Prep results for Monday, Feb. 17

PREP RESULTS PREP RESULTS FOR MONDAY, FEB. 17 — WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE — AS WELL AS UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winner to state

At Jackson H.S.

Skyline vs. Glacier Peak, 7:15 p.m.

At Bothell H.S.

Inglemoor vs. Woodinville, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

At Lynnwood H.S.

Jackson vs. Redmond, 7:15 p.m.

At Juanita H.S.

Mariner vs. Mount Si, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday’s consolations

Loser out

Jackson-Redmond winner vs. Inglemoor-Woodinville loser, 7:15 p.m.

Mariner-Mount Si winner vs. Skyline-Glacier Peak loser, 7:15 p.m.

Friday’s championship game

Both to regionals

At Everett C.C.

Skyline-Glacier Peak winner vs. Inglemoor-Woodinville winner, 7:30 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s semifinal games

Winner to state

At Jackson H.S.

Shorecrest vs. Stanwood, 6 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday’s consolations

Loser out

At Higher Seed

Arlington at Marysville Getchell, 7 p.m.

Squalicum at Meadowdale, 7 p.m.

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

At Jackson H.S.

Edmonds-Woodway/Marysville Pilchuck loser vs. Arlington-Marysville Getchell winner, 6 p.m.

Shorecrest-Stanwood loser vs. Squalicum-Meadowdale winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

At Everett C.C.

Shorecrest-Stanwood winner vs. Edmonds-Woodway/Marysville Pilchuck winner, 8 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s semifinal games

Winner to state

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Mountlake Terrace vs. Lynden, 6 p.m.

Lakewood vs. Burlington-Edison, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s consolation games

Loser out

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Anacortes vs. Cedarcrest, 6 p.m.

Liberty vs. Blaine, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s consolations

Loser out

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Cedarcrest-Anacortes winner vs. Lakewood/Burlington-Edison loser, 6 p.m.

Blaine-Liberty winner vs. Mountlake Terrace-Lynden loser, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Mountlake Terrace-Lynden winner vs. Lakewood/Burlington-Edison winner, 7:30 p.m.

2B TRI-DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Friday Harbor at Auburn Adventist, 3:30 p.m.

Seattle Lutheran at Darrington, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Championship

Winner to state

Friday Harbor-Auburn Adventist winner vs. Seattle Lutheran-Darrington winner, 6:15 p.m.

Consolation

Loser out

Friday Harbor-Auburn Adventist loser vs. Seattle Lutheran-Darrington loser, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winner to state

At Jackson H.S.

Inglemoor vs. Glacier Peak, 5:30 p.m.

At Bothell H.S.

Eastlake vs. Woodinville, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

At Lynnwood H.S.

Newport vs. Issaquah, 5:30 p.m.

At Juanita H.S.

Lake Stevens vs. Mount Si, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s consolations

Loser out

At Bothell H.S.

Newport-Issaquah winner vs. Eastlake-Woodinville loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Jackson H.S.

Lake Stevens-Mount Si winner vs. Inglemoor-Glacier Peak loser, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship game

Both to state

At Everett C.C.

Inglemoor-Glacier Peak winner vs. Eastlake-Woodinville winner, 5:30 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s semifinals games

Winner to state

At Mariner H.S.

Ferndale vs. Arlington, 6 p.m.

Snohomish vs. Shorecrest, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday’s consolation round

Loser out

At Higher Seed

Marysville Getchell at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Everett at Meadowdale, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s consolations

Loser out

At Shorewood H.S.

Snohomish-Shorecrest loser vs. Marysville Getchell/Edmonds-Woodway winner, 6 p.m.

Ferndale-Arlington loser vs. Everett-Meadowdale winner, 7:45 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday’s semifinal games

Winner to state

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Burlington-Edison 66, Sammamish 44

Lynden 53, Archbishop Murphy 31

Consolation round

Loser out

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Liberty vs. Cedarcrest, not reported

Sehome vs. Anacortes, not reported

Wednesday’s consolations

Loser out

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Cedarcrest-Liberty winner vs. Archbishop Murphy, 6 p.m.

Anacortes-Sehome winner vs. Sammamish, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship game

Both to state

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Burlington-Edison vs. Lynden, 7:30 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Darrington baseball player Brevin Ross

The shortstop/catcher played five years of varsity baseball and also starred on the basketball team.

Shorewood alum Snell issues apology for part of rant

The Rays pitcher says he wishes he had not said, “I’m not playing unless I get mine.”

Community sports roundup: SnoCo Sports HoF banquet canceled

Plus, Snohomish County FC adds a women’s team, the Snohomish Soccer Dome gets new management and more.

Meadowdale softball player Kate Houghton

The standout pitcher will play college softball at Central Connecticut State University.

Prep notebook: Kamiak hires new boys wrestling coach

Plus, a Meadowdale junior gets picked for the WIAA LEAP Committee.

Mariners begin ‘summer camp’ at T-Mobile Park

But the workouts look a whole lot different amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Marysville Pilchuck soccer player Edgar Martinez

Standout defender also kicked for the football team and shares a name with a Seattle Mariners icon.

What’s next for Mariners’ minor-leaguers?

The the minor-league season canceled, most young players will be left to work out on their own.

AquaSox season over after MLB cancels minor-league season

In a statement, the team said it looks “forward to having AquaSox baseball back at Funko Field in 2021.”

Everett Merchants’ season canceled due to pandemic

The semi-pro summer baseball team was hoping to play its 47th season under coach Harold Pyatte.

Empty stands at Emerald Downs leave empty feeling inside

The reality of the summer sets in when witnessing first-hand empty stands at a sporting event.

Canadian Hockey League hit with abuse lawsuit

The lawsuit alleges the CHL and its member leagues have been complicit in the abuse of underage players.