Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 26

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Jan. 26, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northwest 1B

Grace Academy 60, Providence Christian 30

Nonconference

Overlake 67, Granite Falls 31

Nooksack Valley 59, Sultan 41

BOYS SWIMMING

Edmonds District Meet

At Lynnwood Pool

Mountlake Terrace, Meadowdale, Lynnwood, Edmonds-Woodway, Mount Vernon

BOYS WRESTLING

Skyline Duals Tournament

At Skyline H.S.

Darrington, Monroe, South Whidbey

Berserker Invite

At Curtis H.S.

Team scores (Top five and locals)—1. Curtis 192.5, 2. White River 143.5, 3. Kent-Meridian 126.5, 4. Hanford 125.5, 5. Spanaway Lake 96, 9. Mariner 72.5.

Local placers—106: 3. Jose Zamora-Solorzano, Mariner; 138: T-3. Jahee Nelson, Mariner. 152: T-3. Ryan Fry, Mariner.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nonconference

Nooksack Valley 56, Sultan 45

GIRLS WRESTLING

Lady Knights Invitational

At Mariner H.S.

Team scores (Top five and locals)—1. Othello 207, 2. Federal Way 128, T-3. Arlington 104, T-3. Lynden 104, 5. Yelm 103, 7. Snohomish 85, 9. Lakewood 79, 11. Monroe 69, 12. Stanwood 54, 13. Cascade 52, 16. Edmonds-Woodway 47, 24. Shorecrest 28, 26. Granite Falls 25, 27. Jackson 19, 31. Oak Harbor 15.5, 32. Glacier Peak 13, T-33. Cedarcrest 7, 36. South Whidbey 6, T-38. Mariner 3, T-38. Marysville Getchell 3, T-41. Marysville Pilchuck 0.

Local placers—100: 3. Solana Ordonez, Kamiak; 4. Aliya Hammons, Stanwood; 6. Tina Tran, Kamiak. 105: 6. Mikayla Jardine, Snohomish. 110: 1. Diana Cantini, Kamiak; 3. Hannah Petersen, Stanwood; 4. Vivian Potong, Arlington; 5. Caludia Rojas-Guzman, Cascade. 115: 4. Arshpreet Kuar, Cascade; 5. Ella Erikson, Oak Harbor. 120A: 3. Tailer Cochran, Arlington. 120B: 1. Sophie Breaker, Monroe; 3. Edith Huerta, Cascade; 5. Rose Walthers, Arlington. 125A: 2. Cassidy O’Hara, Lakewood. 125B: 2. BaileyAnn Diener, Monroe; 6. River Freeburg, Edmonds-Woodway. 130: 3. Mattea Potter, Granite Falls; 4. Olivia Poulton, Lakewood; 6. Jada Peterson, Monroe. 135: 2. Holly Butler, Snohomish; 4. Rhyleeann Wenberger, Lakewood; 140: 4. Kylie Hinds, Arlington; 5. Amanda Rasoumoff, Jackson; 6. Annistazia Kramer, Lakewood. 145: 1. Aislinn O’Connell, Shorecrest. 155: 6. Destinee Harris, Edmonds-Woodway. 170: 2. Alycia Pidgeon, Snohomish; 4. Lindsey Craford, Stanwood. 190: 1. Madison Marshall, Snohomish; 2. Malia Wayman, Arlington. 235: 1. Vatoria Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway; 5. Alyson Ellingson, Arlington.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Lake Stevens' Drew Carter holds up the ball after scoring a touchdown to secure the win as Lake Stevens beat Eastlake 45-28 in a 4A state semi-final football game at Pop Keeney Stadium on Saturday, Nov. 27, 2021 in Bothell, Washington. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Lake Stevens downs Eastlake to reach 4A state title game

The Vikings win 45-28 and will face Graham-Kapowsin for the state championship next weekend.

Marysville-Pilchuck's Brayden Rogers, left, and Dylan Carson take comfort after loosing to Bellevue High Saturday afternoon at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on November 27, 2021. The Tomahawks fell to the Wolverines 27-3 ending their playoff run. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Marysville Pilchuck’s state run ends with loss to Bellevue

The Wolverines hold the high-powered Tomahawks in check and pull away in the second half for a 27-3 win in the 3A semifinals.

Padres second baseman Adam Frazier field the ball during a baseball game against the Giants on Sept. 16, 2021, in San Francisco. The Mariners acquired the All-Star second baseman from the Padres in exchange for two minor-leaguers on Saturday. (AP Photo/Jeff Chiu)
Mariners acquire All-Star 2B Frazier from Padres

Seattle sends a pair of minor-leaguers to San Diego in exchange for the soon-to-be 30 year old.

Silvertips forward Alex Swetlikoff (90) battles for the loose puck during a game against Kamloops on Saturday, Nov. 27, 2021, at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett. (Kristin Ostrowski / Everett Silvertips)
Blazers hand Silvertips 1st regulation loss of season

Kamloops earns a 3-2 win in a battle of Western Conference powers at Angel of the Winds Arena.

Eastern Washington wide receiver Efton Chism III, a Monroe High School graduate. (Photo provided by Eastern Washington University)
Former local standouts hope to lead Eastern to national title

With Efton Chism III, Josh Jerome and Anthany Smith helping lead the way, the Eagles begin their quest for a crown.

Washington State running back Max Borghi (21) evades a tackle attempt from Washington tight end Carson Smith (42) as he runs for a touchdown during the first half of an NCAA college football game, Friday, Nov. 26, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Cougars end Apple Cup skid, clobber rival Huskies

Washington State snaps a seven-game losing streak to Washington with a record-setting 40-13 win.

Lake Stevens' Grayson Murren competes against O'Dea High School in Seattle on September 17, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Lake Stevens standout QB ‘so glad’ to be back from injury

After an injury threatened to end his senior season, Grayson Murren is leading the Vikings’ offense again.

Arlington's Gage Price leaps over a Marysville-Pilchuck player during the game on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
MP’s ‘overlooked’ defense has been a dominant unit this season

The Tomahawks’ offense gets much of the attention, but the defense is nearly as good.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Royals snap Silvertips’ 10-game win streak in overtime

Victoria scores late to force the extra period and again early in overtime to win 4-3.

Most Read