Prep results for Monday, Feb. 10

Prep results for Monday, Feb. 10:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Archbishop Murphy 50, Meadowdale 40

Edmonds-Woodway 68, Cedarcrest 51

Snohomish 66, Everett 41

Mountlake Terrace 71, Shorewood 51

Shorecrest 63, Lynnwood 40

Marysville Pilchuck 76, Stanwood 31

Marysville Getchell 73, Arlington 54

1A District Tournament

Monday’s games

First Round

Meridian 77, Cedar Park Christian 49

King’s 83, Mount Baker 42

South Whidbey 47, Nooksack Valley 46

Lynden Christian 87, Sultan 53

Wednesday’s games

Semifinals

Winner to bi-district

Meridian at King’s, 7 p.m.

South Whidbey at Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

Consolations

Loser out

Mount Baker at Cedar Park Christian, 7 p.m.

Sultan at Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

1B District Tournament

Tuesday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Third-place game

Both to tri-district

Tulalip Heritage vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 8 p.m.

Winner to tri-district, loser out

Lopez vs. Grace Academy, 3 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Archbishop Murphy 42, Meadowdale 39

Cedarcrest 42, Edmonds-Woodway 39

Snohomish 57, Everett 33

Arlington 70, Marysville Getchell 33

Shorewood 49, Mountlake Terrace 32

Stanwood 76, Marysville Pilchuck 10

Shorecrest 66, Lynnwood 60

1A District Tournament

First Round

Monday’s games

Nooksack Valley 61, Coupeville 15

King’s 42, Meridian 36

Cedar Park Christian 54, Mount Baker 42

Lynden Christian 81, South Whidbey 14

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals

Winner to bi-district

Nooksack Valley at King’s, 7 p.m.

Cedar Park Christian at Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

Consolations

Loser out

Meridian at Coupeville, 7 p.m.

South Whidbey at Mount Baker, 7 p.m.

1B District Tournament

Tuesday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Both to tri-district

Championship game

Tulalip Heritage vs. Mount Vernon Christian, TBD

Third-place game

Grace Academy vs. Lummi, TBD

More in Sports

State wrestling preview: 5 local athletes out for redemption

Returning state runner-ups, such as MP’s Cayden White, are using last year’s defeats as motivation.

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

Glacier Peak girls clinch 9th state berth in 10 seasons

The Grizzlies pull away late to beat Inglemoor 63-45 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

List of local athletes competing at Mat Classic XXXI

The state wrestling tournament begins this Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Arlington girls clinch state berth with win over Ferndale

A balanced team effort keyed the Eagles to a 55-46 victory.

Lynden pulls away to top Mountlake Terrace boys basketball

The Lions’ big third quarter was the difference in a 58-49 win over the Hawks.

GP boys stay perfect, clinch 4th consecutive state berth

The unbeaten Grizzlies hit 10 3s and beat Skyline 59-39 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

Shorecrest girls tops Snohomish, earn spot at state

The Scots avenge their only loss of the season with a 48-36 win in a 3A district semifinal.

Most Read