Prep postseason results for Wednesday, Feb. 19

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

Winner to state, loser out

Jackson vs. Woodinville, 7:15 p.m.

Mount Si vs. Skyline, 7:15 p.m.

Friday’s final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Glacier Peak vs. Inglemoor, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s consolation final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Jackson-Woodinville winner vs. Mount Si-Skyline winner, 12:45 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s consolation round

Loser out

At higher seed

Marysville Getchell 77, Arlington 70

Meadowdale 69, Squalicum 55, OT

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Jackson H.S.

Winner to state

Shorecrest 68, Stanwood 58

Marysville Pilchuck 59, Edmonds-Woodway 56

Friday’s consolation semifinals

At Jackson H.S.

Loser out

Marysville Getchell vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 6 p.m.

Meadowdale vs. Stanwood, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Everett CC

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Marysville Getchell/Edmonds-Woodway vs. Meadowdale-Stanwood winner, 4:15 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Shorecrest vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 8 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Loser out

Anacortes vs. Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

Liberty vs. Mountlake Terrace, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Anacortes/Burlington-Edison winner vs. Liberty-Mountlake Terrace winner, 6 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Lynden vs. Lakewood, 7:30 p.m.

1A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

Winner to state

Cedar Park Christian at Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Bear Creek, 7 p.m.

Friday’s final

At Shorewood H.S.

Both to state

Seattle Academy vs. King’s 7 p.m.

Saturday’s consolation final

At Shorewood H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Cedar Park Christian-Lynden Christian loser vs. Meridian-Bear Creek loser, 7 p.m.

2B TRI-DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Friday’s games

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Loser out

Auburn Adventist vs. Seattle Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Final

Winner to state

Friday Harbor vs. Darrington, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday’s true second place game

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Friday Harbor-Darrington loser vs. Auburn Adventist-Seattle Lutheran winner, TBD

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

Winner to state, loser out

At Bothell H.S.

Issaquah vs. Eastlake, 5:30 p.m.

At Jackson H.S.

Lake Stevens vs. Inglemoor, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Glacier Peak vs. Woodinville, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s consolation final

At Everett CC

Both to state

Issaquah-Eastlake winner vs. Lake Stevens-Inglemoor winner, 11 a.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

At Shorewood H.S.

Loser out

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Snohomish, 6 p.m.

Ferndale vs. Meadowdale, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Everett CC

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Edmonds-Woodway/Snohomish winner vs. Ferndale-Meadowdale winner, 2:30 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Arlington vs. Shorecrest, 6 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s consolation semifials

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Liberty 43, Archbishop Murphy 37

Anacortes 54, Sammamish 50

Friday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Liberty vs. Anacortes, 6 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Burlington-Edison vs. Lynden, 7:30 p.m.

1A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s games

Loser out

Meridian 65, Bush 27

Nooksack Valley 75, Cedar Park Christian 32

Thursday’s games

Winner to state

Meridian at King’s 7 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at Overlake, 7 p.m.

Friday’s final

At Shorewood H.S.

Both to state

Seattle Academy vs. Lynden Christian, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Meridian-King’s loser vs. Nooksack Valley-Overlake loser, 5 p.m.

1B TRI-DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

Loser out

At Evergreen Lutheran H.S.

Tacoma Baptist vs. Puget Sound Adventist, 6:30 p.m.

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Tulalip Heritage vs. Lummi Nation, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals

Winner to state

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Clallam Bay at Mount Vernon Christian, 4:30 p.m.

At Evergreen Lutheran H.S.

Neah Bay vs. Muckleshoot Tribal, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Fifth/sixth place

Winner to state, loser out

Tacoma Baptist-Puget Sound Adventist winner vs. Tulalip Heritage-Lummi Nation winner, TBD

Third/fourth place

Both to state

Clallam Bay-Mount Vernon Christian loser vs. Neah Bay-Muckleshoot Tribal loser, TBD

Final

Both to state

Clallam Bay-Mount Vernon Christian winner vs. Neah Bay-Muckleshoot Tribal winner, TBD

Talk to us

More in Sports

Lynnwood’s Aniya Hooker weaves her way ups the court against Everett on Thursday, Dec. 15, 2022, at Norm Lowery Gymnasium in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Contenders again: Lynnwood girls primed for postseason run

After winning a state title in 2015, the Royals have slowly built back into a team ready to make waves in the playoffs.

Multiple Mariner players surround Jackson’s Sylas Williams to block his shot during the game on Wednesday, Jan. 4, 2023 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
5 things to know as prep district hoops tournaments start

Local 4A and 2A squads face daunting paths to regionals. Meanwhile, opportunities abound in 3A.

Silvertips’ Tyler Palmer (31) and Ty Gibson (6) defend the goal during a game between the Silvertips and Kamloops Blazers at the Angel of the Winds Arena on Friday, Jan. 13, 2023. The Silvertips fell to the Kamloops, 3-6. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Silvertips have best week of second half, snag 5 key points

Everett wins twice and loses one game in overtime over a challenging weekend three-in-three against division leaders.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 30-Feb. 5

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 30-Feb. 5. Voting closes… Continue reading

X
Prep results for Tuesday, Feb. 7

Prep results for Tuesday, Feb. 7: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Mariners' Cal Raleigh watches his solo home run off Oakland Athletics relief pitcher Domingo Acevedo during the ninth inning of a baseball game Friday, Sept. 30, 2022, in Seattle. The Mariners won 2-1 to clinch a spot in the playoffs. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
After cementing place in M’s history, what’s next for Raleigh?

The season the young catcher put together in 2022 is one of the best things that happened to Seattle last year.

Seattle Seahawks defensive tackle Al Woods (99) tackles New York Jets running back Zonovan Knight (27) in an NFL football game, Sunday, Jan. 1, 2023, in Seattle, Wash. Seahawks won 23-6. (AP Photo/Jeff Lewis)
Seahawks position overview: D-line upgrade likely priority

Head coach Pete Carroll was frank in saying Seattle has to get ‘more dynamic’ up front before next season.

Arlington’s Kaid Hunter reacts to a dunk during the game against Shorecrest on Thursday, Jan. 19, 2023 in Arlington, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Despite losing 9 seniors, Arlington boys just keep soaring

After graduating key pieces from last season’s league-title team, the new-look Eagles are on top of Wesco 3A/2A once again.

Mark Stewart, head coach, demonstrates proper technique during practice Thursday afternoon at Mariner High School in Everett on August 22, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Everett tabs longtime area coach Stewart to lead football team

The 63-year-old has been head coach at Mariner and Meadowdale and was an All-American linebacker at UW.

Most Read