Prep results for Saturday, Feb. 1:
BOYS BASKETBALL
Wesco 3A/2A
Shorewood 54, Archbishop Murphy 46
Mountlake Terrace 81, Oak Harbor 32
Northwest Conference
Lakewood 71, Nooksack Valley 68
Northwest 1B
Grace Academy 75, Providence Christian 39
BOYS SWIM & DIVE
Edmonds District Meet
At Lynnwood Pool
Edmonds-Woodway 418, Lynnwood 267, Mountlake Terrace 224, Meadowdale 147
200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Jeff Plum, Zack Kotwis, Yuteng Wang, Andrew Rutz) 1:42.53; 200 freestyle—Aiden Eno (EW) 2:02.03; 200 individual medley—Elijah Milan (L) 2:07.04; 50 freestyle—Anton Teplouhov (EW) 22.69; 100 butterfly—Zachary Bevans (L) 51.96; 100 freestyle—Teplouhov (EW) 50.43; 500 freestyle—Eno (EW) 5:39.93; 200 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Teplouhov, Rutz, Niko Inadomi, Mate’ Pallos) 1:31.7; 100 backstroke—Plum (EW) 55.05; 100 breaststorke—Wang (EW) 1:03.1; 400 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Wang, Teplouhov, Plum, Pallos) 3:21.53.
BOYS WRESTLING
Berserker Tournament
At Curtis H.S.
Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Hanford 159, 2. Curtis 152, 3. North Kitsap 122.5, 4. Lakes 109, 5. Blaine 87.5, 15. Mariner 41.5.
Mariner’s placers: 113—1. Jose Zamora Solorzano. 145—T-3. Joseph Adee.
GIRLS BASKETBALL,
Wesco 4A
Wesco 3A/2A
Northwest Conference
Nooksack Valley 61, Lakewood 29
Non-conference
Lake Washington 42, Archbishop Murphy 36
Mount Vernon Christian 58, Sultan 29
GIRLS BOWLING
3A District Meet
At West Seattle Bowl
Scores not reported
GIRLS WRESTLING
Berserker Tournament
At Curtis H.S.
Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Yelm 129.5, 2. North Kitsap 123, 3. Hanford 96, 4. Kent Meridian 94, 5. Mount Baker 91, 6. Stanwood 89, 16. Kamiak 21, 20. Mariner 6.
Local placers: 100—2. Tina Tran (Kamiak), 4. Lilly Bates (Kamiak). 105—2. Aliya Hammons (Stanwood). 145—T-3. Aleena Wiegand (Stanwood). 170—2. Autumn Ortega (Stanwood). 235—1. Chanel Siva (Stanwood), 2. Anna Schander (Stanwood).
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.