Prep postseason results for Friday, Feb. 21

POSTSEASON POSTSEASON RESULTS FOR FRIDAY, FEB. 21, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Glacier Peak 50, Inglemoor 29

Saturday’s consolation final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Jackson vs. Mount Si, 12:45 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s consolation semifinals

At Jackson H.S.

Loser out

Marysville Getchell 70, Edmonds-Woodway 55

Meadowdale 70, Stanwood 62

Saturday’s games

At Everett CC

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Marysville Getchell vs. Meadowdale, 4:15 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Shorecrest vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 8 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Anacortes vs. Mountlake Terrace, 6 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Lynden vs. Lakewood, 7:30 p.m.

1A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Friday’s final

At Shorewood H.S.

Both to state

Seattle Academy 76, King’s 57

Saturday’s consolation final

Saturday’s third-place game

At Shorewood H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Cedar Park Christian vs. Bear Creek, 7 p.m.

2B TRI-DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s true second place game

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Darrington vs. Auburn Adventist, 8 p.m.

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

4A State Championships

At King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Friday’s preliminaries

Top finishers and local qualifiers for Saturday’s finals

200 medley relay—1. Wentachee (Connor Elwyn, Christian Cutter, Andreas Broxson, Benjamin Grigsby) 1:35.12; 5. Lake Stevens (Garrett Chesley, Alejandro Flores, Mathan Flesichmann, McRae Collins) 1:28.98; 7. Jackson (Braden Thompson, Justin Limberg, Alex Georgiev, Jensen Elsemore) 1:37.38. 200 freestyle—1. Ethan Dang (Hazen) 1:39.52; 2. Maxwell Fang (Kamiak) 1:40.75; 3. Vlad Gilszmer (Kamiak) 1:40.92; 8. Slava Gilszmer (Kamiak) 1:43.8. 200 individual medley1. Luke Pusateri (Mount Vernon) 1:52.54; 3. Justin Limberg (Jackson) 1:52.68. 50 freestyle—1. Matthew King (Glacier Peak) 20.11; 6. Zach Cermak (Glacier Peak) 20.11. 100 butterfly1.Patrick Keough (Curtis) 49.17; 7. Wyatt Carlton (Mount Vernon) 51.69; 8. Zach Cermak (Glacier Peak) 51.74. 200 freestyle1. Matthew King (Glacier Peak) 44.17; 7. Jensen Elsemore (Jackson) 47.92. 500 freestyle1. Vlad Gilszmer (Kamiak) 4:30.46; 2. Slava Gilszmer (Kamiak) 4:36.56. 200 freestyle relay1. Kamiak (Maxwell Fang, Brian Park, Slava Gilszmer, Vlad Gilszmer) 1:26.42. 100 backstroke1. Connor Elwyn (Wenatchee) 50.16. 100 breaststroke1. Ethan Dang (Hazen) 53.84; 2. Alejandro Flores (Lake Stevens) 54.30; 5. Justin Limberg (Jackson) 56.63. 400 freestyle relay1. Curtis (Patrick Keough, Eric Kwon, Keegan March, Joe Melin) 3:09.70; 2. Kamiak (Maxwell Fang, Ryan Fang, Slava Gilszmer, Vlad Gilszmer) 3:10.12; 7. Glacier Peak (Zach Cermak, Cody Cruz, Taylor Erickson, Matthew King) 3:16.37; . Diving1. Nicholas Gunn (Todd Beamer) 321.90.

3A State Championships

At King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Friday’s preliminaries

Top finishers and local qualifiers for Saturday’s finals

200 medley relay—1. Bellevue (Tristan Haeger, Philip Howard, Zachary Hur, Brian Lee) 1:34.64. 200 freestyle—1. Jude Walker (Bainbrige) 1:40.47. 200 individual medley—1. Nathan Hayes (O’Dea) 1:52.72. 50 freestyle—T-1. Ilia Zablotovoskii (Evergreen) 21.19; T-1. Billy Oates (Gig Harbor) 21.19; 6. Cole Nouwens (Shorewood) 21.60. 100 butterfly—1. Brian Lee (Bellevue) 49.73; 6. Zachary Bevans (Lynnwood) 51.57. 100 freestyle—1. Jude Wenker (Bainbridge) 45.53. 500 freestyle—1. Gabriel Nickels (Stadium) 4:30.01; 8. Ryan Reid (Shorewood) 4:50.30. 200 freestyle relay—1. Bainbridge (Jude Wenker, Harrison Villella, Tyler Stewart, Andrew Witty) 1:25.57. 100 backstroke—1. Billy Oates (Gig Harbor) 50.16. 100 breaststroke—1. Collin Ralston (Mercer Island), 5. Cole Nouwens (Shorewood). 400 freestyle relay—1. Bellevue (Tristan Haeger, Fordon Kenny, Zachary Hur, Brian Lee) 3:10.13. Diving—Results not reported.

