Prep results for Friday, Feb. 15

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Wes-King District Tournament

Friday’s quarterfinal games

Issaquah 75, Mount Vernon 72

Jackson 55, Inglemoor 41

Glacier Peak 55, Redmond 31

Mount Si 58, Mariner 52

Today’s semifinal games

At North Creek H.S.

Issaquah vs. Jackson, 7:15 p.m. (both to regionals)

At Jackson H.S.

Glacier Peak vs. Mount Si, 6:15 p.m. (both to regionals)

Today’s consolation games

At North Creek H.S.

Mount Vernon vs. Inglemoor, 3:45 p.m. (loser out)

At Jackson H.S.

Redmond vs. Mariner, 2:45 p.m. (loser out)

3A District 1 Tournament

Friday’s consolation games

Shorewood 52, Squalicum 45 (Squalicum out)

Shorecrest 52, Edmonds-Woodway 40 (Edmonds-Woodway out)

Friday’s semifinal games

Marysville Getchell vs. Arlington, 7 p.m. (winner to state regionals)

Marysville Pilchuck 80, Stanwood 50 (winne to state regionals)

Today’s championship game

At Everett C.C.

Arlington vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 8 p.m. (both to regionals)

Today’s consolation games

At Everett C.C.

Stanwood vs. Shorewood (winner to state regionals, loser out)

Marysville Getchell vs. Shorecrest, 4 p.m. (winner to state regionals, loser out)

2A District 1/2 Tournament

Friday’s consolation games

Mountlake Terrace 70, Lakewood 58 (Lakewood out)

Liberty 70, Bellingham 50 (Bellingham out)

Friday’s semifinal games

Anacortes 63, Sehome 48 (Anacortes to state regionals)

Lynden 63, Burlington-Edison 38 (Lynden to state reginals)

Today’s championship game

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Anacortes vs. Lynden, 7 p.m. (both to state regionals)

Today’s consolation games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Mountlake Terrace vs. Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m. (loser out)

Liberty vs. Sehome, 4 p.m. (loser out)

1A District 1/2 Tournament

Friday’s games

King’s 57, Bear Creek 33 (King’s to state regionals, Bear Creek out)

Overlake 69, Meridan 50 (Overlake to state regionals, Meridian out)

Today’s championship game

At King’s H.S.

Lynden Christian vs. Seattle Academy (both to state tournament)

2B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Friday’s first-round games

Friday Harbor 54, Darrington 32

Seattle Lutheran 47, La Conner 36

Saturday’s championship game

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Seattle Lutheran vs. Friday Harbor, TBD (winner to state regionals)

Today’s consolation game

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

La Conner vs. Darrington, TBD (loser out)

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Friday’s first-round games

Neah Bay 66, Tulalip Heritage 44 (Neah Bay to state regionals)

Lopez 51, Concordia Christian 50 (Lopez to state regionals)

Today’s semifinal games

Lopez vs. Lummi Nation, TBD (winner to state regionals)

Neah Bay vs. Muckleshoot Tribal, TBD (winner to state regionals)

Today’s consolation games

Concordia Christian vs. Evergreen Lutheran, TBD (winner to state regionals, loser out)

Tulalip Heritage vs. Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace, TBD (winner to state regionals, loser out)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Wes-King Tournament

Today’s semifinal games

At Jackson H.S.

Eastlake vs. Glacier Peak, 4:30 p.m. (both to state regionals)

At North Creek H.S.

Inglemoor vs. Woodinville, 5:30 p.m. (both to state regionals)

Today’s consolation games

At Jackson H.S.

North Creek vs. Newport, 1 p.m. (loser out)

At North Creek H.S.

Lake Stevens vs. Issaquah, 2 p.m. (loser out)

3A District 1 Tournament

Friday’s consolation games

Ferndale 64, Stanwood 56 (Stanwood out)

Meadowdale 55, Marysville Getchell 43 (Marysville Getchell out)

Friday’s semifinal games

Snohomish 35, Shorecrest 29 (Snohomish to state regionals)

Arlington 55, Edmonds-Woodway 38 (Arlington to state regionals)

Today’s championship games

At Everett C.C.

