Prep results for Saturday, Feb. 8

Prep results for Saturday, Feb. 8:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorecrest 62, Everett 50

Non-conference

Darrington 69, Summit Olympus 27

1A District Tournament

Saturday’s game

Play-in

Mount Baker 69, Coupeville 48

Monday’s games

First Round

Cedar Park Christian at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Mount Baker at King’s, 7:45 p.m.

Nooksack Valley at South Whidbey, 7 p.m.

Sultan at Lynden Christian, 7:45 p.m.

1B District Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Marysville Getchell H.S.

Both to tri-district

Championship

Cedar Park Christian-MLT vs. Lummi, 7 p.m.

Consolation round

Winner to tri-district

Tulalip Heritage 75, Lopez 51

Mount Vernon Christian 70, Grace Academy 63, 2OT

Tuesday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Third-place game

Both to tri-district

Tulalip Heritage vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 8 p.m.

Winner to tri-district, loser out

Lopez vs. Grace Academy, 3 p.m.

BOYS WRESTLING

4A District 1 Sub-Regional

At Monroe H.S.

Top 4 individuals to regionals

Team scores: 1. Lake Stevens 467, 2. Glacier Peak 222, 3. Monroe 206, 4. Jackson 166.5, 5. Kamiak 136, 6. Cascade 99. 7. Mount Vernon 88.5, 8. Mariner 74.

Locals in Top 4: 106—2. Theron Tate (Lake Stevens), 3. Trevor Wilson (Lake Stevens), 4. Ulysses Lopez-Vazquez (Glacier Peak); 113—1. Aiden Eberlein (Lake Stevens), 2. Richard Chung (Kamiak), 3. Jose Zamora-Solorzano (Mariner), 4. Jonah Justice (Jackson); 120—1. Tyler Fouts (Lake Stevens0, 2. Christian Anderson (Lake Stevens), 3. Talon Carswell (Monroe), 4. AJ Dunham (Jackson); 126—1. Brayden Bowers (Lake Stevens), 2. Odin Nieshe (Kamiak), 3 . Anders Haugen (Jackson); 132—1. Ethan West (Lake Stevens), 2. Lucas Owen (Glacier Peak), 3. Samuel Serati (Kamiak), 4. Larry Georger (Jackson); 138—1. Caden Cauley (Lake Stevens), 2. Elijah Schmitt (Lake Stevens), 3. Cris Wilson (Jackson), 4. James Richards-Perhatch (Glacier Peak); 145—1. Joseph Adee (Mariner), 3. Charles Immendorf (Jackson), 4. Jackson Balmer (Lake Stevens); 152—1. Wyatt Springer (Lake Stevens), 2. Barrett Stengele (Kamiak), 3. Roman Nichols (Glacier Peak), 4. Johnathan Littrell (Monroe); 160—1. Joseph Littrell (Monroe), 2. Xavier Wilkening-Joly (Jackson), 3. Ali Hasan (Lake Stevens), 4. Nikko Scott (Lake Stevens); 170— 1. Dylan Owen (Glacier Peak), 2. Sean Sanchez (Lake Stevens), 3. David Vodlenshchuk (Lake Stevens), 4. Sheldon George (Monroe); 182—1. Paul Bischoff (Monroe), 2. Ian Faucher (Kamiak), 3. Jacob Erickson (Glacier Peak); 195—1. Elijah Humbyrd (Cascade), 2. Ben Davis (Monroe), 3. Seth Becker (Lake Stevens), 4. Elijah Palmaffy (Glacier Peak); 220—1. Jacob Vincent (Lake Stevens), 2. Sam Kolesar (Cascade), 3. Rylan Hampton (Monroe), 4. Logan Glassburn (Lake Stevens), 285—1. Wyatt Hall (Lake Stevens), 2. Mason Bridges (Glacier Peak), 3. Michael Schulz (Lake Stevens), 4. Chris Reber (Monroe).

