The Herald's prep football roundup. (Photo by Elaine Thompson)

Prep football roundup for Week 10

Prep football roundup for Week 10:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

4A WINNER TO STATE

Glacier Peak 49, Skyline 21

SNOHOMISH — Since moving up to Class 4A at the start of the 2016 season, the Glacier Peak High School football team has come close to the state playoffs time and time again and fallen just short.

The Grizzlies made the Week 10 playoffs each season from 2016-19, but they couldn’t figure out a way to get over the hump.

On Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium, Glacier Peak finally got the monkey of its back.

The Grizzlies’ defense allowed just 26 yards in the first half and scored on an interception and a fumble recovery and Glacier Peak captured its first state playoff berth in state’s highest classification with a 49-21 thumping of Skyline.

Click here for the complete game story

Click here for box score

Skyview 28, Kamiak 7

VANCOUVER — The Knights’ season came to an end with the loss to the Storm in the Week 10 winner-to-state playoff game Saturday at the Kiggins Bowl.

Kamiak (7-2) played with Skyview (8-2) throughout the game, but was thwarted on several occasions after driving into the red zone. That included a 103-yard interception return for a touchdown by Skyview’s Gavin Parker in the fourth quarter that completed the scoring and put the game away. The Storm also produced a game-changing moment in the final minute of the first half, when the combination of a botched snap on a Kamiak punt and a quick-strike touchdown pass from Niko Arriola to Tanner Beaman made it 21-7.

Wesley Garrett’s 11-yard touchdown run in the first quarter tied the score at 7-7 for Kamiak.

The Knights, who were ranked No. 10 in the Associated Press 4A state poll, had a strong season after winning exactly one game in each of its last three full campaigns from 2017-19.

Lake Stevens 63, Emerald Ridge 21

LAKE STEVENS — The Vikings turned a close game into a rout, scoring the game’s final 35 points to win the Week 10 winner-to-state game Saturday and secure their berth to the state playoffs.

Lake Stevens (8-0), the second-ranked team in the Associated Press 4A state poll, jumped out to a fast start, grabbing a 14-0 lead in the first quarter. The teams traded TDs through the second quarter, with Emerald Ridge (5-5) pulling within 28-21. However, the Vikings closed out the half with a touchdown in the final minute, then dominated the second half.

Playing without injured quarterback Grayson Murren, Lake Stevens did much of its damage on the ground, scoring seven rushing TDs.

Lake Stevens learns its round-of-16 fate when the bracket is revealed Sunday.

Click here for box score

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

3A WINNER TO STATE

Arlington 35, Auburn Mountainview 0

ARLINGTON — Arlington High School linebacker and senior co-captain Quintin Yon-Wagner skipped enthusiastically up and down the sideline during the first quarter while the Eagles’ offense was on the field.

He and the rest of the Arlington defense were just that eager to get back on the field, because they knew they were the ones who were going to make the difference Friday night.

The Eagles’ defense played a near-perfect game, pitching an impressive shutout, and Arlington advanced to the state playoffs for the first time in nearly a decade thanks to a 35-0 victory over the Auburn Mountainview Lions in a Week 10 winner-to-state football game at Arlington High School.

Click here for the complete game story

Click here for box score

Marysville Pilchuck 62, Bishop Blanchet 28

MARYSVILLE — Dylan Carson rushed for 156 yards and five touchdowns and Marysville Pilchuck raced out to a 41-point lead after the first quarter and rolled past Bishop Blanchet in a Week 10 winner-to-state playoff game on Friday night.

Carson scored on runs of 27, 1, 59, 34 and 4 yards in the first quarter alone. Jordan Velasquez added a 7-yard touchdown run and a 41-yard fumble return in the opening frame as the Tomahawks put the game away early.

Velasquez added a 36-yard touchdown run in the second quarter and Christian Van Natta scooped up a fumble and returned it 11 yards for a touchdown for Marysville Pilchuck (9-1).

Bishop Blanchet (5-5) had three touchdown passes and a fumble return for a score after the game was out of reach.

Click here for box score

Stanwood 40, Lincoln 35

TACOMA — After Lincoln took a one-point lead with 5 minutes to play, Otto Wiedmann scored on a 25-yard run to give Stanwood the lead and the Spartans hung on to upset No. 8 Lincoln in a winner-to-state Week 10 playoff game on Friday night.

After Wiedmann’s score, Lincoln got the ball back with a chance to retake the lead, but Isaiah Hughes came up with a clutch interception for the Spartans.

