White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Saturday, Nov. 13

Prep results for Saturday, Nov. 13:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To reports results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Skyline 2, Glacier Peak 1 (Skyline won 3-2 on PKs)

SEATTLE — Twelfth-seed Glacier Peak’s season ended with a shootout loss to No. 4 Skyline in the quarterfinals of the 4A state tournament on Saturday afternoon.

The two teams traded goals early in the game, Glacier Peak’s by standout senior Chloe Seelhoff, but neither squad could find the back of the net again through regulation and two 5-minute overtime periods.

Skyline then won 3-2 on penalty kicks to advance and end Glacier Peak’s tournament run. The Grizzlies finished their season with a 15-5-0 record.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Gig Harbor 2, Snohomish 0

GIG HARBOR — Top-seed Gig Harbor scored once in the first half and added an insurance goal in the second half to beat No. 9 Snohomish in the quarterfinals of the 3A state girls soccer tournament on Saturday.

Snohomish beat No. 9 Roosevelt in the opening round, but couldn’t advance any further and finished its season with a 14-5-2 record.

Holy Names Academy 5, Shorewood 1

SEATTLE — Second-seed Holy Names ended No. 7 Shorewood’s season with a big win in the 3A state girls soccer quarterfinals on Saturday afternoon.

Shorewood beat No. 10 Lakes in the opening round, but ran into a Hole Names team with only one loss all season.

The Thunderbirds finished the successful season with a 17-4-0 overall record.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Archbishop Murphy 5, Tumwater 0

EVERETT — Taylor Campbell scored the first two goals of the game, Allie Williams, Alex Ross and Ashley Latta combined for the clean sheet in goal and undefeated and top-seed Archbishop Murphy rolled past No. 9 Tumwater to reach the semifinals of the 2A state girls soccer tournament.

Jojo Chiangpradit, Cameron Bourne and Jordyn Latta also scored for Archbishop Murphy, which will face No. 5 Columbia River at 8 p.m. on Friday at Shoreline Stadium.

The Wildcats (21-0-0) have outscored their first two opponents in the tournament 14-0.

The championship game of the 2A tournament is scheduled for 5 p.m. next Saturday at Shoreline Stadium.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SWIMMING

STATE SWIM AND DIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At King County Aquatic Center

4A

Team winner: Local team scores:

Individual winners and local placers

200 medley relay—1. Tahoma (Hannah Weissman, Makenna Portmann, Rowan Gaul, Hailey Sears) 1:45.26, 5. Kamiak (Julia Lorenzo, Sophia Ryu, Claire Smith, Janey Ryu) 1:52.36; 200 freestyle—1. Gabi Bellin (Curtis) 1:52.64; 200 individual medley—1. Catherine Yu (Redmond) 2:03.13, 2. Olivia Hoyla (Jackson) 2:08.91; 50 freestyle—1. Gillian Tu (Issaquah) 24.00, 6. Madelynn Butler (Lake Stevens) 24.46; Diving—1. Kaitlyn Holt (Mount Si) 352.80, 3. Lauren Wierschke (Jackson) 300.15; 100 butterfly—1. Smith (Kamiak) 57.10; 100 freestyle—1. Michelle Chen (Redmond) 51.01, 4. Butler (Lake Stevens) 53.32; 500 freestyle—1. Maya Clise (Puyallup) 5:01.53; 200 freestyle relay—1. Curtis (Alexa Proctor, Trinity Link, Athea Caritativo, Bellin) 1:38.22; 100 backstroke—1. Chen (Redmond) 55.17; 100 breaststroke—1. Yu (Redmond) 1:01.38, 8. Sophia Ryu (Kamiak) 1:07.38; 400 freestyle relay—1. Redmond (Chen, Reedy Ella, Andrea Wu, Yu) 3:32.54, 8. Kamiak (Janey Ryu, Lorenzo, Sophia Ryu, Smith) 3:44.81.

3A

Team winner: Bainbridge Island 379. Local team scores: 12. Snohomish 68, 20. Monroe 31, 24. Cascade 13, t26. Everett 9, t26. Shorecrest 9, 33. Meadowdale 5, 34. Shorewood 4, 37. Mountlake Terrace 1.

