Prep results for Oct. 22, plus state volleyball polls

PREP RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, OCT. 22 (LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE) AND WASHINGTON STATE VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS:

BOYS SOCCER

Northwest 2B/1B

Grace Academy 4, Lopez 2, stats not reported

BOYS TENNIS

4A District 1 Tournament

At Glacier Peak H.S.

SINGLES

First round

Loser out

Dario Ristovski (Glacier Peak) def. JJ Seabrook (Mariner) 6-0, 6-0; David Barr (Jackson) def. Jaxon Roberts (Cascade) 7-5, 6-4; Noah Anderson (Monroe) def. Muhammad Putra (Kamiak) 6-1, 6-0; Jason Yee (Glacier Peak) def. Parker Saben (Mount Vernon) 6-2, 6-1; Joshua Lee (Kamiak) def. Parker Butterfield (Monroe) 6-0, 6-2; Micah Bair (Lake Stevens) def. Sky Johnson (Mount Vernon) 6-1, 6-1; Kurt Lippmann (LS) def. Eric Chen (Mariner) 6-0, 6-2; Brady Thomas (Jackson) def. Rolando Le (Cascade) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Ristovski def. Barr 6-2, 6-0; Yee def. Anderson 6-0, 6-1; Lee def. Bair 6-0, 6-2; Thomas def. Lippmann 6-0, 6-1.

Wednesday’s consolation matchups

Losers out

Barr vs. Anderson; Bair vs. Lippmann

Wednesday’s semifinal matchups

Winners to state

Ristovski vs. Yee; Lee vs. Thomas

DOUBLES

First round

Loser out

Landon Jones-Ben Isler (Glacier Peak) def. Jesus Rangel-Jaden Vo (Mariner) 6-0, 6-0; Kyle Cooley-Ethan Chapin (Mount Vernon) def. Ethan Kim-Gavin Stimpert (Kamiak) 6-1, 6-3; David Hyun-Ethan Thong (Jackson) def. Zac Klinger-Liam Johnston (Mount Vernon) 5-7, 6-0, 6-2; Tyler Cochran-Ethan Hoglund (Lake Stevens) def. Kavin Tran-Danny Nguyen (Mariner) 6-0, 6-1; Kyle Nget-Ethan Stutzman (Glacier Peak) def. Kevin Jacks-Jacob Hahn (Cascade) 6-0, 6-0; Luke Stevens-Gavin Nelson (Lake Stevens) def. Ethan Kuntz-Matthew Sheuffele (Cascade) 6-1, 6-1; Brandon Lester-Nathan Cain (Monroe) def. Ryan Contreras-Jace Marquardt (Jackson) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Aaron Lee-Jaeden Tongco (Kamiak) def. Adam McCartney-Blake Fodge (Monroe) 6-3, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Jones-Isler def. Cooley-Chapin 7-5, 6-2; Cochran-Hoglund def. Hyun-Thong 6-0, 6-3; Nget-Stutzman def. Stevens-Nelson 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-3; Lee-Tongco def. Lester-Cain 6-3, 6-1.

Wednesday’s consolation matchups

Losers out

Cooley-Chapin vs. Hyun-Thong; Stevens-Nelson vs. Lester-Cain

Semifinal matchups

Winners to state

Jones-Isler vs. Cochran-Hoglund; Nget-Stutzman vs. Lee-Tongco.

WESCO 3A NORTH TOURNAMENT

At Snohomish H.S.

SINGLES

First round

Loser out

Jonah Grierson (Stanwood) def. Daniel Woodard (Everett) 6-4, 6-3; Ezra Franklin (Oak Harbor) def. Zack Martian (Arlington) 6-0, 6-1; Parker Devereux (Marysville Pilchuck) def. Liam Perkins (Marysville Getchell) 6-1, 6-0; Will MacDonald (Snohomish) def. Kiyoshi Colon (Everett) 6-0, 6-1; Mason Devereux (Marysville Getchell) def. Kenshin Humphrey (Stanwood) 6-1, 6-2; Carson Asper (Stanwood) def. Ridgely Briddell (Oak Harbor) 6-2, 6-4.

Quarterfinals

Macen Strickland (Snohomish) def. Grierson 6-1, 6-1; Franklin def. P. Devereux 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; MacDonald def. M. Devereux 6-1, 6-2. Taras McCurdie (Arlington) def. Asper 6-0, 6-2.