Stanwood then converted a fourth-and-7 with under two minutes to play and ran the clock out from there.

Ryder Bumgarner rushed for 279 yards and three touchdowns and also intercepted a pass for Stanwood (6-4), which earned its first playoff victory since 1996.

Lincoln finished its season with a 6-3 overall record.

Click here for box score

Lakes 28, Monroe 14

LAKEWOOD — The Bearcats (6-4) saw their season come to an end in the Week 10 winner-to-state playoff game against the Lancers (7-3) Saturday at Harry Lang Stadium.

Monroe fell behind 14-0 in the first quarter, but tied it up before halftime on a pair of short touchdown passes from Blake Springer to Cole Pruett. However, the Lancers scored on a 78-yard pass play on the second play of the second half, and the Bearcats were never able to recover.

Snohomish (5-3) vs. Rainier Beach (4-3) at Memorial Stadium, 5 p.m., Saturday

Rainier Beach 28, Snohomish 14

SEATTLE — The Panthers tried to make a big comeback, but they were unable to overcome large early deficit against the Vikings as their season came to an end in the Week 10 winner-to-state playoff game Saturday at Memorial Stadium.

Snohomish (5-4) trailed 20-0 early in the second half and appeared on the verge of being blown out. But Josh Vandergriend scored rushing touchdowns on either side of halftime as the Panthers made it a one-score game at 20-14. However, Snohomish was unable to get that third score, and Rainier Beach (5-3) scored early in the fourth quarter to create some distance.

Click here for box score

Peninsula 28, Edmonds-Woodway 21

GIG HARBOR — Josh Hinkel scored on a 15-yard touchdown run with just over ten minutes to play to give Peninsula its first lead of the game, and the Seahawks held on for a close win over Edmonds-Woodway in a winner-to-state Week 10 playoff game on Saturday.

Aaron Barraza had two rushing touchdowns, and Alec Rust added a score on the ground as Edmonds-Woodway (4-4) had leads of 7-0, 14-7 and 21-14, but couldn’t hold off Peninsula (7-1) in the second half.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

NON-LEAGUE

Marysville Getchell 33, Jackson 0

MARYSVILLE — Carter Schmidt had three rushing touchdowns as Marysville Getchell closed its season with a shutout non-league win over Jackson on Thursday night.

Keegan Agen hit Riley Riba for an 81-yard score and Sartaj Sidhu also added a rushing touchdown for Marsyville Getchell (4-6).

Jackson finished its season with a 2-8 record overall.

Click here for box score

Lakewood 81, Lynnwood 31

ARLINGTON — Justice Taylor set a school record with 375 yards rushing and seven touchdowns, and also threw for 202 yards and four scores, as Lakewood routed Lynnwood in the final game of the season for both teams.

Andy Molloy caught four passes for 146 yards and two touchdowns, and Dylan Matthews and Nathan Anderson also had receiving scores for Lakewood (5-4), which set a school record for total points in a game.

Lynnwood finished its season with a 4-5 record overall.

Click here for box score

Anacortes 13, Everett 12

ANACORTES — Brandon Diaz and Noah Schmid scored rushing touchdowns, and Juju William added 88 yards on the ground as Everett (6-3) closed its season with a close non-league loss to Anacortes (9-1).

Click here for box score

Nooksack Valley 33, Cascade 20

EVERETT — Xander Larson scored twice and Julian Thomas added a score on the ground as Cascade (3-6) closed its season with a non-league loss to Nooksack Valley (4-5).

Oak Harbor 47, Mountlake Terrace 0

OAK HARBOR — Oak Harbor (4-6) rolled to a non-league shutout win over Mountlake Terrace (1-7) in the season-finale for both schools.

Ingraham 25, Shorewood 15

SHORELINE — Shorewood (1-9) closed its season with a non-league loss to Ingraham (6-4).

Shorecrest 21, Cedarcrest 14

SHORELINE — Shorecrest (2-7) beat Cedacrest (1-9) in the season-finale for both teams.

Sedro-Woolley 15, Archbishop Murphy 7

EVERETT — Archbishop Murphy (3-6) fell to Sedro-Woolley (6-3) in the last game of the season for both teams.

Mount Vernon 28, Meadowdale 6

EDMONDS — Meadowdale (0-6) fell to Mount Vernon (2-7) to end the season for both teams.

