X

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 14

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 14:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northwest Conference

Mount Vernon at Lakewood, canceled

Northwest 2B/1B

Darrington at Orcas Island, canceled

Non-league

Newport 71, Cedarcrest 51

Redmond at Glacier Peak, canceled

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco 4A

Mariner at Jackson, canceled

Wesco 3A North

Marysville Getchell 42, Monroe 36

Wesco 3A/2A South

Mountlake Terrace 48, Archbishop Murphy

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

138—Malachi Hashimoto (MT) won by forfeit; 145—Jacob Arevalo (MT) won by forfeit; 152—Bryce Pawling (MT) won by forfeit; 160—Double forfeit; 170—Koby Sedy (MT) pinned Cade Jansen 3:43; 182—Jamison Davis (MT) won by forfeit; 195—Katsuya Edge-Salois (AM) won by forfeit; 220—Jack Shipley (AM) won by forfeit; 285—Kohl Burke (AM) won by forfeit; 106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) pinned Joseph Davis 0:56; 132—Jack Bode (MT) pinned Ethan Robinson 0:54.

Edmonds-Woodway 48, Mountlake Terrace 30

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

145—Jacob Arevalo (MT) pinned Issac Kemp :48; 152—Tsvetomir Krumov (EW) pinned Bryce Pawling :37; 160—Alex Raplje (EW) won by forfeit; 170—Koby Sedy (MT) pinned Liam Fitting 3:39; 182—Alex Rust (EW) pinned Jamison Davis 1:18; 195—Omar Diaz (EW) won by forfeit; 220—Russel Hare (EW) won by forfeit; 285—Reed Murmaster (EW) won by forfeit; 106—Double forfeit; 113—Aiden Kim (EW) won by forfeit; 120—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) pinned AP Tran 2:56; 126—Isaac Williams (MT) pinned Isahque Abdullah 1:55; 132—Jack Bode (MT) Alex Bloy 1:31; 138—Jacob Pahre (EW) (MT) pinned Malachi Hashimoto 4:52.

— — — — — —

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Archbishop Murphy, score not reported

Lynnwood at Shorecrest, canceled

Non-league

Cascade 52, Kamiak 12

At Cascade H.S.

182—Rico Gonzalez (K) pinned Justice McKague 1:01; 195—Evan McBroom (K) pinned Juan Ramirez 2:28; 220—Double forfeit; 285—Daron Rainey (C) won by forfeit; 106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Kevin Jacks (C) pinned Richard Beach :25; 126—Miguel Zavala-Aranda (C) won by forfeit; 132—Nam Ngo (C) pinned Isiah Williams 3:14; 138—Jeremy Delap (C) won by forfeit; 145—Josh Delap (C) pinned Able LeBaron 3:09; 152—Carlos Garcia (C) pinned Braden Watkins 3:58; 160—Elias Luna (C) pinned Tyler Odegaard 2:56; 170—Mohammed Chorr (C) maj. dec. Simon Ross 10-0.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Kamiak 63, Jackson 55

Mukilteo — Nayella George scored a game-high 21 points and pulled down 13 rebounds for a double-double as Kamiak bested Jackson in Wesco 4A clash.

George sank 10 of 14 free-throw attempts and scored all her points in the final three quarters. Bella Hasan chipped in 20 points the Knights (6-5, 2-0 Wesco 4A).

Hannah Mack knocked down five 3-pointers and led the Timberwolves (3-5, 0-2) with 20 points. Giselle Dogan added 12 points.

Wesco 3A/2A

Arlington 64, Shorewood 27

SHORELINE — Keira Marsh netted a game-high 19 points and Jenna Villa added 18 as Arlington cruised to Wesco 3A/2A win over Shorewood.

Kierra Reese chipped in 13 points for the Eagles (7-1, 5-0 Wesco 3A/2A).

Rylie Gettman led the Thunderbirds (4-7, 1-4) with 12 points.

