Prep results for Friday, Feb. 7

Prep results for Friday, Feb. 7:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Jackson 64, Cascade 49

Glacier Peak 88, Mount Vernon 49

Mariner 56, Kamiak 55

Wesco 3A/2A

Edmonds-Woodway 67, Shorewood 64

Meadowdale 56, Mountlake Terrace 51

Shorecrest 76, Cedarcrest 69

Archbishop Murphy 50, Lynnwood 46

Marysville Pilchuck 65, Everett 35

Mayrsville Getchell 76, Oak Harbor 34

Arlington 66, Snohomish 47

BOYS WRESTLING

4A Distrtict 1 Sub-Regional

At Monroe H.S.

Locals in semifinals: 106—Christopher Bergevin (Glacier Peak), Trevor Wilson (Lake Stevens), Theron Tate (Lake Stevens); 113—Richard Chung (Kamiak), Jonah Justice (Jackson), Jose Zamora Solorzano (Mariner), Aiden Eberlein (Everett); 120—Tyler Fouts (Lake Stevens), Talon Carswell (Monroe), Christian Anderson (Lake Stevens), AJ Dunham (Jackson); 126—Odin Nieshe (Kamiak), Levi Elsbertty (Mariner), Brayden Bowers (Lake Stevens), Anders Haugen (Jackson); 132—Chad Pease (Monroe), Lucas Owen (Glacier Peak), Samuel Seati (Kamiak), Ethan West (Lake Stevens); 138—Caden Cauley (Lake Stevens), Michael Buckley (Monroe), Cris Wilson (Jackson), Elijah Scmitt (Lake Stevens); 145—Jackson Balmer (Lake Stevens), Brian Zebley (Monroe), Joseph Adee (Mariner); 152—Wyatt Springer (Lake Stevens), Roman Nichols (Glacier Peak), Jonathan Littrell (Monroe), Barrett Stengele (Kamiak); 160—Joseph Littrell (Monroe), Nikko Scott (Lake Stevens), Ali Hasan (Lake Stevens), Xavier Wilkening-Joly (Jackson); 170—Dylan Owen (Glacier Peak), Rowland Whited (Mariner), David Vodlenshchuk (Lake Stevens), Sean Sanchez (Lake Stevens); 182—Jacob Erickson (Glacier Peak), Paul Bischoff (Monroe), Ian Faucher (Kamiak); 195—Elijah Humbyrd (Cascade), Seth Becker (Lake Stevens), Ben Davis (Monroe), Elijah Palmaffy (Glacier Peak); 220—Jacob Vincent (Lake Stevens), Mark Holcomb (Kamiak), Preston Barr (Glacier Peak), Sam Kolesar (Cascade); 285—Wyatt Hall (Lake Stevens), Michael Schulz (Lake Stevens), Chris Reber (Monroe), Mason Bridges (Glacier Peak).

3A District 1 North Sub-Regional

At Snohomish H.S.

Locals in semifinals: 106—Tyler Rhue (Stanwood), Eric Vogel (Arlington), Lane Ovenell (Stanwood), Jonah Palabrica (Everett); 113—Dorian Tollenaar (Arlington), Bryan Roodzant (Stanwood), Jacob Steele (Marysville Getchell); 120—Keaton Mayernik (Stanwood), Cole Valdez (Oak harbor), Casten Tollenaar (Arlington), Austin Davis (Marysville Pilchuck); 126—Fernie Vasquez (Everett), Timothy Powers (Oak Harbor), Mathew Miller (Snohomish), Aaron Chan (Everett); 132—Iakov Bondar (Marysville Pilchuck), Jayme Gonzales (Snohomish), Jamal Graham (Oak Harbor); 138—Isaac Ortega (Stanwood), Trevor Latta (Arlington); 145—Ammar Humoud (Marysville PIlchuck), Paul Johnson (Snohomish), Jesus Cabadas (Marysville Getchell); 152—Christian De Guzman (Everett), Evan Beerbower (Oak Harbor), Ryder Bumgarner (Stanwood), Trevin Weeks (Snohomish); 160—Ryan Cote (Snohomish), Skylar O’Donahue (Everett), Christopher Bonner (Marysville Getchell); 170—Riley Van Scoy (Stanwood), Mauro Bejar (Marysville Pilchuck), Kyle Carlson (Snohomish); 182—Cayden White (Marysville Pilchuck), Ethan Frati (Snohomish), Joey Hudson (Everett), Dylan Wheeler (Snohomish); 195—Caleb Blonk (Marysville Getchell), Will Inghram (Stanwood), Victor Montiel (Everett); 220—Erik Duenes (Marysville Getchell), Meier Bracken (Snohomish), Cheron Smith (Marysville Getchell); 285—Sam Smith (Everett), Justin Albee (Marysville Pilchuck), Ivan Snyder (Oak Harbor).

