Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Friday, May 28

Prep results for Friday, May 28:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Emerald Sound Conference

Eastside Prep 108, Granite Falls 39

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE

Wesco

Lake Stevens 95, Cascade 53

At Lake Stevens H.S.

200 medley relay—Cascade (Theodor Kezkial, Noah Henderson, Max White, Miles Thompson) 1:54.43; 200 freestyle—Darin Hardie (LS) 2:08.24; 200 individual medley—Nathan Fleischmann (LS) 2:04.45; 50 freestyle—Fleischmann (LS) 23.76; 100 butterfly—Henderson (C) 59.35; 100 freestyle—Thompson (C) 56.00; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Fleischmann, Hardie, Christian Santori, Oscar Westendorf) 1:42.40; 100 backstroke—Ben Howard (LS) 1:06.14; 100 breaststroke—Westendorf (LS) 1:10.50; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Fleischmann, Howard, Hardie, Santori) 3:43.22.

Lake Stevens, 107, Marysville Getchell 60; Lake Stevens 134, Marysville Pilchuck 22

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Reece Gerhart, Laird Marlatt, Garrett Chesley, Demitri Levien) 1:50.74; 200 freestyle—Andrew Christensen (MG) 2:02.62; 200 individual medley—Marlatt (LS) 2:21.62; 50 freestyle—Eli Christensen (MG) 24.31; Diving—Jadon Cardona (LS) 294.85; 100 butterfly—Chesley (LS) 58.53; 100 freestyle—Christensen (MG) 54.51; 500 freestyle—Erik Kristensen (MG) 6:44.06; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (DJ Trout, Connor Weldon, Caleb Schiessl, Cardona) 1:50.94; 100 backstroke—Garrett (LS) 57.03; 100 breaststroke—Weldon (LS) 1:14; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Levien, Trout, Marlatt, Chesley) 3:49.73.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Snohomish 58, Shorecrest 24

At Shorecrest H.S.

106—Kaiju Fergerson (SC) pinned Justin Kerr 2:51; 113—Ian Thorsteinson (Sno.) dec. George Fernandez 8-0; 120—Miles Lamb (Sno.) won by forfeit; 126—Bryce Skowron (Sno.) won by forfeit; 132—Cooper Kunard (Sno.) won by forfeit; 138—Double forfeit; 145—Thomas Rhodes (SC) pinned Ryan Carlson 5:18; 152—Colby Skowron (Sno.) pinned Matthew Curtis 4:45; 160—Peter Grimm (SC) pinned Paul Johnson 2:40; 170—Jack Kelley (Sno.) pinned Max Rutledge 2:38; 182—Trevin Weeks (Sno.) won by forfeit; 195—Ethan Frati (Sno.) pinned Jacob Smith 1:12; 220—Meier Brackman (Sno.) won by forfeit; 285—Connor King (Sno.) pinned Elyjah Schultz 1:21.

Edmonds-Woodway 53, Mountlake Terrace 12

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Sam Terperinas (MT) pinned AP Tran :47; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Abishai Gounder (MT) won by forfeit; 132—Baylor Denkinger (EW) dec. Arun Khou 9-3; 138—Jacob Pahre (EW) pinned Jack Bode 1:59; 145—Reece LeCompte (EW) maj. dec. James Fletcher 11-2; 152—George Quintans (EW) pinned Tyler Ekse 1:17; 160—Brendan Baldock (EW) pinned Jacob Arevalo 1:05; 170—Liam Fitting (EW) maj. dec. Koby Sedy 15-2; 182—Justus Whittaker (EW) pinned Garret Stockl :22; 195—Alex Rapelje (EW) pinned Eddie Dodgin :57; 220—Evan Gibbs (EW) pinned Mason Michlitch :39; 285—George Kartano (EW) pinned Griyphon Aman 1:20.

Cascade 36, Shorewood 30

At Cascade H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Kevin Jacks (C) pinned Clayton Elder 3:59; 126—Double forfeit; 132—Quincy Laflin (S) pinned Vinh Ng 1:45; 138—Jeremy Delap (C) pinned Henry Poetzl 1:18; 145—Isaac Van Horn (S) pinned Nam Ngo 1:06; 152—Carlos Garcia (C) pinned Joseph Rivera 5:37; 160—Mohammed Chorr (C) won by forfeit; 170—Connor Olson (C) pinned Alberto Solano 3:57; 182—RJ Buchheit (S) pinned Ronan McKague 1:14; 195—Hunter Tibodeau (S) pinned Daniel Eriksson 1:46; 220—Sam Kolesar (C) pinned Max Null 5:57; 285—Milan Johnson (S) pinned Luis Del Moral 1:29.

Glacier Peak 57, Lakewood 17

At Glacier Peak H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Chris Bergevijn (GP) won by forfeit; 120—Ulysses Lopez-Vazquez (GP) won by forfeit; 126—Jack O’Hara (L) won by forfeit; 132—Taylor Brock (L) maj. dec. Justin Choe 17-1; 138—Marcus Rodriguez (GP) won by forfeit; 145—Gil Mossburg (GP) pinned Punchy O’Hara 5:19; 152—Spencer Dhondt (GP) pinned Chase Dawson 1:08; 160—Luke Owen (GP) pinned Gage Wetzel 3:39; 170—Roman Nichols (GP) pinned Dre Ang 5:24; 182—Keith Larkin (GP) pinned Jackson Hodgins 1:28; 195—Kobe Phothvongsa (GP) pinned Sean Spencer; 220—Joe Schutt (L) pinned Angus Van Valey 3:14; 285—Jacob Erickson (GP) dec. Keegan Bach 8-5.