Consolations

Loser out

Asper def. M. Devereux 6-3, 6-1.

Wednesday’s semifinal matchups

Strickland vs. Franklin; MacDonald vs. McCurdie

Wednesday’s consolation matchup

Grierson vs. P. Devereux.

DOUBLES

First round

Loser out

Ethan Ellis-Nathan Ross (Snohomish) def. Justus West/Rhys Wells-Edwards (Everett) 6-1, 7-5; Micah Franklin-Nick Krantz (Oak Harbor) def. Dawson Coe-Jake Sulya (Marysville Pilchuck) 6-2, 6-1; Ben Nichols-Keaton McBride (Arlington) def. Luke Olason-Mikah Marshall (Marysville Getchell) 6-1, 6-1; Aaron Kalab-Treven Southard (Marysville Pilchuck) def. Kiel Selapack-Kane Selapack (Marysville Getchell) 6-2, 6-1; Morgan Zill-Cody Vail (Stanwood) def. Cooper McBride-Colby King (Arlington) 6-2, 6-4; Aaron Robertson-Grant Mueller (Everett) def. Ethan Snell-Yuji Caballero (Oak Harbor) 6-2, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Shintaro Wilcox-Preston Pierce (Stanwood) def. Ellis-Ross 6-1, 7-5; Franklin-Krantz def. Nichols-K. McBride 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; Zill-Vail ef. Kalab-Southard 6-3, 6-3; Robertson-Mueller def. Colin MacDonald-Cade Frediani (Snohomish) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Wednesday’s semifinal matchups

Wilcox-Pierce vs. Franklin-Krantz; Zill-Vail vs. Robertson-Mueller

Wednesday’s consolation matchups

Loser out

Ellis-Ross vs. Nichols-K. McBride; Kalab-Southard vs. MacDonald-Frediani

WESCO 3A SOUTH TOURNAMENT

At Jackson H.S.

Not reported

2A District 1/2 Tournament

At Skagit Valley College

Not reported

GIRLS SOCCER

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak 7, Cascade 1

Jackson 6, Mount Vernon 0

Kamiak 1, Monroe 0

Lake Stevens 6, Mariner 0, stats not reported

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorecrest 1, Archbishop Murphy 0

Cedarcrest vs. Shorewood, not reported

Meadowdale 0, Mountlake Terrace 0, 2OT, stats not reported

Arlington 3, Stanwood 0

Edmonds-Woodway 5, Lynnwood 0, stats not reported

Marysville Getchell 3, Marysville Pilchuck 0

Snohomish 4, Oak Harbor 0

Northwest 2A

Lynden 2, Lakewood 1

GIRLS SWIMMING

Wesco

Everett 101, Mount Vernon 77

At Forest Park Pool

200 medley relay—Mount Vernon (Marina Fehr, Chloe Taggart, Aleigh Davis, Vasey Vessey) 2:30.07; 200 freestyle—Natalie Jones (MV) 2:20.16; 200 individual medley—Ellie Stanley (E) 2:48.84; 50 freestyle—Summer Dean (E) 26.82; Diving—Ashlyn Nigh (E) 98.6; 100 butterfly—Kathryn Lewis (MV) 1:19.6; 100 freestyle—Stanley (E) 1:05.64; 500 freestyle—Dean (E) 5:29.19; 200 freestyle relay—Everett (Avery Harber, Anne Stamm, Lilia Servin, Dean) 1:58.5; 100 backstroke—Jones (MV) 1:17.68; 100 breaststroke—Divita (MV) 1:18.1; 400 freestyle relay—Everett (Harber, Servin, Sophie Howard, Dean) 4:27.0.

Stanwood 103, Monroe 66; Lake Stevens 104.5, Stanwood 65.5; Lake Stevens 126, Monroe 44

At Stanwood-Camano YMCA

200 medley relay—Stanwood (Aleena Wiegand, Jetlynn Hau, Anna Veazey, Olivia Hering) 1:57.55; 200 freestyle—Veazey (S) 2:03.25; 200 individual medley—Hau (S) 2:14.74; 50 freestyle—Madelynn Butler (LS) 27.0; 100 butterfly—Veazey (S) 1:01.36; 100 freestyle—Mia Grove (M) 55.9; 500 freestyle—Autumn Marlatt (LS) 5:49.35; 200 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Veazey, Sarah Schmidt, Hering, Hau) 1:46.89; 100 backstroke—Grove (M) 1:01.18; 100 breaststroke—Hau (S) 1:06.36; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Butler, Maraida Watkins, Aaliyha Fricke, Cheyenne Kreide) 4:06.35.