1A/2A State Championships

At King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Friday’s preliminaries

No local qualifiers

BOYS WRESTLING

4A MAT CLASSIC XXXII

At Tacoma Dome

Team scores (top five and locals)1. Sunnyside 92, 2. Chiawana 79, 3. Union 64, 4. Moses Lake 62.5, 5. Tahoma 60, 6. Lake Stevens 56, 30. Cascade 17, 31. Jackson 16, T-39. Monroe 8, T-44. Glacier Peak 6.

Semifinal matchups—106: Elijah Barajas (Sunnyside) vs. Nathant Curry (Tahoma); Porter Craig (Camas) vs. Colin Jack (Decatur). 113: Alejandro Fernandez (Sunnyside) vs. Jonathan Tanguma (Moses Lake); Israel Gonzalez (Heritage) vs. Jaden Sanchez (Davis). 120: Tyler Fouts (Lake Stevens) vs. Edward Villanueva (Sunnyside); Luke Grisafi (Central Valley) vs. Yusef Lillie (Tahoma). 126: Dominic Sowers (Davis) vs. Q’Veli Quintanilla (Gonzaga Prep); Chase Randall (Mead) vs. Fabian Ortega (Sunnyside). 132: Andrew Macias (Sunnyside) vs. Ryan Clark (Mead); Aizayah Yacapin (Curtis) vs. Wylder Kraght (Kentwood). 138: Austin Villanueva (Sunnyside) vs. Robby Vaughn (Chiawana); Xavier Eaglin (South Kitsap) vs. Mahlik Walker (Auburn Mountainview). 145: Maximus Zamora (Moses Lake) vs. Mateo De La Pena (Kennedy Catholic); Elijah Gandert (Sumner) vs. Steele Starren (Tahoma). 152: Wyatt Springer (Lake Stevens) vs. Darion Johnson (Chiawana); Ryan Wheeler (Curtis) vs. Malaciah Cook (Curtis). 160: Gideo Malychewski (Camas) vs. Cruz Vasquez (Moses Lake); Isaiah Gonzalez (Pasco) vs. Alex Newberry (Heritage). 170: Miguel Villegas (Eisenhower) vs. Kyle Brosius (Union); Riley Cissne (Chiawana) vs. Bradley Tyack (Decatur); 182: Kaden Martin (Emerald Ridge) vs. Tyson Stover (Chiawana); Isaac Clark (Puyallup) vs. Ethan Pedro (Auburn Riverside). 195: Isaiah Anderson (Chiawana) vs. Jacob Kesling (Curtis); Michael Gasper (Tahoma) vs. Max Prezer (Eastmont). 220: JJ Rodriguez (Chiawana) Levi Harms (Union); Jacob Vincent (Lake Stevens) ; Levi Kovacs (Tahoma). 285: Trace Franks (Mead) vs. Luke Martin (Olympia); Braxton Mikesell (Central Valley) vs. Hunter Hill (Graham-Kapowsin).

3A Mat Classic XXXII

At Tacoma Dome

Team scores (top five and locals)1. Edmonds-Woodway 66, 2. Mount Spokane 63, 3. Stanwood 62.5, 4. Yelm 60, 5. Bethel 58.5, 10. Everett 40.5, 11. Snohomish 40, T-12. Marysville Pilchuck 35, 14. Shorecrest 35, 15. Arlington 31.5, 21. Shorewood 27, T-28. Meadowdale 19, 33. Oak Harbor 13, 43. Marysville Getchell 8, T-44. Lynnwood 6.

