Prep results for Saturday, Feb. 1

Prep results for Saturday, Feb. 1:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorewood 54, Archbishop Murphy 46

Mountlake Terrace 81, Oak Harbor 32

Northwest Conference

Lakewood 71, Nooksack Valley 68

Northwest 1B

Grace Academy 75, Providence Christian 39

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Edmonds District Meet

At Lynnwood Pool

Edmonds-Woodway 418, Lynnwood 267, Mountlake Terrace 224, Meadowdale 147

200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Jeff Plum, Zack Kotwis, Yuteng Wang, Andrew Rutz) 1:42.53; 200 freestyle—Aiden Eno (EW) 2:02.03; 200 individual medley—Elijah Milan (L) 2:07.04; 50 freestyle—Anton Teplouhov (EW) 22.69; 100 butterfly—Zachary Bevans (L) 51.96; 100 freestyle—Teplouhov (EW) 50.43; 500 freestyle—Eno (EW) 5:39.93; 200 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Teplouhov, Rutz, Niko Inadomi, Mate’ Pallos) 1:31.7; 100 backstroke—Plum (EW) 55.05; 100 breaststorke—Wang (EW) 1:03.1; 400 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Wang, Teplouhov, Plum, Pallos) 3:21.53.

BOYS WRESTLING

Berserker Tournament

At Curtis H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Hanford 159, 2. Curtis 152, 3. North Kitsap 122.5, 4. Lakes 109, 5. Blaine 87.5, 15. Mariner 41.5.

Mariner’s placers: 113—1. Jose Zamora Solorzano. 145—T-3. Joseph Adee.

GIRLS BASKETBALL,

Wesco 4A

Lake Stevens 76, Kamiak 39

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorecrest 39, Stanwood 36

Northwest Conference

Nooksack Valley 61, Lakewood 29

Non-conference

Lake Washington 42, Archbishop Murphy 36

Mount Vernon Christian 58, Sultan 29

GIRLS BOWLING

3A District Meet

At West Seattle Bowl

Scores not reported

GIRLS WRESTLING

Berserker Tournament

At Curtis H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Yelm 129.5, 2. North Kitsap 123, 3. Hanford 96, 4. Kent Meridian 94, 5. Mount Baker 91, 6. Stanwood 89, 16. Kamiak 21, 20. Mariner 6.

Local placers: 100—2. Tina Tran (Kamiak), 4. Lilly Bates (Kamiak). 105—2. Aliya Hammons (Stanwood). 145—T-3. Aleena Wiegand (Stanwood). 170—2. Autumn Ortega (Stanwood). 235—1. Chanel Siva (Stanwood), 2. Anna Schander (Stanwood).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Extension of school closures ends hopes for spring sports

Gov. Jay Inslee’s order Monday included the cancellation of extracurricular athletics and activities.

Silvertips’ Wolf earns WHL honor

The 18-year-old goaltender was named a Western Conference first-team All-Star on Tuesday.

Lambright left lasting legacy in Snohomish County and beyond

The Everett High School graduate and UW football coaching legend passed away recently at age 77.

Will the Seattle Seahawks re-sign star defensive end Jadeveon Clowney? (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL: What should the Seahawks do about Jadeveon Clowney?

Seattle’s star defensive end remains on the free-agent market. Should the Seahawks bring him back?

Carroll on remote draft: ‘It’s going to be fascinating’

The Seahawks’ coach says the organization is doing everything possible to prepare for the NFL draft.

8 unanimous picks for All-Decade Team include Brady, Watt

The Seahawks have five honorees: Bobby Wagner, Earl Thomas, Richard Sherman, Marshawn Lynch and Pete Carroll.

WSU coach Nick Rolovich’s success will be measured on the field

Because there is much focus on Rolovich’s flashy style, it’s easy to overlook the substance.

Pandemic forces sweeping changes in golf world

The British Open has been canceled, and the Masters will take place in November.

Hall of Famer Al Kaline, Detroit’s beloved ‘Mr. Tiger,’ dies at 85

Revered for his humility and sportsmanship, he also was a fierce competitor on the field.

Most Read