Shorewood 97, Meadowdale 73

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Cameron Bell, Amanda Nouwens, Kayla Gowey, Samantha Rand) 2:07.09; 200 freestyle—Grace Lindberg (S) 2:01.16; 200 individual medley—Grace Morgan (M) 2:22.62; 50 freestyle—Emma Bray (M) 27.95; 100 butterfly—Lindberg (S) 1:03.3; 100 freestyle—Nouwens (S) 1:00.18; 500 freestyle—Morgan (M) 5:23.98; 200 freestyle relay—Meadowdale (Faith Urquhart, Bray, Hayley Ross, Jersey Razzano) 1:53.34; 100 backstroke—Nouwens (S) 1:07.17; 100 breaststroke—Amelia Dobson (S) 1:21.56; 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Nouwens, Krya Lomax, Bell, Lindberg) 4:00.16.

Snohomish 143, Marysville Pilchuck 33; Snohomish 148, Marysville Getchell 33

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

200 medley relay—Snohomish (Rylee Johnston, Kaela Yamane, Mieko Schwartzmiller, Macky Blackwell) 2:05.03; 200 freestyle—Anna Kowalchyk (S) 2:05.96; 200 individual medley—Kendall Bensen (S) 2:22.86; 50 freestyle—Audrey Marrs (S) 25.94; Diving—Devon Keator (MP) 168.06; 100 butterfly—Bensen (S) 1:06.76; 100 freestyle—Yamane (S) 1:00.2; 500 freestyle—Schwartzmiller (S) 5:58.87; 200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Kowalchyk, Marrs, Yamane, Bensen) 1:48.1; 100 backstroke—Johnston (S) 1:02.88; 100 breaststroke—Schwartzmiller (S) 1:11.74; 400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Kowalchyk, Marrs, Schwartzmiller, Bensen) 4:01.4.

Kamiak 103, Mountlake Terrace 80

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Keaonamarie Gordon, Annika Seaberg, Elli Straume, Paige Stinson) 2:04.1; 200 freestyle—Tiffany Vuong (MT) 2:10.67; 200 individual medley—Seaberg (K) 2:31.45; 50 freestyle—Carly Stave (MT) 27.77; Diving—Connie Chen (K) 215.8; 100 butterfly—Sophia Ryu (K) 1:01.9; 100 freestyle—Josie MacGowan (MT) 1:07.66; 500 freestyle—Straume (K) 5:19.87; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Jacquelynn Person, Grace Hatscher, Phung Vo, Ryu) 1:48.73; 100 backstroke—Bre Enriquez (MT) 1:08.2; 100 breaststroke—Hatscher (K) 1:13.51; 400 freestyle relay—Mountlake Terrace (Angelina Ho, Rubina Matevosyan, Enriquez, Vuong) 4:10.0.

Glacier Peak 130, Edmonds-Woodway 52

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Kiah Lines, Isabella Hoopes, Macy Fidler, Emily Hoopes) 2:03.58; 200 freestyle—Lines (GP) 2:19.31; 200 individual medley—Alexa Sullivan (GP) 2:33.83; 50 freestyle—Alanna Keegan (GP) 26.86; Diving—Ryzele Lagdaan (GP) 200.05; 100 butterfly—Fidler (GP) 1:02.21; 100 freestyle—Lu-Lu Vanwinkle (GP) 1:01.43; 500 freestyle—I. Hoopes (GP) 5:50.3; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (E. Hoopes, Keegan, I. Hoopes, Fidler) 1:52.26; 100 backstroke—E. Hoopes (GP) 1:05.11; 100 breaststroke—I. Hoopes (GP) 1:15.63; 400 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Reiden Emery, Amelia Rees, Elisa Park, Alexis Song) 4:13.94.

