Prep results for Friday, Nov. 9, plus weekend schedules

FOOTBALL

4A State Tournament

First round

Friday’s game

Lake Stevens 56, Curtis 42

3A State Tournament

First round

Friday’s game

Bellevue 66, Snohomish 33

1B Quad-District Tournament

Friday’s game

Quilcene 62, Darrington 24

GIRLS SOCCER

4A State Tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s game

Lake Stevens at Skyline, 7 p.m.

3A State Tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s games

Edmonds-Woodway at Gig Harbor, 2 p.m.

Shorewood at Kamiakin, 3 p.m.

1A State Tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s game

King’s at King’s Way Christian, 2 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

State Diving Championships

At King County Aquatics Center, Federal Way

Friday

4A Preliminaries

Winners and local qualifiers for finals—200 medley relay: 1, Skyline (Christina Bradley, Danika Himes, Sarah DiMeco, Lauren Sayles) 1:45.97; 3, Jackson (Heidi Ly, Mia Chang, Caitlyn Anderson, Emily Mun) 1:47.81; 7, Kamiak (Song-Nhi Vo, Sophia Ryu, Ava Collinge, Elli Straume) 1:49.84. 200 freestyle: DiMeco (Skyline) 1:50.02; 3, Straume (Kamiak) 1:51.73. 200 individual medley: 1, Samantha Baron (Newport) 2:03.33. 50 freestyle: 1, Gabrielle Dang (North Creek) 23.09. Diving: 1, Heather Hopkins (Puyallup Rogers) 293.25; 12, Ryzele Lagdaan (Glacier Peak) 212.10; 15, Connie Chen (Kamiak) 200.5; 18, Eden Iazeolla (Glacier Peak 197.25; 20, Makenna Reed (Kamiak) 187.05. 100 butterfly: 1, Dang (North Creek) 53.10; 2, Collinge (Kamiak) 55.22. 100 freestyle: 1, Christina Bradley (Skyline) 50.57. 500 freestyle: 1, DiMeco (Skyline) 4:51.96; 3, Straume (Kamiak) 5:00.09. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Newport (Baron, Rachel Nguyen, Jamie Zimmerman, Jaime Chen) 1:35.87; 3, Kamiak (Vo, Grace Hatscher, Collinge, Straume) 1:39.07. 100 backstroke: 1, Nguyen (Newport) 56.53; 2, Chang (Jackson) 56.54; 6, Ly (Jackson) 58.25. 100 breaststroke: 1, Grace Felner (Mount Rainier) 1:02.66. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Newport (Baron, Chen, Amelia Girotton, Yulia Groysman) 3:30.67; 5, Jackson (Mun, Anderson, Ly, Chang) 3:38.60.

3A Preliminaries

Winners and local qualifiers for finals—200 medley relay: 1, Lake Washington (Katie Cross, Brie Yeh, Helen Wu, Amelia Hammer) 1:47.42; 7, Snohomish (Kendall Bensen, Mieko Schwartzmiller, Rylee Johnston, Audrey Marrs) 1:51.92. 8, Shorecrest (Abigail Crum, Jiahui Zeng, Paige Moss, Aiko Beauchamp) 1:52.67. 200 freestyle: 1, Aneta Wyzga (Bellevue) 1:50.90. 200 individual medley: 1, Rylee Siripipat (Bellevue) 2:05.47, 7, Jetlynn Hau (Stanwood) 2:09.75. 50 freestyle: 1, Janelle Rudolph (Bellevue) 23.14, 8, Marrs (Snohomish) 24.68. Diving: 1, Kayli Kersavage (Snohomish) 306.25, 13, Hailey Faith (Everett) 204.30. 17, Lexi Kilbourn (Marysville Getchell) 194.60. 100 butterfly: 1, Margaret Hayes (Bainbridge) 56.87. 100 freestyle: 1, Ella Haskins (Bishop Blanchet) 52.41. 500 freestyle: 1, Nathalie Valman (Lakeside) 4:5.64. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Bainbridge (Xaveria Rodriguez, Hannah Lee, Hannah Tonsmann, Hayes) 1:37.64; 5, Shorecrest (Marina Or, Anna Sargent, Zeng, Moss) 1:41.69; 8, Snohomish (Anna Kowalchyk, Bensen, Schwartzmiller, Marrs) 1:41.69. 100 backstroke: 1, Rudolph (Bellevue) 54.26; 7, Bensen (Snohomish) 1:00.35. 100 breaststroke: 1, Hau (Stanwood) 1:03.80; 2, Schwartzmiller (Snohomish) 1:06.11. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Bellevue (Rudolph, Rachel Jin, Delora Li, Wyzga) 3:31.11.