3A District 1/2 South Sub-Regional

At Juanita H.S.

Locals in semifinals: 106—Ethan Nguyen (Edmonds-Woodway), Hilmy Burch (Meadowdale); 113—Thomas Rhodes (Shorecrest), Quincy Laflin (Shorewood), Bayler Denkinger (Edmonds-Woodway); 120—Reece LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway), Kai Layton (Shorewood); Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah (Edmonds-Woodway); 126—Ousman Fatty (Edmonds-Woodway), Isaac Van Horn (Shorewood), Jacob Pahre (Edmonds-Woodway), Nathan Lee (Meadowdale); 132—Kaya Conway-Yasuyama (Shorecrest), Curt Tanaka (Shorewood); 138—Alex Rapele (Edmonds-Woodway), Jin Lee (Meadowdale), George Quintans (Edmonds-Woodway); 145—Howie Hare (Edmonds-Woodway), Devin DeWeese (Meadowdale), Kody Carpenter (Shorewood); 152—Trentyn Good (Shorecrest), Georgino Moraga (Lynnwood), Thaddeus Gonzalez (Meadowdale), Devin Leach (Shorewood); 160—Russel Hare (Edmonds-Woodway), Alec Rust (Edmonds-Woodway), Cole Becker (Shorwood); (Lake Stevens); 170—Ian Mortensen (Shorecrest), RJ Buchheit (Shorewood), John Christin-Eriksen (Edmonds-Woodway), Saul Hernandez (Meadowdale); 182—Hunter Tibodeau (Shorewood), Isaac Hernandez (Lynnwood), Max Null (Shorewood); 195—Dylan White (Lynnwood), Evan Gibbs (Edmonds-Woodway); 220—George Kartono (Edmonds-Woodway), Elyjah Schultz (Shorecrest); 285—Alex Krueger (Meadowdale), Taejin Thongdee (Shorewood), Jordan Glesener (Shorecrest).

2A District 1/4 Sub-Regional

At W.F. West H.S.

Locals in semifinals: 106—Seraphim Treperinas (Mountlake Terrace); 113—Tommy Tran (Mountlake Terrace), Ashton Butterfield (Cedarcrest); 132—Evan Reid (Cedarcrest), James Fletcher (Mountlake Terrace); 152—Dylan Breur (Mountlake Terrace); 182—Matthew Weinert (Cedarcrest); 195—Macauley Miles (Cedarcrest).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Kamiak 63, Mariner 11

Jackson 65, Cascade 35

Lake Stevens 74, Monroe 51

Glacier Peak 51, Mount Vernon 33

Wesco 3A/2A

Meadowdale 65, Mountlake Terrace 37

Shorecrest 32, Cedarcrest 22

Edmonds-Woodway 55, Shorewood 29

Lynnwood 44, Archbishop Murphy 36

Marysville Getchell 60, Oak Harbor 35

GIRLS WRESTLING

District 1 Sub-Regional

At Squalicum H.S.

