White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Saturday, May 7

Prep results for Saturday, May 7:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistcs, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BASEBALL

4A DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (non-elimination)

Eastlake 8, Glacier Peak 4

BOTHELL — Jacob Erickson drove in two runs, but fifth-seeded Glacier Peak lost to No. 4 Eastlake in a 4A District 1/2 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Glacier Peak fell into the consolation bracket and will travel face No. 1 Mount Si in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Eastlake advanced to face No. 9 Bothell in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Skyline 1, Jackson 0

MILL CREEK — Second-seeded Jackson fell to No. 10 Skyline in a 4A District 1/2 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Jackson fell into the consolation bracket and will host No. 6 Newport in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Skyline advanced to face No. 3 Issaquah in the semifinals on Tuesday.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (non-elimination)

Mountlake Terrace 10, Oak Harbor 3

OAK HARBOR — Talan Zenk hit a grand slam and tenth-seeded Mountlake Terrace routed No. 3 Oak Harbor in a 3A District 1 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Rominic Quiban and Adison Mattix both went 2-for-4 with a double and two RBI for Mountlake Terrace, which advanced to face No. 6 Edmonds-Woodway in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Oak Harbor dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 2 Stanwood in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Edmonds-Woodway 9, Stanwood 0

STANWOOD — Gibby Marshall-Inman pitched a one-hit shutout and sixth-seeded Edmonds-Woodway beat No. 3 Stanwood in a 3A District 1 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Marshall-Inman struck out 11 batters, walked three and hit three while not allowing a Stanwood runner to advance past second base.

Jens Simonsen went 4-for-4 with two doubles, two RBI and three runs scored and Grant Oliver and Jacob Gabler each had three hits for the Warriors. Drew Warner added two hits and an RBI, Jack Beers doubled and drove in a run and Jonah Brower was 1-for-3 with an RBI.

Edmonds-Woodway advanced to face No. 10 Mountlake Terrace in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Mason Goodson had a hit and Matthew Brennan struck out two over 2.1 scoreless innings of relief for the Spartans.

Stanwood dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 2 Oak Harbor in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Meadowdale 9, Mount Vernon 2

LYNNWOOD — Fourth-seeded Meadowdale beat No. 5 Mount Vernon in a 3A District 1 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Meadowdale advanced to face either No. 8 Monroe or No. 1 Lynnwood in the semifinals on Tuesday.

— — — — — —

Monroe at Lynnwood, ppd. (rescheduled to Monday)

2A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Archbishop Murphy 10, Sedro-Woolley 4

EVERETT — Third-seeded Archbishop Murphy beat No. 6 Sedro-Woolley in a 2A District 1 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Archbishop Murphy advanced to face No. 2 Anacortes in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Sedro-Woolley fell into the consolation bracket and will face No. 10 Lakewood in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Anacortes 6, Lakewood 0

ANACORTES — Tenth-seeded Lakewood fell to No. 2 Anacortes in a 2A District 1 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Lakewood fell into the consolation bracket and will face No. 6 Sedro-Woolley in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Anacortes advanced to face No. 3 Archbishop Murphy in the semifinals on Tuesday.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SOCCER

4A DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

First Round (loser out)

Bothell 5, Jackson 0

MILL CREEK — Eighth-seeded Jackson lost to No. 9 Bothell in a 4A District 1/2 Tournament loser-out game on Saturday.

Jackson finished its season with a 7-7-2 overall record.

Bothell advanced to face No. 6 Woodinville in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Redmond 3, Mariner 1

BOTHELL — Tenth-seeded Mariner lost to No. 7 Redmond in a 4A District 1/2 Tournament loser-out game on Saturday.

Mariner finished its season with a 6-10-1 overall record.

Redmond advanced to face No. 5 Glacier Peak in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (non-elimination)

Shorecrest 4, Lynnwood 0

SHORELINE — Top-seeded and unbeaten Shorecrest rolled to a shutout win over No. 8 Lynnwood in a 3A District 1 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Shorecrest advanced to face No. 4 Edmonds-Woodway in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Lynnwood will take on No. 5 Shorewood in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Edmonds-Woodway 2, Shorewood 1

EDMONDS — Fourth-seeded Edmonds-Woodway edged No. 5 Shorewood in a 3A District 1 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Edmonds-Woodway advanced to face top-seeded Shorecrest in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Shorewood fell into the consolation bracket and will face No. 8 Lynnwood in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Mount Vernon 2, Everett 0

MOUNT VERNON — Tenth-seeded Everett lost to No. 2 Mount Vernon in a 3A District 1 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Everett fell into the consolation bracket and will play No. 6 Arlington in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Mount Vernon will face No. 3 Monroe in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Monroe 7, Arlington 3

MONROE — Third-seeded Monroe beat No. 6 Arlington in a 3A District 1 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Monroe advanced to face No. 2 Mount Vernon in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Arlington fell into the consolation bracket and will face No. 10 Everett in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

2A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals (non-elimination)

Lynden 2, Archbishop Murphy 1

LYNDEN — Fifth-seeded Archbishop Murphy lost to No. 4 Lynden in a 2A District 1 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Archbishop Murphy fell into the consolation bracket and will face No. 8 Cedarcrest in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Lynden will face No. 1 Squalicum in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Squalicum 4, Cedarcrest 0

BELLINGHAM — Eighth-seeded Cedarcrest lost to top-seeded Squalicum in a 2A District 1 Tournament non-elimination quarterfinal game on Saturday.

Cedarcrest fell into the consolation bracket and will face No. 5 Archbishop Murphy in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Squalicum will face No. 4 Lynden in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Talk to us

More in Sports

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Tuesday, May 17

Prep results for Tuesday, May 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox-Hops game postponed due to safety protocols

A makeup date for the game was not announced.

Monroe’s Jessi Mahler, top left clockwise, River Mahler, Emma Nagy, Scarlett Nagy, Annie Oylear and Hadley Oylear are members of the Bearcats starting lineup going into the playoffs. Photographed in Monroe, Washington on May 16, 2022. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
‘Sisterly bond’: Monroe softball team features 3 pairs of sisters

The Mahler, Nagy and Oylear sisters make up two-thirds of the state-hopeful Bearcats’ starting lineup.

Seattle Mariners right fielder Steven Souza Jr. dives to try to catch a ball hit by Toronto Blue Jays' George Springer for a three-run triple during the second inning of a baseball game Tuesday, May 17, 2022, in Toronto. (Frank Gunn/The Canadian Press via AP)
M’s blanked for 6th time this season in loss to Blue Jays

Seattle falls 3-0 to tie Oakland for most shutout defeats in baseball.

Bryce MIller
AquaSox hope to break out of slump after anemic offensive showing

Everett returns home to face Hillsboro after being shutout in the final 3 games of its series against Vancouver.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 9-15

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 9-15. Voting closes at… Continue reading

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Monday, May 16

Prep results for Monday, May 16: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Toronto Blue Jays starting pitcher Yusei Kikuchi (16) throws during the first inning of a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners in Toronto, Monday, May 16, 2022. (Nathan Denette/The Canadian Press via AP)
Mariners fall to Blue Jays, former pitcher Kikuchi

Ex-Seattle left-hander Yusei Kikuchi pitches six shutout innings in the series opener.

Lynnwood’s Leyon Camantigue stops a ground ball hit past second base during the district semifinal game at Funko Field on Tuesday, May 10, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Brackets released for state high school baseball tournaments

Lynnwood, Edmonds-Woodway, Stanwood, Mountlake Terrace and Archbishop Murphy are headed to their respective state tourneys.

Most Read