— — — — — —

Shorecrest at Stanwood, canceled

Emerald Sound Conference

Coho Division

Bear Creek at Granite Falls, canceled

Northwest 2B/1B

Darrington at Orcas Island, canceled

Non-league

Sultan 42, Redmond 38

SULTAN — Grace Trichler scored seven of her game-high 19 points in the fourth quarter to help Class 1A Sultan secure a come-from-behind non-league victory over 4A Redmond.

Taylor Cushing added nine points, including seven in the second half, for Sultan (8-1). The Turks trailed 23-18 at halftime but outscored Redmond 14-7 in the third quarter to take a 32-30 advantage into the final period.

Trichler and Cushing combined for all 10 Sultan points in the fourth quarter, knocking down 7 of 8 free-throw attempts.

Iha Kasam paced the Mustangs (1-12) with 16 points.

Archbishop Murphy 55, Glacier Peak 44

EVERETT — Taylor Campbell and Ava Marr each scored a game-high 13 points to lead a trio of Wildcats in double figures as Archbishop Murphy earned a non-league win over Glacier Peak.

The Wildcats (7-2) held Glacier Peak to just 13 points in the second half. Taylor Reed chipped in 12 points for Archbishop Murphy.

Mya Wise led the Grizzlies (3-7) with 12 points and Sammie Thoma added 10.

Snohomish 54, Burlington-Edison 49

SNOHOMISH — Ella Gallatin poured in a game-high 22 points and Snohomish picked up a non-league victory in back-and-forth battle with Burlington-Edison.

Addy Gallatin chipped in 12 points and Jada Andresen 10 for the Panthers (7-1).

Amey Rainaud led the Tigers (8-2) with 11 points and Analise Slotemaker added 10.

Lake Stevens 56, Everett 44

LAKE STEVENS — Baylor Thomas poured in a game-high 25 points and Lake Stevens earned a non-league win over Everett.

Camille Jentzsch added 15 points for the Vikings (9-1).

Ella Sylvester paced the Seagulls (2-5) with 19 points and Alana Washington chipped in 10.

— — — — — —

Cedarcrest at Marysville Getchell, canceled

GIRLS WRESTLING

Wesco 4A

Mariner at Jackson, canceled

Non-league

Kamiak at Cascade, score not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

LSU defensive lineman Ali Gaye celebrates after a turnover by Missouri during the first half of an NCAA college football game Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020, in Columbia, Mo. (AP Photo/L.G. Patterson)
Community roundup: E-W grad Gaye to return for final season at LSU

Also, nominations for the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame’s class of 2022 start Tuesday.

X
Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 25

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 25: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Arlington’s Keira Marsh gos for a layup against Snohomish on Monday, Jan. 24, 2022 at Arlington High School. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Arlington girls fend off Snohomish in pivotal league showdown

The Eagles ride their defense to a 57-44 win over the Panthers in a clash of 3A state top-five teams.

Olen Zellweger
Tips prevail during light week despite being short-handed due to COVID

Three players tested positive for COVID before Everett’s only game, but the Tips still won 5-3.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 17-23

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 17-23. Voting closes at… Continue reading

The Shorecrest bench reacts to a missed shot in the final seconds of regular time to send the game against Arlington to overtime on Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Wave of cancellations wreaking havoc on winter prep sports

‘It’s just been so hard’: Canceled games and program shutdowns have been commonplace for local teams.

Seattle University's Hal Uderitz, a Snohomish High School graduate, competes during a game against Portland on Sept. 12, 2019. (Photo provided by Seattle U)
Snohomish grad hopes to earn contract with Sounders

Hal Uderitz was drafted in the third round by Seattle and aims to prove in preseason he’s deserving of a first-team contract.

Seattle Kraken's Calle Jarnkrok (19) tumbles in front of Nashville Predators' Alexandre Carrier in the first period of an NHL hockey game Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Kraken fall to Predators 4-2

Seattle led twice but couldn’t hold on in a loss to Nashville.

X
Prep results for Monday, Jan. 24

Prep results for Monday, Jan. 24: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read