Prep results for Monday, Oct. 21

Prep results for Monday, Oct. 21, with links to box scores where applicable:

BOYS TENNIS

2A District 1-2 Tournament

At Skagit Valley C.C.

Archbishop Murphy, Lakewood, Mountlake Terrace

GIRLS SOCCER

North Sound Conference

Granite Falls 3, Cedar Park Christian 0

South Whidbey 4, Coupeville 0

King’s 6, Sultan 1

VOLLEYBALL

Northwest 1B

Tulalip Heritage 3, Fellowship Christian 0

Providence Classical Christian 3, Grace Academy 2

Non-conference

Sultan 3, Eastside Prep 0

Concrete 3, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 0

More in Sports

USTA: Everett aces first time hosting Fed Cup qualifier

Back-to-back sellout crowds at Angel of the Winds Arena created an electric atmosphere.

Lake Stevens wrestlers capture 4A regional team title

The Vikings will send 12 wrestlers to the Mat Classic after an impressive performance at regionals.

Athlete of the Month Q&A: Shorecrest senior Sydney VanNess

The Shorecrest girls basketball team has been nearly unbeatable this season. The… Continue reading

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Feb. 10-16

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Feb. 10-16. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Fiery crash mars Denny Hamlin’s third Daytona 500 win

Ryan Newman was hospitalized and in serious condition with non-life-threatening injuries.

Kamiak swimmers pose with the team championship trophy at the end of the 4A Northwest District swim and dive finals Saturday at Snohomish Aquatic Center in Snohomish. Kamiak won its 11th team title in 13 years. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Kamiak wins 4A district swim title as records fall

Seven total meet records are set as the Knights cruise to their 11th outright district crown in 13 years.

Community sports roundup: Ex-Everett star wins hoops trophy

Sidney Rielly helped her Danish pro league team, the Horsholm 79ers, win the Danish Cup.

Spartans top rival Arlington in final game at Stanwood gym

Stanwood avenges an earlier loss to the Eagles with a 63-61 win in the Northwest District Tournament.

Swimmers race to the finish during the Class 3A Northwest District finals Saturday at Snohomish Aquatic Center. (Cameron Van Til / The Herald)
Shorecrest rides depth to 3A district swim title

Edmonds-Woodway wins 5 of the 12 events and Shorewood diver Isaac Poole shatters a 29-year meet record.

Most Read