2A Preliminaries

Winners and local qualifiers for finals—200 medley relay: 1, Aberdeen (Kayleia Sias, Anna Weber, Annika Eisele, Katelynn Lewis) 1:50.30. 200 freestyle: 1, Brianna Hoffman (North Kitsap) 1:56.98. 200 individual medley: 1, Chloe Partsch (Olympic) 2:11.62. 50 freestyle: 1, Eleanor Beers (North Kitsap) 23.26. Diving: 1, Taylor Bloedorn (Fife) 221.75. 100 butterfly: 1, Partsch (Olympic) 57.30. 100 freestyle: 1, Beers (North Kitsap) 50.99. 500 freestyle: 1, Alexa Hoeper (Liberty) 5:10.10. 200 freestyle relay: 1, North Kitsap (Izy Iral, Layna Hart, Hoffman, Beers) 1:41.14. 100 backstroke: 1, Isabel Hendrix (North Kitsap) 59.07. 100 breaststroke: 1, Weber (Aberdeen) 1:05.39. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Sammamish (Katie Walz, Jillian Weber, Kona Kao, Kayla Chenier) 3:43.40.

VOLLEYBALL

4A Wes-King District Tournament

At Bothell H.S.

Saturday’s games

Winners to state

Glacier Peak vs. Issaquah, 1 p.m.

Kamiak vs. North Creek, 1 p.m.

Winner to state, loser out

Glacier Peak-Issaquah loser vs. Kamiak-North Creek loser, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Both to state

Lake Stevens vs. Monroe, 3 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Saturday’s games

Winners to state, losers out

Oak Harbor vs. Everett, 11 a.m.

Stanwood vs. Lynnwood, 11 a.m.

Final

Both to state

Ferndale vs. Snohomish, 1 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Yakima Valley SunDome

First round

Friday’s game

King’s 3, Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) 1

Friday’s quarterfinal

King’s 3, La Salle 0

Talk to us

More in Sports

Most fall sports at Everett CC, Edmonds moved to spring

In an announcement, the NWAC also announced a delay to the men’s and women’s basketball season.

WIAA delays start of fall high school sports season

Football practices are now scheduled to start Sept. 5 and all other fall sports will begin Sept. 7.

Sounders, Earthquakes draw in return to action

Stefan Frei makes a number of quality saves as Seattle and San Jose tie 0-0 in the MLS is Back tourney.

90th Snohomish County Amateur golf tournament canceled

The annual event had been postponed, but now won’t be played for the first time since 1931.

Arlington thrower Julia Parra

The standout track and field athlete will continue her career at WSU while studying medicine.

Darrington baseball player Brevin Ross

The shortstop/catcher played five years of varsity baseball and also starred on the basketball team.

Community sports roundup: SnoCo Sports HoF banquet canceled

Plus, Snohomish County FC adds a women’s team, the Snohomish Soccer Dome gets new management and more.

Shorewood alum Snell issues apology for part of rant

The Rays pitcher says he wishes he had not said, “I’m not playing unless I get mine.”

Mariners begin ‘summer camp’ at T-Mobile Park

But the workouts look a whole lot different amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Prep notebook: Kamiak hires new boys wrestling coach

Plus, a Meadowdale junior gets picked for the WIAA LEAP Committee.

Meadowdale softball player Kate Houghton

The standout pitcher will play college softball at Central Connecticut State University.

Marysville Pilchuck soccer player Edgar Martinez

Standout defender also kicked for the football team and shares a name with a Seattle Mariners icon.