Prep results for Saturday, May 4

BASEBALL

4A Wes-King Bi-District Tournament

Saturday’s first round

At Bannerwood Park

Inglemoor 5, Jackson 0, stats not reported

Skyline 3, Mount Vernon 0, stats not reported

At Everett Memorial Stadium

Cascade 3, Issaquah 1, stats not reported

Monroe 3, Eastlake 2, 9 innings

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Bannerwood Park

Winner to state

Inglemoor vs. Cascade, 4 p.m.

Monroe vs. Skyline, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s consolations

At Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium

Loser out

Jackson vs. Issaquah, 4 p.m.

Eastlake vs. Mount Vernon 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Shorewood 3, Snohomish 2

Arlington 10, Oak Harbor 0, 6 innings

Everett 8, Meadowdale 4

Edmonds-Woodway 15, Lynnwood 2, 5 innings

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

Snohomish vs. Oak Harbor, 4 p.m.

Meadowdale vs. Lynnwood, 4 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium

Winner to state

Shorewood vs. Arlington, 3:30 p.m.

Everett vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 6 p.m.

2A District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s first round

At Volunteer Park

Liberty 1, Burlington-Edison 0

Anacortes 1, Sedro-Woolley 0

At Daniels Field

Sehome 4, Lynden 2

Archbishop Murphy 11, Blaine 1, 5 innings

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

At Volunteer Park

Burlington-Edison vs. Sedro-Woolley, 3 p.m.

At Daniels Field

Lynden vs. Blaine, 3 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winner to state

At Volunteer Park

Liberty vs. Anacortes, 6 p.m.

At Daniels Field

Sehome vs. Archbishop Murphy, 6 p.m.

1A District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s first round

At Joe Martin Field

Cedar Park Christian 3, University Prep 1

King’s 4, Overlake 2, stats not reported

At Sehome H.S.

South Whidbey 5, Mount Baker 0, stats not reported

Meridian 6, Coupeville 1, stats not reported

Saturday’s consolations

At Sehome H.S.

Loser out

University Prep 6, Mount Baker 0

Overlake 3, Coupeville 2, stats not reported

Saturday’s semifinals

At Joe Martin Field

Winner to state

Cedar Park Christian 5, South Whidbey 1

Meridian 2, King’s 1, stats not reported

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

At Joe Martin Stadium

University Prep vs. King’s, 12:30 p.m.

At Sehome H.S.

Overlake vs. South Whidbey, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s final

At Joe Martin Field

Both to state

Cedar Park Christian vs. Meridian, 2:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Jack Barnes Invitational

At Three Lakes G.C.

Local teams: Monroe, Lake Stevens, Cascade, Arlington, not reported

BOYS SOCCER

4A Wes-King Bi-District Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Loser out

Inglemoor 3, Kamiak 2, OT

Redmond 5, Lake Stevens 0, stats not reported

Skyline 2, Mount Vernon 1, stats not reported

Issaquah 2, North Creek 1

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winner to state

Eastlake vs. Jackson, 8 p.m.

Mariner vs. Mount Si, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Loser out

Inglemoor vs. Redmond, 7 p.m.

Skyline vs. Issaquah, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Edmonds-Woodway 1, Shorewood 0, stats not reported

Meadowdale 1, Snohomish 1 (Meadowdale wins on penalty kicks), stats not reported

Shorecrest 4, Squalicum 3, OT, stats not reported

Marysville Pilchuck 1, Arlington 0, stats not reported

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

Shorewood vs. Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Squalicum vs. Arlington, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Shoreline Stadium

Winner to state

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Meadowdale, 5 p.m.

Shorecrest vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

2A District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Sammamish 7, Lynden 2

Liberty 4, Bellingham 3, SO

Burlington-Edison 2, Cedarcrest 1, stats not reported

Sehome 4, Mountlake Terrace 3, OT, stats not reported

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

Lynden vs. Bellingham, TBD

Mountlake Terrace at Cedarcrest, TBD

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winner to state

Sammamish vs. Liberty, TBD

Burlington-Edison vs. Sehome, TBD

1A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Shoreline Stadium

Championship

Both to Bi-District

King’s 3, South Whidbey 2

At Whatcom CC

Both to Bi-District

Mount Baker 2, Lynden Christian 1

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

Meridian 3, Coupeville 1, stats not reported

More in Sports

Lakewood hoops star breaks his coach’s all-time scoring record

Alex Jensen, a rare four-year team captain, has helped turn the Cougars’ program into a contender.

Storm returning to Everett for 8 games in 2020

The three-time WNBA champions will again play a portion of their season at Angels of the Winds Arena.

Arlington girls wear down Edmonds-Woodway in key league win

The Eagles’ defense steps up in the second half en route to a 60-34 Wesco 3A/2A victory.

Snohomish County almost had a historic hoops moment

Local players were on the verge of being on both of the No. 1 college basketball teams in the country.

Silvertips not panicking despite unfortunate circumstances

Poor results and bad news haven’t tanked Everett’s confidence.

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 16

PREP RESULTS FOR THURSDAY, JAN. 16, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE:… Continue reading

Battle’s big 1st half helps UW to win over Oregon State

The freshman from Marysville Pilchuck scores 11 first-half points in the Huskies’ 64-56 victory.

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Jan. 16

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR THURSDAY, JAN. 16: Henry Avra, Mariner… Continue reading

What the WHL trade deadline week is like for the players

For Silvertips players and coaches, WHL trade deadline is nerve-wracking experience.

Most Read