Prep results for Friday, Feb. 1

Here are prep results for Friday, Feb. 1, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Jackson 60, Cascade 34

Lake Stevens 62, Monroe 45

Glacier Peak 76, Mount Vernon 37, stats not reported.

Mariner 59, Kamiak 43

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorecrest 53, Cedarcrest 45, stats not reported.

Lynnwood 45, Archbishop Murphy 43

Marysville Pilchuck 75, Everett 43

Mountlake Terrace 63, Meadowdale 43

Marysville Getchell 53, Oak Harbor 50, stats not reported.

Arlington 63, Snohomish 45

North Sound Conference

King’s 84, South Whidbey 15, stats not reported.

Cedar Park Christian 66, Sultan 35, stats not reported.

Granite Falls 60, Coupeville 48

Northwest 2B/1B

Friday Harbor 57, Darrington 42

BOYS WRESTLING

4A Sub-Regional Tournament

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Team scores through Day 1—1, Lake Stevens 197; 2, Glacier Peak 103; 3, Monroe 76; 4, Kamiak 57; 5, Mariner 53; 6, Cascade 49.5; 7, Jackson 45; 8, Mount Vernon 37.5.

Semifinal matchups106: Tyler Fouts (LS) vs. Ajay Bhatti (C); Jose Zamora-Solorzan (Mar) vs. Aiden Eberlein (LS). 113: Markus Johnson (LS) vs. Lucas Owen (GP); Brayden Bowers (LS) vs. Richard Chung (K). 120: Matthew Johnson (LS) vs. Christian Anderson (LS); Kyle Nget (GP) vs. Levi Elsberry (Mar). 126: Cole Lance (Mon) vs. David Richards-Perhatch (GP); Kyle LaCoursiere (LS) vs. Gavin MacDonald (GP). 132: Parker Hardy (LS) vs. Chad Pease (Mon); Wyatt Springer (LS) vs. Kirill Chirva (MV). 138: Kaige Bunsngeam (C) vs. Elijah Schmitt (LS); Caden Cauley (LS) vs. Joseph Adee (Mar). 145: Talon Tate (LS) vs. Sam Furlong-Benedetti (K); Peter Nguyen (J) vs. Hayden Jones (LS). 152: Taylor Ivy (Mon) vs. Xavier Wilkening-Joly (J); Guage Holland (K) vs. Sean Sanchez (LS). 160: Ryan Fry (Mar) vs. Easton Howe (GP); Brandon Poe (LS) vs. Joseph Littrell (Mon). 170: Dylan Owen (GP) vs. Stephen Berry (K); Jacob Erickson (GP) vs. Julian Fryberg (LS). 182: Isaac Gust (LS) vs. Obadiah Ortiz-Miglorie (Cascade); Paul Bischoff (Mon) vs. Christan Balmer (J). 195: Jacob Vincent (LS) vs. Maurice Arch (MV); Elijah Humbyrd (C) vs. Hunter Harris (Mon). 220: Wyatt Hall (LS) vs. Chris Reber (Mon); Jason Vasilchenko vs. Logan Glassburn (LS). 285: Devin Kylany (LS) vs. Mason Bridges (GP); Nick Garza (K) vs. Tristin Willis (MV).

3A North Sub-Regional Tournament

At Everett H.S.

Team scores through Day 1—, Marysville Pilchuck 110.5; 2, Snohomish 95; T-3, Arlington 82; T-3, Marysville Getchell 82; 5, Everett 80.5; 6, Oak Harbor 76.5; 7, Stanwood 75.5; 8, Ferndale 67; 9, Squalicum 64.

