Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 14

Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 14, with links to box scores where applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Mountlake Terrace 64, Mount Rainier 35

North Creek 66, Lake Stevens 59

Marysville Pilchuck 75, Bothell 61

Bush 53, Coupeville 40

Bellevue Christian 52, Cedar Park Christian 46

Grace Academy at Northwest Yeshiva, not reported

Darrington 68, Crescent 29

BOYS WRESTLING

Lake Washington Invitational

At Lake Washington H.S.

Team scores not reported

Gator Invite

At Decatur H.S

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Decatur 162, 2. Kentlake 134, 3. Shorewood 126.5, 4. Hazen 121, 5. Oak Harbor 111.5.

Local placers—106: 4. Derek Salazar-Leyva (Oak Harbor). 113: 4. Braxton Vawter (Oak Harbor), 5. Shamus Warden (Oak Harbor). 120: 3. Quincy Laflin (Shorewood), 6. Cole Valdez (Oak Harbor). 132: 1. Jamal Graham (Oak Harbor), 5. Aidan Jung (Shorewood). 138: 3. Curt Tanaka (Shorewood). 145: 6. Timothy Lutterell-Dingier (Oak Harbor). 152: 2. Devin Leach (Shorewood), 3. Kody Carpenter (Shorewood), 6. Zachary Badaouie (Oak Harbor). 160: 4. Cole Becker (Shorewood), 6. Noah Hangan (Oak Harbor). 170: 6. R.J. Bucheit (Shorewood). 182: 1. Hunter Tibodeau (Shorewood), 4. Layton Houck (Shorewood), 5. Max Null (Shorewood). 195: 6. Zachary English (Oak Habor). 285: 4. Tom Bert (Shorewood).

Rose City Championships

At Westview, Oregon

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Newburg 348.5, 2. Sprauge 277.5, 3. Thurston 236, 4. White River 235.5, 5. Tahoma 225, 31. Snohomish.

Local placers—None.

Larry Brown Tournament

At Fife H.S.

Team scores not reported

Wilfong Classic

At Puyallup H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Ellensburg 179.5, 2. Prairie 147.5, 3. Puyallup 142.5, 4. Shelton 119, 5. Marysville Pilchuck 91.5, 6. Cedarcrest 91, 7. Jackson 89.

Local placers—120: T-3. Bryant Reid (Cedarcrest). 126: 2. Anders Haugen (Jackson). 132: T-3. Austin Davis (Marysville Pilchuck). 138: 1. Evan Reid (Cedarcrest). 152: T-3. Charles Immendorff (Jackson). 170: T-3. Xavier Willening-Joly (Jackson). 182: 1. Cayden White (Marysville Pilchuck). 195: 2. Matthew Weinert (Cedarcrest). 220: 2. Mac Miles (Cedarcrerst), T-3. Michael McPherson (Marysville Pilchuck). 285: 2. Justin Albee (Marysville Pilchuck).

A-Town Throwdown

At Arlington H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Edmonds-Woodway 230.5, 2. Meadowdale 199.5, 3. Kelso 191.5, 4. Centralia 179.5, 5. Arlington 163, 11. Cascade 99.5.

Local placers: 106: 2. Kevin McKinley (Arlington), T-3. Hilmy Burch (Meadowdale), T-5. Evan Clugston (Edmonds-Woodway). 113: 2. Eric Vogel, T-5. Kevin Jacks. 120: 1. Dorian Tollenaar (Arlington), T-5. Javier Richmond (Meadowdale), T-5. Kane Odenius (Arlington). 126: 2. Reece LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway), T-3. Jaden Yang (Meadowdale), T-5. Jonathan Cerna-Galindo (Arlington). 132: 1. Nathan Lee (Meadowdale), 2. Jacob Pahre (Edmonds-Woodway), T-3. Cole Phillips (Arlington), T-5. Gunner Olson (Arlington). 138: 1. Jin Lee (Meadowdale), T-3. Ousman Fatty (Edmonds-Woodway). 145: T-3. Trevor Latta (Arlington). 152: 1. Howie Hare (Edmonds-Woodway), 2. Tanner Queere (Meadowdale). 160: 1. Alex Rapelje (Edmonds-Woodway), T-3. Caleb Monillas (Meadowdale), T-5. Alec Rust. 170: 2. Russel Hare (Edmonds-Woodway). 182: 2. Saul Hernandez (Meadowdale), T-5. John Christin-Eriksen (Edmonds-Woodway). 220: 1. Sam Kolesar (Cascade), 2. Elijah Humbyrd (Cascade), T-5. Riley Johnson (Edmonds-Woodway). 285: 1. Alex Krueger (Meadowdale), 2. George Kartono (Edmonds-Woodway), T-3. Hunter Strande (Arlington).

Battle at the Border

At Blaine H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Everett 190, 2. Steilacoom 168, 3. Issaquah 166, 4. Kent Meridian 135, 5. Ferndale 124, 6. Lake Stevens 117, 7. Darrington 109.