Semifinal matchups—106: Steven Zargoza (North Central) vs. Malachi Wailway (Prairie); Tyler Rhue (Stanwood) vs. Ethan Nguyen (Edmonds-Woodway). 113: Baylor Denkinger (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Donne Krissak (Bethel); Dorian Tollenaar (Arlington) vs. Jarret Sharp (Mount Spokane). 120: Austin Davis (Marysville Pilchuck) vs. Zach Lopez (Shadle Park); Guillermo Ramirez (Kamiakin) vs. Reece LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway). 126: Kenndyl Mobley (North Central) vs. Matthew Miller (Snohomish); Gage Nelson (Yelm) vs. Cameron MacAlvey (Shelton). 132: Derick Soto (Kelso) vs. Payton Anderson (Stadium); Noah Messman (Mountain View) vs. Saevion Lee (Bethel). 138: Isaac Ortega (Stanwood) vs. Jason Wilcox (Prairie); Tracy Wilkerson (Bethel) vs. Alex Rapelje (Edmonds-Woodway). 145: Ky Haney (Mount Spokane) vs. Howi Hare (Edmonds-Woodway); Eli Osso (Yelm) vs. Denny Roa (Evergreen). 152: Devin Leach (Shorewood) vs. Casey Howerton (Mount Spokane); Trentyn Good (Shorecrest) vs. Trevor Zeitner (Gig Harbor). 160: Nolan Casey (Peninsula) vs. Everette Isaac (Eastside Catholic); Ryan Cote (Snohomish) vs. Trevor Wagner (Hermiston). 170: Dayne Camacho (O’Dea) vs. Riley Van Scoy (Stanwood); Shale Webb (Kelso) vs. Juan Escobar (Shadle Park). 182: Colin Farrell (Mercer Island) vs. Cayden White (Marysville Pilchuck); Jaedon Hall (Lakes) vs. Carter Miethe (Mount Spokane). 195: Blade Gray (Spanaway) vs. Pavel Kolsky (Kelso); Logan Platt (Yelm) vs. Bryson Lamb (Squalicum). 220: Sam Cadenas (Hermiston) vs. Dustyn Camacho (O’Dea); Savion Galloway (Cleveland) vs. Cameron Dubose (Yelm). 285: Jahvius Leui (Chief Sealth) vs. Armani Tonuao (North Thurston); Alex Krueger (Meadowdale) vs. Dustyn Coughlin (Hermiston).

2A Mat Classic XXXII

At Tacoma Dome

Team scores (top five and locals—1. Toppenish 136, 2. White River 106.5, 3. Orting 105.5, 4. Othell0 67, 5. Washougal 62, T-32. Cedarcrest 11, T-32. Lakewood 11.

Semifinal matchups—106: Joel Godina (Toppenish) vs. Jaiden Leon (East Valley-Yakima); Benjamin Milligan (White River) vs. Miguel Torres III (Toppenish). 113: Judeah Sanders (Woodland) vs. Reyden Huizar (Prosser); Horacio Godinez (Toppenish) vs. Demani Thomas (Orting). 120: Josiah Sanders (Woodland) vs. Miah Zungia (Toppenish); Damian Monreal (Grandview) vs. Christin Davis (Ellensburg). 126: Jesus Sanchez (Grandview) vs. Gabriel Smith (Pullman); Conor Goucher (Orting) vs. Emerique Gonzales (Toppenish). 132: Haiden Drury (Toppenish) vs. Adam Borde (Port Angeles); Roman Schroyer (Sehome) vs. Francisco Ayala (Ellensburg). 138: Kyler Romero (Toppenish) vs. Bryson Anderson (Orting); JR Bunn (Foss) vs. Thor Michaelson (Bremerton). 145: Dylan Sraley (Cheney) vs. Arturo Solorio (Othell0); Elijah Marquez (Bellingham) vs. Seth Dawkins (Orting). 152: Jackson Showalter (Cheney) vs. Scott Lees (Washougal); Gabriel Hawthrone (White River) vs. Juan Escamilla Jr. (Toppenish). 160: Guss Shelley (Washougal) vs. Weston Lynver (White River); Dayton Crawford (Washington) vs. Lorenzo Gonzalez (Ellensburg). 170: Jared Rodarte (White River) vs. isaias Ramirez (Toppenish); Logan Candanoza (Prosser) vs. Anthony Aguilera (Cheney). 182: Julian Kennedy (Black Hills) vs. Donald Schmidt (Selah); Elliot Carlsson (Steilacoom) vs. Gaje Caro (West Valley-Spokane). 195: Liam Keikkla (Aberdeen) vs. Mac Laird (Ephrata); Isaac Reavis (Chehalis) vs. Nouh Hammou (North Kitsap). 220: Amadeo Pimental (Selah) vs. Sofian Hammou (North Kitsap); Cyrus Wheeler (White River) Ruben Vargas (Quincy). 285: Terrell Underwood (Toppenish) vs. Eduardo Mendez (Wapato); Everardo Vargas (East Valley-Spokane) vs. Isaiah Perez (Othello).

