’ touchdown. Kamiak fell to 1-8 overall and 1-6 in league play with the loss.

Ferndale’s 56-15 win over Meadowdale on Friday means Jackson will travel to Edmonds-Woodway on Thursday for a Week 10 non-league contest.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Lake Stevens 62, Mariner 14

Third-ranked Lake Stevens extended its Wesco 4A winning streak to 38 games with a rout of host Mariner.

Tre Long threw for 244 yards and four touchdowns, and Trayce Hanks ran for 89 yards and two scores for the Vikings.

Brandyn Roberts recorded three sacks for Lake Stevens.

The Wesco 4A champion Vikings (9-0 overall, 7-0 conference) will host North Puget Sound League No. 7 seed Kentlake on Friday in the Week 10 playoffs.

The Marauders (2-7, 2-5) suffered their fourth straight loss.

♦♦♦

Monroe 56, Cascade 35

Gavin Newton ran for three touchdowns to help lead Monroe to a win over visiting Cascade in Wesco 4A action.

The Bearcats (4-5 overall, 4-3 conference) and Bruins (2-7, 1-6) traded scores early before Monroe ran of 21 unanswered points to grab a 28-19 halftime lead.

Newton gave the Bearcats a three-score lead by taking the first play from scrimmage in the second half 68 yards for a touchdown.

Cascade ran for 351 yards — Devanta Murphy rushed for 120 yards on 26 carries, Junior Due had 75 rushing yards and two touchdowns and Max Nelson ran for 126 yards and a score.

Monroe will travel to face Graham-Kapowsin on Friday in a winner-to-state Week 10 playoff game.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Glacier Peak 30, Mount Vernon 6

♦♦♦

Arlington 41, Shorewood 17

After committing four turnovers and allowing 17 unanswered points in the third quarter, Arlington avoided disaster and ran away late to knock off host Shorewood in a Wesco 3A crossover matchup.

After Arlington (7-2) saw its 27-0 halftime lead dwindle to just 10 points in the third quarter, Kristain Fairbanks came up with a big play on defense for the Eagles when he scored on a fumble recovery to give his team a 34-17 lead.

“The guys just got together on the side line and said, ‘Hey, this is enough,’” Arlington coach Greg Dailer said. “… When things aren’t going well, our guys don’t get down. They respond very well.”

Anthony Whitis tossed four touchdown passes, two to Griffin Gardoski, and the Eagles claimed the Wesco 3A No. 3 seed with the victory.

Arlington will host Bethel in a winner-to-state Week 10 playoff game on Friday.

“We know they have some D-I guys and they play in a really tough league,” Dailer said. “They’re really tough, but we’re excited about the opportunity to get a home playoff game and be in front of the Arlington fans.”

Shorewood hosts Lake Washington on Friday with a 3A state tournament berth on the line.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Snohomish 30, Squalicum 27

♦♦♦

Marysville Getchell 35, Everett 14

Marysville Getchell relied on its rushing attack to consume a lot of clock in the second half, and the Chargers eliminated some of the miscues on defense that plagued them in the first half en route to a road win over Everett in a Wesco 3A crossover game.

The Chargers (4-5) will play Cascade next Friday at Quil Ceda Stadium in a non-conference Week 10 crossover game.

Everett fell to 1-8 with the loss.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Ferndale 56, Meadowdale 15

♦♦♦

Oak Harbor 62, Shorecrest 27

Oak Harbor’s 21 unanswered first-quarter points set the tone for its win over host Shorecrest.

Dorian Hardin had three touchdowns rushing and another as a 91-yard kickoff return at the start the third quarter for the Wildcats (7-3).

Eladio Fountain went 11-of-19 passing for 159 yards and a touchdown for the Scots (5-4).

Oak Harbor, the Wesco 3A No. 5 seed, will travel to face South Sound Conference No. 2 seed Timberline in the Week 10 playoffs.

Shorecrest, the Wesco 3A No. 6 seed, will travel to face KingCo 3A/2A champion and second-ranked Bellevue on Saturday in the Week 10 playoffs.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Blaine 28, Mountlake Terrace 10

After holding a three-point lead at halftime, Mountlake Terrace surrendered three unanswered scores in the second half and lost to visiting Blaine in a 2A District 1/2 playoff game.

Jesse James Martineau was 6-for-11 passing for 101 yards for the Hawks (5-4).

Dominique Latham scored Mountlake Terrace’s only touchdown.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Liberty 48, Cedarcrest 0 (statistics not reported)

♦♦♦

King’s 30, South Whidbey 14

Josiah Seirs and Casey Needham combined to rush for 340 yards and four touchdowns for King’s in the Knights’ win over host South Whidbey.

The Falcons’ Kody Newman was 9-of-14 passing for 67 yards and a touchdown.

King’s (4-5 overall 4-1 North Sound) will take on Lynden Christian (7-2) on Friday in a loser-out 1A District 1 match-up.

South Whidbey (6-3, 3-2) will play Meridian (6-3) on Friday.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Lummi Nation 42, Darrington 26 (statistics not reported)

Talk to us

More in Sports

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

At long last, Seahawks set to hit field at training camp

The team will practice together Wednesday for the first time since January.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Rangers halt M’s brief 2-game win streak

Seattle ace Marco Gonzales scuffles and its bats go quiet in a 4-2 loss to Texas.

Silvertips’ season delayed further due to pandemic

The WHL announced Thursday that the target start date for the 2020-21 season is now. Dec. 4.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Meet the M’s pitcher who went from rural Minnesota to the bigs

How Mariners reliever Joey Gerber went from playing small-town ball to facing Albert Pujols.

Whidbey Island’s three high schools postpone sports

The leagues made the decision and the coaches approve.

Seahawks hope for sophomore surge from 2019 draft

Seattle is hoping for more from its 2019 draft picks in Year 2

Most Read