Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 25

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 25:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Marysville Pilchuck 67, Mountlake Terrace 60

Shorewood 60, Shorecrest 42

Non-conference

Interlake 68, Snohomish 50

Bear Creek 65, Sultan 40

Cedar Park Christian 63, Overlake 46

Coupeville 79, Port Townsend 66

La Conner 44, Grantie Falls 39

Chief Kitsap 48, Tulalip Heritage 44

BOYS WRESTLING

South Kitsap Tourney

At South Kitsap H.S.

Not reported

Jaguar Invite

At Emerald Ridge H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Lake Stevens 145, 2. Eatonville 143, 3. Kentwood 133.5, 4. Emerald Ridge 128.5, 5. Vashon Island 88, 7. Arlington 66, 9. Snohomish 47.

Local placers: 106: T-3. Trevor Wilson (Lake Stevens). 113: 1. Dorian Tollenaar (Arlington, T-3. Aiden Eberlein (Lake Stevens). 120: 1. Christian Anderson (Lake Stevens), T-3. Casten Tollenaar (Arlington). 138: 1. Jackson Balmer (Lake Stevens), 2. Trevor Latta (Arlington). 160: 1. Ryan Cote (Snohomish). 170: 2. Nikko Scott (Lake Stevens), T-3. Jesus Gonzales-Torres (Snohomish). 195: T-3. Karson Castillo (Snohomish). 285: 1. 1. Michael Schulz (Lake Stevens).

Stinky Pete Duals

At Post Falls (Idaho) H.S.

Not reported

Lydnen Tournament

At Lynden H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Mount Baker 177, 2. Stanwood 153.5, 3. Glacier Peak 148, 4. Bellingham 140, 5. Shorecrest 133, 7. Meadowdale 116, 8. Mountlake Terrace 78, 12. Mariner 67.5, 16. Lake Stevens 35.

Local placers: 106: 1. Tyler Rhue (Stanwood), T-3. Lane Ovenell (Stanwood), T-5. Hilmy Burch (Meadowdale). 113: 1. Thomas Rhodes (Shorecrest), 2. Jose Zamora Solorzano (Mariner), T-5. Bryan Roodzant (Stanwood). 120: 1. Keaton Mayernik (Stanwood). 126: 1. Kyle Nget (Glacier Peak), T-3. Levi Elsberry (Mariner). 132: 2. Lucas Owen (Glacier Peak), T-5. Cameron O’Neill (Stanwood). 138: 2. Kaiya Conway-Yasymama (Shorecrest), T-3. Isaac Ortega (Stanwood), T-5. James Fletcher (Mountlake Terrace). 152: 1. Trentyn Good (Shorecrest), 2. Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace), T-3. Thaddues Gonzalez (Meadowdale). 160: 2. Caleb Monillas (Meadowdale), T-3. Mason Ferguson (Stanwood), T-5. Dylan Breur (Mountlake Terrace). 170: 1. Riley Van Scoy (Stanwood), 2. Ian Mortensen (Shorecrest), T-3. Rowland Whited (Mariner), T-5. Keith Larkin (Glacier Peak). 182: 2. Saul Hernandez (Meadowdale), T-3. Dylan Owen (Glacier Peak). 195: T-3. Jacob erickson (Glacier Peak), T-5. Will Inghram (Stanwood). 220: 2. Elyjah Schultz (Shorecrest), T-3. Craig Kernen (Lake Stevens), T-5. Edward Dodgin (Mountlake Terrace). 285: 1. Alex Krueger (Meadowdale), 2. Mason Bridges (Glacier Peak), T-3. Jordan Glesener (Shorecrest), T-5. Kadin Hixon (Mountlake Terrace), T-5. Preston Barr (Glacier Peak).

Rubber Chicken Tournament

At Virgil Simmons Athletic Facility

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Montesano 160, 2. Yamhill-Carlton 150, 3. Kalama 148.5, 4. LaCenter 128.5, 5. Rainier 123.5, 7. Sultan 94, 8. Darrington 91.

Local placers: 106: T-5. Aksel Espeland (Darrington). 120: T-3. Darin Sedenius (Darrington). 132: 1. Aidan Fleming (Sultan). 145: T-5. Hunter Jones (Sultan), T-5. Richard Zinnato (Darrington). 152: T-3. William Bennett (Sultan). 160—T-3. Lucas Reuwsaat (Darrington). 195: 1. Johnny Franke (Darrington), 2. Kameron Weaver (Sultan). 220: T-3. Cody Deason (Sultan).

