Prep results for Monday, April 8

Here are the prep results for Monday, April 8, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable:

BASEBALL

North Sound Conference

Granite Falls 15, Sultan 6, stats not reported

South Whidbey at Coupeville, not reported

Cedar Park Christian 7, King’s 5

Non-conference

Glacier Peak 11, Sequim 7, stats not reported

BOYS GOLF

Tom Dolan Invitational

At Everett G.C. & C.C., Par 72

Team scores—1, Kamiak 286; 2, Saint George’s (Canada) 302; 3, Everett 306; 4, Glacier Peak 318; 5, Snohomish 336; 6, Arlington 345; 7, Shorewood 347; 8, Edmonds-Woodway 352; 9, Squalicum 353; T-10, Lake Stevens 354; T-10, Mount Vernon 354; 12, Oak Harbor 355; 13, Jackson 365; 14, Cascade 366; 15, Monroe 367; 16, Meadowdale 388.

Top 15 individuals—1, Alvin Kwak, Kamiak, 67; 2, Riley Lai, Saint George’s, 68; 3, Devin Kim, Kamiak, 69; 4, Tony Li, Saint George’s 72; T-5, Ronny Kildall, Everett, 75; T-5, Daniel Kim, Kamiak, 75; T-5, Ben Borgida, Shorewood, 75; T-9, Austin Duffy, Everett, 79; T-9, Tyler Spalti, Glacier Peak, 79; T-9, Josh Selby, Lake Stevens, 79; T-12, Andrew Olson, Everett, 77; T-12, Nate Girard, Snohomish, 77; T-12, Grayson Giboney, King’s, 79; T-15, Andrew Martin, Everett, 78; T-15, Parker Langston, Monroe, 78.

BOYS SOCCER

Wesco 4A

Mariner 1, Glacier Peak 0, stats not reported

Monroe 4, Cascade 3

Mount Vernon 0, Kamiak 0

Jackson 2, Lake Stevens 1, 2OT

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorecrest 3, Marysville Getchell 1

Meadowdale 10, Oak Habor 1

Stanwood at Edmonds-Woodway, not reported

Cedarcrest 3, Everett 2

Lynnwood 1, Snohomish 0

Shorewood 2, Marysville Pilchuck 0

Arlington 1, Mountlake Terrace 0

GIRLS GOLF

Glacier Peak 202, Glacier Peak 223, indvidual scores not reported

Mountlake Terrace vs. Edmonds-Woodway vs. Archbishop Murphy, not reported

SOFTBALL

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak 16, Mariner 0, stats not reported

Kamiak at Mount Vernon, not reported

Lake Stevens 4, Jackson 1

Monroe 13, Cascade 0, stats not reported

Wesco 3A/2A

Marysville Getchell 10, Shorecrest 0, 6 innings

Snohomish 23, Lynnwood 1, 5 innings

Edmonds-Woodway 8, Stanwood 7

Marysville Pilchuck 18, Shorewood 5, 5 innings

More in Sports

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

Glacier Peak girls clinch 9th state berth in 10 seasons

The Grizzlies pull away late to beat Inglemoor 63-45 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Arlington girls clinch state berth with win over Ferndale

A balanced team effort keyed the Eagles to a 55-46 victory.

Lynden pulls away to top Mountlake Terrace boys basketball

The Lions’ big third quarter was the difference in a 58-49 win over the Hawks.

GP boys stay perfect, clinch 4th consecutive state berth

The unbeaten Grizzlies hit 10 3s and beat Skyline 59-39 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

Shorecrest girls tops Snohomish, earn spot at state

The Scots avenge their only loss of the season with a 48-36 win in a 3A district semifinal.

Prep postseason results for Tuesday Feb. 18

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Silvertips notebook: Everett set to enter grueling stretch

The Silvertips have eight games in 11 days starting with Wednseday’s contest against Moose Jaw.

Most Read