3A District 1 North Sub-Regional

At Snohomish H.S.

Top 4 individuals to regionals

Team scores: 1. Snohomish 285, 2. Stanwood 245.5, 3. Everett 234, 4. Ferndale 202.5, 5. Marysville Pilchuck 200, 6. Marysville Getchell 180.5, 7. Arlington 159.5, 8. Squalicum 106, 9. Oak Harbor 96.5.

Locals in Top 4: 106—1. Tyler Rhue (Stanwood), 2. Jonah Palabrica (Everett), 3. Eric Vogel (Arlington), 4. Lane Ovenell (Stanwood); 113—1. Dorian Tollenaar (Arlington), 2. Bryan Roodzant (Stanwood), 4. Jacob Steele (Marysville Getchell); 120—1. Austin Davis (Marysville Pilchuck), 2. Keaton Mayernik (Stanwood), 3. Casten Tollenaar (Arlington), 4. Cole Valdez (Oak Harbor); 126—1. Fernie Vasquez (Everett), 2. Mathew Miller (Snohomish), 3. Aaron Chan (Everett), 4. Timothy Powers (Oak Harbor); 132—2. Jayme Gonzales (Snohomish), 3. Jamal Graham (Oak Harbor), 4. Iakov Bondar (Marysville Pilchuck); 138—1. Isaac Ortega (Stanwood), 2. Trevor Latta (Arlington), 4. Dimitri Shaffer (Arlington); 145—1. Jesus Cabadas (Marysville Getchell), 3. Ammar Humoud (Marysville Pilchuck), 4. Gabe Price (Arlington); 152—1. Trevin Weeks (Snohomish), 2. Christian De Guzman (Everett), 3. Ryder Bumgarner (Stanwood), 4. Evan Beerbower (Oak Harbor); 160—1. Ryan Cote (Snohomish), 2. Christopher Bonner (Marysville Getchell), 3. Mason Gerguson (Stanwood), 4. Skylar O’Donahue (Everett); 170—1. Riley Van Scoy (Stanwood), 2. Mauro Bejar (Marysville Pilchuck), 4. Jesus Gonzales; 182—1. Cayden White (Marysville Pilchuck), 2. Joey Hudson (Everett), 3. Ethan Frati (Snohomish), 4. Dylan Wheeler (Snohomish); 195—2. Victor Montiel (Everett), 3. Caleb Blonk (Marysville Getchell), 4. Will Inghram (Stanwood); 220—1. Cheron Smith (Marysville Getchell), 2. Meier Bracken (Snohomish), 3. Erick Duenes (Marysville Getchell), 4. Dylan Kalisto (Marysville Pilchuck); 285—1. Justin Albee (Marysville Pilchuck), 2. Sam Smith (Everett), 3. Ivan Snyder (Oak Harbor).

3A District 1/2 South Sub-Regional

At Juanita H.S.

Top 5 individuals to regionals

Team scores: 1. Edmonds-Woodway 262, 2. Shorewood 199, 3. Meadowdale 192.5, 3. Shorecrest 132.5, 5. Juanita 145, 6. Lake Washington 103.5, 7. Mercer Island 93, 8. Lynnwood 88. 9, Interlake 70, 10. Bellevue 46.

