Prep results for Saturday, May 25

Prep results for Saturday, May 25:

BASEBALL

4A State Tournament

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Issaquah 2, Skyview 0

Saturday’s championship

Moses Lake 5, Olympia 3

3A State Tournament

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Gig Harbor 11, Capital 4

Saturday’s championship

Lake Washington 3, O’Dea 2

2A State Tournament

At Yakima County Stadium

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Archbishop Murphy 4, Sehome 3

Saturday’s championship

Selah 7, Fife 1

1A State Tournament

At Yakima County Stadium

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Chelan 7, Colville 2

Saturday’s championship

University Prep 8, Seattle Christian 7

2B State Tournament

At Wheeler Field, Centralia

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Brewster 11, Rainier 6

Saturday’s championship

Kalama vs. Asotin, ppd.

1B State Tournament

At Parker-Faller Field, Yakima

Saturday’s championship

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 10, Odessa 0

BOYS SOCCER

4A State Tournament

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Jackson 1, Ferris 1 (Jackson wins 7-6 on penalty kicks)

Saturday’s championship

Puyallup 2, Mount Si 1

3A State Tournament

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Interlake 2, Mountain View 0

Saturday’s championship

Lakeside 2, Bellevue 0

2A State Tournament

At Sunset Chevrolet Stadium, Sumner

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Toppenish 1, Fife 0

Saturday’s championship

Sehome 1, Columbia River 0

1A State Tournament

At Sunset Chevrolet Stadium, Sumner

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Overlake 1, Lakeside 1 (Overlake won 5-4 on penalty kicks)

Saturday’s championship

Vashon Island 3, Winlock/Toledo 1

BOYS TENNIS

4A State Tournament

Local players/teams only

Singles

Saturday’s semifinal

Brady Thomas (Jackson) def. Bryan Khoo (Skyline) 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Saturday’s final

Amol Koli (Newport) def. Thomas 6-1, 6-1.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Alex Boupharath (Kentwood) def. Ristovski 6-1, 6-0; Thomas def. Francis Viloria (Kentridge), injury default.

Doubles

Saturday’s semifinal

Anuj Vimawala-Daniel Sohn (Jackson) def. Ryan Cho-Hampus Holmgren (Issaquah) 6-2, 7-6 (1).

Saturday’s final

Vimawala-Jackson def. Arnav Sahu-Lucas Huang (Newport) 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Team scores: Newport 23, Jackson 21, Union 11, Kentwood 9, Camas 8, Ferris 8, Mead 7, Skyview 7, Issaquah 6, Skyline 6, Wenatchee 6, Mount Rainier 5, Olympia 5, Chiawana 4, Bellarmine Prep 2, Glacier Peak 2, Kentridge 2, Lake Stevens 2, Lewis and Clark 2.

3A State Tournament

Singles

Saturday’s final

Alan Yim (Lakeside) def. Brett Pearson (Lake Washington) 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Saturday’s final

Kevin Chen-Chris Elliott (Mercer Island) def. August Knox-Nick Bishop (Garfield) 6-1, 6-4.

Saturday’s consolations

Loser out

Subhu Purohit-Alex Levine (Lake Washington) def. Drew Boland-Alec Matulka (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-2, 6-1; Vincent Hsu-James Berteau (Mountain View) def. Andrew Counter-Steven Lin (Shorewood) 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Team scores: Lakeside 25, Lake Washington 17, Garfield 16, Bellevue 13, Mercer Island 11, O’Dea 9, Mountain View 8, Mount Spokane 8, Roosevelt 7, Edmonds-Woodway 4, Kennewick 4, Squalicum 4, Capital 2, Lakes 2, Prairie 2, Shorewood 2, Stadium 2.

GIRLS TENNIS

4A State Tournament

Singles

Saturday’s final

Erika Ito (Kentwood) def. Nancy Cabanas (Thomas Jefferson) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

Doubles

Saturday’s final

Reanne Lee-Dora Varsa (Skyline) def. Carolyn Johnson-Madelyn Dibble (Lewis and Clark) 6-1, 6-2.