Semifinal matchups—106: Daniel Heiss (A) vs. Hyrum Futrelle (Squal); Casten Tollenaar (A) vs. Jonah Palabrica (E). 113: Jaiden Bundy (Squal) vs. Shamus Warden (OH); Jesse Rensinnk (F) vs. Dorian Tollenaar (A). 120: Daniel Ramirez (E) vs. Jamal Graham (OH); Tanner Lauzon (MP) vs. Timothy Doroshuk (MG). 126: Austin Davis (MP) vs. Jakob Daily (OH); Ethan Vanderheiden (F) vs. Caleb Fitzgerald (OH). 132: Nick Cantu (MP) vs. Thomas Broselle (F); Mathew Miller (Sno) vs. Isaac Ortega (Stan). 138: Trey Padgett (MG) vs. C.J. Lefsky (Stan); Jonathan Goeden (MP) vs. Dayne Tuohimaa (E). 145: Blake McBride (OH) vs. Keean Ohlsen (Sno); Jesus Cabadas (MG) vs. Isaiah Galindo (MP). 152: Jaden Schwartz (F) vs. Sam Rush (A); Jeremy Williams (Stan) vs. Riley Bennett (E). 160: Riley Van Scoy (Stan) vs. Ahmad Humoud (MP); Ryan Cote (Sno) vs. Kristian Fairbanks (A). 170: Cayden White (MP) vs. Dylan Wheeler (Sno); Ethan Pace (OH) vs. Levi Wiseman (A). 182: Victor Montiel (E) vs. Edgar Duenas (MG); Cesar Vasquez-Orozco (Squal) vs. Karson Castillo (Sno). 195: Ryan Douglas (Sno) vs. Joey Hudson (E); Will Inghram (Stan) vs. Ikaika Naweli (MP). 220: Adam McCluskey (Squal) vs. Sam Smith (E); Elijah Osbourne (Sno) vs. Cheron Smith (MG). 285: Dominick Mack (Squal) vs. Wyatt Tayon (Stan); Duncan King (Sno) vs. Jeff Roullier (MP).

3A South Sub-Regional Tournament

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Team scores through Day 1—1, Edmonds-Woodway 170; 2, Meadowdale 93; 3, Shorecrest 77.5; 4, Shorewood 67; 5, Lake Washington 63; 6, Mercer Island 59; 7, Juanita 41; 8, Interlake 31; 9, Lynnwood 30.5; 10, Bellevue 9.

Semifinal matchups—106: Reece LeCompte (E-W) vs. Carson Fricke (I); Thomas Rhodes (SC) vs. Ethan Nguyen (E-W); 113: Baylor Denkinger (E-W) vs. Roman Shadduck (SC); Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah (E-W) vs. Max Reisman (LW). 120: Ousman Fatty (E-W) vs. Aidan Jung (SW); Alex Rapelje (E-W) vs. Jackson Lux (LW). 126: Grayson LeCompte (E-W) vs. Kelvin Schmidt (SC); Jinho Lee (M) vs. King Kotalas (J). 132: Howie Hare (E-W) vs. Leon Kawahara (J); Andrew Motz (MI) vs. Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama (SC). 138: Kody Carpenter (SW) vs. George Quintans (E-W); Tanner Queree (M) vs. Eli Pruchno (MI). 145: Devin Leach (SW) vs. Thaddeus Gonzalez (M); Alec Rust (E-W) vs. Trentyn Good (SC). 152: Cole Becker (SW) vs. Hok-Yin Chan (I); Thomas Christin-Eriksen (E-W) vs. Ian East (LW). 160: Ian Mortensen (SC) vs. John Harper (MI); John Christin-Eriksen (E-W) vs. Caleb Monillas (M). 170: Saul Hernandez (M) vs. Max Null (SW); Gabriel Bivens (LW) vs. Christian Simpson (E-W). 182: Josh Brown (E-W) vs. Luke Walker (E-W); Colin Farrell (MI) vs. Phil Ball (SW). 195: Donn Howard (MI) vs. Faris Khilfeh (LW); Chauncey Gantt (M) vs. Owen Baebler (MI); 220: Romeon Grove (J) vs. Tyler Paul (M); Christian Kirkman (L) vs. George Kartono (E-W); 285: Alex Kruger (M) vs. Alex Maxwell (M); Brandon Hawk (L) vs. David Rivera (SC).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Kamiak 48, Mariner 34, stats not reported.

