Prep postseason results for Tuesday Feb. 18

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winner to state

At Jackson H.S.

Glacier Peak 59, Skyline 39

At Bothell H.S.

Inglemoor 67, Woodinville 54

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

At Lynnwood H.S.

Jackson 48, Redmond 47, stats not reported

At Juanita H.S.

Mount Si 66, Mariner 51, stats not reported

Thursday’s games

Winner to state, loser out

Jackson vs. Woodinville, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Si vs. Skyline, 7:15 p.m.

Friday’s final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Glacier Peak vs. Inglemoor, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s consolation final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Jackson-Woodinville winner vs. Mount Si-Skyline winner, 12:45 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s consolation round

Loser out

At higher seed

Arlington at Marysville Getchell, 7 p.m.

Squalicum at Meadowdale, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Jackson H.S.

Winner to state

Shorecrest vs. Stanwood, 6 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 7:45 p.m.

Friday’s consolation semifinals

At Jackson H.S.

Loser out

Arlington-Marysville Getchell winner vs. Edmonds-Woodway/Marysville Pilchuck loser, 6 p.m.

Squalicum-Meadowdale winner vs. Shorecrest-Stanwood loser, 7:45 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s semifinal games

Winner to state

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden 58, Mountlake Terrace 49

Lakewood 58, Burlington-Edison 47

Tuesday’s consolation games

Loser out

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Anacortes 65, Cedarcrest 50, stats not reported

Liberty vs. Blaine

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Loser out

Anacortes vs. Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

Liberty-Blaine winner vs. Mountlake Terrace, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Anacortes/Burlington-Edison winner vs. Liberty-Blaine-Mountlake Terrace winner, 6 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Lynden vs. Lakewood, 7:30 p.m.

1A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Loser out

Cedar Park Christian 57, Northwest 45

Meridian 71, Nooksack Valley 51

Thursday’s games

Winner to state

Cedar Park Christian at Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Bear Creek, 7 p.m.

Friday’s final

At Shorewood H.S.

Both to state

Seattle Academy vs. King’s 7 p.m.

2B TRI-DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Friday Harbor 66, Auburn Adventist 64

Darrington 54, Seattle Lutheran 45

Friday’s games

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Loser out

Auburn Adventist vs. Seattle Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Final

Winner to state

Friday Harbor vs. Darrington, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday’s true second place game

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Friday Harbor-Darrington loser vs. Auburn Adventist-Seattle Lutheran winner, TBD

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winner to state

At Jackson H.S.

Glacier Peak 63, Inglemoor 45

At Bothell H.S.

Woodinville 59, Eastlake 45

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

At Lynnwood H.S.

Issaquah 61, Newport 35

At Juanita H.S.

Lake Stevens 52, Mount Si 42, stats not reported

Thursday’s games

Winner to state, loser out

At Bothell H.S.

Issaquah vs. Eastlake, 5:30 p.m.

At Jackson H.S.

Lake Stevens vs. Inglemoor, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Glacier Peak vs. Woodinville, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s consolation final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Issaquah-Eastlake winner vs. Lake Stevens-Inglemoor winner, 11 a.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winner to state

At Mariner H.S.

Arlington 55, Ferndale 46

Shorecrest 48, Snohomish 36

Tuesday’s consolation round

Loser out

At Higher Seed

Edmonds-Woodway 59, Marysville Getchell 34

Meadowdale 63, Everett 42, stats not reported

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

At Shorewood H.S.

Loser out

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Snohomish, 6 p.m.

Ferndale vs. Meadowdale, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Everett CC

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Edmonds-Woodway/Snohomish winner vs. Ferndale-Meadowdale winner, 2:30 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Arlington vs. Shorecrest, 6 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s consolation semifials

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Liberty vs. Archbishop Murphy, 6 p.m.

Anacortes vs. Sammamish, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Liberty-Archbishop Murphy winner vs. Anacortes-Sammamish winner, 6 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Burlington-Edison vs. Lynden, 7:30 p.m.

1A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s games

Loser out

Meridian at Bush, 7 p.m.

Cedar Park Christian at Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Winner to state

Meridian-Bush winner at King’s 7 p.m.

Cedar Park Christian-Nooksack Valley winner at Overlake, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s final

At Shorewood H.S.

Both to state

Seattle Academy vs. Lynden Christian, 5 p.m.

1B TRI-DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Clallam Bay 60, Tacoma Baptist 46

Mount Vernon Christian 53, Puget Sound Adventist 30

Neah Bay 60, Tulalip Heritage 30, stats not reported

Muckleshoot Tribal 45, Lummi Nation 41

Talk to us

More in Sports

Former Washington football coach Jim Lambright dies at 77

He spent nearly four decades with the Husky program as a player, assistant coach and head coach.

In this Feb. 21, 2001, file photo, Seattle Mariners’ manager Lou Piniella puts his arm around Japanese player Ichiro Suzuki as workouts begin at their spring training camp in Peoria, Ariz. (AP Photo/Lenny Ignelzi)
POLL: Which Mariners season generates the best memories?

With the start of baseball season delayed, we conjure up positives from past Seattle seasons.

A shining moment in UW history is often forgotten

10 years later, Quincy Pondexter’s game-winner against Marquette in the NCAA tournament is lost in time.

Analysis: Seahawks have added depth to 2020 offensive line

Taking a look at all the o-linemen signed for next season and where they might fit on Seattle’s roster.

Opening day comes and goes with no baseball

M’s fans, and employees, are left with a feeling of emptiness as the country battles a pandemic.

Edmonds-Woodway grad Hardy has Tommy John surgery

The relief pitcher, who signed with the Twins in the offseason, is expected to miss the 2020 season.

She’s 101 and bowled a 159 before coronavirus shut the lanes

Carol Perry can’t celebrate her 102nd birthday bowling Tuesday. But maybe her kids will get her a Wii.

Indianapolis 500 postponed until August because of COVID-19

The historic IndyCar race won’t run on Memorial Day weekend for the first time since 1946.

Storm’s Bird still plans to compete in 2021 Olympics

The WNBA legend, who turns 40 in October, still plans to play despite the Games being delayed.

Most Read