Dream Duals

At Spokane College

Deer Park 39, Granite Falls 34

106—Devin Marker (GF) pinned Avery Newman :17; 113—Riley Hoople (GF) maj. dec. Emerson McCoullough 13-2; 120—Nathan Gregory (DP) won by forfeit; 126—Nathan Gregory (DP) pinned Christian Roberts 3:48; 132—Levi Miller (DP) pinned Peyton Rihtarich :22; 138—Ethan Frank (DP) pinned Logan Tonsgard 3:18; 145—Kolby Petraborg (GF) pinned Logan Erickson 4:23; 152—Mason McBride (GF) pinned Max Leonard 1:09; 160—Hayden Long (GF) pinned Ivan Bogle :30; 170—Adam Frank (DP) pinned Antelmo Hernandez 5:50; 182—Double forfeit; 195—Koa Barns (DP) won by forfeit; 220—Jesse Overton (DP) pinned Jarsd Barth 8-3; 285—Ben Vanderwel (GF) pinned Colton Joralemon 2:29.

Granite Falls 44, Warden 36

106—Angel Cruz (W) pinned Devin Marker 1:13; 113—Riley Hoople (GF) dec. Cason Cox 8-6; 120—Cael Cox (W) won by forfeit; 126—Garret Chamberlain (W) pinned Christian Roberts 3:27; 132—Israel Hernandez (W) pinned Peyton Rihtarich 1:56; 138—Logan Tonsgard (GF) won by forfeit; 145—Kolby Petraborg (GF) pinned Dahani Trupp 1:54; 152—Mason McBride (GF) tech. fall Nathan Mendez 21-5; 160—Hayden Long (GF) pinned Derek Gonzalez :31; 170—Antelmo Hernandez (GF) won by forfeit; 182—Zeke Guerra (W) won by forfeit; 195—Eduardo Suarez (W) won by forfeit; 220—Jarad Barth won by forfeit; 285—Ben Vanderwel (GF) won by forfeit.

Zillah 55, Granite Falls 21

106—Hudson Garcia (Z) pinned Devin Marker :52; 113—Jorge Espinoza (Z) pinned Riley Hoople 1:35; 120—Madden Garcia won by forfeit; 126—Christian Roberts (GF) pinned Uylysses Aparicio 1:21; 132—Dawson Husted (Z) pinned Peyton Rihtarich:58; 138—Joel Coronel (Z) pinned Logan Tonsgard :21; 145—Emmanuel Troncoso (Z) maj. dec. Kolby Petraborg 12-2; 152—Mason McBride (GF) dec. Cruz Hernandez 16-12; 160—Hayden Long pinned Jared Garcia :28; 170—Derek Davis (Z) pinned Antelmo Hernandez :42; 182—Brian Sims (Z) won by forfeit; 195—Jose Alejandre (Z) won by forfeit; 220—Wyatt Tynan (Z) dec. Jarad Barth 12-5; 285—Ben Vanderwel (GF) pinned Cristobal Alejandre 3:52.

Lakeside 52, Granite Falls 30

106—Tomio Tamada (L) pinned Devin Marker :49; 113—Riley Hoople (GF) Keegan Roach 1:10; 120—Derek Dunlop (L) won by forfeit; 126—Parker Stinebaugh (L) pinned Christian Roberts 1:57; 132—Shane Ryan (L) pinned Peyton Rihtarich 1:11; 138—Hayden Balnk (L() pinned Logan Tonsgard 2:33; 145—Mason Christen (L) pinned Logan Tonsgard 2:33; 152—Mason McBride (GF) pinnned Rylin Pavilin :37; 160—Hayden Long (GF) pinned Rylin Pavilin :37; 170—Ian Hendershott (L) pinned Antelmo Hernandez 1:49; 182—Kimball Rippy (L) won by forfeit; 195—Anthony Hammond (L) won by forfeit; 220—Jarad Barth (GF) won by forfeit; 285—Ben Vanderwel (GF) won by forfeit.

Granite Falls 48, Freeman 34

145—Josh Werner (F) maj. dec. Kolby Petraborg 12-0; 152—Mason McBride (GF) pinned Andrew Campbell 1:17; 160—Hayden Long (GF) won by forfeit;; 170—Antelmo Hernandez (GF) pinned Jordan Baumgartner; 182—Triston Cirst (F) won by forfeit; 195—Owen Orndorff (F) won by forfeit; 220—Jarad Barth (GF) won by forfeit; 285—Ben Vanderwel (GF) won by forfeit; 106—Devin Marker (GF) won by forfeit; 113—Riley Hoople (GF) pinned Kaden Hernandez :37; 120—Drew Bergstrom (F) won by forfeit; 126—Hunter Hawk (F) pinned Christian Roberts 3:16; 132—Nathan Werner (F) pinned Peyton Rihtarich 1:26; 138—Logan Tonsgard (GF) pinned Jacob Trevino :23.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorecrest 58, Shorewood 25

