Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Friday, Feb. 11

Prep results for Friday, Feb. 11:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (non-elimination)

Lake Stevens 58, Mount Si 57 (OT)

LAKE STEVENS — Chloe Pattison and Cori Wilcox scored 17 points each as second-seed Lake Stevens held off an upset attempt from No. 7 Mount Si in overtime of a 4A District 1/2 Tournament quarterfinal on Friday night.

Baylor Thomas scored 12 points and Perla Ruiz added 10 for Lake Stevens (18-2), which advanced to face No. 3 Eastlake in the winner-to-state semifinals on Tuesday.

Mount Si (12-10) fell into the consolation bracket and will face No. 6 Inglemoor in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

The Lake Stevens girls basketball team celebrates after beating Mount Si 58-57 in overtime of a 4A District 1/2 Tournament game on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022, at Lake Stevens High School. (John Gardner / Pro Action Image)

The Lake Stevens girls basketball team celebrates after beating Mount Si 58-57 in overtime of a 4A District 1/2 Tournament game on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022, at Lake Stevens High School. (John Gardner / Pro Action Image)

Woodinville 59, Glacier Peak 23

WOODINVILLE — Eight-seed Glacier Peak fell to No. 1 Woodinville in the 4A District 1/2 Tournament quarterfinals.

Woodinville (20-1) advanced to face No. 4 Issaquah in the winner-to-state semifinals on Tuesday.

Glacier Peak (8-12) dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 5 Kamiak in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Issaquah 61, Kamiak 36

ISSAQUAH — Fifth-seed Kamiak fell to No. 4 Issaquah in the 4A District 1/2 Tournament quarterfinals.

Issaquah (14-6) advanced to face No. 1 Woodinville in the winner-to-state semifinals on Tuesday.

Kamiak (9-9) dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 8 Glacier Peak in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (non-elimination)

Snohomish 69, Meadowdale 55

SNOHOMISH — Ella Gallatin scored 24 points, including 18 in the first half, to help lead second-seed Snohomish to a win over No. 8 Meadowdale in the 3A District 1 Tournament quarterfinals on Friday night.

Cheyenn Rodgers added 16 points, including four 3-pointers, for Snohomish (14-2), which advanced to face No. 3 Stanwood in the winner-to-state semifinals on Tuesday.

Gia Powell scored 16 points and Jordan Leith chippede in 11 for Meadowdale (10-9, which dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 5 Lynnwood in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Arlington 65, Ferndale 16

ARLINGTON — Jenna Villa scored 22 points and Keira Marsh added 19 as Arlington shut down Ferndale in the 3A District 1 Tournament quarterfinals on Friday night.

Hannah Rork added 10 point for Arlington (16-2), which advanced to face No. 4 Everett in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Ferndale (10-9) dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 6 Mountlake Terrace in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Stanwood 57, Lynnwood 39

STANWOOD — Vivienne Berrett scored a game-high 20 points and third-seeded Stanwood earned a win over No. 5 Lynnwood in the 3A District 1 Tournament quarterfinals.

Ava Cook scored 10 points and Paige Almanza added eight for Stanwood (11-3), which advanced to face No. 2 Snohomish in the winner-to-state semifinals on Tuesday.

Aniya Hooker scored 18 points and Kayla Lorenz added eight for Lynnwood (9-8), which dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 8 Meadowdale in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Everett 66, Mountlake Terrace 37

EVERETT — Mylie Wugumgeg scored a team-high 17 points as fourth-seed Everett beat No. 6 Mountlake Terrace in the 3A District 1 Tournament quarterfinals.

Alana Washington scored 11 points and Mae Washington added 10 for Everett (11-6), which advanced to face No. 1 Arlington in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Mya Sheffield scored 14 points for Mountlake Terrace (11-7), which dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 7 Ferndale in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

1A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Consolation quarterfinals (loser-out)

Sultan 50, Northwest 9

SULTAN — Freshman Ranah Rylah scored 14 points, including four 3-pointers, and seventh-seeded Sultan’s defense shut down No. 12 Northwest in a consolation loser-out game of the 1A District 1 Tournament.