Granite Falls 46, Bellingham 6

GRANITE FALLS — Keldyn Smith rushed for 161 yards and two scores, and Riley Hoope threw two touchdown passes and ran for another as Granite Falls warmed up for its upcoming 1A state playoff game with a big win over Bellingham.

Giovani Gonzalez added 120 yards on the ground and two scores for the Tigers (6-2), who will find out their seed and opponent for the state tournament when the seedings are released on Sunday.

Bellingham finished its season with a 2-7 record.

Click here for box score

Meridian 51, Sultan 10

SULTAN — Westin Galle and Tyler Sargent scored touchdowns as Sultan (3-6) closed out its season with a non-league loss to Meridian (5-4).

Click here for box score

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

The 2024 Nautique WWA Wakeboard National Championships and Nautique U.S. National Wakesurf Championships begin July 25 and conclude the 28, held at Lake Tye Park in Monroe. (Photo courtesy Katie Darrow, City of Monroe)
2 national sporting events to take place in Snohomish County this week

The USA Softball Western Nationals are in Everett and Lynnwood, and the Nautique WWA Wakeboard National and U.S. National Wakesurf championships are in Monroe.

Coco Gauff (USA) returns the ball against Nadia Podoroska (ARG) during a WTA match at the Miami Open tennis tournament, on Friday, March 22, 2024. (Pedro Portal / Tribune News Service)
Column: My storylines for the Paris 2024 Summer Olympic Games

Part 2: The U.S. men’s and women’s soccer squads, world tennis players Nadal, Alcaraz, Djokovic, Svitolina and Gauff are my favorites to win medals.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith throws a pass in the second half, October 29, 2023, at Lumen Field. (John Kuntz / Tribune News Service)
How Ryan Grubb’s history of helping QBs can help Seahawks and Geno Smith

Grubb, the former UW offensive coordinator, also helped transform ex-Husky Jake Haener from a Power Five transfer into an All-Mountain West performer and draft pick.

Rory McIlroy hits from the fairway on second hole at the 2024 Masters Tournament at Augusta National Golf Club, Thursday, April 11, 2024, in Augusta, Ga. (Hyosub Shin / Tribune News Service)
Column: My storylines for the Paris 2024 Summer Olympic Games

Part 1: The U.S. men’s and women’s basketball squads, world golf players Scheffler, Schauffele and McIlroy are my favorites to win medals.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Jaxon Smith-Njigba catches the game-winning touchdown pass as Eagles cornerback James Bradberry defends in the fourth quarter on Dec. 18. (Yong Kim / Tribune News Service)
Five things as Seahawks open first training camp of Mike Macdonald era | Analysis

The first day to evaluate the 90 campers begins Wednesday.

Lakeside’s Addie Streidl hits the ball during the girls gold doubles championship match at the Snohomish Summer Smash at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Sunday, July 21, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Wesco tennis players crowned champions at 2024 Snohomish Summer Smash

Shorewood’s Carlota Garibay Romero and Archbishop Murphy’s Cole Balen highlight the weekend with singles and doubles titles.

Boys Snohomish Little League 8-10 coach Aaron Barstad (kneeling) talks to the outfield during practice at the Snohomish Little League Complex in Snohomish, Washington on Thursday, July 18, 2024. Barstad’s team claimed the Washington District 1 Little League title, securing a spot in the 2024 Washington State 8-10 Baseball tournament held July 20-27 at the North Kitsap League Complex in Poulsbo, Washington. (Taras McCurdie / The Herald)
Baseball history in the making: Snohomish Little League 10U boys team is state bound

The 2024 District 1 champions became the first Snohomish boys team to advance.

Rays third baseman Isaac Paredes catches a pop fly in foul territory during Friday’s game against the Cleveland Guardians. (Jefferee Woo / Tribune News Service)
Ranking the best Mariners trade targets as deadline nears

Seattle needs to fill the offensive gap by July 30.

Matt Calkins: Forget the slow start, the Sounders are showing they’re title contenders

Seattle’s 2-0 win over St. Louis City FC launched it into sixth place in the Western Conference.

Baltimore Ravens defensive coordinator Mike Macdonald talks with the media after practice at Under Armour Performance Center. The Seattle Seahawks hired Macdonald on January 31, 2024. (Kevin Richardson / Tribune News Service)
Seattle Seahawks roster breakdown: One thought on Geno Smith and every position group

The next phase of Mike Macdonald’s debut season as head coach of… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.