Cascade vs. Oak Harbor, not reported

Shorecrest 151, Mariner 28, stats not reported

VOLLEYBALL

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak at Cascade, not reported

Jackson 3, Mount Vernon 2

Monroe 3, Kamiak 2, stats not reported

Lake Stevens 3, Mariner 0

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorecrest 3, Archbishop Murphy 1

Meadowdale 3, Mountlake Terrace 0

Arlington 3, Stanwood 1

Edmonds-Woodway 3, Lynnwood 1

Marysville Pilchuck 3, Marysville Getchell 1

Snohomish 3, Oak Harbor 1

Cedarcrest 3, Shorewood 2, stats not reported

North Sound Conference

Granite Falls 3, Coupeville 0, stats not reported

King’s 3, South Whidbey 0, stats not reported

Cedar Park Christian 3, Sultan 1, stats not reported

Northwest 2A

Lynden 3, Lakewood 0, stats not reported

Northwest 2B/1B

Darrington 3, Friday Harbor 0

WASHINGTON STATE VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS

CLASS 4A

1. Tahoma

2. Lake Stevens

3. Puyallup

3. Puyallup Rogers

5. Richland

6. Issaquah

7. Mead

8. West Valley (Yakima)

9. North Creek

10. Walla Walla

Receiving votes: Auburn Riverside, Graham Kapowsin, Kentlake, Camas, Chiawana, Mount Vernon, Kentridge, Mount Rainier.

CLASS 3A

1. Mount Spokane

2. Capital

3. Eastside Catholic

3. Seattle Prep

5. Arlington

6. Stadium

7. Ferndale

8. Snohomish

9. Bishop Blanchet

9. Roosevelt

Receiving votes: Oak Harbor, Lakeside, Peninsula, Bellevue, Ballard.

CLASS 2A

1. Ridgefield

2. Burlington-Edison

3. Washington

4. Lynden

5. Ellensburg

6. Columbia River

7. Pullman

8. Steilacoom

9. Fife

10. North Kitsap

Receiving votes: Woodland, Selah, White River.

CLASS 1A

1. Chelan

2. King’s

3. Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)

4. Lynden Christian

5. La Salle

6. Charles Wright Academy

7. Freeman

8. King’s Way Christian

9. Goldendale

10. Overlake

Receiving votes: Castle Rock, Connell, Cascade Christian, Kiona-Benton, Coupeville, Klahowya.

CLASS 2B

1. La Conner

2. Mossyrock

3. Brewster

4. Liberty

5. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

6. Kalama

7. Tri-Cities Prep

8. Toutle Lake

9. Willapa Valley

10. Ocosta

Receiving votes: Walla Walla Valley Academy, Toledo, Colfax, Wahkiakum, Kittitas, Chewelah.

CLASS 1B

1. Pomeroy

2. Almira/Coulee-Hartline

3. Oakesdale

4. Selkirk

5. Firm Foundation Christian

6. Odessa

7. Colton

8. St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse

9. Providence Classical Christian

10. Puget Sound Adventist

Receiving votes: Shoreline Christian, Mount Vernon Christian, Lake Quinault, Three Rivers Christian.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Six teams in Wesco finished with at least 10 wins in the abbreviated 2021 high school softball season. (Herald file)
Prep softball recap: Plenty of memories made

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school softball season.

Jackson's Ryan Contreras is welcomed by teammate Dominic Hellman after Contreras' home run Friday afternoon at Funko Field at Memorial Stadium in Everett on April 23, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep baseball recap: 2020 season was short, but sweet

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school baseball season.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Thursday, May 13

Prep results for Thursday, May 13: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Mariners' Jarred Kelenic watches his foul ball in his first major league at-bat, in the first inning of the team's baseball game against the Cleveland Indians on Thursday, May 13, 2021, in Seattle. Kelenic flied out on the at-bat. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Kelenic, Gilbert debut, Mariners fall to Indians

The anticipated debuts are overshadowed as Cleveland’s Zach Plesac takes a no-hitter into the eighth.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
J-Rod homers again, AquaSox pound Dust Devils

Everett hits three home runs and beats Tri-City 15-1 for its fifth straight win.

The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for April

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 3-9

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 3-9. Voting closes at… Continue reading

AquaSox outfielder Julio Rodriguez hits a double during the first inning of a game against the Dust Devils on May 11, 2021, at Funko Field in Everett. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Van Til: Eyes of baseball world on talent-laden AquaSox

Local fans will have a rare, and perhaps short, opportunity to view these potential future M’s stars.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson (3) celebrates after a touchdown against the San Francisco 49ers with quarterback Geno Smith and linebacker Ray-Ray Armstrong, left, during the second half of an NFL football game, Sunday, Jan. 3, 2021, in Glendale, Ariz. (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
Seahawks set for 5 more primetime games in 2021-22

Seattle return to the spotlight as the new 17-game NFL schedule is released.

Most Read