Prep results for Friday, Feb. 1

Here are prep results for Friday, Feb. 1, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Jackson 60, Cascade 34

Lake Stevens 62, Monroe 45

Glacier Peak 76, Mount Vernon 37, stats not reported.

Mariner 59, Kamiak 43

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorecrest 53, Cedarcrest 45, stats not reported.

Lynnwood 45, Archbishop Murphy 43

Marysville Pilchuck 75, Everett 43

Mountlake Terrace 63, Meadowdale 43

Marysville Getchell 53, Oak Harbor 50, stats not reported.

Arlington 63, Snohomish 45

North Sound Conference

King’s 84, South Whidbey 15, stats not reported.

Cedar Park Christian 66, Sultan 35, stats not reported.

Granite Falls 60, Coupeville 48

Northwest 2B/1B

Friday Harbor 57, Darrington 42

BOYS WRESTLING

4A Sub-Regional Tournament

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Team scores through Day 1—1, Lake Stevens 197; 2, Glacier Peak 103; 3, Monroe 76; 4, Kamiak 57; 5, Mariner 53; 6, Cascade 49.5; 7, Jackson 45; 8, Mount Vernon 37.5.

Semifinal matchups106: Tyler Fouts (LS) vs. Ajay Bhatti (C); Jose Zamora-Solorzan (Mar) vs. Aiden Eberlein (LS). 113: Markus Johnson (LS) vs. Lucas Owen (GP); Brayden Bowers (LS) vs. Richard Chung (K). 120: Matthew Johnson (LS) vs. Christian Anderson (LS); Kyle Nget (GP) vs. Levi Elsberry (Mar). 126: Cole Lance (Mon) vs. David Richards-Perhatch (GP); Kyle LaCoursiere (LS) vs. Gavin MacDonald (GP). 132: Parker Hardy (LS) vs. Chad Pease (Mon); Wyatt Springer (LS) vs. Kirill Chirva (MV). 138: Kaige Bunsngeam (C) vs. Elijah Schmitt (LS); Caden Cauley (LS) vs. Joseph Adee (Mar). 145: Talon Tate (LS) vs. Sam Furlong-Benedetti (K); Peter Nguyen (J) vs. Hayden Jones (LS). 152: Taylor Ivy (Mon) vs. Xavier Wilkening-Joly (J); Guage Holland (K) vs. Sean Sanchez (LS). 160: Ryan Fry (Mar) vs. Easton Howe (GP); Brandon Poe (LS) vs. Joseph Littrell (Mon). 170: Dylan Owen (GP) vs. Stephen Berry (K); Jacob Erickson (GP) vs. Julian Fryberg (LS). 182: Isaac Gust (LS) vs. Obadiah Ortiz-Miglorie (Cascade); Paul Bischoff (Mon) vs. Christan Balmer (J). 195: Jacob Vincent (LS) vs. Maurice Arch (MV); Elijah Humbyrd (C) vs. Hunter Harris (Mon). 220: Wyatt Hall (LS) vs. Chris Reber (Mon); Jason Vasilchenko vs. Logan Glassburn (LS). 285: Devin Kylany (LS) vs. Mason Bridges (GP); Nick Garza (K) vs. Tristin Willis (MV).

3A North Sub-Regional Tournament

At Everett H.S.

Team scores through Day 1—, Marysville Pilchuck 110.5; 2, Snohomish 95; T-3, Arlington 82; T-3, Marysville Getchell 82; 5, Everett 80.5; 6, Oak Harbor 76.5; 7, Stanwood 75.5; 8, Ferndale 67; 9, Squalicum 64.

