Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 11:
(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)
BOYS BASKETBALL
NON-LEAGUE
Kentwood 57, Glacier Peak 52
AUBURN — Bobby Siebers scored a game-high 25 points and Glacier Peak held Kentwood to only one point in the fourth quarter, but the Grizzlies couldn’t complete the comeback and fell in the non-league game on Saturday afternoon.
Torey Watkins added 18 points in the game for Glacier Peak (2-1).
Logan Stempniak hit four 3-pointers and finished with 22 points for Kentwood (2-2).
Granite Falls 61, Darrington 15
DARRINGTON — Granite Falls earned a non-league win over Darrington on Saturday.
The Tigers improved to 2-4 overall on the season.
Phoenix Tillequots scored a team-high eight points for Darrington (2-3).
Lake Stevens 58, Blaine 46
BLAINE — Jordan Newby knocked down seven 3-pointers on his way to a game-high 21 points and the Vikings picked up a non-league road win over Blaine.
Maddox Preder added 12 points and Kaden Chidester 10 for Lake Stevens (2-1).
Colte Thomas led the Borderites (1-3) with 12 points.
Mountlake Terrace 54, Mount Rainier 42
MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — Vito Mkrtychyan netted a team-high 14 points and Jeffrey Anyimah added 11 as Mountlake Terrace picked up a non-league win over Mount Rainier.
The Hawks (2-1) held Mount Rainier (3-2) to just 16 points in the first half as they built an 11-point lead. Jaxon Dubiel chipped in nine points, Zaveon Jones eight and Tigran Mkrtychyan seven for Mountlake Terrace.
Zach Luz scored a game-high 16 points to lead the Rams.
— — — — — —
Sultan at Overlake, not reported
♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦
BOYS WRESTLING
NON-LEAGUE
Winter Wonder-Slam Dual Meet Tournament
At Chief Sealth High School
Shorewood 48, Skyline 27
152—Jonathan Burkholder (SW) pinned Harle Labany 2:37; 160—Ethan Winch (Sky) dec. Ahmed Abdeen 13-6; 170—Juston Kim (Sky) won by forfeit; 182—Alberto Solano (SW) won by forfeit; 195—Charles Jenning (Sky) won by forfeit; 220—Hunter Tibodeau (SW) won by forfeit; 285—Isaac Kabuchi (SW) pinned Zayne Kuana :54; 106—Owen Mulder (SW) won by forfeit; 113—Even Lee (Sky) won by forfeit; 120—Justin Kim (Sky) won by forfeit; 126—Kana Zhao (Sky) pinned Masa Taura 1:33; 132—Quincy Laflin (SW) pinned Dylan Wong :53; 138—James Nottingham (SW) won by forfeit; 145—Isaac VanHorn (SW) pinned Scott Barrett :28.
Ingraham 63, Shorewood 16
160—Fritz Mangin (I) pinned Ahmed Abdeen 1:35; 170—Barut Abdullahi (I) won by forfeit; 182—Max Perry (I) pinned Alberto Solano; 195—Kieran Geisness (I) won by forfeit; 220—Hunter Tibodeau (SW) pinned Tyee Ford 1:36 (minus 1 team point, unsportsmanlike penalty); 285—Christian Tinoco (I) won by inj. default Isaac Kabuchi; 106—Owen Mulder (SW) tech. fall Noah Hill 15-0; 113—Sam Moehr (I) won by forfeit; 120—Saaber Abokar (I) won by forfeit; 126—Santi Gonzales (I) pinned Masa Taura 1:28; 132—David Urcino (I) dec. Quincy Laflin 11-10; 138—Danny Martinez (I) pinned James Nottingham; 145—Isaac VanHorn (SW) pinned Thom Stahlecker 1:46; 152—Tomaso Fennell (I) pinned Jonathan Burkholder.
Shelton 45, Shorewood 27
170—Arthur Eusubio (Shel) won by forfeit; 182—Ryan MacKiewicz (Shel) pinned Alberto Solano 1:12; 195—Jaxon Wolfe (Shel) won by forfeit; 220—Hunter Tibodeau (SW) pinned Ty Lacy 1:19; 285—Daniel Tausa (Shel) pinned Isaac Kabuchi 1:11; 106—Owen Mulder (SW) won by forfeit; 113—Elijah Martin (Shel) won by forfeit; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Ty Fleshman (Shel) pinned Masa Taura 2:43; 132—Quincy Laflin (SW) dec. Drew Schirman 7-4; 138—Cameron Egbert (Shel) dec. James Nottingham 10-8; 145—Isaac Vanhorn (SW) pinned Logan Peach :45; 152—Jonathan Burkholder (SW) won by forfeit; 160—Cameron Huisingh (Shel) pinned Ahmed Abdeen 4:57.
Shorewood 37, Bellarmine 36*
182—Alberto Solano (SW) won by forfeit; 195—Nathaniel Hernandez (SW) won by forfeit; 220—Hunter Tibodeau (SW) pinned Armand Briucee 1:59; 285—Double forfeit; 106—Hayden Stenrod (B) pinned Owen Mulder :48; 113—Blake Heilsen (B) won by forfeit; 120—Xavier Espinosa (B) won by forfeit; 126—Masa Taura (SW) won by forfeit; 132—Quincy Laflin (SW) pinned Justice O’Brien 1:34; 138—Daniel Price (B) pinned James Nottingham 4:50; 145—Isaac VanHorn (SW) pinned Jack Lemcke :33; 152—Darius Lee (B) pinned Oli Dalan :59; 160—Jackson Hallett (B) won by forfeit; 170—Double forfeit.
*Shorewood wins by criteria
— — — — — —
Bethel 60, Shorewood 24
♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦
GIRLS BASKETBALL
NON-LEAGUE
Glacier Peak 38, Everett 36
SNOHOMISH — Hailey Stevenson scored all 11 of her points in the fourth quarter, including three 3-pointers, as Glacier Peak rallied from a six-point deficit entering the final period to beat Everett in a non-league game.
Kylani Rookstool scored a team-high 12 points and Brynna Pukis added six for Glacier Peak (2-3).
Ella Sylvester scored 12 points and Alana Washington and Mae Washington added nine each for Everett (2-1).
Cedar Park Christian 46, Cascade 40
EVERETT — Mariam Sylla scored a team-high 11 points, but Cascade fell to Cedar Park Christian in a non-league game.
Abby Surowiec and Claire Mitchell added 10 points each for Cascade (0-2).
Olivia Decker scored a game-high 17 points for Cedar Park Christian (3-1).
Granite Falls 44, Darrington 30
DARRINGTON — Granite Falls earned a non-league win over Darrington on Saturday.
The Tigers improved to 2-4 on the season with the win.
Claire Wright scored 14 points and Alyvia Wright chipped in seven for Darrington (2-3).
— — — — — —
Emerald Ridge at Lake Stevens, not reported
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.