Individual winners and local placers

200 medley relay—1. Bainbridge Island (Tierney Lenahan, Emma Solseng, Margaret Hayes, Alexa McDevitt) 1:43.52; 200 freestyle—1. Mia Foster (Garfield) 1:49.54; 200 individual medley—1. Piper Enge (Mercer Island) 12:59.92; 50 freestyle—1. Mary Clarke (Snohomish) 23.51; Diving—1. Brooke Andrews (Mercer Island) 406.65, 6. Saige Anderson (Cascade) 283.35; 100 butterfly—1. Ella Jablonski (Lakeside) 53.77; 100 freestyle—1. Lenahan (Bainbridge Island) 51.15, 2. Clarke (Snohomish) 51.19, 3. Mia Grove (Monroe) 52.32; 500 freestyle—1. Foster (Garfield) 4:53.74; 200 freestyle relay—1. Bainbridge Island (Solseng, Piper Majors, Kathryn Houseman, Hayes) 1:35.98; 100 backstroke—1. May Peterson (Cheney) 54.60, 4. Grove (Monroe) 57.21; 100 breaststroke—1. Enge (Mercer Island) 1:00.44; 400 freestyle relay—Bainbridge Island (Lenahan, Majors, Sammy Segerson, McDevitt) 3:30.08.

2A

Team winner: Bainbridge Island 330. Local team scores: 24. Archbishop Murphy 16.

Individual winners and local placers

200 medley relay—1. Pullman (Abby Adams, Madi Weber, Nelly Peng, Melrose Gilbert) 1:52.89; 200 freestyle—1. Alejandra Ruppe (Steilacoom) 1:55.87; 200 individual medley—1. Ava Gruner (Sammamish) 2:08.87; 50 freestyle—1. Mya Reed (Pullman) 24.34; Diving—1. Martina Klecka (Sehome) 332.30, 5. Sami Mandeville (Archbishop Murphy) 272.65; 100 butterfly—1. Gruner (Sammamish) 57.35; 100 freestyle—1. Reed (Pullman) 53.25; 500 freestyle—1. Poppy Edge (Pullman) 5:20.20; 200 freestyle relay—1. Pullman (Edge, Weber, Bree Myers, Reed) 1:41:33; 100 backstroke—1. Ruppe (Steilacoom) 57.30; 100 breaststroke—1. Florence Lo (Sehome) 1:06.60; 400 freestyle relay—1. Pullman (Edge, Myers, Gilbert, Reed) 3:42.19.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

At Bothell H.S.

Championship

Both to state

Bothell 3, Lake Stevens 0

BOTHELL — Top-seed Bothell swept No. 2 Lake Stevens in the championship game of the 4A Wes-King Bi-District Tournament on Saturday.

The loss was Lake Stevens’ first of the season. Both teams advanced to the state tournament next week.

5th/6th place

Winner to state, loser out

Jackson 3, Issaquah 1

BOTHELL — Ellina Powell had 14 kills, 23 assists and 21 digs, and Marissa Martinez added 29 digs as fifth-seed Jackson clinched the final state berth from the Wes-King Bi-District Tournament with a 25-14, 11-25, 26-24, 25-16 win over No. 4 Issaquah on Saturday morning.

Riana Cobane had 11 kills, Addison Eastwood added 10 kills and Yanina Sherwood chipped in eight kills and two blocks for Jackson (13-7).

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Championship

Both to state

Ferndale 3, Stanwood 0

MARYSVILLE — Second-seed Ferndale swept No. 4 Stanwood in the 3A District 1 Tournament championship match on Saturday afternoon.

Stanwood finished in second place and will advance to the 3A state tournament next week.

Consolation semifinals

Winner to state, loser out

Arlington 3, Everett 0

MARYSVILLE — Top-seed Arlington swept No. 6 Everett in the district tournament consolation semfinals to clinch a 3A state berth.

Arlington advanced to face No. 3 Snohomish in the third/fourth place match at 3 p.m. Saturday.

Snohomish 3, Oak Harbor 1

MARYSVILLE — Third-seed Snohomish beat No. 8 Oak Harbor in the consolation semifinals to clinch a berth in the 3A state tournament.

Snohomish advanced to the third/fourth place match against top-seed Arlington at 3 p.m. Saturday.