Team scores: Thomas Jefferson 16, Lewis and Clark 15, Inglemoor 13, Kentwood 11, Skyline 11, Wenatchee 10, Newport 9, Rogers 9, Union 9, Sumner 8, Hazen 7, Richland 6, Olympia 4, Auburn Riverside 2, Bellarmine Prep 2, Hanford 2, Kamiak 2.

3A State Tournament

Singles

Saturday’s final

Mia Ljubas (Nathan Hale) def. Ameilia Asfaw (Seattle Prep) 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Saturday’s final

Sylvia Eklund-Charlize Yey (Interlake) def. Amber Edmonds-Crystal Xu (Lakeside) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Saturday’s consolations

Loser out

Somer Mayer-Lena Janson (Peninsula) def. Isabel Reonal-Kelsey Cummins (Meadowdale) 6-0, 6-4; Sophie Ivens-Bella Saunders (Shorecrest) def. Madison Scruggs-Candice McKee (Central Kitsap) 6-1, 6-2.

Saturday’s 4th/7th place match

Angel Le-Abby Nash (Interlake) def. Ivens-Saunders 6-2, 6-2.

Team scores: Interlake 35, Seattle Prep 19, Nathan Hale 11, Peninsula 11, Lakeside 10, Squalicum 8, Holy Names 6, Lake Washington 6, Lincoln 6, Kennewick 5, Shorecrest 5, Central Kitsap 2, Edmonds-Woodway 2, Everett 2, Meadowdale 2, Mountain View 2, Southridge 2, Stanwood 2.

SOFTBALL

4A State Tournament

At Dwight Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane

Saturday’s first round

Tahoma 10, Central Valley 6

Jackson 4, Camas 3 (9)

Chiawana 7, Battle Ground 0

Redmond 10, Moses Lake 0

Saturday’s consolations

Loser out

Glacier Peak 2, Eastlake 1

Sumner 7, Puyallup Rogers 5

Camas 4, Central Valley 2

Battle Ground 12, Moses Lake 8

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Richland 2, Puyallup 0

Lake Stevens 12, Skyview 4

Jackson 7, Tahoma 2

Redmond 5, Chiawana 1

Saturday’s consolations

Loser out

Glacier Peak 13, Chiawana 3

Tahoma 6, Sumner 5

Camas 2, Skyview 1

Battle Ground 3, Puyallup 0

Saturday’s semifinals

Lake Stevens 6, Richland 3

Jackson 4, Redmond 2

Saturday’s consolation quarterfinals

Loser out

Glacier Peak 4, Tahoma 3

Battle Ground 5, Camas 3

Saturday’s consolation semifinals

Winner tied for 3rd, loser out

Richland 3, Glacier Peak 2

Redmond 3, Battle Ground 1

Saturday’s final

Jackson 16, Lake Stevens 2

3A State Tournament

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Saturday’s semifinals

Yelm 3, Mountain View 1

Garfield 4, Bonney Lake 0

Saturday’s consolations

Loser out

Stadium 5, Meadowdale 2

Snohomish 9, Prairie 6

Mountain View 2, Stadium 0

Snohomish 1, Bonney Lake 1

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Snohomish 11, Mountain View 4