Jackson 66, Cascade 11

Lake Stevens 51, Monroe 27

Wesco 3A

Meadowdale 52, Mountlake Terrace 28

Shorecrest 65, Cedarcrest 28, stats not reported.

Edmonds-Woodway 50, Shorewood 19

Archbishop Murphy 66, Lynnwood 44

Marysville Getchell 63, Oak Harbor 35

Arlington 40, Snohomish 38

North Sound Conference

King’s 85, South Whidbey 17, stats not reported.

Cedar Park Christian 44, Sultan 25

Coupeville 46, Granite Falls 38, stats not reported.

Northwest 2A

Lynden Christian 76, Lakewood 21, stats not reported.

Northwest 2B/1B

Friday Harbor 36, Darrington 14

GIRLS BOWLING

4A State Tournament

At Narrows Plaza Bowl, University Place

Individual results (Top 5)—1, Paris Smith (Cascade) 1,214 (226-193-191-220-180-204); 2, Kristina Harris (Puyallup Rogers) 1,182; 3, Jordan Madrid (Puyallup Rogers) 1,153; 4, Alicia Hastings (Eastmont) 1,149; 5, Madison McCord (Thomas Jefferson) 1,083.

Other local finishers—Kianna Zellmer (Jackson) 942; Amanda Winniger (Jackson) 932; Molly Jo Myers 921 (Jackson); Katherine Martin 693 (Jackson); Hailey Marbeg (Jackson) 600; Crystal Le (Jackson) 123; Laina Delgado (Jackson) 104.

Team scores (Through Day 1)—1, Thomas Jefferson 5,085; 2, Eastmont 5,078; 3, Wenatchee 5,000; 4, Pasco 4,957; 5, South Kitsap 4,822; 6, Puyallup 4,788; 7, Skyview 4,548; 8, Jackson 4,446.

GIRLS WRESTLING

South Sub-Regional Tournament

At North Creek H.S.

Team scores through Day 1—1, Everett 127; 2, Arlington 73; 3, Stanwood 56; 4, Edmonds-Woodway 44; 5, Snohomish 39; 6, Chief Sealth 38; 7, Lakeside 27; 8, Ballard 26.5; 9, Oak Harbor 18; 10, Ingraham 17; T-11, Cedarcrest, Marysville Pilchuck 13; T-13, Bainbridge, Mountlake Terrace, Rainier Beach 11; T-16, Marysville Getchell, Nathan Hale 9; T-18, Juanita, Lynnwood, Shorecrest 7; 21, Bishop Blanchet 4; T-22, Cleveland, Garfield 3; 24, Bellevue 2.

Semifinal matchups—100: Jen Nguyen (Rainier Beach) vs. Sarah Hood (Edmonds-Woodway); Sophia Averill (Everett) vs. Kayla Rogers (Ballard). 105: Vivian Potong (Arlington) vs. Mikayla Jardine (Snohomish); Angela Tran (Lakeside) vs. Craydi Moen (Everett). 110: Carmen DeGregg (Everett) vs. Sumina Gurung (Everett); Azalea Gomez (Nathan Hale) vs. Hannah Petersen (Stanwood). 115: Ella Erikson (Oak Harbor) vs. Kaitlan Flick (Marysville Getchell); Natalia Marbett (Ballard) vs. Vanessa Ochoa (Everett). 120: Tailer Cochran (Arlington) vs. Josie Duong (Chief Sealth); Lillia Servin (Everett) vs. Bonnie Yang (Lakeside). 125: Chelsey Goeden (Marysville Pilchuck) vs. Harper Meyerson (Lakeside); Kate Rosson (Arlington) vs. Daisy Ramirez-Gaspar (Everett); 130: Delaney Graves (Chief Sealth) vs. Grace Rabbit-Burke (Ingraham); Sela Ho (Everett) vs. Sagel Bush (Bainbridge). 135: Maggie Kermoade (Everett) vs. Khalia Taualii (Chief Sealth); Zoe Pittson (Arlington) vs. Holly Butler (Snohomish). 140: Francis Omara (Everett) vs. Abby Varaday (Cedarcrest); Kylie Hinds (Arlington) vs. Aleena Wiegand (Stanwood); 145: Aislinn O’Connell (Shorecrest) vs. Charlotte Torio (Edmonds-Woodway); Brooklyn Hensen (Everett) vs. Stella Saarinen (Chief Sealth). 155: Lindsey Crawford (Stanwood) vs. Keanna Baniaga (Lynnwood); Destinee Harris (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Autumn Ortega (Stanwood). 170: Alycia Pidgeon (Snohomish) vs. Yesenia Romero-Miranda (Mountlake Terrace); Abbey Aney (Snohomish) vs. Souzanna Crew (Arlington). 190: Madison Marshall (Snohomish) vs. Taya Phillips (Everett); Stephanie Ramirez (Everett) vs. Malia Wayman (Arlington); 235: Chanel Siva (Stanwood) vs. Alyson Ellingson (Arlington); Julia Blair (Everett) vs. Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway).

