Prep results for Friday, Nov. 22

Boys Soccer

2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sunset Chevrolet Stadium, Sumner

Friday’s semifinals

St. George’s 3, Crosspoint 0

Life Christian Academy 2, Riverside Christian 0

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Crosspoint vs. Riverside Christian, noon

Saturday’s championship match

St. George’s vs. Life Christian Academy, 4 p.m.

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Mount Si at Lake Stevens, 1 p.m.

Puyallup vs. Camas, 2 p.m.

Bothell vs. Graham-Kapowsin, 1 p.m.

Woodinville vs. Kennedy Catholic, 7 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Marysville Pilchuck at Lincoln, 1 p.m.

Bellevue vs. Eastside Catholic, 4 p.m.

Kennewick at Bethel, 6 p.m.

Mount Spokane vs. O’Dea, 1 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s quarterfinal

Steilacoom 48, Prosser 15

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Washougal vs. Lynden

Lakewood vs. Hockinson, 4 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy at Tumwater, 1 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Deer Park at Montesano, 2 p.m.

Lynden Christian vs. La Salle, 2 p.m.

Mount Baker vs. Connell 1 p.m.

Omak at Royal, 2 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Lake Roosevelt at Kalama, 1 p.m.

Toledo vs. Napavine, 4 p.m.

Adna vs. Chewelah, 1 p.m.

Tri-Cities Prep vs. Onalaska, 1 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s quarterfinals

Naselle 50, Quilcene 46

Odessa 82, Selkirk 24

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Lummi vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 4 p.m.

Lyle/Wishram vs. Entiat, 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s semifinals

Auburn Riverside 2, Inglemoor 0

Puyallup 1, Gonzaga Prep 0, SO

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Inglemoor vs. Gonzaga Prep, noon

Saturday’s championship match

Auburn Riverside vs. Puyallup, 4 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s semifinals

Lake Washington 5, Central Kitsap 2

Bellevue 1, Lakeside 0, SO

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Central Kitsap vs. Lakeside, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship match

Lake Washington vs. Bellevue, 2 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Hockinson 2, Ridgefield 0

Columbia River 1, Selah 0

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Ridgefield vs. Selah, noon

Saturday’s championship match

Hockinson vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Seattle Academy 3, King’s 1

Cascade-Leavenworth 1, Lakeside 0

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

King’s vs. Lakeside, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship match

Seattle Academy vs. Cascade-Leavenworth, 2 p.m.

2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sunset Chevrolet Stadium, Sumner

Friday’s semifinals

Mount Vernon Christian 2, Adna 1

Davenport 2, Onalaska 0

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Adna vs. Onalaska, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship match

Mount Vernon Christian vs. Davenport, 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday’s first round

Curtis 3, Wenatchee 0

Lake Stevens 3, Camas 0

Emerald Ridge 3, Eastlake 0

Auburn Riverside 3, Mead 1

Tahoma 3, Issaquah 1

Puyallup 3, West Valley (Yakima) 0

North Creek 3, Richland 2

Graham-Kapowsin 3, Skyview 0

Friday’s consolations

Camas 3, Wenatchee 0

Mead 3, Eastlake 2

Issaquah 3, West Valley (Yakima) 1

Richland 3, Skyview 0

Friday’s quarterfinals

Lake Stevens 3, Curtis 0

Auburn Riverside 3, Emerald Ridge 1

Tahoma 3, Puyallup 1

Graham-Kapowsin 3, North Creek 2

Saturday’s consolations

Camas vs. Mead, 11 a.m.

Issaquah vs. Richland, 11 a.m.

Curtis vs. Emerald Ridge, 11 a.m.

Puyallup vs. North Creek, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

Lake Stevens vs. Auburn Riverside, 1 p.m.

Tahoma vs. Graham-Kapowsin, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s 7th/8th place game

Camas-Mead winner vs. Issaquah-Richland winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s 5th/6th place game

Curtis-Emerald Ridge winner vs. Puyallup-North Creek winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Lake Stevens-Auburn Riverside loser vs. Tahoma/Graham-Kapowsin loser, 5 p.m.