Locals in Top 5: 106: 1. Ethan Nguyen (Edmonds-Woodway), 2. Hilmy Burch (Meadowdale). 113: 1. Thomas Rhodes (Shorecrest), 2. Baylor Denkinger (Edmonds-Woodway), 3. Quincy Laflin (Shorewood), 5. Javier Richmond (Meadowdale). 120: 1, Reece LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway), 2. Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah (Edmonds-Woodway), 4. Kai Layton (Shorewood). 126: 1. Ousman Fatty (Edmonds-Woodway), 2. Nathan Lee (Meadowdale), 3. Isaac Van Horn (Shorewood), 4. Jacob Pahre (Edmonds-Woodway). 132: 1. Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama (Shorecrest), 2. Curt Tanaka (Shorewood). 138: 1, Alex Rapelje (Edmonds-Woodway), 2. Jin Lee (Meadowdale), 4. George Quintans (Edmonds-Woodway). 145: 1. Howie Hare (Edmonds-Woodway), 3. Devin DeWeese (Meadowdale), 4. Kody Carpenter (Shorewood), 5. Arthur Christopher (Shorecrest). 152: 1. Devin Leach (Shorewood), 2. Trentyn Good (Shorecrest), 3. Georgino Moraga (Lynnwood), 4. Thaddeus Gonzalez (Meadowdale). 160: 1. Alec Rust (Edmonds-Woodway), 2. Russel Hare (Edmonds-Woodway), 3, Caleb Monillas (Meadowdale), 5. Cole Becker (Shorewood). 170: 1, Saul Hernandez (Meadowdale), 2. Ian Mortensen (Shorecrest), 3. John Christin-Eriksen (Edmonds-Woodway), 4. RJ Buchheit (Shorewood), 5. Thomas Nakamura (Meadowdale). 182: 2. Hunter Tibodeau (Shorewood), 3. Max Null (Shorewood), 4. Isaac Hernandez (Lynnwood), 5. Evan Claar (Shorecrest), 195: 2. Evan Gibbs (Edmonds-Woodway), 4. Pilsung Kwak (Edmonds-Woodway), 5. Dylan White (Lynnwood). 220: 1, George Kartono (Edmonds-Woodway), 3, Elyjah Schultz (Shorecrest). 285: 1. Alex Krueger (Meadowdale), 2. Jordan Glesener (Shorecrest), 3, Taejin Thongdee (Shorewood), 5. Elisha Abuhanna (Lynnwood).

2A District 1/4 Sub-Regional

At W.F. West H.S.

Top 4 individuals to regionals

Team scores: 1. W.F. West 432, 2. Tumwater 185.5, T-3. Aberdeen 183, T-3. Centralia 183, T-5. Cedarcrest 161, T-5. Mountlake Terrace 161, 7. Rochester 121. 8. Black Hills 105, 9. Archbishop Murphy 26.

Locals in Top 4: 106—4. Seraphim Treperiners; 113—2. Ashton Butterfield (Cedarcrest), 4. Tommy Tran (Mountlake Terrace); 120—4. Bryant Reid (Cedarcrest); 132—3. Evan Reid (Cedarcrest), 4. James Fletcher (Mountlake Terrace); 152—4. Dylan Reuer (Mountlake Terrace); 182—2. Matthew Weinert (Cedarcrest).

2A District 1 Sub-Regional

At Sedro Woolley H.S.

Results not reported

1A District 1 Sub-Regional

At Sultan H.S.

Top 4 individuals to regionals

Team scores: 1. Mount Baker 218, 2. Granite Falls 178, 3. Nooksack Valley 153, 4. South Whidbey 140, 5. Sultan 129, 6. Seattle Academy 92, 7. Meridian 61

Locals in Top 4: 106—4. Devin Marker (Granite Falls); 113—1. Riley Hoople (Granite Falls); 120—2. Joshua Verheul (Sultan); 126—1. Drew Aposhyan (South Whidbey), 4. Christian Roberts (Granite Falls); 132—1. Aidan Fleming (Sultan), 4. Peyton Rihtarich (Granite Falls); 138—2. Logan Tonsgard (Granite Falls), 3. Sawyer Mauk (South Whidbey); 145—2. Kolby Petraborg (Granite Falls), 3. Hunter Jones (Sultan), 4. William Bennett (Sultan); 152—1. Mason McBride (Granite Falls), 2. Hayden Long (Granite Falls), 4. Justin Moberly (South Whidbey); 160—1. Antelmo Hernandez (Granite Falls), 4. Kaidyn Brinks (South Whidbey); 170—2. Dayton Birchfield (South Whidbey), 4. Kaden Hardwick (Sultan); 182—3. Aiden Coleman (South Whidbey); 195—3. Kameron Weaver (Sultan); 220—2. Cody Deason (Sultan), 3. Jarad Barth (Granite Falls); 285—1. Ben Vanderwel (Granite Falls).