Semifinal matchups—106: Daniel Heiss (A) vs. Hyrum Futrelle (Squal); Casten Tollenaar (A) vs. Jonah Palabrica (E). 113: Jaiden Bundy (Squal) vs. Shamus Warden (OH); Jesse Rensinnk (F) vs. Dorian Tollenaar (A). 120: Daniel Ramirez (E) vs. Jamal Graham (OH); Tanner Lauzon (MP) vs. Timothy Doroshuk (MG). 126: Austin Davis (MP) vs. Jakob Daily (OH); Ethan Vanderheiden (F) vs. Caleb Fitzgerald (OH). 132: Nick Cantu (MP) vs. Thomas Broselle (F); Mathew Miller (Sno) vs. Isaac Ortega (Stan). 138: Trey Padgett (MG) vs. C.J. Lefsky (Stan); Jonathan Goeden (MP) vs. Dayne Tuohimaa (E). 145: Blake McBride (OH) vs. Keean Ohlsen (Sno); Jesus Cabadas (MG) vs. Isaiah Galindo (MP). 152: Jaden Schwartz (F) vs. Sam Rush (A); Jeremy Williams (Stan) vs. Riley Bennett (E). 160: Riley Van Scoy (Stan) vs. Ahmad Humoud (MP); Ryan Cote (Sno) vs. Kristian Fairbanks (A). 170: Cayden White (MP) vs. Dylan Wheeler (Sno); Ethan Pace (OH) vs. Levi Wiseman (A). 182: Victor Montiel (E) vs. Edgar Duenas (MG); Cesar Vasquez-Orozco (Squal) vs. Karson Castillo (Sno). 195: Ryan Douglas (Sno) vs. Joey Hudson (E); Will Inghram (Stan) vs. Ikaika Naweli (MP). 220: Adam McCluskey (Squal) vs. Sam Smith (E); Elijah Osbourne (Sno) vs. Cheron Smith (MG). 285: Dominick Mack (Squal) vs. Wyatt Tayon (Stan); Duncan King (Sno) vs. Jeff Roullier (MP).

3A South Sub-Regional Tournament

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Team scores through Day 1—1, Edmonds-Woodway 170; 2, Meadowdale 93; 3, Shorecrest 77.5; 4, Shorewood 67; 5, Lake Washington 63; 6, Mercer Island 59; 7, Juanita 41; 8, Interlake 31; 9, Lynnwood 30.5; 10, Bellevue 9.

Semifinal matchups—106: Reece LeCompte (E-W) vs. Carson Fricke (I); Thomas Rhodes (SC) vs. Ethan Nguyen (E-W); 113: Baylor Denkinger (E-W) vs. Roman Shadduck (SC); Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah (E-W) vs. Max Reisman (LW). 120: Ousman Fatty (E-W) vs. Aidan Jung (SW); Alex Rapelje (E-W) vs. Jackson Lux (LW). 126: Grayson LeCompte (E-W) vs. Kelvin Schmidt (SC); Jinho Lee (M) vs. King Kotalas (J). 132: Howie Hare (E-W) vs. Leon Kawahara (J); Andrew Motz (MI) vs. Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama (SC). 138: Kody Carpenter (SW) vs. George Quintans (E-W); Tanner Queree (M) vs. Eli Pruchno (MI). 145: Devin Leach (SW) vs. Thaddeus Gonzalez (M); Alec Rust (E-W) vs. Trentyn Good (SC). 152: Cole Becker (SW) vs. Hok-Yin Chan (I); Thomas Christin-Eriksen (E-W) vs. Ian East (LW). 160: Ian Mortensen (SC) vs. John Harper (MI); John Christin-Eriksen (E-W) vs. Caleb Monillas (M). 170: Saul Hernandez (M) vs. Max Null (SW); Gabriel Bivens (LW) vs. Christian Simpson (E-W). 182: Josh Brown (E-W) vs. Luke Walker (E-W); Colin Farrell (MI) vs. Phil Ball (SW). 195: Donn Howard (MI) vs. Faris Khilfeh (LW); Chauncey Gantt (M) vs. Owen Baebler (MI); 220: Romeon Grove (J) vs. Tyler Paul (M); Christian Kirkman (L) vs. George Kartono (E-W); 285: Alex Kruger (M) vs. Alex Maxwell (M); Brandon Hawk (L) vs. David Rivera (SC).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Kamiak 48, Mariner 34, stats not reported.

Jackson 66, Cascade 11

Lake Stevens 51, Monroe 27

Wesco 3A

Meadowdale 52, Mountlake Terrace 28

Shorecrest 65, Cedarcrest 28, stats not reported.

Edmonds-Woodway 50, Shorewood 19

Archbishop Murphy 66, Lynnwood 44

Marysville Getchell 63, Oak Harbor 35

Arlington 40, Snohomish 38

North Sound Conference

King’s 85, South Whidbey 17, stats not reported.

Cedar Park Christian 44, Sultan 25

Coupeville 46, Granite Falls 38, stats not reported.

Northwest 2A

Lynden Christian 76, Lakewood 21, stats not reported.

Northwest 2B/1B

Friday Harbor 36, Darrington 14

GIRLS BOWLING

4A State Tournament

At Narrows Plaza Bowl, University Place

Individual results (Top 5)—1, Paris Smith (Cascade) 1,214 (226-193-191-220-180-204); 2, Kristina Harris (Puyallup Rogers) 1,182; 3, Jordan Madrid (Puyallup Rogers) 1,153; 4, Alicia Hastings (Eastmont) 1,149; 5, Madison McCord (Thomas Jefferson) 1,083.