North Sub-Regional Tournament

At Bellingham H.S.

Not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Lake Stevens' Drew Carter holds up the ball after scoring a touchdown to secure the win as Lake Stevens beat Eastlake 45-28 in a 4A state semi-final football game at Pop Keeney Stadium on Saturday, Nov. 27, 2021 in Bothell, Washington. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Lake Stevens downs Eastlake to reach 4A state title game

The Vikings win 45-28 and will face Graham-Kapowsin for the state championship next weekend.

Marysville-Pilchuck's Brayden Rogers, left, and Dylan Carson take comfort after loosing to Bellevue High Saturday afternoon at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on November 27, 2021. The Tomahawks fell to the Wolverines 27-3 ending their playoff run. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Marysville Pilchuck’s state run ends with loss to Bellevue

The Wolverines hold the high-powered Tomahawks in check and pull away in the second half for a 27-3 win in the 3A semifinals.

Padres second baseman Adam Frazier field the ball during a baseball game against the Giants on Sept. 16, 2021, in San Francisco. The Mariners acquired the All-Star second baseman from the Padres in exchange for two minor-leaguers on Saturday. (AP Photo/Jeff Chiu)
Mariners acquire All-Star 2B Frazier from Padres

Seattle sends a pair of minor-leaguers to San Diego in exchange for the soon-to-be 30 year old.

Silvertips forward Alex Swetlikoff (90) battles for the loose puck during a game against Kamloops on Saturday, Nov. 27, 2021, at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett. (Kristin Ostrowski / Everett Silvertips)
Blazers hand Silvertips 1st regulation loss of season

Kamloops earns a 3-2 win in a battle of Western Conference powers at Angel of the Winds Arena.

Eastern Washington wide receiver Efton Chism III, a Monroe High School graduate. (Photo provided by Eastern Washington University)
Former local standouts hope to lead Eastern to national title

With Efton Chism III, Josh Jerome and Anthany Smith helping lead the way, the Eagles begin their quest for a crown.

Washington State running back Max Borghi (21) evades a tackle attempt from Washington tight end Carson Smith (42) as he runs for a touchdown during the first half of an NCAA college football game, Friday, Nov. 26, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Cougars end Apple Cup skid, clobber rival Huskies

Washington State snaps a seven-game losing streak to Washington with a record-setting 40-13 win.

Lake Stevens' Grayson Murren competes against O'Dea High School in Seattle on September 17, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Lake Stevens standout QB ‘so glad’ to be back from injury

After an injury threatened to end his senior season, Grayson Murren is leading the Vikings’ offense again.

Arlington's Gage Price leaps over a Marysville-Pilchuck player during the game on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
MP’s ‘overlooked’ defense has been a dominant unit this season

The Tomahawks’ offense gets much of the attention, but the defense is nearly as good.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Royals snap Silvertips’ 10-game win streak in overtime

Victoria scores late to force the extra period and again early in overtime to win 4-3.

Most Read