Saturday’s championship

Garfield 10, Yelm 4

2A State Tournament

At Carlon Park, Selah

Satuday’s semifinals

W.F. West 13, Ridgefield 3

Woodland 5, Sehome 0

Saturday’s consolations

Loser out

Lynden 8, Lakewood 7

Tumwater 9, Eatonville 4

Ridgefield 11, Lynden 0

Tumwater 8, Sehome 6

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Ridgefield 8, Tumwater 2

Saturday’s championship

Woodland 3, W.F. West 0

1A State Tournament

At Columbia Playfields, Richland

Saturday’s semifinals

Montesano 2, Elma 1

Castle Rock 4, Forks 3

Saturday’s consolations

Loser out

Warden 11, Cle Elum/Roslyn 1

College Place 13, Seattle Christian 4

Warden 9, Elma 5

Forks 11, College Place 1

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Warden 10, Forks 2

Saturday’s championship

Montesano 5, Castle Rock 4

2B State Tournament

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Saturday’s consolations

Loser out

Northwest Christian 12, Brewster 1

Ocosta 2, Onalaska 1

Friday Harbor 13, Colfax 2

Chewelah 15, Toledo 1

Northwest Christian 9, Ocosta 1

Chewelah 7, Friday Harbor 2

Saturday’s semifinals

Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 14, Kittitas/Thorp 0

Adna 11, Liberty 1

Saturday’s consolation semifinals

Loser out

Northwest Christian 11, Kittitas/Thorp 1

Chewelah 12, Liberty 3

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Northwest Christian 8, Chewelah 3

Saturday’s championship

Adna 9, Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 7

1B State Tournament

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Saturday’s consolations

Loser out

Pomeroy 11, Naselle 2

Inchelium 11, Wishkah Valley 1

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place

Inchelium 6, Pomeroy 2

Saturday’s championship

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 2, Colton 1

TRACK & FIELD

Results from Saturday’s finals at the Class 4A, 3A and 2A state meets at Mount Tahoma High School

BOYS

Class 4A

Team scores (top five): Walla Walla 50, Tahoma 47, Camas 44, Federal Way 38, South Kitsap 26

100: 1. Marlon Jones, Curtis, 11.03. Local placers: None.

200: 1. Christopher Penn, Auburn Mountainview, 22.16. Local placers: 3. Ethan Willems, Glacier Peak, 22.32.

400: 1. Ethan Willems, Glacier Peak, 47.89. Other local placers: 7, Thaddeus Newman, Lake Stevens, 50.07.

800: 1. Daniel Maton, Camas, 1:52.07. Local placers: 5. Riley McDowell, Glacier Peak 1:58.06; 7, Lucas Robert, Jackson, 1:59.80.

3200: 1. Joe Waskom, Mount Si, 8:56.02. Local placers: 6, Joseph Skoog, Jackson, 9:16.34.

300 hurdles: 1. Jared McAlvey, Walla Walla, 37.43. Local placers: none.

4×100 relay: 1. Lake Stevens 42.45. Other local placers: none.

4×400 relay: 1. Camas 3:23.29. Local placers: 6. Lake Stevens: 3:26.98.

Long jump: 1. Justice Etafo, Kentlake, 23-3. Local placers: none.

Discus: 1. Patrick Utschinski, Walla Walla, 180-1. Local placers: none.

Pole vault: 1. Bowman Starr, Eastlake, 16-0. Local placers: none.

Class 3A

Team scores (top five): Kamiakin 64, Gig Harbor 58, Lincoln 54, Lakes 43, Mount Spokane 38

100: 1. Dorien Simon, Lakes, 10.71. Local plaers: 6. Alex Nguyen, Lynnwood, 11.3; 7. Chinedu Acholonu, Edmonds-Woodway, 11.34; 8, Lukas Sepulveda, Stanwood, 11.53.

200: 1. Dorien Simon, Lakes, 21.61. Local placers: 7, Alex Nguyen, Lynnwood, 22.95; 8. Chinedu Acholonu, Edmonds-Woodway, 23.10.

400: 1. Spencer Barrera, Mount Spokane, 48.19. Local placers: 5. Chinedu Acholonu, Edmonds-Woodway, 49.98.

800: 1. Johan Correa, Kennewick, 1:53.40. Local placers: 7, Jeffery Richner, Marysville Pilchuck, 1:55.93.

3200: 1. Bradley Peloquin, Gig Harbor, 9:01.84. Local placers: 4. Deyago Peraza, Edmonds-Woodway, 9:23.03; 8, Dylan Hartono, Edmonds-Woodway, 9:28.78.

300 hurdles: 1. Jonathan Birchman, Shorewood, 38.27. Other local placers: 4, Marcus Dilworth, Edmonds-Woodway, 39.5.

4×100 relay: 1. Lakes 42.27. Local placers: 7, Edmonds-Woodway, 43.90.

