White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Friday, May 7

Prep results for Friday, May 7:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BASEBALL

Wesco

Arlington 7, Marysville Getchell 1

ARLINGTON — The Arlington baseball team is ready to start another streak.

After having their 49-game regular-season win streak snapped by Marysville Getchell on Wednesday, the Eagles bounced back with a 7-1 win over the Chargers on Friday in the final game of the season for both schools.

Eagles starter Jacob Burkett allowed just two hits, no earned runs and struck out 12 in 6.1 strong innings.

Cooper McBride went 2-for-2 with two runs batted in and Jeren Eldridge went 2-for-3 with two RBI to lead the Arlington (12-1) offense.

Josiah Koellmer had a base hit and scored a run for Marysville Getchell (8-5).

Click here for a photo gallery from the game

Jackson 13, Glacier Peak 2 (5)

SNOHOMISH — The Jackson baseball team capped a perfect season and claimed the Wesco championship with a big win over Glacier Peak in a game shortened to five inning due to the 10-run rule.

Anthony Kodama, Benny Sandico and Jagger Endresen each had multiple hits for Jackson (13-0).

Glacier Peak finished its season 8-6.

Mountlake Terrace 3, Meadowdale 2

LYNNWOOD — Adison Mattix struck out 10 batters and allowed only one earned run over 5.1 innings to help lead Mountlake Terrace to a season-ending win over Meadowdale.

Mattix finished a stellar junior season with a 4-1 record and and earned-run average of 1.03 for the Hawks.

Mountlake Terrace finished its season with a 9-3 record. Meadowdale finished at 6-7.

Snohomish 5, Cascade 1

SNOHOMISH — Davis Buckner went 3-for-4 with a home run, four runs batted in and pitched three strong innings in relief to lift Snohomish to a win over Cascade in the season finale for both schools.

Hayden Holobaugh started and allowed only one hit over four innings while striking out five and Frank Caridakis and Gage Keene each added two hits for Snohomish (7-6).

Chase Halvorson and Zachary Lopez each had a base hit for Cascade (4-9).

Lynnwood 3, Edmonds-Woodway 1

EDMONDS — Mason Lane allowed seven hits, one run, two walks and struck out three in a complete game to lead Lynnwood to a victory over Edmonds-Woodway.

Kyle Higa and Keenan Masters each drove in a run for the Royals (7-6). Lane went 1-for-3 at the plate with a run scored and a stolen base.

Brandon Haverlock and Mason Stojkovic recorded two hits apiece for Edmonds-Woodway (9-4). Haverlock provided the Warriors’ only run with an RBI single.

— — — — —

Lake Stevens 11, Lakewood 1

Marysville Pilchuck 5, Stanwood 4

Shorewood 5, Shorecrest 3

Kamiak 7, Everett 4

♦ ♦ ♦♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

SOFTBALL

Wesco

Glacier Peak 2, Jackson 1 (9)

MILL CREEK — In a battle of two of the area’s top pitcher, Glacier Peak edged Jackson in nine innings in the final game of the season for both squads.

Glacier Peak’s Mikayla Miller pitched all nine innings and struck out 15 batter to earn the win.

Jackson’s Yanina Sherwood was just as dominant, striking out 16 in her own stellar nine-inning performance.

Miller and Haley Winckler each had a double at the plate for Glacier Peak (10-3).

Kayla Peacocke tripled and Kalia Zellmer doubled for Jackson (10-3).

Mariner 2, Lynnwood 0

BOTHELL — Mariner pitcher Alexis Slater capped a standout season with a 14-strikeout shutout over Lynnwood.

Slater allowed just two hits, didn’t walk a single batter and added two singles at the plate in the dominating victory.

Mackenzie Graham and Danika Molisani each drove in a run for Mariner (8-5).

Sydney Weitkamp struck out ten in seven strong innings and Grace DeSota and Kendra Avila had base hits for Lynnwood (5-8).

Kamiak 7, Everett 0

EVERETT — Ally Boulger and Scarlette Chapman combined for a two-hit shutout in the circle as Kamiak secured the best record in Wesco this season with a victory over Everett.

Boulger and Chapman, both freshmen, each allowed one hit and racked seven and five strikeouts, respectively.

Kelci Carroll went 2-for-2 with a double and two RBI and Boulger and Champman each drove in two runs for the Knights (11-2).

Alexa Lagoe hit a double for Everett (5-7).

— — — — —

Meadowdale 5, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Archbishop Murphy 4, Arlington 3

Snohomish 11, Cascade 1

Shorewood 4, Shorecrest 2

Talk to us

More in Sports

Monroe's Sam Olson blocks Snohomish's Josh Vandergriend shot Tuesday night at Monroe High School on May 11, 2021. The Tigers won 36-35. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
All-Wesco teams announced for traditional winter sports

Note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches. BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald

Zach Ward, head coach of the Stanwood Spartans, runs through the defense for their regional playoff game Wednesday afternoon in Stanwood, Washington on February 24, 2012.
Stanwood boys hoops coach steps down after success-filled run

Zach Ward guided the Spartans to 8 state tournament appearances in his 14 seasons as head coach.

Seattle Storm's Jewell Loyd throws up a shot, eventually passing the 3,000 point career mark, as the Seattle Storm take on the Washington Mystics at the Angel of the Winds Arena on Tuesday, June 22, 2021 in Everett, Washington. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
GALLERY: Storm silenced by Mystics in Everett

Seattle’s five-game win streak is snapped after an 87-83 loss to Washington at Angel of the Winds Arena.

Arlington's Jaden Roskelley competes on the high jump during the Washington State Combined Events Championship on June 18-19 at Arlington High School. (Provided photo)
Community roundup: Arlington’s Roskelley wins state decathlon

Plus, EvCC softball standout Kaylie Hoskins is named an NWAC All-American and more.

File photo
AquaSox blank Dust Devils in series opener

Four Everett pitchers combine to shut out Tri-City 6-0.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Tuesday, June 22

Prep results for Tuesday, June 22: GIRLS BASKETBALL Emerald Sound Conference Overlake… Continue reading

Swimmers from Wesco enter the water during a meet. (contributed photo)
Wesco ladder results from the 2021 boys swim and dive season

Here are the Wesco ladder results from the 2021 high school boys… Continue reading

The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for May/June

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

Sultan's Grace Trichler looks to score with Eastside Prep's Katelyn Miller defending Thursday afternoon at Eastside Prep in Kirkland on June 17, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Sultan girls basketball enjoys breakthrough season in new league

With their first winning season since 2009-10, the Turks earned a share of the Coho Division title.

Most Read