Locals in quarterfinals: 100—Lilly Bates (Kamiak), Jaylan Hass (Stanwood), Tina Tran (Kamiak); 105—Geraldin Bibiano-Monz (Cascade), Aliya Hammons (Stanwood); 110—Diana Cantini (Kamiak), Madisen BOwers (Lake Stevens), Claudia Rojas-Guzman (Cascade), Christina Frank (Oak Harbor); 115—Torrie Blackwood (Lakewood), Laura Alcantar-Soto (Cascade), Hailey Latta (Arlington), Maggie Telford (Jackson); 120—Sophia Allen (Arlington), Sophia Breaker (Monroe); 125—Katie Rosson (Arlington), Rose Walthers (Arlington), Emily Short (Granite Falls); 130—Adelina Lopez (Oak Harbor), Tailer Cochran (Arlington), Hanna Crew (Arlington), Emma Ryan (Jackson); 135—Raina Allen (Arlington), Nadia Diaz-Luna (Cascade); 140—Molly Laidlaw (Monroe), Alondra Gonazlez (Mariner); 145—Amanda Rasoumoff (Jackson), Shealyn Miller (Monroe), Gizel Hetra (Kamiak), Laura Langer (Darrington), Cassy Vando (Glacier Peak), Angela Reed (Lakewood); 155—Maria Dailey (Oak Harbor), Hailey Rich (Monroe), Souzanna Crew (Arlington), Autumn Ortega (Stanwood); 170—Kiley Hubby (Lake Stevens), Gabriela Suarez-Flores (Oak Harbor), CJ Debolt (Kamiak), Vivian Hillgrove (Glacier Peak); 190—Makena Lampinen (Lakewood), Kaelyn Gaillard (Glacier Peak); 235—Chanel Siva (Stanwood), Elizabth Aleo (Lakewood), Brianna Williams-Bales (Arlington), Joyce Takali (Cascade), Nicoya Hopkins (Monroe), Anna Schander (Stanwood).

District 1/2 Sub-Regional

At Chief Sealth H.S.

Locals in semifinals: 100—Sumina Gurung (Everett), Sophie Averill (Everett); 105—Craydi Moen (Everett); 110—Hope Ambachew (Mountlake Terrace); 115—Mikayla Jardine (Snohomish); 120—Chau Tran (Everett), Lilia Servin (Everett); 125—Sela Ho (Everett); 130—Abigail Varady (Cedarcrest); 135—Frances O’Meara (Everett), Chelsey Goeden (Marysville Pilchuck), Holly Butler (Snohomish), Farrah Padilla (Meadowdale); 145—Bethany Smith (Cedarcrest); 155—Alycia Pidgeon (Snohomish), Destinee Harris (Edmonds-Woodway); 190—Alivia White (Marysville Pilchuck), Madi Marshall (Snohomish), Abbey Aney (Snohomish); 235—Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway), Tayah Phillips (Everett), Tony Hatch (Marysville Pilchuck), Julia Blair (Everett).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Monroe track and field sprinter Jon Yates

The talented sprinter was the first leader of the school’s student voice focus groups.

Jackson grad Travis Snider among Diamondbacks’ cuts

The eight-year MLB veteran signed a minor-league deal with Arizona in January.

Randy Johnson threw the first no-hitter in Seattle Mariners franchise history. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
POLL: What is the greatest no-hitter in Mariners history?

Tuesday is the 30th anniversary of Seattle’s first no-hitter, the first of six in franchise history.

Kispert’s NBA draft decision on hold for now

The Edmonds native and Gonzaga junior is playing the waiting game with the pre-draft process unsettled.

Community sports roundup: MP alum earns big academic honor

Olivia Lee’s work at EvCC is recognized; the Snohomish Soccer Dome closes its doors for good.

Silvertips notebook: Fonstad likely to return to Everett

The winger is not signing a pro contract with Montreal, meaning a return to the WHL is likely.

MG’s Knight named Gatorade state baseball player of year

Despite not having a season, the star junior was recognized as the top overall player in Washington.

Major issues confront Minor League Baseball and the AquaSox

“When the time is right for baseball to return, we will be here,” pledges general manager Danny Tetzlaff.

POLL RESULTS: “The Last Dance” was a big hit

Readers watched the 10-part documentary on the Chicago Bulls of the 90s, and they liked what they saw.

“The Last Dance,” a 10-part documentary produced by NBA legend Michael Jordan, is a 10-part series chronicling the Chicago Bulls’ run to the 1997-98 NBA championship, the franchise’s sixth title in eight seasons. (AP Photo/Beth A. Keiser)
POLL: Have you seen “The Last Dance,” and what’s your take?

The 10-part ESPN documentary on Michael Jordan’s Chicago Bulls has been a phenomenon of the pandemic.

Oregon State’s Mikayla Pivec speaks to reporters during the Pac-12 Conference women’s NCAA college basketball media day last Oct. 7 in San Francisco. (AP Photo/D. Ross Cameron)
Pivec won’t play in the WNBA during the 2020 season

The Atlanta Dream announce the Lynnwood High School product will sit out for personal reasons.

Healthy George Karl starts podcast, may someday coach again

The ex-Sonics coach, who has survived cancer three times, talks about the time he offended Michael Jordan’s sensibilities.