4×400 relay: 1. Mount Spokane 3:20.98. Local placers: 8, Shorewood, 3:27.58.

High jump: 1. Seth Tower, Central Kitsap, 6-6. Local placers: 5. Jaden Roskelley, Arlington 6-2.

Discus: 1. Alax Grimes, Southridge, 158-10. Local placers: 6, Jayden White, Everett, 148-8; 7, Isaac Zedwick, Stanwood, 146-8.

Class 2A

Team scores (top five): Sequim 61, Tumwater 46, Ridgefield 42, Pullman 40, Woodland 36, Burlington-Edison 36

100: 1. Camden Verstrate, Cheney, 11.0. Local placers: 3. Michai Harris, Lakewood, 11.2.

200: 1. Camden Verstrate, Cheney, 21.88. Local placers: 7, Michai Harris, Lakewood, 23.21.

400: 1. Brian Le, Tumwater, 49.89. Local placers: none.

800: 1. Murray Bingham, Sequim, 1:55.94. Local placers: none.

3200: 1. Eliason Kabasenche, Pullman, 9:09.20. Local placers: none.

300 hurdles: 1. Tyler Flanagan, Woodland, 39.38. Local placers: none.

4×100 relay: 1. Washougal, 43.15. Local placers: Lakewood 43.31.

4×400 relay: 1. West Valley Spokane 3:22.10. Local placers: none.

Javelin: 1. Brandon Bach, Mountlake Terrace, 183-2. Other local placers: none.

Triple jump: 1. Jared Hathaway, East Valley Spokane, 45-9.25. Local placers: 6, Samson Irish-Lodge, Archbishop Murphy, 42-8.75.

Para-Athletes

Ambulatory 200: 1. Humoody Smith, Snohomish, 28.34. Other local placers: 3. Nathan John, Snohomish, 35.36.

Wheelchair 800: 1. Jackson Atwood, Central Valley, 1:56.82. Local placers: none.

GIRLS

Class 4A

Team scores (top five): Tahoma 98.5, Lake Stevens 45, Kentwood 43, Glacier Peak 34, Hanford 31

100: 1. Aliya Wilson, Tahoma, 12.13. Local placers: none.

200: 1. Adaji Osaro-Igwe, Tahoma, 24.60. Local placers: 6, Hannah Ganashamoorthy, Monroe, 25.69.

400: 1. Taylor Marks, Hazen, 56.71. Local placers: 3, Aaliyah Collins, Glacier Peak, 57.95.

800: 1. Taylor Roe, Lake Stevens, 2:11.90. Other local placers: 3. Brooke Wallace, Glacier Peak, 2:15.15.

3200: 1. Taylor Roe, Lake Stevens, 10:18.22. Other local placers: 5, Aviry Stratton, Glacier Peak, 10:55.36; 6, Alicia Anderson, Kamiak, 10:56.57.

300 hurdles: 1. Alaina Brady, Tahoma, 43.27. Local placers: 6. Sarah Sewell, Jackson, 46.86.

4×100 relay: 1. Tahoma 46.97. Local placers: 6. Glacier Peak 49.60.

4×200 relay: 1. Kentwood 1:42.50. Local placers: 4, Lake Stevens 1:44.51.

4×400 relay: 1. Central Valley 3:59.19. Local placers: 3, Lake Stevens 4:01.90.

Shot put: 1. Jordynn Hutchinson, Mead, 43-3.25. Local placers: 2, Faith Ayodeji, Lake Stevens, 42-1.

High jump: 1. Alison Kremer, Skyline, 5-5. Local placers: 2, Katie Nelson, Cascade, 5-4.

Class 3A

Team scores (top five): Holy Names 53, Kamiakin 47, Central Kitsap 45.5, Eastside Catholic 36, North Central 36

100: 1. Katherine Petsch, Kamiakin, 12.4. Local placers: 8, Gilana Wollman, Shorewood, 12.94.

200: 1. Camille Duckett, Roosevelt, 24.91. Local placers: 5. Lily Mays, Snohomish, 26.14.