3rd/4th place

Both to state

Arlington 3, Snohomish 0

MARYSVILLE — Top-seed Arlington swept No. 3 Snohomish in the third/fourth place match at the 3A District 1 Volleyball Tournament.

Both teams advanced to the state tournament next week.

2A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

At Squalicum H.S.

Consolation semifinals

Loser out

Archbishop Murphy 3, Squalicum 0

BELLINGHAM — Second-seed Archbishop Murphy swept No. 5 Squalicum in a loser-out consolation semifinal of the 2A District 1 Volleyball Tournament on Saturday morning.

Archbishop Murphy advanced to face No. 4 Anacortes in a winner-to-state, loser-out consolation final later Saturday.

3rd/4th place

Winner to state, loser out

Anacortes 3, Archbishop Murphy 0

BELLINGHAM — Second-seed Archbishop Murphy fell a game short of the state tournament after falling in straight sets to No. 4 Anacortes in the third/fourth place match of the 2A District 1 Volleyball Tournament on Saturday afternoon.

Archbishop Murphy finished its season with a 15-6 record.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Mariners' Abraham Toro, center, is greeted by Julio Rodriguez, right, and Cal Raleigh, left, after Toro hit a single to score Marcus Wilson with the winning run during the ninth inning of the team's baseball game against the Oakland Athletics, Saturday, July 2, 2022, in Seattle. The Mariners won 2-1. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Late fireworks lead Mariners over Athetics

Justin Upton homers in the eighth and Abraham Toro hits walk-off single to give Seattle a 2-1 victory.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox can’t hold early lead, fall to Emeralds

Andy Thomas hits two home runs in Everett’s 6-3 defeat.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips add pair in CHL import draft

Everett selects Czechian forward Dominik Rymon with pick 57 and Swiss goalie Tim Metzger 117th overall.

FILE - UCLA guard Jaime Jaquez Jr., right, tries to get by Southern California forward Isaiah Mobley during the second half of an NCAA college basketball game on March 5, 2022, in Los Angeles. UCLA and Southern California are planning to leave the Pac-12 for the Big Ten Conference in a seismic change that could lead to another major realignment of college sports. A person who spoke to The Associated Press on Thursday, June 30, 2022, on condition of anonymity because the schools' talks with the Big Ten have not been made public said the schools have taken steps to request an invitation to join the conference. (AP Photo/Mark J. Terrill, File)
UCLA, USC leaving Pac-12 for Big Ten

The two schools announce they will be exiting the Pac-12 in 2024 in a major blow to the viability of the conference.

Silvertips’ Niko Huuhtanen and Giants’ Jaden Lipinski fight for the puck during the playoff match up against the Vancouver Giants on Saturday, April 23, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Silvertips will look to replace Huuhtanen in CHL import draft

The standout forward who scored 37 goals this past season recently signed a professional contract to play in Finland.

The roof-top sign for Climate Pledge Arena is shown next to the Space Needle, Wednesday, Oct. 20, 2021, ahead of the NHL hockey Seattle Kraken's home opener Saturday against the Vancouver Canucks in Seattle. The historic angled roof of the former KeyArena was preserved, but everything else inside the venue, which will also host concerts and be the home of the WNBA Seattle Storm basketball team, is brand new. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Seattle to host NBA preseason game between Blazers, Clippers

Seattle Mayor Bruce Harrell declined to comment on any recent conversations with NBA officials about expansion to the city.

Evergreen Speedway remains closed due the stay-at-home order while NASCAR will run it's first race since the pandemic began on Sunday. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Community roundup: Evans tops podium at Mark Galloway Shootout

Also, EvCC athletes named All-American, Tulalip native signs with MLB organization and more.

Seattle Seahawks running back DeeJay Dallas (31), wide receiver Cade Johnson (88), and wide receiver Aaron Fuller (13) walk off the field after NFL football practice Wednesday, June 8, 2022, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Seahawks announce training camp registration date for fans

Fans must register through the team’s website starting Wednesday at 10 a.m.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Marte’s big night lifts AquaSox over Emeralds

The top Seattle Mariners prospect homers and drives in four runs in Everett’s 10-6 win.

Most Read