1B/2B Boys District 1/2 Sub-Regional

At Concrete H.S.

Top 2 individuals to regionals

Team scores (winner and locals): 1. Concrete 109, 2. Darrington 104.

Locals in Top 2: 106: 1. Aksel Espeland. 120: 1. Darrin Sedenius, 2. Nik Requa. 152: 2. Landen Brown. 160: 1. Lucas Reuwsaat. 195: 1. Johnny Franke.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorecrest 58, Everett 47

1A District Tournament

Saturday’s game

Play-in

Meridian 65, Sultan 34

Monday’s games

Coupeville at Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

Meridian at King’s, 6 p.m.

Mount Baker at Cedar Park Christian, 7 p.m.

South Whidbey at Lynden Christian, 6 p.m.

1B District Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Marysville Getchell H.S.

Semifinals

Both to tri-district

Tulalip Heritage 40, Grace Academy 34

Mount Vernon Christian 51, Lummi 48

Winner to tri-district, loser out

Cedar Park Christian-MLT 35, Lopez 31

Tuesday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Both to tri-district

Championship game

Tulalip Heritage vs. Mount Vernon Christian, TBD

Third-place game

Grace Academy vs. Lummi, TBD

GIRLS BOWLING

4A State Tournament

At Narrows Plaza

Team scores: 1. Emerald Ridge 7,320, 2. Pasco 6.959, 3. Skyview 6,929, 4. Cascade 6,730, 5. Chiawana 6,693, 6. Wenatchee 6,658, 7. South Kitsap 6,651, 8. Decatur 6,508.

GIRLS WRESTLING

District 1 Sub-Regional

At Squalicum H.S.

Top 4 individuals to regionals

Team scores: 1. Burlington-Edison 245, 2. Arlington 171, 3. Bellingham 170, T-4. Lake Stevens 126, T-4. Lynden 126, T-6. Mount Baker 124, T-6. Sedro-Woolley 124, T-9. Cascade 112, T-9. Meridian 112, 11. Ferndale 109, 12. Stanwood 104.5, 13. Jackson 95, 14. Kamiak 82, 15. Monroe 74, 16. Glacier Peak 72, 17. Oak Harbor 62, 18. Lakewood 53.5, 19. Friday Harbor 31, T-20. Darrington 28, T-20. Mariner 28, 22. Blaine 27, 23. Anacortes 26, 24. Sultan 24, 25. Nooksack Valley 20, 26. Granite Falls 14, 27. Concrete 6, T-28. La Conner 0, T-28. South Whidbey 0.

Locals in Top 4: 100—2. Tina Tran (Kamiak), 4. Alyssa Marshall (Sultan); 105—1. Arshpreet Kaur (Cascade), 3. Aliya Hammons (Stanwood); 110—1. Diana Cantini (Kamiak), 2. Claudia Rojas-Guzman (Cascade); 115—1. Torrie Blackwood (Lakewood), 2. Magnolia Telford (Jackson), 4. Laura Alcantar-Soto (Cascade); 120—4. Sophia Breaker (Monroe); 130—2. Tailer Cochran (Arlington), 3. Emma Ryan (Jackson); 135—3. Nadia Diaz-Luna (Cascade); 145—3. Laura Langer (Darrington), 4. Cassy Vando (Glacier Peak); 155—3. Souzanna Crew (Arlington), 4. Maria Dailey (Oak Harbor); 170—1. Kiley Hubby (Lake Stevens), 3. Vivian Hillgrove (Glacier Peak), 4. Alyssia Grose (Oak Harbor); 235—1. Chanel Siva (Stanwood), 2. Anna Schander (Stanwood), 4. Nicoya Hopkins (Monroe).