400: 1. Kate Jendrezak, Eastside Catholic, 56.46. Local placers: 7. Kaitlyn Rust, Edmonds-Woodway, 1:00.45.

800: 1. Kate Jendrezak, Eastside Catholic, 2:11.72. Local placers: 6. Lauren Block, Shorecrest, 2:16.02; 8, Livia Glascock, Shorecrest, 2:23.82.

3200: 1. Allie Janke, North Central, 10:10.83. Local placers: none.

300 hurdles: 1. Julia Causbie, Holy Names, 44.62. Local placers: none.

4×100 relay: 1. Kamiakin 49.24. Local placers: 8, Edmonds-Woodway, 52.12.

4×200 relay: 1. Kamiakin 1:43.87. Local placers: 4. Edmonds-Woodway 1:45.20; 8, Shorewood 1:46.22.

4×400 relay: 1. Eastside Catholic 3:55.03. Local placers: 6. Shorecrest 4:04.91; 6, Edmonds-Woodway, 4:06.12.

Javelin: 1. Jazlyn Romero, Hermiston (Oregon), 144-11. Local placers: 3, Jersey Heiss, Arlington, 127-0.

Long jump: 1. Camille Duckett, Roosevelt, 18-0.25. Local placers: 3, Dahlia McAllister, Shorecrest, 17-7.5; 7, Hai-Ying Aw, Shorewood, 17-0.25; 8, Summer Sanden, Marysville Pilchuck, 16-10.25.

Class 2A

Team scores (top five): Bellingham 42, North Kitsap 39, Port Angeles 39, Ellensburg 36, Columbia River 34

100: 1. Antoinette Stubbfield, Sammamish, 12.21. Local placers: none.

200: 1. Nadia Herring, Steilacoom, 24.65. Local placers: 7, Kiley Frank, Cedarcrest, 26.89.

400: 1. Olivia Martin, Selah, 56.59. Local placers: none.

800: 1. MaryAlice Mitchell, Washington, 2:14.08. Local placers: none.

3200: 1. Annika Reiss, Bellingham, 10:47.77. Local placers: none.

300 hurdles: 1. Emilia Long, Port Angeles, 44.65. Local placers: 7, Holly Sudol, Archbishop Murphy, 46.91.

4×100 relay: 1. Bremerton 49.05. Local placers: none.

4×200 relay: 1. North Kitsap 1:44.35. Local placers: 6. Cedarcrest 1:46.35.

4×400 relay: 1. Lynden 4:01.20. Local placers: none.

Shot put: 1. Moeshana Maiava, Washington, 41-6.25. Local placers: none.

Triple jump: 1. Asha Campbell, Pullman, 36-8. Local placers: none.

Pole vault: 1. Sophia Van Wormer, Cheney, 11-6. Local placers: none.

Para-Athletes

Ambulatory 200: 1. Kylah Lopez, Central Valley, 47.25. Local placers: none.

Wheelchair 800: 1. Hannah Dederick, Central Valley, 2:11.17. Local placers: none.

Results from Saturday’s finals at the Class 1A, 2A and 1B state meets at Eastern Washington University:

BOYS

Class 1A

Champion: Lakeside (9 Nine Nile Falls) 77

100: 1. Micah Holmes, Lakeside, 11.13. Local placers: 2. Danny Conlisk, Coupeville, 11.25; 4. Jean Lund-Olsen, Coupeville, 11.37.

200: 1. Danny Conlisk, Coupeville, 21.99. Other local placers: 7. Jean Lund-Olsen 22.82.

400: 1. Danny Conlisk, Coupeville, 49.14. Other local placers: none.

800: 1. Callahan Yale, South Whidbey, 1:56.71. Other local placers: none.

3200: 1. Landon Davies, Cascade-Leavenworth, 9:50.46. Local placers: 3. Isaac Cortes, Granite Falls 9:52.02; 4, Anthony Hart, King’s 9:57.44.