Cascadia Yates scored 12 points and Taylor Cushing and Grace Trichle added nine each for Sultan (16-3), which advanced to face No. 6 University Prep in the loser-out consolation semifinals on Tuesday.

Northwest ended its season with a 5-15 overall record.

Cedar Park Christian 42, Granite Falls 29

BOTHELL — Tenth-seeded Granite Falls lost to No. 5 Cedar Park Christian in a 1A District 1 Tournament consolation loser-out game.

Cedar Park Christian advanced to face No. 8 South Whidbey in the loser-out consolation semifinals on Tuesday.

Granite Falls ended its season with a 7-11 overall record.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (non-elimination)

Lakewood 61, Anacortes 50

ARLINGTON — Justice Taylor had 29 points and seven rebounds as fourth-seeded Lakewood rallied past No. 5 Anacortes in the 2A District 1 Tournament quarterfinals on Friday night.

Blake Conyers scored eight points and freshman Evan Stacey had five points and seven steals for Lakewood (12-5), which advanced to face No. 1 Lynden in the winner-to-state semifinals on Monday.

Anacortes (9-8) dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 8 Squalicum in a loser-out game on Monday.

Sehome 75, Cedarcrest 49

BELLINGHAM — Seventh-seed Cedarcrest fell to No. 2 Sehome in the 2A District 1 Tournament quarterfinals.

Sehome (14-5) advanced to face No. 3 Burlington-Edison in the winner-to-state semifinals on Monday.

Cedarcrest (8-11) dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 6 Archbishop Murphy in a loser-out game on Monday.

Burlington-Edison 79, Archbishop Murphy 69 (OT)

BURLINGTON — Ben Snider scored 23 points, but sixth-seed Archbishop Murphy fell to No. 3 Burlington-Edison in overtime of a 2A District 1 Tournament quarterfinal game.

Luke Blachly scored 20 points and Trey Sumpter chipped in 11 for Archbishop Murphy (6-12), which dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 7 Cedarcrest in a loser-out game on Monday.

Burlington-Edison (12-6) advanced to face No. 2 Sehome in the winner-to-state semifinals on Monday.

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Mountlake Terrace Hawks rally before the match against Archbishop Murphy Thursday night at Lynnwood High School in Lynnwood, Washington on September 22, 2022. The Hawks and Wildcats finished the match with 1-1 tie. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
After years of struggles, unbeaten Terrace girls thriving in Wesco 3A/2A

The Hawks won just one game during the 2018 and 2019 seasons. The rising program hasn’t lost yet this fall.

Olen Zellweger
Zellweger’s early return gives Silvertips a boost

The reigning WHL Defenseman of the Year played Friday after returning from the NHL’s Anaheim Ducks.

Stanwood’s Otto Wiedmann runs the ball during the Stilly Cup against Arlington on Friday, Sept. 30, 2022 in Arlington, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Post-Week 5 prep football takeaways from across Snohomish County

Stanwood achieves another milestone in its rapid rise, Cascade clears a big hurdle in its postseason quest, and more.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 26-Oct. 2

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 26-Oct. 2. Voting closes… Continue reading

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Darren Johnson-Jones, left, tries to block a pass to Miguel Chavez, right, during football practice on Thursday, Aug. 19, 2021 in Marysville, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Football Game of the Week

Help pick one of the high school football games we cover Friday… Continue reading

Seattle Mariners' Sam Haggerty, center, is helped off the field by training personnel manager Scott Servais, left, while stealing second base during the ninth inning of a baseball game against the Detroit Tigers, Monday, Oct. 3, 2022, in Seattle. The Tigers won 4-3. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Mariners to start playoffs on road after loss to Tigers

Seattle falls 4-3 and Sam Haggerty exits with a groin injury.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Monday, Oct. 3

Prep results for Monday, Oct. 3: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith is hugged by center Austin Blythe, right, after Smith rushed for an 8-yard touchdown during the first half of Sunday’s game against the Detroit Lions. (AP Photo/Duane Burleson)
Grading the Seahawks’ 48-45 victory over the Lions

Geno Smith and the offense take home the top marks from a wild affair.

The Herald's prep football roundup. (Photo by Elaine Thompson)
Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 30

Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 30: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report… Continue reading

Most Read