Snohomish vs. Arlington, 6 p.m. (both to regionals)

Today’s consolation games

At Everett C.C.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Ferndale, 6 p.m. (winner to state regionals, loser out)

Shorecrest vs. Meadowdale, 2:30 p.m. (winner to state regionals, loser out)

2A District 1 Tournament

Friday’s consolation games

Sammamish 53, Cedarcrest 48 (Cedarcrest out)

Bellingham 52, Liberty 48 (Liberty out)

Friday’s semifinal games

Lynden 43, Burlington-Edison 40 (winner to state regionals)

Archbishop Murphy 58, Anacortes 44 (Archbishop Murphy to state regionals)

Today’s championship game

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden vs. Anacortes, 5:30 p.m. (both to state regionals)

Today’s consolation games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Sammammish vs. Anacortes, 11:30 a.m. (loser out)

Bellingham vs. Burlington Edison, 2:30 p.m. (loser out)

1A District 1/2 Tournament

Friday’s consolation games

Meridian 51, Nooksack Valley 29 (Meridian to state regionals, Nooksack Valley out)

King’s 58, Seattle Academy 39 (King’s to state regionals, Seattle Academy out)

Today’s championship game

At King’s H.S.

Lynden Christian vs. Overlake, 6:30 p.m. (both to state regionals)

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Friday’s first-round games

Neah Bay 66, Grace Academy 26 (Neah Bay to state regionals)

Mount Vernon Christian 53, Lopez 18 (Mount Vernon Christian to state regionals)

Clallam Bay 65, Puget Sound Adventistv 32 (Clallam Bay to state regionals)

Today’s semifinal games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Clallam Bay vs. Mount Vernon Christian, TBD (both to state regionals)

Concordia Christian Academy vs. Neah Bay (both to state regionals)

Today’s consolation games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Puget Sound Advent vs. Lopez, TBD (winner to state regionals, loser out)

Grace Academy vs. Tacoma Baptist, TBD (winner to state regionals, loser out)

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

State championships

At King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Friday’s preliminaries

Top finisher and local qualifiers for Saturday’s finals

2A

200 medley relay — 1. KIngston 1:35.88. 200 freestyle — 1. Timo Gallagher (Kingston) 1:41.89. 200 individual medley — 1. Ethan Fox (Kingston) 1:57.78. 50 freestyle — 1. Dietrich Meyer (Olympia) 21.79. Diving — 1. Elijah Drew (Bellingham) 255.70, 19. Rowan Kruger (Archbishop Murphy) 144.80. 100 butterfly — 1. Hold Ellsworth (Pullman) 50.82. 100 freestyle — 1. Dietrich Meyer (Olympia) 47.41. 500 freestyle — 1. Ryan Burchell (Olympia) 4:36.85. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Olympia 1:27.34. 100 backstroke — 1. Timo Gallagher (Kingston) 50.36. 100 breaststroke — 1. Nathan Ramey (North Kitsap) 57.49. 400 free relay — 1. Olympia 3:13.00.

3A

200 medley relay — 1. Bainbridge 1:34.63, 6. Edmonds-Woodway (Jeff Plum, Daniel Eno, Yuteng Wang, Anton Teplouhov) 1:38.59, 7. Shorewood (Bennett Vana, Cole Nouwens, Jack Brodersen, Karl Lapham) 1:39.40. 200 freestyle — 1. Jude Wenker (Bainbridge) 1:43.17. 200 individual medley — 1. William Waite (Bainbridge) 1;52.24. 50 free — 1. Evan Zverev (Bishop Blanchet) 21.03. Diving — 2. Isaac Poole (Shorweood) 321.70, 4. Andrew Kallio (Marysville Pilchuck) 250.50, 8. Shane Morrill (Snohomish) 222.55, 15. Leif Anderson (Marysville Pilchuck) 204.35, 18. Danie Kirkwood (Marysville Pilchuck) 179.75. 100 butterfly — 1. Jam Richardson (Mercer Island) 49.0. 100 freestyle — 1. Jude Wenker (Bainbridge) 45.79, 3. Aric Prieve (Shorecrest) 47.43. 500 freestyle — 1. Sam Chapman (Bainbridge) 4:40.37. 200 free relay — 1. Bainbridge 1:26.54, 6. Edmonds-Woodway (Anton Teplouhov, Daniel Eno, Niko Inadomi, Lucas Mraz) 1:29.56, 8. Shorewood (Bennett Vana, Cole Nouwens, Karl Lapham, Jack Brodersen) 1:29.99. 100 backstroke — 1. Jam Richardson (Mercer Island) 49.23, 7. Aric Prieve (Shorecrest) 53.23. 100 breaststroke — 1. Kevin Houseman (Bainbridge) 54.42, 3. Cole Nouwens (Shorewood) 58.47. 400 free relay — 1. Bainbridge 3:09.06.