Local placers—106: 1. Jonah Palabrica (Everett). 113: 5. Thinh Tong (Lake Stevens). 120: 4. Darin Sedenius (Darrington), 6. Mick McClain (Lake Stevens). 126: 1. Fernando Vasquez (Everett), 2. Christian Anderson (Lake Stevens). 138: 6. Nikolas Requa. 145: 3. Jackson Balmer (Lake Stevens). 152: 2. Chrisan De Guzman (Everett). 160: 4. Thomas Trautman (Everett). 170: 3. Skylar O’Donahue (Everett), 4. Alejandro Aparicio (Lake Stevens), 5. Landen Brown (Darrington). 182: 1. Lucas Reuwsaat (Darrington). 195: 1. Johnny Franke (Darrington), 3. Victor Montiel (Everett). 220: 3. Sam Smith (Everett), 6. Andrew Lopez (Everett). 285: 5. Michael Schulz (Lake Stevens), 6. Derek Bryant (Everett).

Wildcat Invitational

At Lynden Christian H.S.

Team scores not reported

Spud Walley Tournament

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Team scores not reported

Reported local places—106: 5. Seraphim Treperinas (Mountlake Terrace). 132: 3. James Fletcher (Mountlake Terrace). 152: 2. Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace).

Cashmere Invite

At Cashmere H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Mount Baker 250, 2. Lake Roosevelt 171, 3. Connell 152.5, 4. Sultan 150, 5. Omak 137.

Local placers—120: 6. Kaden Coons (Sultan). 126: 2. Josh Verhul (Sultan), 6. Cooper Johnsen (Sultan). 138: 1. Adian Flemming (Sultan). 145: 2. Hunter Jones (Sultan). 152: 3. Willie Bennett (Sultan). 182: 4. Kaden Hardwick (Sultan). 195: 2. Kameron Weaver (Sultan). 220: 3. Cody Deason (Sultan).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Glacier Peak 61, Prairie 40

Union 52, Snohomish 43

Orcas Island at Granite Falls, not reported

Blaine 59, Sultan 40

Coupeville 41, Bush 28

Cedar Park Christian 43, Northwest 17

Grace Academy 47, Northwest Yeshiva 7

Darrington 63, Crescent 30

GIRLS WRESTLING

Lady Classic

At Everett H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Everett 102, 2. Burlington-Edison 97, 3. Chief Sealth 91, 4. Ferndale 80, 5. Federal Way 75, 6. Arlington 74, 9. Jackson 60, 13. Lake Stevens 44, 14. Edmonds-Woodway 38, 15. Marysville Getchell 36, 16. Kamiak 35, 18. Cedarcrest 33, 19. Darrington 32, 22. Lakewood 21, 23. Oak Harbor 20, 26. Meadowdale 15, 28. Mariner 13, 35. Granite Falls 4, T-36. Glacier Peak 0, T-36. Mountlake Terrace 0, T-36. South Whidbey 0.

Local placers—100: 1. Sophia Averill (Everett), 4. Lily Bates (Kamiak). 105: 1. Cianna Helenihi (Lake Stevens), 2. Arshpreet Kuar (Cascade), 3. Sumina Gurung (Everett), 4. Craydi Moen (Everett). 110: 1. Diana Cantini (Kamiak), T-3. Claudia Rojas-Guzman (Cascade). 115: 1. Maggie Telford (Jackson). 120: T-3. Torrie Blackwood (Lakewood). 125: 2. Lilia Servin (Everett), T-3. Kate Rosson (Arlington). 130: 1. Abigall Varady (Cedarcrest), 2. Tailer Cochran (Arlington), T-3. Sela Ho (Everett). 140: 2. Frances O’Meara (Everett), T-3. Farrah Padilla (Meadowdale). 145: 1. Amanda Rasoumoff (Jackson), 2. Laura Langer (Darrington). 155: T-3. Maria Daily (Oak Habor). 190: 1. Alivia White (Marysville Pilchuck), 2. Kiley Hubby (Lake Stevens). 235: 1. Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway), 2. Alyson Ellingson (Arlington).

More in Sports

Everett High girls wrestling has remarkable global diversity

The Seagulls feature internationally born wrestlers from 8 different countries and 3 continents.

Former Cascade High star reaches a one-year deal with Cubs

Steven Souza Jr. agrees to a $1 million contract, but can earn an additional $2 million in bonuses

Furious rally lifts Stanwood wrestling over Snohomish

Stanwood won 5 of the final 6 bouts to win 41-39, and 3 teams can still win the Wesco 3A North.

Glacier Peak’s Aaliyah Collins attempts a layup against Lake Stevens on Tuesday, Jan. 28 at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish. (Katie Webber / The Herald)
Glacier Peak girls beat Lake Stevens, extend win streak to 10

Maya Erling scores 25 points as the Grizzlies win 66-50 to take a commanding lead in Wesco 4A.

Coco Gauff coming to Everett as part of U.S. Fed Cup team

The 15-year-old tennis sensation is on the U.S. squad for next week’s match against Latvia.

Changes coming for Wesco after statewide reclassification

Wesco 4A will be down to just five teams as Cascade, Monroe and Mount Vernon drop to 3A.

Former E-W sharpshooter has Whitman women hoops thinking big

Mady Burdett is 1 of the top 3-point shooters in NCAA D-III basketball, and a standout for the Blues.

Two local players survive the Seattle Dragons’ final cut

The XFL franchise trims its roster to 52 players in advance of its inaugural season

Silvertips notes: Key divisional clash coming Friday

Silvertips look to close the gap on the first-place Portland Winterhawks

Most Read