Prep results for Friday, Feb. 8

Here are prep results for Friday, Feb. 8, and schedules for upcoming postseason games:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Wes-King District Tournament

Monday’s play-in games

Bothell at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Kamiak at Inglemoor, 7 p.m.

Woodinville at Redmond, 5 p.m.

Skyline at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s first round

Bothell-Mount Vernon winner at Issaquah, 7 p.m.

Kamiak-Inglemoor winner at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Woodinville-Redmond winner at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

Skyline-Mariner winner at Mount Si, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Monday’s first round

Shorewood at Marysville Getchell, 6:30 p.m.

Squalicum at Arlington, 5 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway at Stanwood, 6 p.m.

Shorecrest at Marysville Pilchuck, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s consolations

Loser out

Shorewood-Marysville Getchell loser vs. Squalicum-Arlington loser, 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Stanwood loser vs. Shorecrest-Marysville Pilchuck loser, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals

Winner to regionals

Shorewood-Marysville Getchell winner vs. Squalicum-Arlington winner, 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Stanwood winner vs. Shorecrest-Marysville Pilchuck winner, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Monday’s first round

Sehome at Mountlake Terrace, 7 p.m.

Lakewood vs. Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Liberty, 6 p.m.

Bellingham at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s consolations

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Loser out

Sehome-Mountlake Terrace loser vs. Lakewood-Anacortes loser, 6:30 p.m.

Burlington-Edison/Liberty loser vs. Bellingham-Lynden loser, 8 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Winners to regionals

Sehome-Mountlake Terrace winner vs. Lakewood-Anacortes winner, 6 p.m.

Burlington-Edison/Liberty winner vs. Bellingham-Lynden winner, 7:30 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Monday’s 3rd/4th place game

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Both to Bi-District

Cedar Park Christian vs. Meridian, 6 p.m.

Monday’s championship

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Both to Bi-District

Lynden Christian vs. King’s, 6:30 p.m.

2B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Monday’s play-in game

Loser out

Darrington vs. Crosspoint, 4 p.m.

Tuesday’s first round

Darrington-Crosspoint winner at Friday Harbor, 5 p.m.

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Monday’s play-in games

Losers out

Lopez vs. Crescent, TBD

Fellowship Christian at Evergreen Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Rainier Christian at Tulalip Heritage, 5 p.m.

Tacoma Baptist at CPC-Mountlake Terrace, 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s first round

Lopez-Crescent winner vs. Concordia Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Fellowship Christian-Evergreen Lutheran winner at Lummi, 6 p.m.

Rainier Christian-Tulalip Heritage winner vs. Neah Bay, 7 p.m.

Tacoma Baptist/CPC-Mountlake Terrace winner at Muckleshoot Tribal, TBD

BOYS SWIMMING

3A District Championship

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

Team scores—1, Edmonds-Woodway 435; 2, Shorecrest 401; 3, Shorewood 347; 4, Snohomish 226; 5, Lynnwood 138; T-6, Marysville Pilchuck 126; T-6, Everett 126; 8, Squalicum 111; 9, Marysville Getchell 101; 10, Stanwood 98; 11, Meadowdale 86; 12, Oak Harbor 37; 13, Ferndale 12..

State qualifiers—200 medley relay: 1, Edmonds-Woodway (Jeff Plum, Daniel Eno, Yuteng Wang, Anton Teplouhov) 1:37.95; 2, Shorewood (Bennett Vana, Cole Nouwens, Jack Brodersen, Karl Lapham) 1:40.49; 3, Shorecrest (Aric Prieve, Andrew Harness, Erik Hallgrimson, Spencer Thurman) 1:40.94; 4, Lynnwood (Brian Lee, Elijah Milan, Zachary Bevans, Andrew Carr) 1:47.47. 200 freestyle: 1, Thurman (SC) 1:48.76; 2, Ryan Reid (SW) 1:49.3; 3, Noah Clarke (Sno) 1:50.29; 4, Logan Schnitzius (E-W) 1:50.74. 200 individual medley: 1, Nouwens (SW) 2:02.62; 2, Gavin Kelley (SC) 2:03.26; 3, Eno (E-W) 2:04.43; 4, Milan (L) 2:05.26. 50 freestyle: 1, James Boggeri (Sno) 21.93; 2, Ethan Ahrendt (E) 22.21; 3, Teplouhov (E-W) 22.32; 4, Lukas Mraz (E-W) 22.39. Diving: 1, Isaac Poole (SW) 498.35; 2, Andrew Kallio (MP) 379.55; 3, Shane Morrill (Sno) 312.7; 4, Daniel Kirkwood (MP) 308.65. 100 butterfly: 1, Wang (E-W) 53.27; 2, Bevans (L) 53.98; 3, Plum (E-W) 54.38; 4, Hallgrimson (SC) 54.93. 100 freestyle: 1, Prieve (SC) 48.27; 2, Boggeri (Sno) 48.81; 3, Ahrendt (E) 49.18; 4, Teplouhov (E-W) 50.34. 500 freestyle: 1, Thurman (SC) 4:53.33; 2, Reid (SW) 4:57.45; 3, Harness (SC) 5:00.45; 4, Clarke (Sno) 5:02.4. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Edmonds-Woodway (Niko Inadomi, Eno, Andrew Rutz, Mraz) 1:30.79; 2, Shorewood (Vana, Nouwens, Reid, Brodersen) 1:30.81; 3, Snohomish (Clarke, Gunnar Gilpin, Dylan Schwartzmiller, Boggeri) 1:35.12; 4, Lynnwood (Bevans, Max Smirniahin, Carr, Milan) 1:35.94. 100 backstroke: 1, Prieve (SC) 53.6; 2, Plum (E-W) 54.45; 3, Vana (SW) 56.33; 4, Kelley (SC) 57.29. 100 breaststroke: 1, Eno (E-W) 1:00.92; 2, Nouwens (SW) 1:01.24; 3, Wang (E-W) 1:01.96; 4, Milan (L) 1:05.46. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Shorecrest (Harness, Kelley, Thurman, Prieve) 3:20.12; 2, Edmonds-Woodway (Wang, Plum, Schnitzius, Teplouhov) 3:20.76; 3, Shorewood (Lapham, Kevin Lee, Kurt Lumbera, Reid) 3:31.36; 4, Snohomish (Clarke, Gilpin, Schwartzmiller, Boggeri) 3:32.79.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Wes-King Tournament