District 1/2 Sub-Regional

At Chief Sealth H.S.

Top 4 individuals to regionals

Team scores: 1. Everett 152, 2. Chief Sealth 138, 3. Redmond 124, 4. Snohomish 123.5, 5. Bainbridge 90, 6. Marysville Pilchuck 82, 7. Cedarcrest 76, 8. Lakeside 71, 9. Edmonds-Woodway 62, 10. Nathan Hale 57.5, 11. North Creek 54.5, 12. Newport 54, 13. Shorewood 45, 14. Garfield 41, 15. Lincoln (Seattle) 36, 16. Ballard 35, 17. Roosevelt 30, 18. Bishop Blanchet 26, 19. Ingraham 25, 20. Muckleshoot Tribal School 24, 21. Mount Si 22, 22. Marysville Getchell 21, 23. Issaquah 20, 23. Meadowdale 20, 23. Rainier Beach 20, 23. Seattle Academy 20, 27. Skyline 18, 28. Woodinville 18, 29. Sammamish 17, 30. Mountlake Terrace 10, 31. Mercer Island 4, 32. Interlake 3, 33. Bothell 0, 33. Cleveland 0, 33. Lynnwood 0.

Locals in Top 4: 100: 1. Sophie Averill (Everett), 2. Sumina Gurung (Everett). 105: 1. Craydi Moen (Everett), 3. Cosette Lumsden (Shorewood). 110: 3. Sophia Lumsden (Shorewood), 4. Hope Ambachew (Mountlake Terrace). 115: 2. Mikayla Jardine (Snohomish). 120: 3. Lilia Servin (Everett). 125: 2. Sela Ho (Everett). 130: 1. Abigail Varady (Cedarcrest). 135: 1. Holly Butler (Snohomish), 2. Frances O’Meara (Everett), 4. Farrah Padilla (Meadowdale). 145: 2, Bethany Smith (Cedarcrest). 155: 1, Alycia Pidgeon (Snohomish), 3. Destinee Harris (Edmonds-Woodway). 170: 4. Dori Hofmann (Marysville Getchell), 190: 1. Alivia White (Marysville Pilchuck), 2. Abbey Aney (Snohomish), 3. Madi Marshall (Snohomish). 235: 1. Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway), 2. Julia Blair (Everett), 3. Tayah Phillips (Everett), 4. Tony Hatch (Marysville Pilchuck).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Extension of school closures ends hopes for spring sports

Gov. Jay Inslee’s order Monday included the cancellation of extracurricular athletics and activities.

Silvertips’ Wolf earns WHL honor

The 18-year-old goaltender was named a Western Conference first-team All-Star on Tuesday.

Lambright left lasting legacy in Snohomish County and beyond

The Everett High School graduate and UW football coaching legend passed away recently at age 77.

Will the Seattle Seahawks re-sign star defensive end Jadeveon Clowney? (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL: What should the Seahawks do about Jadeveon Clowney?

Seattle’s star defensive end remains on the free-agent market. Should the Seahawks bring him back?

Carroll on remote draft: ‘It’s going to be fascinating’

The Seahawks’ coach says the organization is doing everything possible to prepare for the NFL draft.

8 unanimous picks for All-Decade Team include Brady, Watt

The Seahawks have five honorees: Bobby Wagner, Earl Thomas, Richard Sherman, Marshawn Lynch and Pete Carroll.

WSU coach Nick Rolovich’s success will be measured on the field

Because there is much focus on Rolovich’s flashy style, it’s easy to overlook the substance.

Pandemic forces sweeping changes in golf world

The British Open has been canceled, and the Masters will take place in November.

Hall of Famer Al Kaline, Detroit’s beloved ‘Mr. Tiger,’ dies at 85

Revered for his humility and sportsmanship, he also was a fierce competitor on the field.

Most Read