Championship game

Lake Stevens-Auburn Riverside winner vs. Tahoma/Graham-Kapowsin winner, 7 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday’s first round

Arlington 3, Peninsula 1

Mount Spokane 3, Seattle Prep 0

Snohomish 3, Gig Harbor 2

Kelso 3, Eastside Catholic 2

Lakeside 3, Kennewick 0

Capital 3, Interlake 0

Roosevelt 3, Central Kitsap 0

Ferndale 3, Stadium 1

Friday’s consolations

Seattle Prep 3, Peninsula 2

Eastside Cahtolic 3, Gig Harbor 1

Interlake 3, Kennewick 0

Central Kitsap 3, Stadium 2

Friday’s quarterfinals

Mount Spokane 3, Arlington 0

Kelso 3, Snohomish 1

Capital 3, Lakeside 0

Roosevelt 3, Ferndale 1

Saturday’s consolations

Seattle Prep vs. Eastside Cahtolic, 9 a.m.

Interlake vs. Central Kitsap, 9 a.m.

Arlington vs. Snohomish, 9 a.m.

Lakeside vs. Ferndale, 9 a.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

Mount Spokane vs. Kelso, 1 p.m.

Capital vs. Roosevelt, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s 7th/8th place game

Seattle Prep-Eastside Catholic winner vs. Interlake-Central Kitsap winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s 5th/6th place game

Arlington-Snohomish winner vs. Lakeside-Ferndale winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Mount Spokane-Kelso loser vs. Capital-Roosevelt loser, 5 p.m.

Championship game

Mount Spokane-Kelso winner vs. Capital-Roosevelt winner, 7 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Jimmy Joyce
AquaSox trending upwards after 5-game sweep

The team desperately needed a turnaround and now sits just 5 games out of 1st place.

Seattle Seahawks linebackers Cody Barton (57) and Jordan Brooks, right, run a drill during NFL football practice Monday, May 23, 2022, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Different feel at new-look Seahawks OTAs

The team opened offseason workouts Monday without departed stars Russell Wilson and Bobby Wagner.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 16-22

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 16-22. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Kamiak's Luke Strand (left to right), Brandon Yoon, coach Vic Alinen, Daniel Kim, Brandon Suh and Aaron Choi pose for a photo after winning the Class 4A Distrcit 1 Tournament on May 17, 2022, at Legion Memorial Golf Course in Everett. (Contributed photo)
Defending champ Kamiak set for long-awaited state return

Senior Daniel Kim leads a reloaded squad that’s poised for another top finish.

Sisters Kiana and Malia Schroeder, who will be representing Lakewood High School at state, stand back to back in front of their school Thursday, May 19, 2022, in Arlington, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Sisters lead charge for rising Lakewood girls golf team

State-bound Cougars Kiana and Malia Schroeder make up a strong 1-2 punch for the Northwest Conference champions.

Shorewood’s Ben Borgida lines up his putt during the Tom Dolan Memorial Invitational at the Everett Golf & Country Club on Monday, April 11, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
State golf preview: Local qualifiers and top area golfers to watch

The high school state golf tournaments are Tuesday and Wednesday at various courses across the state.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Surging AquaSox pull away to beat Hops

Everett adds on late for its fifth straight win.

Boston Red Sox's Franchy Cordero, center, celebrates with teammates after hitting a grand slam in the tenth inning of a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Sunday, May 22, 2022, in Boston. The Red Sox won 8-4. (AP Photo/Steven Senne)
M’s lose to Red Sox on walk-off grand slam

Seattle ends its road trip by being swept in a four-game series with Boston.

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian’s charge is halted by Skyline’s Vishnu Varadhan Saturday afternoon at Goddard Stadium in Everett, Washington on May 21, 2022. The Knights lost 5-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Skyline adds on late to oust Kamiak boys soccer from state

The Knights kept it close for the first 60 minutes of a season-ending loss in the state quarterfinals.

Most Read