Monday’s first round

North Creek at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Newport at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

Inglemoor at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Issaquah at Woodinville, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s consolations

Loser out

At Jackson H.S.

North Creek-Eastlake loser vs. Newport-Glacier Peak loser, 5:15 p.m.

At North Creek H.S.

Inglemoor-Lake Stevens loser vs. Issaquah-Woodinville loser, 5:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals

Winners to regionals

At Jackson H.S.

North Creek-Eastlake winner vs. Newport-Glacier Peak winner, 7 p.m.

At North Creek H.S.

Inglemoor-Lake Stevens winner vs. Issaquah-Woodinville winner, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Monday’s first round

Ferndale at Snohomish, 6 p.m.

Stanwood at Shorecrest, 6 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway at Marysville Getchell, 5 p.m.

Meadowdale at Arlington, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s consolations

Losers out

Ferndale-Snohomish loser vs. Stanwood-Shorecrest loser, 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Marysville Getchell loser vs. Meadowdale-Arlington loser, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winners to regionals

Ferndale-Snohomish winner vs. Stanwood-Shorecrest winner, 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Marysville Getchell winner vs. Meadowdale-Arlington winner, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Monday’s first round

Sammamish at Burlington-Edison, 6:30 p.m.

Cedarcrest at Lynden, 5 p.m.

Liberty vs. Anacortes, 6 p.m.

Bellingham at Archbishop Murphy, 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s consolations

Losers out

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Sammamish/Burlington-Edison loser vs. Cedarcrest-Lynden loser, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty-Anacortes loser vs. Bellingham-Archbishop Murphy loser, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s consolations

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Sammamish/Burlington-Edison winner vs. Cedarcrest-Lynden winner, 6 p.m.

Liberty-Anacortes winner vs. Bellingham-Archbishop Murphy winner, 7:30 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Monday’s 3rd/4th place game

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Both to Bi-District

Nooksack Valley vs. King’s, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s championship

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Both to Bi-District

Lynden Christian vs. Meridian, 8 p.m.

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Monday’s play-in games

Losers out

Rainier Christian vs. Clallam Bay, TBD

Lopez at Muckleshoot Tribal, 5:30 p.m.

Quilcene at Grace Academy, 4 p.m.

Tacoma Baptist at Lummi, 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s first round

Rainier Christian-Clallam Bay winner at Puget Sound Adventist, 5 p.m.

Lopez-Muckleshoot winner at Mount Vernon Christian, 4:45 p.m.

Quilcene-Grace Academy winner vs. Neah Bay, 5:15 p.m.

Tacoma Baptist-Lummi winner vs. Concordia Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

UW coach says postponing football season was ‘right decision’

Jimmy Lake says he believes the other Power 5 conferences will soon follow the Pac-12 and Big Ten.

Seahawks notebook: Reed, Ford leave practice early

The defensive tackles both appear to suffer leg injuries during Friday’s workout.

Mariners give up 9 runs in 1st, fall to Astros

Seattle’s bullpen stuggles after a late scratch to starter Yusei Kikuchi and the Astros win 11-1.

Storm rout Wings for 7th straight win

Breanna Stewart scores 21 points as Seattle cruises to a 83-65 victory.

‘Let Russ Cook?’ Seahawks QB would be fine with that

Like many fans, Russell Wilson would love it if Seattle opened up its offense more early in games.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Most Read