X

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 15

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 15:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorecrest 77, Shorewood 47

Mountlake Terrace 67, Edmonds-Woodway 39

Non-league

Kamiak 74, Arlington 60

MUKILTEO — Jaytin Harta poured in 26 points and Josiah Pierre added 21 as Kamiak pulled away in the fourth quarter for a non-league win over Arlington.

Harta made 13 of 14 free-throw attempts, including 10 of 11 in the fourth, as the Knights (4-4) closed the game out down the stretch by connecting on 19 of 23 attempts from the foul line in the fourth.

Alex Lundquist chipped in 11 points for Kamiak.

Ethan Martin led the Eagles (8-2) with 15 points and Grayson Falk added 13.

Lake Stevens 55, Inglemoor 37

KENMORE — Kye Taylor led a balanced scoring attack with 17 points and Lake Stevens earned a non-league victory over Inglemoor.

Lake Stevens improved to 6-4.

Ingelmoor fell to 0-12.

— — — — — —

Lynden Christian 76, Stanwood 54

Cedarcrest 68, Sultan 65

Highline at Archbishop Murphy, score not reported

Marysville Pilchuck at Bothell, canceled

BOYS WRESTLING

Viking Invite

At Cavalero Mid-High

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Tahoma 200, 2. Orting 195.5, 3. Yelm 178, 4. Lake Stevens 159, 5. Graham-Kapowsin 128.5, 12. Darrington 21.5, 13. Snohomish 16.

Local placers: 106—3. Jacob Christanson (Lake Stevens), 5. Troy Valentine (Lake Stevens); 113—Aksel Espeland (Darrington); 120—3. Edrik Khanphet (Lake Stevens), 5. Trevor Wilson (Lake Stevens); 126—5. Theron Tate (Lake Stevens); 132—7. Jaden Jennings (Lake Stevens); 145—1. Tyler Fouts (Lake Stevens); 160—3. Jackson Balmer (Lake Stevens); 170—2. Wyatt Springer (Lake Stevens); 182—6. Jack Kelley (Snohomish); 220—2. Koen Mattern (Lake Stevens), 5. Connor King (Snohomish); 285—6. Zane Werner (Lake Stevens).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorewood 44, Shorecrest 40

SHORELINE — Shorewood sank 9 of 10 free throws in the fourth quarter to hold off crosstown rival Shorecrest in a Wesco 3A/2A matchup.

Joy Brandenstein scored a team-high 11 points and Kate Evans added nine for the Thunderbirds (5-7, 2-4 Wesco 3A/2A).

Jordan Tikalsky poured in a game-high 24 points for Shorecrest (2-7, 0-6).

Emerald Sound Conference

Coho Division

Granite Falls 49, Eastside Prep 36

Non-league

Lynden Christian 68, Archbishop Murphy 45

LYNDEN — Libby Stump scored a game-high 23 points as Lynden Christian beat Archbishop Murphy in a non-league contest.

Ava Marr led a balanced scoring attack for Archbishop Murphy (7-3) with 11 points. Claire Esping added 10 points and Taylor Reed nine.

Grace Hintz chipped in 13 points for Lynden Christian (11-4).

Cedarcrest 59, Sultan 49

SULTAN — Holly Williams netted a game-high 19 points to help lift Cedarcrest past Sultan in a non-league clash.

Gracie Mattison chipped in 13 points and Madelyn Davidson 12 for the Red Wolves (5-3).

Faith Anderson led the Turks (8-2) with 13 points.

— — — — — —

Lake Stevens 63, Inglemoor 51

GIRLS WRESTLING

BORDERITE BLITZ

At Blaine H.S.

Team scores (top 5 and locals): 1. Arlington 117, 2. Bellingham 116, 3. Meridian 98.5, 4. Blaine 97, 5. Mount Baker 96, 11. Mariner 20.5, 12. Kamiak 15.

Local placers: 100—3. Lilly Bates (Kamiak), 5. Samantha Garcia-Luna (Mariner), 6. Sierra Gonzales (Arlington); 105—3. Rebecca Serati (Kamiak); 110—4. Kaitlyn Sawnson (Arlington), 6. Andrea Garcia-Ruiz (Mariner); 120—1. Rose Walthers (Arlington); 125—1. Hanna Crew (Arlington), 3. Jaiden Cochran (Arlington); 130—2. Raina Allen (Arlington); 140—5. Alondra Gonzalez (Mariner), 6. Ariel Allen (Arlington); 155—6. Lindsey Ray (Arlington); 170—5. Elizabeth Williams-Bales (Arlington); 235—2. Janay Beckman (Arlington), 3. Laura Meno (Arlington).

Arlington, Everett, Kamiak, Mariner at Blaine H.S.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian’s charge is halted by Skyline’s Vishnu Varadhan Saturday afternoon at Goddard Stadium in Everett, Washington on May 21, 2022. The Knights lost 5-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Skyline adds on late to oust Kamiak boys soccer from state

The Knights kept it close for the first 60 minutes of a season-ending loss in the state quarterfinals.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Saturday, May 21

Prep results for Saturday, May 21 (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Lake Washington rallies to eliminate Ed.-Woodway baseball from state

The Kangaroos pull ahead with 3 runs in the 6th and hand the Warriors a season-ending 3-1 loss in a 3A state regional.

Lynnwood baseball’s strong season comes to rough end at state

The district champion Royals suffer an 11-1 mercy-rule loss to Mt. Spokane in a 3A state regional.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox slug past Hillsboro, win 4th straight

Everett mashed seven extra-base hits, including three home runs, in a 9-4 win.

Boston Red Sox third baseman Rafael Devers, centert, celebrates his fifth inning home run with Enrique Hernandez during a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Saturday, May 21, 2022, in Boston. (AP Photo/Robert F. Bukaty)
Sturggling Mariners can’t hold on to early lead, fall to Boston

Seattle blows a five-run lead and loses for the 18th time in its past 24 games.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Gibby Marshall-Inman, left, and Jacob Gabler make up the Warriors pitching core. Photographed in Edmonds, Washington on May 19, 2022.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Golden arms: Edmonds-Woodway pitching duo is a lethal one-two punch

Senior aces Gibby Marshall-Inman and Jacob Gabler enter the state regionals having allowed just 7 earned runs over 102 innings.

Jackson’s Allie Thomsen delivers a pitch against Lake Stevens during a 4A matchup Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Jackson softball beats Lake Stevens to claim state berth

The Timberwolves qualify for state for the 6th straight time.

Lakeside’s Thiago Ausland stops a shot at goal with Edmonds-Woodway's Isaac Parreno charging with Lakeside’s Joshua Koch, left, and Uriel Lopez Friday afternoon in Seattle, Washington on May 20, 2022. The Warriors lost 4-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
E-W soccer’s state run comes to an end with loss to Lakeside

The Warriors finish the season 14-5-2 after a 4-0 defeat in the round of 16.

Most Read