1A Mat Classic XXXII

At Tacoma Dome

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Granger 92.5, 2. Connell 83, 3. Zillah 72.5, 4. Montesano 55.5, 5. Deer park 51, 10. Granite Falls 40, T-14. Sultan 27, T-29. South Whidbey 12.

Semifinal matchups—106: Oscar Alvarez (Granger) vs. Tomio Yamada (Lakeside); Jordan Mendez (Connell) vs. Hudson Garcia (Zillah). 113: Aiden Medrano (Coleville) vs. Jorge Espinoza (Zillah); Riley Hoople (Granite Falls) vs. Ty Friedman (Lakeside). 120: Logan Hydorn (Coleville) vs. Johnathan Magana (Connell); Nathan Gregor (Deer Park) vs. Cole Ekerson (Montesano). 126: Abel Nava (Granger) vs. Nathan Werner (Freeman); Logan Hoffberger (Stevenson) vs. Mitchell Helgert (Nooksack Valley). 132: Ariel Morales (Forks) vs. Levi Miller (Deer Park); Aidan Fleming (Sultan) vs. Dominic Martinez (Royal). 138: Conan Northwind (Granger) vs. Jonny DesRoches (Riverside); Mason Christen (Lakeside) vs. Joel Coronel (Zillah). 145: Elijah Volk (Seton Catholic) vs. Emmanuel Troncoso (Zillah); Takoda Morrison (Coleville) vs. Ty Ekerson (Montesano). 152: Matthew Jorgensen (Deer Park) vs. Hayden Long (Granite Falls); Christopher Hamblin (Seton Catholic) vs. Nate Allen (Newport). 160: Cole Tenny (Lakeside) vs. Diego Isiordia (Granger); Lorenzo Myrick (Royal) vs. Jaxen Tuttle (Connell). 170: Benji Bustos (Royal) vs. Ethan Davis (Medical Lake); Ryan Nelson (Vashon Island) vs. Hayden Queen (Forks). 182: Dylan Tracer (Port Townsend) vs. Jesus Ramos (Connell); Sammy Des Roches (Riverside) vs. Hunter Wallis (Klahowya). 195: Toretto Metzger (Cascade Christian) vs. Luke Weaver (Sultan); Kyle Caldwell (Chimacum) vs. Cameron Bauman (Nooksack Valley). 220: Gage Cook (Granter) vs. Cody Deason (Sultan); Richard Rivas-Gutierrez (Vashon Island) vs. Robert Marti (Tenino). 285: Hunter Reinhart (Cascade-Leavenworth) vs. Davis Durham (White Salmon); Ben Vanderwel (Granite Falls) vs. Dylan Davis (South Whidbey).

1B/2B Mat Classic XXXII

At Tacoma Dome

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Tonasket 104.5, 2. Liberty (Spangle) 76, 3. Lake Roosevelt 48, 4. Ilwaco 45.5, T-5. Reardin 37, T-5. Jenkins 37, 7. Darrington 34.

Semifinal matchups (locals only)—160—Bert Burnett (Selkirk) vs. Abram Foreman (Kalama); Lucas Reuwsaat (Darrington) vs. Brody Klein (Rainier). 195: Kobe Martinez (Reardin) vs. Johnny Franke (Darrington); Jon Avery-Atkins (Wilbur-Creston) vs. Chase Flynn (South Bend).

Click here for brackets from all classifications

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Woodinville 62, Glacier Peak 57

Saturday’s consolation final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Issaquah vs. Lake Stevens, 11 a.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Everett CC

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Snohomish vs. Meadowdale, 2:30 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Arlington vs. Shorecrest, 6 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Liberty 54, Anacortes 42

Final

Both to state

Lynden 67, Burlington-Edison 44

1A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Friday’s final

At Shorewood H.S.