110 hurdles: 1. Noah Cherrington, Lakeside, 14.70. Local placers: 5. Kole Nelson, South Whidbey, 16.03; 6. Bodie Hezel, South Whidbey, 16.19; 8. Cody Eager, South Whidbey, 16.6.

300 hurdles: 1. Noah Cherrington, Lakeside, 38.92. Local placers: 2. Pierce Papke, King’s, 39.77; 6. Bodie Hezel, South Whidbey, 42.13; 8, Kole Nelson, South Whidbey, 43.15.

4×100 relay: 1. Lakeside (Dawson Dunlop, Logan Allen, Noah Cherrington, Micah Holmes) 43.35. Local placers: 2. South Whidbey (Issiah Gonzales, Matthew Simmons, Carl Henri Chapman, Caden Spear) 43.79.

4×400 relay: 1. King’s (Michael Gabelein, Pierce Papke, Cooper Rolfs, Lincoln Going) 3:28.68. Other local placers: 6. South Whidbey (Carl Henri Chapman, Bodie Hezel, Max Dodd, Callahan Yale) 3:30.50.

Shot put: 1. Samuel Van Peursem, Cedar Park Christian, 60-8. Other local placers: none.

High jump: 1. Lincoln Krog, Stevenson, 6-7.25. Local placers: 4. Issiah Gonzales, South Whidbey, 6-2.

Long jump: 1. Lincoln Krog, Stevenson, 22-0.75. Local placers: 8. Billy Rankin, South Whidbey, 20-9.

Class 2B

Champion: Adna 54

100: 1. Brandon Montoya, Lyle/Wishram, 11.28. Local placers: none.

200: 1. Brandon Montoya, Lyle/Wishram, 22.47. Local placers: none.

400: 1. Dan Rigsby, Saint George’s, 51.08. Local placers: none.

800: 1. Austen Apperson, Adna, 1:54.37. Local placers: none.

3200: 1. Austen Apperson, Adna, 9:57.79. Local placers: none.

110 hurdles: 1. Will Lane, Northwest Christian-Colbert, 15.79. Local placers: none.

300 hurdles: 1. Alex Kaino, Ilwaco, 39.28. Local placers: none.

4×100 relay: 1. Morton-White Pass (Manuel Martinez, Kaleb Rashoff, Jesse Urban, Tristen Storey) 43.84. Local placers: none.

4×400 relay: 1. Adna (Zander Blankenship, Jarod Keys, Brady Collins, Austen Apperson) 3:25.69. Local placers: none.

Discus: 1. Jeremiah Nubbe, Rainier, 147-1. Local placers: none.

Javelin: 1. Garrett Wilson, Tonasket, 177-4. Local placers: none.

Triple jump: 1. Thomas Martin, Asotin, 43-11.75. Local placers: none.

Pole vault: 1. Brody Klein, Rainier, 13-3. Local placers: none.

Class 1B

Champion: Mount Vernon Christian, 82

100: 1. Gabe Taylor, Mount Vernon Christian, 11.59. Local placers: none.

200: 1. Gabe Taylor, Mount Vernon Christian, 22.68. Local placers: none.

400: 1. Gabe Taylor, Mount Vernon Christian, 50.27. Local placers: none.

800: 1. Kobe Deutscher, Pope John Paul II, 2:01.31. Local placers: none.

3200: 1. Caden Deutscher, Pope John Paul II, 9:49.27. Local placers: none.

110 hurdles: 1. Micah Hays, Mount Vernon Christian, 15.72. Local placers: none.

300 hurdles: 1. Micah Hays, Mount Vernon Christian, 41.19. Local placers: none.

4×100 relay: 1. Odessa (Pilot Weishaar, Josh Clark, Jonny Hayashi, Brady Walter) 44.97. Local placers: none.

4×400 relay: 1. Evergreen Lutheran (Tom Plocher, Adam Fuegmann, Eric Grey, Ian Wendland) 3:36.93. Local placers: none.

Shot put: 1. Grant Werkhoven, Evergreen Lutheran, 42-1. Local placers: 4. Caleb Sanders, Grace Academy, 38-2.

