Prep girls golf: Whidbey Shootout

OAK HARBOR — Oak Harbor’s Annie Leete overcame early struggles to shoot an 8-over par 81 and earn medalist honors and Jackson, led by two golfers who shot in the 80s, take the team title at the 16-team Whidbey Shootout held at Whidbey Golf and Country Club on Tuesday.

With the tournament’s shotgun format, Leete began the day on the back nine and had some difficulties, but the junior regained her confidence and finished strong with a 39 over her last nine holes.

“She just missed a few fairways (on the back nine),” said Oak Harbor head coach Andy Wesley. “She hit more greens in regulation on the front nine, giving herself a chance to make par.”

Leete edged Jackson’s Renee Kwak by two shots, while Kwak’s teammate Laura Gay shot an 89 to finish third. The Jackson duo guided the Timberwolves to the overall team title with a score of 480, besting second-place Kamiak by 39 strokes. Hannah Lee led the Knights, shooting a 93.

“Jackson as a team looked really solid, with (Kwak and Gay) shooting in the 80s,” said Wesley.

Glacier Peak finished third, behind solid performances from Megan Christie (92) and Alisa Wilson (93), while Audrey Penner posted a 96 to lead Shorecrest to fourth place.

Overall, Wesley said the tournament field was the strongest he’d seen and believes the level of play in Wesco has improved.

“This was the best field we had scorewise. Six teams finished under 550, while last year only two teams did that,” said Wesley. “I think overall competition in Wesco has increased. There is a solid core of girls playing better. Golf is becoming more popular and more people are getting into it.”

At Whidbey Golf and Country Club

18 holes, par 73

Team scores: Jackson 480, Kamiak 519, Glacier Peak 522, Shorecrest 543, Lake Stevens 544, Mount Vernon 548, Oak Harbor 553, Mercer Island 566, Snohomish 591, Marysville Getchell 593, Mountlake Terrace 613, Meadowdale 668, Marysville Pilchuck 741, Lynnwood DNQ, Shorewood DNQ, Everett DNQ.

Jackson: Renee Kwak 83, Laura Gay 89, Leah Shin 96, Taylor Mackay 101, Heidi Stedman 139. Kamiak: Hannah Lee 93, Juliana Jorgensen 99, Katherine Choi 102, Kristin Uri 104, Chelsea Steacal 121. Glacier Peak: Megan Christie 92, Alisa Wilson 93, Isabella Seda 107, Erika Stromerson 111, Dani Durand 119. Shorecrest: Audrey Penner 96, Claire Mrozek 104, Stephanie Taylor 108, Anna Thompson 116, Sophia Stine 119. Lake Stevens: Julia Elton 97, Makenzie Sundvor 102, Rene Sprueill 108, Amanda Mirante 116, Jordan Mitchell 121. Mount Vernon: Jillian Kaufman 101, Darby Hewitt 107, Rebecca Housh 108, Carly Patrick 114, Alisyn Schmidt 118. Oak Harbor: Annie Leete 81 (medalist), KC Winfield 104, Bree Roderos 108, Cassidy Gurich 119, Katie Brockway 141. Mercer Island: Whitley Pearson 108, Madison Pearson 108, Hannah Lee 113, Jihyeong Han 117, Elizabeth Larimer 120. Snohomish: Bailey Wells 100, Emily Roberts 108, Gracie Elliott 119, Wynter Nelson 124, Kourtney Holton 140. Marysville Getchell: Jacqueline Martin 102, Mikaela Schwartz 112, Kaitlin Oskam 122, Emma Beauchamp 126, Emily Kelley 131. Mountlake Terrace: Sydella Yonker 111, Sydney White 115, Mackenzie Gardner 118, Kirsty Dale 124, Sara Smart 145. Meadowdale: Morgan Rood 111, Bethany Kimball 131, Ana Maria Beall 138, Katie Harrington 144, Claire Hyoju Kim 144. Marysville Pilchuck: Shanna Sterling 104, Allysa Tande 148, Erin Hall 151, Cassie Coate 167, Serenity Monar 171. Lynnwood: Vicki Lee 98, Izzy Maza 103, Thu Nguyen 130, Elaine Wu 149. Shorewood: Junelle Broulette 102, Jane Tarabochis 118, Kirsten Olson 139, Berta Niyazova 165. Everett: Emily Anderson 110, Olivia Hollingshead 125.

Talk to us

More in Sports

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: 72-73 Meadowdale football

The then-Chiefs finished with a perfect 10-0 record and outscored opponents 248-66.

Noisy Seahawks fans will be absent for Sunday’s home opener

Seattle will be without its deafening homefield advantage on Sunday night against New England.

Meet the 9 new members of the Snohomish County Sports HOF

The class includes legendary teams, athletes, coaches and voices from the area.

Mariners top Padres, snap losing skid

Kyle Lewis homers as Seattle beats San Diego 4-1 to end a four-game losing streak.

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: Sherrie Chambers-Wilson

The 1981 Snohomish High School graduate was named Female Athlete of the Year by USA Judo in 1995.

Sue Bird (left) and Breanna Stewart are looking to lead the Seattle Storm to the WNBA championship, just as they did in 2018. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
POLL RESULTS: Readers have big belief in the Seattle Storm

More than three-quarters of the voters picked the Storm to claim the WNBA championship.

California cool, Wolff takes detour to U.S. Open lead

The 21-year-old hits just two fairways but still matches the lowest major score ever at Winged Foot.

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: Jill Mayer

The 1997 Everett alum has captured six Special Olympics World Games medals, including one gold.

Sounders back on top of West after win over LAFC

Nicolas Lodeiro scores twice as Seattle rolls to a 3-0 victory.

Most Read