Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 12

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Jan. 12, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northwest 1B

Cedar Park Christian-MLT at Lopez, score not reported

Non-conference

Lakewood 60, Friday Harbor 42

Sultan 80, Orcas Island 60

South Whidbey 66, Chimacum 43

Mount Vernon Christian 47, Grace Academy 41, box score not reported

BOYS SWIMMING

Kentridge Invite

At King County Aquatic Center

Team scores (Top five and locals)—1. Mercer Island 687, 2. Bainbridge 664, 3. Curtis 423, 4. Kamiak 419, 5. Issaquah 313, 9. Edmonds-Woodway 221, 11. Shorecrest 176, 13. Shorewood 124, 16. Lake Stevens 82.5, 20. Snohomish 48, 23. Everett 37, 24. Cascade 33, 27. Marysville Pilchuck 19.

Top local Finishers—200 medley relay—7. Edmonds-Woodway (Jell Plum, Daniel Eno, Yuteng Wang, Anton Teplouhov) 1:39.61; 200 freestyle—4. Vlad Gilszmer (K) 1:44.39; 50 freestyle—3. Teplouhov (K) 22.20; 100 butterfly—4. Maxwell Fang (K) 52.56; 100 freestyle—4. Aric Prieve (SC) 47.87; 500 freestyle—1. V. Gilzmer (K) 4:39.67; 200 freestyle relay—3. Kamiak (Brian Park, Alex Kirby, V. Gilszmer, Fang) 1:28.46; 100 backstroke—5. Prieve (SC) 53.34; 400 freestyle relay—3. Kamiak (Kirby, Fang, V. Gilszmer, Slava Gilszmer) 3:12.37.

BOYS WRESTLING

Matman Classic

At Central Kitsap H.S.

Team scores (Top five and locals)—1. Peninsula 152.5, 2. Curtis 145, 3. North Mason 132, 4. Black Hills 125, 5. Graham-Kapowsin 125, 14. Cascade 36.5.

Local placers—145: 2. Kaige Bunsngeam, Cascade.

King of the Mountain Tournament

At Darrington H.S.

Cedarcrest, Monroe, Sultan, South Whidbey at Darrington, score not reported

Marysville Pilchuck Premier

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Team scores (Top five and locals)—1. Kentwood 255.5, 2. Bethel 176, 3. Marysville Pilchuck 173, 4. Stanwood 112, T-5. Decatur 111, T-5. Wenatchee 111, 6. Edmonds-Woodway 105.5, 7. Granite Falls 87, 9. Glacier Peak 71.5, 11. Jackson 67, 12. Kamiak 59.5

Local placers—106: 2. Reece LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway; T-5. Riley Hoople, Granite Falls. 113: T-3. Daylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway; T-3. Richard Chung, Kamiak. 120: 1. Tanner Lauzon, Marysville Pilchuck; T-5. Kyle Nget, Glacier Peak. 126: 2. Austin Davis, Marysville Pilchuck; T-3. Anders Haugen, Jackson; T-3. Gavin Macdonald, Glacier Peak; T-5. Elias Meyer, Edmonds-Woodway. 132: 2. Isaac Ortega, Stanwood; T-3. David Richards-Perhatch, Glacier Peak; T-3. Nick Cantu, Marysville Pilchuck: T-5. Iakov Bondar, Marysville Pilchuck; T-5. Grayson Lecompte, Edmonds-Woodway. 138: T-3. Howie Hare, Edmonds-Woodway; T-3. C.J. Lefsky, Stanwood. 145: 1. Isaiah Galindo, Marysville Pilchuck; 2. Mason McBride, Granite Falls; T-5. Charles Immendorf, Jackson. 152: 1. Hayden Long, Granite Falls; T-3. Jeremy Williams, Stanwood; T-5. Ahmad Humoud, Marysville Pilchuck. 160: 1. Riley Van Scoy, Stanwood; T-5. Mauro Bejar, Marysville Pilchuck. 170: T-3. Cayden White, Marysville Pilchuck; T-5. Seth Harris. 182: 2. Christian Balmer, Jackson; T-5. Christian Simpson, Edmonds-Woodway. 195: T-3. Ian Faucher, Kamiak; T-5. Josh Brown, Edmonds-Woodway; T-5. Ikaika Naweli, Marysville Pilchuck. 285: T-3. Jeff Roullier, Marysville Pilchuck; T-5. Nick Garza, Kamiak; T-5. Wyatt Tayon, Stanwood.

Cleveland Invite

At Cleveland H.S.

Archbishop Murphy, Lakewood, score not reported

Viking Invite

At Cavalero Mid High School

Lake Stevens, not reported

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Cedar Park Christian 43, Friday Harbor 26

Sultan 43, Orcas Island 38

La Salle 54, King’s 27

South Whidbey at Northwest, score not reported

Mount Vernon Christian 45, Grace Academy 39

GIRLS WRESTLING

Arlington Ladies Wrestling Tournament

At Arlington H.S.

Team scores (Top four)—1. Arlington 308, 2. Chief Sealth 136, 3. Mount Vernon 104, 4. Burlington-Edison 99

Talk to us

More in Sports

Stanwood's Ryder Bumgarner rushes with yardage with Arlington's Trenton Lamie, left, closing in the third quarter Friday night at Stanwood High School on September 24, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

Rivalry games and conference matchups highlight Week 5 of the local prep football season.

The Everett Silvertips’ Olen Zellweger maneuvers around a Vancouver Giants defender during a strong first period for the Silvertips in the first round of the WHL playoffs Friday, April 22, 2022, at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Ducks send star defenseman Zellweger back to Silvertips

The 19-year-old standout and reigning WHL Defenseman of the Year should provide Everett with a huge boost.

Cascade's Julian Thomas jumps over multiple tackles during the game against Jackson on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Week 5 prep football leaderboard

A look at the area’s top passers, rushers and receivers.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 19-25

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 19-25. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Seattle Mariners, including Adam Frazier (26), J.P. Crawford, center, Chris Flexen (77), Luis Castillo, second from right, and Cal Raleigh, right, celebrate after a single by Crawford in the 11th inning drove in the winning run in a baseball game against the Texas Rangers, Thursday, Sept. 29, 2022, in Seattle. The Mariners won 10-9. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Mariners outlast Rangers, reduce magic number to 1

Seattle wins 10-9 in 11 innings to move one win, or one Baltimore loss, away from clinching a playoff berth.

Retired professional bowler Darrell Storkson beams as he walks on stage to accept his Hall of Fame induction during the 2022 Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame banquet Wednesday, Sep. 28, 2022, at the Edward D. Hansen Conference Center in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
GALLERY: Class of 2022 inducted in county sports Hall of Fame

The nine new members, plus The Herald’s Man and Woman of the Year in Sports, were honored at a banquet Wednesday evening.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep roundup for Thursday, Sept. 29

Prep roundup for Thursday, Sept. 29: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Stanwood's Michael Mascotti relays the next play to his teammates during football practice on Monday, Aug. 29, 2022 in Stanwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Prep football picks for Week 5

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for the fifth week of games.

Washington quarterback Michael Penix Jr. attempts a pass while being pressured by Stanford defensive end Stephen Herron Jr. during the first half of an NCAA college football game Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Preview: No. 15 Washington at UCLA

The Huskies travel to face the Bruins in their first road test of the season.

Most Read