High jump: 1. Jacob Huset, Concordia Christian, 6-2. Local placers: none.

Long jump: 1. Austin Fries, Mary M. Knight, 20-10.5. Local placers: 3, Caleb Sanders, Grace Academy, 20-5.75.

Pole vault: 1. Micah Colburn, Trout Lake, 14-0. Local placers: none.

Para-Athletes

Ambulatory 100: 1. Reece Michael, Goldendale, 22.49. Local placers: none.

Ambulatory 200: 1. Jon Kinley, Colfax, 51.20. Local placers: none.

Ambulatory shot put: 1. Reece Michael, Goldendale, 14-9.25. Local placers: none.

Ambulatory discus: 1. Jon Kinley, Colfax, 30-6. Local placers: none.

Wheelchair 100: 1. Phillip Croft, Valley Christian, 17.23.

Wheelchair 400: 1. Phillip Croft, Valley Christian, 59.44.

Wheelchair 800: 1. Phillip Croft, Valley Christian, 2:03.57.

GIRLS

Class 1A

Champion: Okanogan 72

100: 1. Alma Manzo, Connell, 12.44. Local placers: 6. Mattason Straub, South Whidbey 12.85.

200: 1. Alma Manzo, Connell, 25.26. Local placers: 7, Kaitlyn Ventler, Cedar Park Christian, 25.97.

400: 1. Alma Manzo, Connell, 57.48. Local placers: 2. Mallory Kortuem, Coupeville, 58.02; 6, Hannah Hawkins, King’s, 59.46.

800: 1. Olivia Markezich, Bear Creek, 2:16.53. Local placers: 5. Ellie Bassett, Granite Falls, 2:19.33.

3200: 1. Naomi Smith, King’s, 10:35.37. Other local placers: none.

100 hurdles: 1. Amelia Hawson, Northwest, 15.08. Local placers: 3. Lindsey Roberts, Coupeville, 15.38; 4, Emma Culberson, King’s 15.97.

300 hurdles: 1. Renea Taylor, Okanogan, 45.02. Local placers: 7, Emma Culberson, King’s, 47.43.

4×100 relay: 1. Okanogan (Caitlyn Barton, Kendra Sachse, Renea Taylor, Myra Rasmussen) 49.11. Local placers: 2. King’s (Hannah Hawkins, Maci Hodgins, Hannah Carrithers, Kat Kirkpatrick) 49.49. 5. Coupeville (Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Mallory Kortuem, Lindsey Roberts) 50.54.

4×200 relay: 1. Okanogan (Caitlyn Barton, Kendra Sachse, Renea Taylor, Myra Rasmussen) 1:44.4. Local placers: 3. Coupeville (Lindsey Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout) 1:46.1.

4×400 relay: 1. King’s (Hannah Hawkins, Emma Culberson, Kat Kirkpatrick, Maci Hodgins) 4:04.20. Other local placers: none.

Discus: 1. RubyJoy Pikes, Charles Wright Academy, 128-11. Local placers: none.

Javelin: 1. Mikaehla Brown, Cedar Park Christian, 109-11. Other local placers: 6. Elizabeth Anderson, King’s 94-4.

Triple jump: 1. Jaxyn Farmen, Medical Lake, 37-4. Local placers: none.

Class 2B

Champion: Asotin 72.5

100: 1. Lorin Cox, North Beach, 12.91. Local placers: none.

200: 1. Lillian Kirry, Chewelah, 25.67. Local placers: none.

400: 1. Katelyn Hassler, DeSales, 59.06. Local placers: none.

800: 1. Ava Shackell, Northwest Christian-Lacey, 2:17.16. Local placers: none.

3200: 1. Ava Shackell, Northwest Christian-Lacey, 11:15.45. Local placers: none.

100 hurdles: 1. Lillian Kirry, Chewelah, 15.72. Local placers: none.

300 hurdles: 1. Darby Soliday, Davenport, 44.88. Local placers: none.

4×100 relay: 1. Saint George’s (Taylor Sande, Reagan Ivey, Grace Harrill, Fair Niven) 50.74. Local placers: none.