— — — — —

Cedarcrest 27, Mariner 12

Everett 48, Marysville Getchell 18

Stanwood 70, Monroe 18

Meadowdale 31, Lynnwood 27

Marysville Pilchuck 40, Arlington 36

Jackson at Lake Stevens, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Glacier Peak 59, Snohomish 35

SNOHOMISH — Aaliyah Collins scored a team-high 15 points as undefeated Glacier Peak used a 24-8 run in the final quarter to beat crosstown-rival Snohomish on Friday night.

Maya Erling and Elyse Waldal each scored 11 and Madison Rubino chipped in nine for Glacier Peak (5-0).

Ella Gallatin scored a game-high 18 points to lead the Snohomish (4-2) offense.

Meadowdale 59, Lynnwood 57 (OT)

LYNNWOOD — Kaisha Stark and Fatoumata Jaiteh combined for 27 points, including six in overtime, to lead Meadowdale to a hard-fought win over Lynnwood.

Stark finished with 14 points, Jaiteh had 13, and Jordan Leith, Ava Powell and Jenaly Gabriel each had eight for Meadowdale (3-3).

Mia Jones scored 18 points, including four 3-pointers, Kayla Lorenz added 13, and Aniya Hooker and Dina Yonas each chipped in 10 for Lynnwood (3-2).

Cedarcrest 59, Mariner 30

DUVALL — Ava Erhardt scored a game-high 25 points as Cedarcrest earned a Wesco win over Mariner on Friday night.

Ava LaPorte added 10 points for Cedarcrest (4-3).

Doneysia Cain led Mariner (1-4) with 12 points.

Marysville Pichuck 33, Cascade 28

MARYSVILLE — Freshman guard Gianna Frank scored 11 points and Marysville Pilchuck held off Cascade in a back-and-forth game Friday night.

Junior guard Christy de la Paz added seven points for Marysville Pilchuck (2-4).

Miriam Sylla had 10 points and Abby Surowiec chipped in nine for Cascade (0-6).

— — — —

Lake Stevens 50, Jackson 32

Shorecrest 56, Lakewood 40

Monroe at Stanwood 67, Monroe 43

Mountlake Terrace 52, Edmonds-Woodway 47

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 61, South Whidbey 57

SULTAN — Grace Trichler scored a game-high 27 points, including a late 3-pointer that sealed the win as Sultan held off a late charge from South Whidbey on Friday.

Faith Anderson had 12 points and Katelynn Gunderson added nine for Sultan (5-0), which stayed undefeated on the season.

Elizabeth Haines had 20 points and Isabelle Wood added 18 for South Whidbey (2-4).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Runners pass the Olympic rings as they compete during the first round of the women’s 5,000-meter at the 2020 Summer Olympics on Friday in Tokyo. (AP Photo/Morry Gash)
Markovc finishes 20th in Olympic women’s 5,000 meters

The Glacier Peak High School graduate placed ninth in her heat and did not advance to Monday’s final.

Jackson's Ryan Contreras is welcomed by teammate Dominic Hellman after Contreras' home run Friday afternoon at Funko Field at Memorial Stadium in Everett on April 23, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep notebook: Jackson baseball star picked for All-American game

Also, 2 local high school wrestlers place at the USA Wrestling nationals in Fargo, North Dakota.

Silvertips’ Michal Gut fights Tri-City's Sasha Mutala for the puck during the game against the Tr-City Americans on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019 in Everett, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Import forward Gut to return to Silvertips for 21-22 season

The 2002-born center was not with the team last season due to virus-related travel restrictions.

File photo
AquaSox can’t complete big comeback in loss to Emeralds

Everett falls behind by seven runs early and closes to within a run before losing to Eugene 10-9.

Seattle Seahawks running back Rashaad Penny waves to fans during NFL football practice Thursday, July 29, 2021, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
After injuries Penny’s goal is being available for Seahawks

In the last year of his rookie deal, the oft-injured RB showed up at camp slimmed down to 225 pounds.

Gonzaga forward Corey Kispert celebrates during the second half of a men's Final Four NCAA college basketball tournament semifinal game against UCLA, Saturday, April 3, 2021, at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy)
Edmonds native Kispert drafted by Wizards at No. 15 overall

Former Gonzaga star Corey Kispert was selected by the Washington Wizards in Thursday’s NBA draft.

Gonzaga forward Corey Kispert shoots during the second half of an NCAA college basketball game against Dixie State in Spokane, Wash., Tuesday, Dec. 29, 2020. Gonzaga won 112-67. (AP Photo/Young Kwak)
The rise of Kispert: From Edmonds to All-American to the NBA

Edmonds native Corey Kispert is set to be a 1st-round NBA draft pick. Here’s the story of his ascent.

Tampa Bay Rays relief pitcher Diego Castillo delivers to the Boston Red Sox during the ninth inning of a baseball game Wednesday, June 23, 2021, in St. Petersburg, Fla. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)
Mariners acquire closer Diego Castillo from Rays

Seattle ships reliever JT Chargois and minor-leaguer Austin Shenton to Tampa for the 27-year-old.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox blow 3-run lead in 9th, fall to Emeralds

Jake Anchia homers twice, but Everett’s bullpen falters late in an 11-9 defeat.

Most Read