4A

200 medley relay — 1. Wenatchee 1:35.65, 6. Jackson (Minuk Kim, Justin Limberg, Shinhwi Umemoto, Jensen Elsemore) 1:39.76. 200 freestyle — 1. Patrick Keough (Curtis) 1:42.00, 2. Maxwell Fang (Kamiak) 1:421.15, 3. Vlad Gilszmer (Kamiak), 1:42.29, 6. Slava Gilszmer (Kamiak) 1:45.05. 200 individual medley — 1. Brandon Stride (North Creek) 1:51.51, 2. Justin Limberg (Jackson) 1:53.70. 50 freestyle — 1. Nathan Ainsworth (Tahoma) 20.84. Diving — 1. Robert Gref (Issaquah) 319.85, 4. Joseph Hofman (Cascade) 307.80, 7. Benson Boone (Monroe) 259.85, 12. Jaden Cardona (Lake Stevens) 250.80, 15. Tyler Cochran (Lake Stevens) 208.20, 17. Christian Pawlak (Lake Stevens) 192.85. 100 butterfly — 1. Patrick Keough (Curtis) 49.72. 100 freestyle — 1. Connor Elwyn (Wenatchee) 45.95, 5. Maxwell Fang (Kamiak) 47.24. 500 freestyle — 1. Vlad Gilszmer (Kamiak) 4:36.27, 3. Slava Gilszmer (Kamiak) 4:43.54. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kamiak (Maxwell Fang, Brian Park, Slava Gilszmer, Vlad Gilszmer) 1:26.91. 100 backstroke — 1. Kevin Kyi (Newport) 50.87. 100 breaststroke — 1. Justin Limberg (Jackson) 57.08. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kamiak (Maxwell Fang, Alex Kirby, Slava Gilszmer, Vlad Gilszmer) 3:11.03.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Silvertips' Cole Fonstad races for a rebound with Chiefs' Jordan Chudley and Chiefs' Adam Beckman giving chase Saturday night at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on March 20, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Midseason update: A look at the first-place Silvertips

An update on key players and other notable tidbits from the first half of Everett’s abbreviated season.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Wednesday, April 21

Prep results for Wednesday, April 21: (Note to coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Madison Nguyen, a junior, is an outside hitter for the Archbishop Murphy High vollleyballl team. Shot on Monday, April 19, 2021 in Everett, Washington. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
March Athlete of the Month winner: Murphy’s Madison Nguyen

The Archbishop Murphy junior received the most votes from our readers for the month of March.

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for April 12-18

The Athlete of the Week nominees for April 12-18. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips notebook: Saturday’s game vs. Americans postponed

Plus, the WHL announces there will be no postseason at the conclusion of the regular season.

Monroe's Trey Lane runs the ball during the game against Lake Stevens on Friday, March 12, 2021 in Monroe, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
All-Wesco teams announced for traditional fall sports

The standouts from the shortened fall sports season.

Washington's Lauren Sanders, center, spikes the ball against Dayton's Lexie Almodovar, left, and Lindsey Winner, right, in the third set during an NCAA volleyball tournament in Omaha, Neb., Thursday, April 15, 2021. (Chris Machian/Omaha World-Herald via AP)
Glacier Peak grad Sanders climbs UW volleyball record books

The senior middle blocker has made an impact on and off the court for the Sweet 16-bound Huskies.

Kamiak's Cade Weatherbie and Meadowdale's River Stewart fall while fighting for the ball during the game on Friday, April 16, 2021 in Mukilteo, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Kamiak shuts out Meadowdale in boys soccer

Westin Joyner and Junior Phomnath combine for the clean sheet in the Knights’ 3-0 win.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Tuesday, April 20

Prep results for Tuesday, April 20: (Note to scorekeepers/coaches: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read