Archbishop Murphy 43, Snohomish 41

Mountlake Terrace 65, Marysville Pilchuck 15

Non-conference

Cashmere 65, King’s 44

Cedar Park Christian 36, Overlake 29

Coupeville at Port Townsend, not reported

Chief Kitsap at Tulalip Heritage, not reported

GIRLS WRESTLING

Lady Knights Invite

At Mariner H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals): 1. Yelm 142, T-2. Everett 98, T-2. Mount Baker 98, 4. Snohomish 96, 5. Burlington-Edison 91, 7. Kamiak 78, 8. Cascade 68, 9. Arlington 67, 14. Edmonds-Woodway 45, 15. Marysville Pilchuck 41, 16. Lake Stevens 39, 17. Jackson 38.5, T-18. Lakewood 37, T-18. Oak Harbor 37, 20. Monroe 35, 23. Glacier Peak 21,T- 28. Meadowdale 12, 30. South Whidbey 10, T-33. Darrington 4, T-33. Mountlake Terrace 4, T-36 Granite Falls 0, T-36. Mariner 0, T-36. Marysville Getchell 0, T-36. Shorecrest 0.

Local placers: 100: 1. Sumina Gurung (Everett), 2. Tina Tran (Kamiak), T-5. Lily Bates (Kamiak). 105—1. Arshpreet Kaur (Cascade), T-3. Craydi Moen (Everett), T-5. Mikaela Miller (Lake Stevens). 110—1. Diana Cantini (Kamiak), 2. Claudia Rojaz-Guzman (Cascade), T-3. Christiana Frank (Oak Harbor). 115—1. Torrie Blackwood (Lakewood), 2. Mikayla Jardine (Snohomish), T-5. Laura Alcanter-Soto (Cascade). 115B—T-3. Hope Ambachew (Mountlake Terrace). 120—T-5. Lilia Servin (Everett), T-5. Magnolia Telford (Jackson). 125—T-5. River Freeburg (Edmonds-Woodway). 130—1. Tailer Cochran (Arlington), T-5. Hanna Crew (Arlington), T-5. Nicole Helseth (South Whidbey). 135—1. Holy Butler (Snohomish), T-3. Chelsey Goeden (Marysville Pilchuck), T-5. Farrah Padilla (Meadowdale). 140—2. Frances O’Meara (Everett). 145—T-3. Valencia Simbolon (Kamiak). 155—2. Haily Rich (Monroe), T-3. Maria Dailey (Oak Harbor), T-5. Destinee Harris (Edmonds-Woodway). 170—1. Kiley Hubby (Lake Stevens), 2. Alycia Pidgeon (Snohomish), T-5. Souzanna Crew (Arlington). 190—1. Alivia White (Marysville Pilchuck), 2. Madi Marshall (Snohomish), T-3. Abbey Aney (Snohomish), T-3. Maria Fidow (Everett). 235—2. Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway), T-5. Tayah Phillips (Everett), T-5. Nicoya Hopkins (Monroe).

Talk to us

More in Sports

WIAA sets new deadline for spring sports championships

The organization says if school returns by May 4 it will still hold “some sort of culminating event.”

The Seattle Mariners’ Ken Griffey Jr. smiles from beneath a pile of teammates who mobbed him after he scored the winning run in the bottom of the 11th inning of Game 5 of the American League Division Series against the New York Yankees on Oct. 8, 1995, at the Kingdome. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson, File)
POLL RESULTS: 1995 is the season for positive M’s memories

More than two-thirds of voters said their best Mariners memories come from Seattle’s first playoff run.

Former Washington football coach Jim Lambright dies at 77

He spent nearly four decades with the Husky program as a player, assistant coach and head coach.

Mariners’ Gonzales on no opening day: ‘It’s definitely weird’

The Seattle starter says he’s encouraged by MLB’s coronavirus deal, but hopes pitchers are protected.

UW coach Lake still hopeful for football in fall

‘I think we are going to have a season and I think it’s going to be a memorable one,’ the new coach says.

UW’s Stewart declares for NBA draft

The freshman sensation led the Huskies in scoring, rebounding and blocks in his only season at UW.

Seahawks bring back Mayowa to help pass rush

A member of Seattle’s 2013 Super Bowl team, the 28-year-old had seven sacks last season for the Raiders.

Wimbledon canceled for 1st time since WWII

The virus forces the cancellation of the tennis event for the first time for any reason other than war.

Seahawks cut ties with safety Thompson, tight end Dickson

The moves create an additional $5 million in cap space as Seattle searches for pass-rush help.

Most Read