Other local finishers—Kianna Zellmer (Jackson) 942; Amanda Winniger (Jackson) 932; Molly Jo Myers 921 (Jackson); Katherine Martin 693 (Jackson); Hailey Marbeg (Jackson) 600; Crystal Le (Jackson) 123; Laina Delgado (Jackson) 104.

Team scores (Through Day 1)—1, Thomas Jefferson 5,085; 2, Eastmont 5,078; 3, Wenatchee 5,000; 4, Pasco 4,957; 5, South Kitsap 4,822; 6, Puyallup 4,788; 7, Skyview 4,548; 8, Jackson 4,446.

GIRLS WRESTLING

South Sub-Regional Tournament

At North Creek H.S.

Team scores through Day 1—1, Everett 127; 2, Arlington 73; 3, Stanwood 56; 4, Edmonds-Woodway 44; 5, Snohomish 39; 6, Chief Sealth 38; 7, Lakeside 27; 8, Ballard 26.5; 9, Oak Harbor 18; 10, Ingraham 17; T-11, Cedarcrest, Marysville Pilchuck 13; T-13, Bainbridge, Mountlake Terrace, Rainier Beach 11; T-16, Marysville Getchell, Nathan Hale 9; T-18, Juanita, Lynnwood, Shorecrest 7; 21, Bishop Blanchet 4; T-22, Cleveland, Garfield 3; 24, Bellevue 2.

Semifinal matchups—100: Jen Nguyen (Rainier Beach) vs. Sarah Hood (Edmonds-Woodway); Sophia Averill (Everett) vs. Kayla Rogers (Ballard). 105: Vivian Potong (Arlington) vs. Mikayla Jardine (Snohomish); Angela Tran (Lakeside) vs. Craydi Moen (Everett). 110: Carmen DeGregg (Everett) vs. Sumina Gurung (Everett); Azalea Gomez (Nathan Hale) vs. Hannah Petersen (Stanwood). 115: Ella Erikson (Oak Harbor) vs. Kaitlan Flick (Marysville Getchell); Natalia Marbett (Ballard) vs. Vanessa Ochoa (Everett). 120: Tailer Cochran (Arlington) vs. Josie Duong (Chief Sealth); Lillia Servin (Everett) vs. Bonnie Yang (Lakeside). 125: Chelsey Goeden (Marysville Pilchuck) vs. Harper Meyerson (Lakeside); Kate Rosson (Arlington) vs. Daisy Ramirez-Gaspar (Everett); 130: Delaney Graves (Chief Sealth) vs. Grace Rabbit-Burke (Ingraham); Sela Ho (Everett) vs. Sagel Bush (Bainbridge). 135: Maggie Kermoade (Everett) vs. Khalia Taualii (Chief Sealth); Zoe Pittson (Arlington) vs. Holly Butler (Snohomish). 140: Francis Omara (Everett) vs. Abby Varaday (Cedarcrest); Kylie Hinds (Arlington) vs. Aleena Wiegand (Stanwood); 145: Aislinn O’Connell (Shorecrest) vs. Charlotte Torio (Edmonds-Woodway); Brooklyn Hensen (Everett) vs. Stella Saarinen (Chief Sealth). 155: Lindsey Crawford (Stanwood) vs. Keanna Baniaga (Lynnwood); Destinee Harris (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Autumn Ortega (Stanwood). 170: Alycia Pidgeon (Snohomish) vs. Yesenia Romero-Miranda (Mountlake Terrace); Abbey Aney (Snohomish) vs. Souzanna Crew (Arlington). 190: Madison Marshall (Snohomish) vs. Taya Phillips (Everett); Stephanie Ramirez (Everett) vs. Malia Wayman (Arlington); 235: Chanel Siva (Stanwood) vs. Alyson Ellingson (Arlington); Julia Blair (Everett) vs. Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway).

North Sub-Regional Tournament

At Bellingham H.S.

Not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Carroll thrilled to see Adams in Seahawks uniform

The newly acquired safety hit the field for the first time with his teammates Wednesday.

Mariners melt down late in loss to Rangers

Seattle’s bullpen blows a two-run lead in the eighth inning and the M’s lose to Texas 7-4.

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Silvertips’ season delayed further due to pandemic

The WHL announced Thursday that the target start date for the 2020-21 season is now. Dec. 4.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Meet the M’s pitcher who went from rural Minnesota to the bigs

How Mariners reliever Joey Gerber went from playing small-town ball to facing Albert Pujols.

Whidbey Island’s three high schools postpone sports

The leagues made the decision and the coaches approve.

Most Read