Prep results for Saturday, May 11

Prep results for Saturday, May 11:

BASEBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Bannerwood Park

Championship

Both to state

Skyline 6, Inglemoor 4

Winner to state, loser out

Issaquah 7, Cascade 0

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium

3rd/4th place

Both to state

Arlington 14, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Championship

Both to state

Everett 6, Shorewood 0

2A DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Consolations

Winner to state, loser out

At Daniels Field

Sehome 11, Sedro-Woolley 0

At Volunteer Park

Lynden 4, Anacortes 2

Consolation final

At Volunteer Park

Both to state

Lynden 10, Sehome 2

Championship

At Daniels Field

Both to state

Liberty 8, Archbishop Murphy 2

1A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Consolation semifinals

Winner to state, loser out

At Joe Martin Field

University Prep 5, King’s 4, stats not reported

At Sehome H.S.

Overlake 5, South Whidbey 2, stats not reported

Consolation final

Both to state

At Sehome H.S.

University Prep 3, Overlake 1

Championship

Both to state

At Joe Martin Field

Cedar Park Christian 12, Meridian 0, stats not reported

BOYS SOCCER

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Mariner 3, Eastlake 3 (Mariner wins 4-2 on penalty kicks)

2A DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s championship

At Edmonds Stadium

Both to state

Sehome 2, Liberty 1

1A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Sultan H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Bush 1, University Prep 0, 2OT

Championship

Both to state

Overlake 2, King’s 1, OT, stats not reported

SOFTBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Phil Johnson Fields

Wednesday’s consolations

Loser out

Bothell vs. North Creek, 5 p.m.

Inglemoor vs. Kamiak, 5 p.m.

Newport vs. Redmond, 5 p.m.

Woodinville loser vs. Monroe, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s consolations

Loser out

Bothell-North Creek winner vs. Inglemoor-Kamiak winner, 7 p.m.

Newport-Redmond winner vs. Woodinville-Monroe winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals

Winner to state

Jackson vs. Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Eastlake, 7 p.m.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

At Phil Johnson Fields

Tuesday’s first round

Arlington vs. Everett, 5 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Snohomish, 5 p.m.

Marysville Pilchuck vs. Marysville Getchell, 5 p.m.

Shorewood vs. Meadowdale, 5 p.m.

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

Arlington-Everett loser vs. Edmonds-Woodway/Snohomish loser, 7 p.m.

Marysville Pilchuck-Marysville Getchell loser vs. Shorewood-Meadowdale loser, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winner to state

Arlington-Everett winner vs. Edmonds-Woodway/Snohomish winner, 7 p.m.

Marysville Pilchuck-Marysville Getchell winner vs. Shorewood-Meadowdale winner, 7 p.m.

2A DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s play-in games

Loser out

Mountlake Terrace 12, Sammamish 2, stats not reported

Blaine vs. Sehome, noon

Archbishop Murphy 10, Liberty 6

Wednesday’s games

At Janicki Fields

First round

Mountlake Terrace vs. Lynden, 4 p.m.

Cedarcrest vs. Lakewood, 4 p.m.

Blaine/Sehome vs. Sedro-Woolley, 4 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Anacortes, 4 p.m.

Wednesday’s consolations

Loser out

Mountlake Terrace-Lynden loser vs. Cedarcrest-Lakewood loser, TBD

Blaine-Sehome-Sedro-Woolley loser vs. Archbishop Murphy-Anacortes loser, TBD

Wednesday’s semifinals

Winner to state

Mountlake Terrace-Lynden winner vs. Cedarcrest-Lakewood winner, TBD

Blaine-Sehome-Sedro-Woolley winner vs. Archbishop Murphy-Anacortes winner, TBD

1A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Monday’s play-in game

Meridian at Sultan, 4 p.m.

Thursday’s games

At Janicki Fields

First round

Meridian-Sultan winner vs. Coupeville, 4 p.m.

Granite Falls vs. Nooksack Valley, 4 p.m.

Lynden Christian vs. Cedar Park Christian, 4 p.m.

South Whidbey vs. Mount Baker, 4 p.m.

2B DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Janicki Fields

First round

Winner to state, loser out

Darrington vs. Orcas Island, noon

Concrete vs. Friday Harbor, noon

Championship

Both to state

Darrington-Orcas Island winner vs. Concrete-Friday Harbor winner, 2 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

DISTRICT 1 1A SUB-DISTRICTS

At Lynden Christian H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Meridian 133, South Whidbey 126.5, King’s 102, Coupeville 84, Mount Baker 61, Cedar Park Christian 46, Lynden Christian 44.5, Nooksack Valley 40, Granite Falls 21, Sultan 5.

Girls

Team scores: King’s 154.5, Meridian 128, Lynden Christian 108, Coupeville 81, South Whidbey 75, Granite Falls 46.5, Nooksack Valley 41, Cedar Park Christian 37, Sultan 11, Mount Baker 10.

Meet results

Talk to us

More in Sports

Jimmy Joyce
AquaSox trending upwards after 5-game sweep

The team desperately needed a turnaround and now sits just 5 games out of 1st place.

Seattle Seahawks linebackers Cody Barton (57) and Jordan Brooks, right, run a drill during NFL football practice Monday, May 23, 2022, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Different feel at new-look Seahawks OTAs

The team opened offseason workouts Monday without departed stars Russell Wilson and Bobby Wagner.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 16-22

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 16-22. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Kamiak's Luke Strand (left to right), Brandon Yoon, coach Vic Alinen, Daniel Kim, Brandon Suh and Aaron Choi pose for a photo after winning the Class 4A Distrcit 1 Tournament on May 17, 2022, at Legion Memorial Golf Course in Everett. (Contributed photo)
Defending champ Kamiak set for long-awaited state return

Senior Daniel Kim leads a reloaded squad that’s poised for another top finish.

Sisters Kiana and Malia Schroeder, who will be representing Lakewood High School at state, stand back to back in front of their school Thursday, May 19, 2022, in Arlington, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Sisters lead charge for rising Lakewood girls golf team

State-bound Cougars Kiana and Malia Schroeder make up a strong 1-2 punch for the Northwest Conference champions.

Shorewood’s Ben Borgida lines up his putt during the Tom Dolan Memorial Invitational at the Everett Golf & Country Club on Monday, April 11, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
State golf preview: Local qualifiers and top area golfers to watch

The high school state golf tournaments are Tuesday and Wednesday at various courses across the state.

Seattle Mariners' Julio Rodriguez hits a single off Oakland Athletics starting pitcher Zach Logue during the fifth inning of a baseball game, Monday, May 23, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Mariners use long ball to beat A’s

Seattle drives in all seven of its runs with three homers.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Surging AquaSox pull away to beat Hops

Everett adds on late for its fifth straight win.

Boston Red Sox's Franchy Cordero, center, celebrates with teammates after hitting a grand slam in the tenth inning of a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Sunday, May 22, 2022, in Boston. The Red Sox won 8-4. (AP Photo/Steven Senne)
M’s lose to Red Sox on walk-off grand slam

Seattle ends its road trip by being swept in a four-game series with Boston.

Most Read