4×200 relay: 1. Saint George’s (Jora Gleason, Reagan Ivey, Grace Harrill, Fair Niven) 1:47.40. Local placers: none.

4×400 relay: 1. Saint George’s (Maggie McLaughlin, Grace Harrill, Jora Gleason, Reagan Ivey) 4:09.32. Local placers: none.

Shot put: 1. Carmen Cleveland-Barrera, Onalaska, 41-4.5. Local placers: none.

High jump: 1. Kyra Gardner, Raymond, 5-6. Local placers: none.

Long jump: 1. Matty Lagerwey, La Conner 18-4.75. Local placers: none.

Class 1B

Champion: Oakesdale 107

100: 1. Anna Williams, Pateros, 13.13. Local placers: 6. Ashley VanDam, Grace Academy, 13.51.

200: 1. Sarah Van Liew, Tacoma Baptist, 26.56. Local placers: 5, Ashley VanDam, Grace Academy, 27.52.

400: 1. Kenna Clark, Valley Christian, 1:00.91. Local placers: none.

800: 1. Rosalie Fish, Muckleshoot Tribal, 2:20.93. Local placers: none.

3200: 1. Rosalie Fish, Muckleshoot Tribal, 11:44.11. Local placers: none.

100 hurdles: 1. Bree Rawls, Oakesdale, 16.66. Local placers: none.

300 hurdles: 1. Bree Rawls, Oakesdale, 47.44. Local placers: none.

4×100 relay: 1. Pomeroy (Nikki Halbert, Tiffany Wessels, Carmen Gingerich, Sydney Smith) 51.27. Local placers: 2. Grace Academy (Blaire Hess, Amiyah Hill, Aeris Fredrickson, Ashley VanDam) 51.40.

4×200 relay: 1. Pomeroy (Tiffany Wessels, Sydney Smith, Carmen Gingerich, Nikki Halbert) 1:49.18. Local placers: 3. Grace Academy (Blaire Hess, Lindsay Impola, Aeris Fredrickson, Ashley VanDam) 1:51.18.

4×400 relay: 1. Oakesdale (Logan Reed, Madison Dingman, Lizzy Perry, Amber Jones) 4:21.80. Local placers: none.

Discus: 1. Aliya Rutledge, Oakesdale, 111-2. Local placers: none.

Javelin: 1, Kaitlyn Ream, Christian Faith, 143-2. Local placers: none.

Triple jump: 1. Kaylee Sowle, Mary M. Knight, 36-3.25. Local placers: none.

Para-Athletes

Ambulatory 100: 1. Joanna Prestegui, Bridgeport, 22.23. Local placers: none.

Ambulatory shot put: 1. Lilly Smith, Wellpinit, 20-4. Local placers: none.

Wheelchair 100: 1. Elizabeth Floch, Valley Christian, 20.75. Local placers: none.

Wheelchair 400: 1. Elizabeth Floch, Valley Christian, 1:13.45. Local placers: none.

Wheelchair 800: 1. Elizabeth Floch, Valley Christian, 2:28.01. Local placers: none.

More in Sports

State wrestling preview: 5 local athletes out for redemption

Returning state runner-ups, such as MP’s Cayden White, are using last year’s defeats as motivation.

Shorecrest boys top Stanwood to clinch state berth

The Scots win 68-58 for their 10th straight victory and a spot in the 3A regionals.

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

Glacier Peak girls clinch 9th state berth in 10 seasons

The Grizzlies pull away late to beat Inglemoor 63-45 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

List of local athletes competing at Mat Classic XXXI

The state wrestling tournament begins this Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Prep postseason results for Wednesday, Feb. 19

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Silvertips win third straight by pasting Moose Jaw Warriors

Dustin Wolf earns a shutout in Everett’s 6-0 victory.

MP boys beat E-W, clinch state berth with banked-in 3-pointer

Luke Dobler’s go-ahead 3 lifted the Tomahawks to a 59-56 district semifinal win over Edmonds-Woodway.

Most Read