Both to state

Lynden Christian 72, Seattle Academy 19

Saturday’s consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

King’s vs. Overlake, 5 p.m.

GIRLS WRESTLING

Mat Classic XXXII

At Tacoma Dome

Semifinal matchups—100: Nayeli Flores (Walla Walla) vs. Taylor Wilson (Hanford); Eliza Rodriguez (Sunnyside) vs. Kayla McKinley-Johnson (Federal Way). 105: Isabella Morales (Toppenish) vs. Anna Dicugno (White River); Ava Fritz (Orting) vs. Aaliyah Escamilla (Warden). 110: Emily Mendez (Othello) vs. Diana Cantini (Kamiak); Alexis Monday (Othello) vs. Salyna Shotwell (Rogers-Puyallup). 115: Jamiah Christin (Tenino) vs. Iyazely Barraza (Othello); Milly Williams (Redmond) vs. Shelby Moore (White River). 120: Maizy Feitwell (Liberty-Spangle) vs. Cora Orton (Burlington-Edison); Holly Beaudoin (North Kitsap) vs. Aleksi Donahue (Washougal). 125: Ebonney Bowhay (Mount Baker) vs. Riley Aamold (Union) vs. Riby Rios (Toppenish) vs. Claire Dicugno (White River). 130: Tailer Cochran (Arlington) vs. Viktorya Torres (Granger); Hailie Holestine (Lynden) vs. London Houston (Federal Way). 135: Allison Blaine (Hudson’s Bay) vs. Lizbeth Duran (Thomas Jefferson); Holly Butler (Snohomish) vs. Elise Scrafford (North Kitsap). 140: Kenzie Cormier (North Kitsap) vs. Sylia Warner (Chehalis); Annelise Whitaker (Walla Walla) vs. Liana Souza (Rogers-Puyallup). 145: Amanda Rasoumoff (Jackson) vs. Grace Nelson (Hanford); Renley Swope (Meridian) vs. Ivy Kraght (Kentwood). 155: Maria Dailey (Oak Harbor) vs. Shannon Workinger (Quincy); Ayanna Asselin (Kennewick) vs. Neveah Cassidy (Union). 170: Kiley Hubby (Lake Stevens) vs. Mahogani Lewis (Spanaway); Aleza Asselin (Kennewick) vs. Alexandrea Sanford (Kentwood). 190: Emma Fleury (Burlington-Edison) vs. Rosa Saucedo Ramirez (Connell); Alivia White (Marysville Pilchuck) vs. Ofa He Lot Tuifua (Kent Meridian). 235: Frances Kava (Spanaway) vs. Chanel Siva (Stanwood); Anna Schander (Stanwood) vs. Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway).

Talk to us

More in Sports

WIAA delays start of fall high school sports season

Football practices are now scheduled to start Sept. 5 and all other fall sports will begin Sept. 7.

Arlington thrower Julia Parra

The standout track and field athlete will continue her career at WSU while studying medicine.

Darrington baseball player Brevin Ross

The shortstop/catcher played five years of varsity baseball and also starred on the basketball team.

Shorewood alum Snell issues apology for part of rant

The Rays pitcher says he wishes he had not said, “I’m not playing unless I get mine.”

Community sports roundup: SnoCo Sports HoF banquet canceled

Plus, Snohomish County FC adds a women’s team, the Snohomish Soccer Dome gets new management and more.

Meadowdale softball player Kate Houghton

The standout pitcher will play college softball at Central Connecticut State University.

Prep notebook: Kamiak hires new boys wrestling coach

Plus, a Meadowdale junior gets picked for the WIAA LEAP Committee.

Mariners begin ‘summer camp’ at T-Mobile Park

But the workouts look a whole lot different amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Marysville Pilchuck soccer player Edgar Martinez

Standout defender also kicked for the football team and shares a name with a Seattle Mariners icon.

What’s next for Mariners’ minor-leaguers?

The the minor-league season canceled, most young players will be left to work out on their own.

AquaSox season over after MLB cancels minor-league season

In a statement, the team said it looks “forward to having AquaSox baseball back at Funko Field in 2021.”

Everett Merchants’ season canceled due to pandemic

The semi-pro summer baseball team was hoping to play its 47th season under coach Harold Pyatte.